Division 27-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 12 2 19 8 1
Smithson Valley Rangers 11 2 21 6 1
New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8 5 11 15 0
New Braunfels Unicorns 8 5 19 8 1
Converse Judson Rockets 6 7 12 9 1
San Antonio East Central Hornets 5 8 14 11 1
Cibolo Steele Knights 2 12 4 21 1
San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 1 12 9 13 0

Schertz Clemens Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Doege(10 Years As Head Coach, 145 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eric Zimmerman, Brian Owens

2016 Record: 18-10-1/11-0-1; District Champions, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Chandler Eaton, P, Sr, (5-2, 2.05 ERA/1st Team All-District) Nick Hamel, Jr, UTL (.263, 5 2Bs/1st Team All-District) Tyler Smith, Jr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Tomball Cougars 8-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 8-5(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 7-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-1(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 6-0(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 8-3(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 5-4(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 7-5(W) 6-3-0
03/07 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 7-3(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 8-5(L) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 4-3(L) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 5-5(T) 7-5-1
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 8-4(L) 7-6-1
03/11 Tournament Floresville Tigers 10-1(W) 8-6-1
03/14 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 8-4(W) 9-6-1
03/16 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 2-0(W) 10-6-1
03/21 District Smithson Valley Rangers 5-4(L) 10-7-1
03/24 District Converse Judson Rockets 9-1(W) 11-7-1
03/28 District New Braunfels Unicorns 5-3(W) 12-7-1
03/31 District Cibolo Steele Knights 9-1(W) 13-7-1
04/04 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 2-0(W) 14-7-1
04/07 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 10-0(W) 15-7-1
04/12 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-4(W) 16-7-1
04/13 District Smithson Valley Rangers 7-5(W) 17-7-1
04/18 District Converse Judson Rockets 4-0(W) 18-7-1
04/21 District New Braunfels Unicorns 5-1(L) 18-8-1
04/25 District Cibolo Steele Knights 2-0(W) 19-8-1

Smithson Valley Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Koehl(11 Years As Head Coach, 225 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jarod Hickle, Ben Woodchick, Lane Bowman, Aaron Ball

2016 Record: 18-8-2/7-5; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Eric Alvarado, Sr, 1B (.333/H-M All-District) Hunter Shields, Sr, CF (.382, 22 Runs/2nd Team All-District) Jack Gibbens, Sr, RF (.354/H-M All-District) Davis Grochett, Sr, LF (.320, 15 RBIs/H-M All-District) C.J. Horn, Jr, C/3B (.481, 25 RBIs/H-M All-District) Mason Pierce, Jr, 2B (.970 FLD/H-M All-District) Ryan Jennings, Sr, SS/RHP (.910 FLD/H-M All-District) Cade Galvan, Sr, MIF/DH (,325, 21 Runs/H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 3-18(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 7-6(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 7-5(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 7-4(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Victoria East Titans 4-1(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 4-3(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 13-5(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 3-2(W) 5-4-0
03/07 District Cibolo Steele Knights 10-0(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 9-2(W) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-2(T) 7-4-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 2-0(W) 8-4-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 10-0(W) 9-4-1
03/11 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 4-1(W) 10-4-1
03/11 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 9-2(W) 11-4-1
03/14 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 5-4(L) 11-5-1
03/16 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 10-1(W) 12-5-1
03/21 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 5-4(W) 13-5-1
03/24 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 4-1(W) 14-5-1
03/28 District Converse Judson Rockets 11-1(W) 15-5-1
03/31 District New Braunfels Unicorns 4-3(W) 16-5-1
04/04 District Cibolo Steele Knights 14-3(W) 17-5-1
04/07 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 8-1(W) 18-5-1
04/12 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 8-0(W) 19-5-1
04/13 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7-5(L) 19-6-1
04/19 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 9-6(W) 20-6-1
04/21 District Converse Judson Rockets 5-3(W) 21-6-1

New Braunfels Canyon Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Martinez(9 Years As Head Coach, 134 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Kaase, Scott Larsen, Joe Juarez, Todd Woods

2016 Record: 15-10/4-8

Returning Starters

Reschen Skolaut, Sr, 3B/1B/P (.358/1st Team All-District) Elijah Lopez, Sr, P/OF/IF (3-1, 4 Saves, 1.29 ERA) Klayton Steele, jr, OF Logan Magnusson, Sr, C/1B Jacob Morin, Jr, P/IF Ricky Nieto, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 16-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Del Rio Rams 4-1(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 7-3(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 9-3(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 10-2(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 7-4(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 9-0(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 12-10(W) 3-6-0
03/07 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 17-7(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 5-2(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 8-3(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 6-3(L) 4-9-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 8-3(L) 4-10-0
03/14 District New Braunfels Unicorns 12-0(L) 4-11-0
03/16 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 2-0(L) 4-12-0
03/21 District Cibolo Steele Knights 9-3(W) 5-12-0
03/24 District Smithson Valley Rangers 4-1(L) 5-13-0
03/28 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 18-12(W) 6-13-0
03/31 District Converse Judson Rockets 6-2(W) 7-13-0
04/04 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 16-2(W) 8-13-0
04/07 District New Braunfels Unicorns 2-1(W) 9-13-0
04/12 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 5-4(L) 9-14-0
04/13 District Cibolo Steele Knights 9-1(W) 10-14-0
04/19 District Smithson Valley Rangers 9-6(L) 10-15-0
04/21 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 13-3(W) 11-15-0

New Braunfels Unicorns

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Alford(2 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lonny Aleman, Ken McMullen, Arthur Leon, Jacob Guerrero

2016 Record: 13-15-1/8-3-1; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Jordan Westburg, Sr, Ss (.405, 2 HRs/1st Team All-State) Bryce Miller, Sr, OF (.324, 13 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Dean Salazar, Sr, UTL (.300, 16 RBIs) Randy Huerta, Jr, 2B Will Coronado, Jr, RHP/3B Blake Fain, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 6-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 6-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 9-3(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 10-9(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 14-5(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 5-2(L) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 10-0(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-2(L) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 1-1(T) 7-2-1
03/08 District Converse Judson Rockets 10-3(W) 8-2-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 1-2(W) 9-2-1
03/09 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 12-1(W) 10-2-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 18-4(W) 11-2-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Antonian Apaches 5-4(W) 12-2-1
03/11 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 5-3(L) 12-3-1
03/14 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 12-0(W) 13-3-1
03/16 District Cibolo Steele Knights 11-6(W) 14-3-1
03/21 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 2-1(L) 14-4-1
03/24 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 10-0(W) 15-4-1
03/28 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 5-3(L) 15-5-1
03/31 District Smithson Valley Rangers 4-3(L) 15-6-1
04/04 District Converse Judson Rockets 3-2(L) 15-7-1
04/07 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 2-1(L) 15-8-1
04/12 District Cibolo Steele Knights 5-1(W) 16-8-1
04/13 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 2-0(W) 17-8-1
04/18 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 11-9(W) 18-8-1
04/21 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 5-1(W) 19-8-1

Converse Judson Rockets

Team Website:

Coach: Donald Harris(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hunter Ramsey, Robert Shaw

2016 Record: 10-16/3-9

Returning Starters

John Pron, Sr, SS (.292, 2 HRs/H-M All-District) Roland Cantu, Sr, C (.268/H-M All-District) Caimyn Holiday, Jr, 3B (.308/2nd Team All-District) Ian Gleason, Sr, P (33 K's) Jacob Sanchez, Sr, P (34 K's) J.B. Trees, Sr, OF/IF (15 SBs) Luke Hernandez, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Floresville Tigers 1-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 10-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 2-1(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 7-6(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 5-1(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 7-4(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 3-2(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 8-8(T) 5-2-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 4-3(W) 6-2-1
03/08 District New Braunfels Unicorns 10-3(L) 6-3-1
03/14 District Cibolo Steele Knights 3-0(W) 7-3-1
03/16 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 5-0(W) 8-3-1
03/21 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 8-4(W) 9-3-1
03/24 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 9-1(L) 9-4-1
03/28 District Smithson Valley Rangers 11-1(L) 9-5-1
03/31 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 6-2(L) 9-6-1
04/04 District New Braunfels Unicorns 3-2(W) 10-6-1
04/07 District Cibolo Steele Knights 11-3(W) 11-6-1
04/11 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 3-2(L) 11-7-1
04/13 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 3-2(W) 12-7-1
04/18 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 4-0(L) 12-8-1
04/21 District Smithson Valley Rangers 5-3(L) 12-9-1

San Antonio East Central Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: J.K. Moody(1 Years As Head Coach, 105 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Horner, Mario Siller, Jared Barnett

2016 Record: 17-11/6-4; 3rd Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Jeremy Almaguer, Sr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Ruben Pena, Sr, P/IF (1st Team All-District) Blade Strzelczyk, Jr, UTL (2nd Team All-District) Nathan Trevion, Sr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Kyle Wildman, Sr, P/OF (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 3-3(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 15-0(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Lockhart Lions 8-0(W) 2-0-1
02/25 Tournament Manor Mustangs 10-5(W) 3-0-1
03/02 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 3-6(W) 4-0-1
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 0-3(W) 5-0-1
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 8-1(W) 6-0-1
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 6-0(W) 7-0-1
03/04 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 2-1(L) 7-1-1
03/07 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7-3(L) 7-2-1
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 3-2(W) 8-2-1
03/09 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 5-2(L) 8-3-1
03/10 Tournament Floresville Tigers 2-7(W) 9-3-1
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 7-6(L) 9-4-1
03/14 District Smithson Valley Rangers 5-4(W) 10-4-1
03/16 District Converse Judson Rockets 5-0(L) 10-5-1
03/21 District New Braunfels Unicorns 2-1(W) 11-5-1
03/24 District Cibolo Steele Knights 9-5(W) 12-5-1
03/28 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 18-12(L) 12-6-1
03/31 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 7-1(W) 13-6-1
04/04 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 2-0(L) 13-7-1
04/07 District Smithson Valley Rangers 8-1(L) 13-8-1
04/11 District Converse Judson Rockets 3-2(W) 14-8-1
04/13 District New Braunfels Unicorns 2-0(L) 14-9-1
04/18 District Cibolo Steele Knights 4-2(L) 14-10-1
04/21 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 13-3(L) 14-11-1

Cibolo Steele Knights

Team Website:

Coach: David Smith(10 Years As Head Coach, 170 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Whalen, Daniel Smith

2016 Record: 11-13/8-4; 3rd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Caden Ledbetter, Sr, C (.299) Brayden Lazenby, Jr, SS (.295) Trai Armstrong, Sr, DH (.273)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 13-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 11-5(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 14-3(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Cornerstone Warriors 5-1(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 8-8(T) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 9-2(L) 1-5-1
03/03 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 6-2(L) 1-6-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 14-0(L) 1-7-1
03/07 District Smithson Valley Rangers 10-0(L) 1-8-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 15-1(L) 1-9-1
03/10 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 12-0(L) 1-10-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 7-5(W) 2-10-1
03/14 District Converse Judson Rockets 3-0(L) 2-11-1
03/16 District New Braunfels Unicorns 11-6(L) 2-12-1
03/21 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 9-3(L) 2-13-1
03/24 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 9-5(L) 2-14-1
03/28 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 17-3(L) 2-15-1
03/31 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 9-1(L) 2-16-1
04/04 District Smithson Valley Rangers 14-3(L) 2-17-1
04/07 District Converse Judson Rockets 11-3(L) 2-18-1
04/12 District New Braunfels Unicorns 5-1(L) 2-19-1
04/13 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 9-1(L) 2-20-1
04/18 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 4-2(W) 3-20-1
04/21 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 6-4(W) 4-20-1
04/25 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 2-0(L) 4-21-1

San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Kallies(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Null, Roger Contero

2016 Record: 5-19/0-12

Returning Starters

Josh Figueroa, Sr, C John Gonzales, Sr, 3B Anthony Santiago, Sr, OF James Perez, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Sedryk Hernandez, Jr, 1B Michale Patlan, Jr, 2B Kade Perrington, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 7-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 18-3(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Regular Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 2-13(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 15-1(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 10-0(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 3-2(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Los Fresnos 7-6(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 12-2(W) 8-1-0
03/07 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 17-7(L) 8-2-0
03/14 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 8-4(L) 8-3-0
03/16 District Smithson Valley Rangers 10-1(L) 8-4-0
03/21 District Converse Judson Rockets 8-4(L) 8-5-0
03/24 District New Braunfels Unicorns 10-0(L) 8-6-0
03/28 District Cibolo Steele Knights 17-3(W) 9-6-0
03/31 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 7-1(L) 9-7-0
04/04 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 16-2(L) 9-8-0
04/07 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 10-0(L) 9-9-0
04/12 District Smithson Valley Rangers 8-0(L) 9-10-0
04/13 District Converse Judson Rockets 3-2(L) 9-11-0
04/18 District New Braunfels Unicorns 11-9(L) 9-12-0
04/21 District Cibolo Steele Knights 6-4(L) 9-13-0