Division 28-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
San Antonio Brennan Bears 8 0 14 4 0
San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 7 1 15 4 0
San Antonio Taft Raiders 5 3 9 7 1
San Antonio Stevens Falcons 5 3 12 6 0
San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 5 3 9 9 0
San Antonio Clark Cougars 4 4 11 6 1
San Antonio Warren Warriors 3 5 4 14 0
San Antonio Jay Mustangs 2 6 6 10 0
San Antonio Marshall Rams 1 7 4 13 0
San Antonio Holmes Huskies 0 8 0 15 0

San Antonio Brennan Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Ben Woodchick(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: TJ Tejeda, Chip Linahan

2018 Record: 12-9-1/12-7; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Michael Cuevas, Sr, P/OF/MIF (.346, 22 R, 16 SB, 1st AD) Jimmy Valle, Sr, SS (.302, 18 R, 15 RBI, .482 OBP, 1st AD) Esteban Gonzales, Sr, P/1B (5-3, .366, .518 OBP, 1st AD) Ryland Rodriguez, Sr, OF (.342, 17 RBI, 13 R, 1st AD) Jalen Thomas, Sr, RF/1B/P (1.77 ERA, 4-1, 10 RBI, 2nd AD) Isaiah Gonzales, Sr, 3B/P (3-2, 2.68 ERA, .315, 2nd AD) Anthony Valle, Sr, C/MIF (.261, 12 RBI, .395 OBP, 2nd AD) Trey Bowles, Sr, OF (.208, 9 R, 5 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Warren Warriors 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 10-3(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 10-0(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 12-2(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 6-3(L) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 5-4(L) 3-3-0
02/26 District San Antonio Jay Mustangs 10-1(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 7-2(W) 5-3-0
02/28 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 6-5(L) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 3-2(W) 6-4-0
03/01 Tournament Victoria East Titans 11-0(W) 7-4-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 9-1(W) 8-4-0
03/05 District San Antonio Taft Raiders 6-1(W) 9-4-0
03/08 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 5-3(W) 10-4-0
03/11 District San Antonio Marshall Rams 10-4(W) 11-4-0
03/12 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 10-5(W) 12-4-0
03/14 District San Antonio Stevens Falcons 4-2(W) 13-4-0
03/19 District San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 5-4(W) 14-4-0

San Antonio O'Connor Panthers

Team Website: OC Baseball

Coach: David Collenback(21 Years As Head Coach, 420 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Weston Heiligman, Dustan Fish

2018 Record: 20-8-2/14-4; Co-District Champs, Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Mauro Bustamante, Sr, MIF/RHP (.433, 1.89, MVP, 2nd AS) Sammy Castillo, Jr, SS/RHP (.449, 0.57, Dist. NOTY, 3rd AS) Cade Collenback, Sr, 1B (.360, 23 RBI, 2 HR, 1st Team AD) Jackson Blietz, Jr, 3B/RHP (.407, 19 RBI, 1st Team AD) Christian Estrada, Sr, OF (.327, 17 RBI, 19 R, 2nd AD) Isaac Longoria, Sr, OF (.305, 18 R) Addison Sells, Sr, LHP (3-2, 4.32 ERA) Mark Kwasna, Sr, UTIL (.289, 19 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 District San Antonio Holmes Huskies 12-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 12-5(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 3-0(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 3-2(L) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 11-2(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament St. Mary's Hall Barons 12-0(W) 5-1-0
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 6-2(W) 6-1-0
02/26 District San Antonio Warren Warriors 12-5(W) 7-1-0
02/28 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-1(L) 7-2-0
02/28 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 9-7(W) 8-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 8-2(W) 9-2-0
03/01 Tournament Seguin Matadors 7-3(W) 10-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 3-2(L) 10-3-0
03/05 District San Antonio Jay Mustangs 2-1(W) 11-3-0
03/08 District San Antonio Taft Raiders 9-4(W) 12-3-0
03/11 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 4-1(W) 13-3-0
03/12 District San Antonio Marshall Rams 16-3(W) 14-3-0
03/14 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 7-2(W) 15-3-0
03/19 District San Antonio Brennan Bears 5-4(L) 15-4-0

San Antonio Taft Raiders

Team Website: https://sites.google.com/a/nisd.net/coachgoins/taftbaseball

Coach: Tim Goins(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alex Pena, Fernando Vera

2018 Record: 8-16/6-12

Returning Starters

Devin Goins, Jr, C/1B (.357, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD C) AJ Deleon, Sr, P/OF (.294, 2.44 ERA, 1.37 WHIP, 1st AD OF) Ashton Ford, Sr, SS/2B/P (.288, 14 RBI, 4 HR, 2nd AD) Ryan Lopez, Jr, SS/2B/P (.246, 11 RBI, 12 R) Michael Perales, Jr, 2B/OF (.212, 8 R, 4 SB) MJ Bustillos, Jr, 3B/OF/P (.226, 7 RBI, 8 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Marshall Rams 10-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 6-4(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Floresville Tigers 11-4(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 14-6(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 7-7(T) 4-0-1
02/26 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 5-2(L) 4-1-1
02/28 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 5-2(W) 5-1-1
02/28 Tournament Leander Lions 8-2(L) 5-2-1
03/01 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 4-3(L) 5-3-1
03/01 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 5-2(L) 5-4-1
03/02 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 12-0(L) 5-5-1
03/05 District San Antonio Brennan Bears 6-1(L) 5-6-1
03/08 District San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 9-4(L) 5-7-1
03/11 District San Antonio Holmes Huskies 7-1(W) 6-7-1
03/12 District San Antonio Warren Warriors 14-8(W) 7-7-1
03/14 District San Antonio Jay Mustangs 12-2(W) 8-7-1
03/19 District San Antonio Stevens Falcons 2-1(W) 9-7-1

San Antonio Stevens Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Preston Rogers(14 Years As Head Coach, 180 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rey Luna, Catarino Trevino

2018 Record: 12-10-1/11-8, T-4th, lost play-in game

Returning Starters

Will Marin, Sr, P/INF (.386, 3-3, 3.82 ERA, 1st Team AD) Pete Bustamante, Sr, RF (.348, 1st Team AD) Jacob Arriola, Sr, P/INF (6-2, 1.25 ERA, 1st Team AD) Sebastian Barrera, Sr, LF (.292, 2nd Team AD) Christian Rodriguez, Sr, INF (.245) Matt Flores, Sr, INF (.204) Joseph Lopez, Sr, INF (.208) Fabian Bernal, Sr, CF (.220) Luis Bonillas, Sr, C (.213)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 8-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 8-0(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 6-0(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 12-2(W) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-2(L) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 8-4(L) 3-3-0
02/27 District San Antonio Holmes Huskies 4-2(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 4-2(W) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 16-2(W) 6-3-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 9-1(W) 7-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 9-2(W) 8-3-0
03/02 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 15-4(W) 9-3-0
03/05 District San Antonio Marshall Rams 6-5(W) 10-3-0
03/08 District San Antonio Warren Warriors 9-3(W) 11-3-0
03/11 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 5-4(W) 12-3-0
03/12 District San Antonio Jay Mustangs 12-11(L) 12-4-0
03/14 District San Antonio Brennan Bears 4-2(L) 12-5-0
03/19 District San Antonio Taft Raiders 2-1(L) 12-6-0

San Antonio Brandeis Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Jupe(2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zach Behnsch, Robert Sanchez

2018 Record: 16-11-3/14-4; Co-District Champs, Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Jesse Benavidez, Sr, SS (.301, 15 RBI, 22 R, 2nd Team INF) Aric Vasquez, Sr, 3B (.427, 17 RBI, 15 R, AD INF) James Cardenas, Sr, P/OF/DH (.266, 1.94 ERA, 1st Team P) Ty Fontenot, Jr, OF/P (.333, 16 RBI, 3.50 ERA, 1st Team OF) Oscar Cardenas, Sr, 1B/C (.278, 20 RBI, 2nd Team INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Stevens Falcons 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 8-4(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 13-1(W) 2-2-0
02/22 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 7-4(W) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 6-3(L) 3-3-0
02/26 District San Antonio Marshall Rams 2-1(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 3-2(L) 4-4-0
02/28 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 8-2(L) 4-5-0
03/01 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 11-2(W) 5-5-0
03/01 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 5-0(L) 5-6-0
03/02 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 14-1(L) 5-7-0
03/06 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 4-1(W) 6-7-0
03/08 District San Antonio Brennan Bears 5-3(L) 6-8-0
03/11 District San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 4-1(L) 6-9-0
03/12 District San Antonio Holmes Huskies 14-4(W) 7-9-0
03/14 District San Antonio Warren Warriors 12-0(W) 8-9-0
03/19 District San Antonio Jay Mustangs 10-0(W) 9-9-0

San Antonio Clark Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Aldo Velazquez(12 Years As Head Coach, 206 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Alejandro, Tony Sledge

2018 Record: 15-11/12-6; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Ben Hooper, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Chris Lopez, Sr, DH (2nd Team AD) Marcus Cortez, Jr, OF (1st Team AD) Jakub Rayfield, Jr, P/OF (1st Team AD) Andrew Petrowski, Jr, P (2nd Team AD) Dillon Bercher, Jr, INF Benny Portilla, Sr, INF Travis Rafferty, Jr, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Jay Mustangs 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 6-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 6-3(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 4-4(T) 2-1-1
02/23 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 11-1(W) 3-1-1
02/23 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 5-4(W) 4-1-1
02/26 District San Antonio Taft Raiders 5-2(W) 5-1-1
02/28 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 10-0(W) 6-1-1
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 6-5(W) 7-1-1
03/01 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 2-1(W) 8-1-1
03/01 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 9-1(W) 9-1-1
03/02 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 4-1(L) 9-2-1
03/06 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 4-1(L) 9-3-1
03/08 District San Antonio Marshall Rams 12-2(W) 10-3-1
03/11 District San Antonio Stevens Falcons 5-4(L) 10-4-1
03/12 District San Antonio Brennan Bears 10-5(L) 10-5-1
03/14 District San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 7-2(L) 10-6-1
03/19 District San Antonio Holmes Huskies 12-2(W) 11-6-1

San Antonio Warren Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Bippert(7 Years As Head Coach, 112 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Hernandez, Abel Trevino

2018 Record: 15-14/10-8

Returning Starters

Aidan Mow, Sr, SS/P (3 SV, 3.20 ERA, 18 R, 14 SB, 2nd AD) Adam Sanchez, Jr, SS/P (4-2, 2.51 ERA, 1 SV, HM AD) Victor Roman, Jr, C Daniel Navarro, So, 3B Omar Mosley, Sr, CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Brennan Bears 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 3-0(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 6-0(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 12-0(L) 0-4-0
02/22 Tournament Victoria East Titans 9-4(L) 0-5-0
02/23 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 11-1(L) 0-6-0
02/26 District San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 12-5(L) 0-7-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 3-5(W) 1-7-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 8-7(L) 1-8-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 10-0(L) 1-9-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 9-1(L) 1-10-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 7-1(L) 1-11-0
03/05 District San Antonio Holmes Huskies 11-0(W) 2-11-0
03/08 District San Antonio Stevens Falcons 9-3(L) 2-12-0
03/11 District San Antonio Jay Mustangs 10-2(W) 3-12-0
03/12 District San Antonio Taft Raiders 14-8(L) 3-13-0
03/14 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 12-0(L) 3-14-0
03/20 District San Antonio Marshall Rams 9-8(W) 4-14-0

San Antonio Jay Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Montejano(3 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Lee, James Carson

2018 Record: 6-19/2-16

Returning Starters

Darrell Kundinger, Sr, SS/P (.257) Garrett Rivera, Sr, INF/OF (.288) Paul Noriega, Sr, INF/P (.175) Raiden Salas, So, OF/P (.265) Santiago Diaz, Sr, C (.267) Dawsen Wendell, Sr, 1B/C (.279) Adrian DeLaGarza, Jr, OF (.179)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 13-2(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 13-3(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 14-6(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Floresville Tigers 13-5(W) 1-4-0
02/26 District San Antonio Brennan Bears 10-1(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 5-4(W) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 2-0(W) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 4-3(L) 3-6-0
03/01 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 4-8(W) 4-6-0
03/05 District San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 2-1(L) 4-7-0
03/08 District San Antonio Holmes Huskies 12-0(W) 5-7-0
03/11 District San Antonio Warren Warriors 10-2(L) 5-8-0
03/12 District San Antonio Stevens Falcons 12-11(W) 6-8-0
03/14 District San Antonio Taft Raiders 12-2(L) 6-9-0
03/19 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 10-0(L) 6-10-0

San Antonio Marshall Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Ty White(2 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jorge Figueroa, Sean O'Connell

2018 Record: 11-12/7-11

Returning Starters

Parker Gray, Jr, SS (.341, .508 OBP, .794 FP) Cristian Aguilar, So, INF/OF/P (.324, 2.25 ERA, 1st Team AD) Matt Zepeda, Jr, C (52 PO, 1.000 FP) Jayden Garcia, Sr, INF/OF (.417 OBP, .875 FP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Taft Raiders 10-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 3-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 6-3(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 4-3(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 9-3(L) 0-5-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 14-3(W) 1-5-0
02/26 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 2-1(L) 1-6-0
02/28 Tournament Lytle Pirates 13-3(W) 2-6-0
02/28 Tournament Poteet Aggies 5-6(L) 2-7-0
02/28 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 10-8(W) 3-7-0
02/28 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-4(L) 3-8-0
03/05 District San Antonio Stevens Falcons 6-5(L) 3-9-0
03/08 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 12-2(L) 3-10-0
03/11 District San Antonio Brennan Bears 10-4(L) 3-11-0
03/12 District San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 16-3(L) 3-12-0
03/14 District San Antonio Holmes Huskies 12-1(W) 4-12-0
03/20 District San Antonio Warren Warriors 9-8(L) 4-13-0

San Antonio Holmes Huskies

Team Website:

Coach: Jose Luna(10 Years As Head Coach, 93 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Stephen Jauregu, Adrian Farruggia

2018 Record: 4-21-1/3-15

Returning Starters

Jose Martinez, Sr, UTIL (.392, 7 RBI, 7 2B, 2nd AD UTIL) Alex Soto, Sr, C (.306, 7 RBI) Jaret Rodriguez, Sr, 2B (.222) Mark Saiz, Jr, RF (.278, 4 2B) Michael Fesling, Jr, CF (.212) Demitri Rodriguez, Jr, LF (.190)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 District San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 11-2(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 9-8(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 8-3(L) 0-4-0
02/22 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 11-0(L) 0-5-0
02/27 District San Antonio Stevens Falcons 4-2(L) 0-6-0
02/28 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 12-0(L) 0-7-0
03/01 Tournament Floresville Tigers 7-2(L) 0-8-0
03/02 Regular FEAST Home School 2-10(L) 0-9-0
03/05 District San Antonio Warren Warriors 11-0(L) 0-10-0
03/08 District San Antonio Jay Mustangs 12-0(L) 0-11-0
03/11 District San Antonio Taft Raiders 7-1(L) 0-12-0
03/12 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 14-4(L) 0-13-0
03/14 District San Antonio Marshall Rams 12-1(L) 0-14-0
03/19 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 12-2(L) 0-15-0