Division 29-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 11 3 19 7 1
Laredo United Longhorns 9 5 17 10 0
San Antonio Southwest Dragons 9 5 18 6 0
Laredo United South Panthers 8 6 12 9 1
Del Rio Rams 6 8 12 11 0
Eagle Pass Eagles 6 8 13 13 1
South San Antonio Bobcats 5 9 12 12 0
Laredo LBJ Wolves 2 12 5 18 1

Laredo Alexander Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Fernando Lemus(2 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Armando Gamez, Jose Govea, Rick Alaniz, Joey Montoya

2016 Record: 24-10/13-2; District Champions, Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Ramon Ballina, Sr, 1B/3B/DH (.371, 16 RBIs/H-M All-District) Jesus Abrego, Sr, C/OF.DH (.352/1st Team All-District) Luis Lopez, Sr, OF (.390, 14 RBIs/2nd Team All-District) Felix Diaz, Sr, P/DH (.407) Marcelo Perez, Jr, P/OF (.324; 3-0/2nd Team All-District) Albert Gonzalez, Jr, P/OF (.356 OBP; 3-0, 2.67 ERA) Andres Santos, Jr, P/3B (.333, .457 OBP; 2-2) Joel Hinojosa, So, SS (.302/H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 1-10(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 5-2(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 2-0(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 2-1(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 10-2(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 3-0(L) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 7-2(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 8-5(L) 5-4-0
03/07 District Eagle Pass Eagles 3-0(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 2-2(T) 6-4-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 2-0(W) 7-4-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 5-2(W) 8-4-1
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 12-8(W) 9-4-1
03/13 District Del Rio Rams 2-1(W) 10-4-1
03/15 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 8-1(W) 11-4-1
03/17 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-0(W) 12-4-1
03/21 District South San Antonio Bobcats 11-6(W) 13-4-1
03/24 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-1(W) 14-4-1
03/31 District Laredo United Longhorns 8-7(L) 14-5-1
04/04 District Eagle Pass Eagles 12-10(W) 15-5-1
04/07 District Del Rio Rams 15-3(W) 16-5-1
04/12 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 6-2(W) 17-5-1
04/13 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 4-2(W) 18-5-1
04/18 District South San Antonio Bobcats 3-1(W) 19-5-1
04/21 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-8(L) 19-6-1
04/25 District Laredo United Longhorns 13-3(L) 19-7-1

Laredo United Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Rudy Saldivar(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eric Perkins, Jorge Madrigal, Mark Silva, Josh Luera, Ramon Sandoval, Sergio Chapa

2016 Record: 27-11-2/11-5; 2nd Place, Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Fernando Benavides, Jr, SS (.348/2nd Team All-District) Noberto Cervantes, Sr, C/DH (.352/1st Team All-District) Daniel Gonzales, Sr, 3B/DH Eddie Garcia, Sr, OF (.275, .455 OBP/H-M All-District) Omar Cervantes, Jr, 1B/P (.500, 3 3Bs/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 12-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 4-1(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 6-1(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 10-6(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 4-3(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 8-0(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 6-5(W) 7-2-0
03/07 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 9-1(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 12-1(L) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Antonian Apaches 6-5(L) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 8-7(W) 9-4-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 5-2(L) 9-5-0
03/13 District South San Antonio Bobcats 10-0(W) 10-5-0
03/15 District Laredo United South Panthers 2-0(L) 10-6-0
03/17 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-2(L) 10-7-0
03/21 District Eagle Pass Eagles 7-2(L) 10-8-0
03/24 District Del Rio Rams 7-6(L) 10-9-0
03/31 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 8-7(W) 11-9-0
04/04 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 7-3(W) 12-9-0
04/07 District South San Antonio Bobcats 6-5(L) 12-10-0
04/13 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 8-1(W) 13-10-0
04/14 District Laredo United South Panthers 11-4(W) 14-10-0
04/18 District Eagle Pass Eagles 9-0(W) 15-10-0
04/21 District Del Rio Rams 5-3(W) 16-10-0
04/25 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 13-3(W) 17-10-0

San Antonio Southwest Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Behnsch(2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Soto, Chris Camarillo, Blake Tittle

2016 Record: 17-10/3-7

Returning Starters

Elerie Rivera, Sr, SS (.355, 15 RBIs/2nd Team All-District) Eric Hernandez, Jr, 1B (.279, 2 HRs/2nd Team All-District) Luis Padilla, Sr, P/IF (2-2, 9 Saves/2nd Team All-District) Gabe Rivera, Sr, 2B (.299, 16 RBIs) Mario Medina, Sr, P/OF (2-2) Matt Vasquez, Jr, P/1B (11 RBIs) Nate Aguilar, So, C Isaiah Zavala, So, P/Of (11 RBIs, 15 Runs) Aaron Bosmans, Sr, DH (.294, 12 RBIs)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 12-8(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 7-2(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 0-8(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 6-4(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio St. Anthony Catholic Yellow Jackets 13-3(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Antonian Apaches 3-2(W) 7-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio St. Anthony Catholic Yellow Jackets 8-0(W) 8-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 10-4(W) 9-0-0
03/07 District Del Rio Rams 7-2(W) 10-0-0
03/13 District Laredo United South Panthers 2-1(L) 10-1-0
03/15 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 8-1(L) 10-2-0
03/17 District Laredo United Longhorns 5-2(W) 11-2-0
03/21 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 4-1(W) 12-2-0
03/24 District Eagle Pass Eagles 7-2(W) 13-2-0
03/31 District South San Antonio Bobcats 7-5(L) 13-3-0
04/04 District Del Rio Rams 10-1(W) 14-3-0
04/07 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-1(W) 15-3-0
04/12 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-2(L) 15-4-0
04/13 District Laredo United Longhorns 8-1(L) 15-5-0
04/18 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 5-2(W) 16-5-0
04/21 District Eagle Pass Eagles 5-4(W) 17-5-0
04/22 Regular San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-1(L) 17-6-0
04/25 District South San Antonio Bobcats 4-1(W) 18-6-0

Laredo United South Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Dante Madrigal(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Sanchez, Tony Briseno, Domingo Oliva, Benny Cabello

2016 Record: 7-18/4-12

Returning Starters

Bernard Pedraza, So, SS (.405, 16 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Eric Ruiz, So, 1B (.286, 12 RBIs) Emiliano Canales, Sr, C (10 RBIs) Adrian Ramirez, Jr, P (3.41 ERA/2nd Team All-District) Kike Gonzalez, Jr, OF Ulices Nunez, Sr, OF (.326, 10 RBIs/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/24 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-1(W) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 6-2(L) 1-2-1
02/25 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 7-4(W) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 7-1(L) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 10-0(W) 3-3-1
03/08 District South San Antonio Bobcats 6-1(L) 3-4-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 8-7(W) 4-4-1
03/13 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 2-1(W) 5-4-1
03/15 District Laredo United Longhorns 2-0(W) 6-4-1
03/16 District Eagle Pass Eagles 11-3(W) 7-4-1
03/21 District Del Rio Rams 14-0(L) 7-5-1
03/24 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 9-1(L) 7-6-1
03/31 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 13-3(W) 8-6-1
04/04 District South San Antonio Bobcats 6-1(W) 9-6-1
04/07 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 9-1(L) 9-7-1
04/13 District Eagle Pass Eagles 7-4(W) 10-7-1
04/14 District Laredo United Longhorns 11-4(L) 10-8-1
04/18 District Del Rio Rams 4-3(W) 11-8-1
04/21 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 9-8(W) 12-8-1
04/25 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 6-1(L) 12-9-1

Del Rio Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Mendez(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Juan Barrera, Martin Cardenas, Adrian Martinez, David Gomez

2016 Record: 16-12/7-7; 4th Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Aaron Vasquez, Sr, SS/P (.287, 12 RBIs) Albert Vasquez, Sr, OF (.267) Shane Creamer, Sr, OF/P (.302/2nd Team All-District) Dom Garcia, Sr, C (.255) Mills Cauthorn, Sr, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 8-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 6-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 4-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 5-4(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 1-3(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 13-1(L) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 17-3(L) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 7-0(W) 6-3-0
03/07 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 7-2(L) 6-4-0
03/13 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-1(L) 6-5-0
03/15 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 9-4(L) 6-6-0
03/17 District South San Antonio Bobcats 4-0(W) 7-6-0
03/21 District Laredo United South Panthers 14-0(W) 8-6-0
03/24 District Laredo United Longhorns 7-6(W) 9-6-0
03/31 District Eagle Pass Eagles 10-7(L) 9-7-0
04/04 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 10-1(L) 9-8-0
04/07 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 15-3(L) 9-9-0
04/11 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 2-0(W) 10-9-0
04/13 District South San Antonio Bobcats 1-0(W) 11-9-0
04/18 District Laredo United South Panthers 4-3(L) 11-10-0
04/21 District Laredo United Longhorns 5-3(L) 11-11-0
04/25 District Eagle Pass Eagles 2-1(W) 12-11-0

Eagle Pass Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Reynol Mendoza(14 Years As Head Coach, 255 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Henry Silva, Chris Villa, Hector Lejia

2016 Record: 12-18/9-6; 3rd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Segio Soliz, Sr, SS (H-M All-District) Deandre Torres, Jr, 2B (1st Team All-District) Rey Rey Mendoza, So, P/Of (29-6A Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 8-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 8-5(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Tomball Cougars 4-3(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 8-7(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 8-3(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 3-3(T) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 9-1(W) 4-3-1
03/03 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 12-10(L) 4-4-1
03/07 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 3-0(L) 4-5-1
03/09 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 11-0(L) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-2(W) 5-6-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 14-3(W) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 7-2(W) 7-6-1
03/13 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-0(W) 8-6-1
03/15 District South San Antonio Bobcats 5-2(W) 9-6-1
03/16 District Laredo United South Panthers 11-3(L) 9-7-1
03/21 District Laredo United Longhorns 7-2(W) 10-7-1
03/24 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 7-2(L) 10-8-1
03/31 District Del Rio Rams 10-7(W) 11-8-1
04/04 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 12-10(L) 11-9-1
04/07 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-0(W) 12-9-1
04/10 District South San Antonio Bobcats 4-2(W) 13-9-1
04/13 District Laredo United South Panthers 7-4(L) 13-10-1
04/18 District Laredo United Longhorns 9-0(L) 13-11-1
04/21 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-4(L) 13-12-1
04/25 District Del Rio Rams 2-1(L) 13-13-1

South San Antonio Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Zamora, Jr(21 Years As Head Coach, 315 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Walls, Fidel Arrellano, Ignacio Celedon, Jr

2016 Record: 5-19/1-9

Returning Starters

Jaren Gamez, Sr, SS/OF Reagan Gonzales, Sr, P/1B Eric Lerma, Jr, IF/P Jake Elizondo, So, IF/P Francisco Martinez, So, IF David Ramirez, So, C Javier DeAlejandro, So, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 4-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 6-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 9-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 1-2(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Floresville Tigers 4-2(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 5-4(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 10-9(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-3(L) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 10-0(W) 7-3-0
03/08 District Laredo United South Panthers 6-1(W) 8-3-0
03/13 District Laredo United Longhorns 10-0(L) 8-4-0
03/15 District Eagle Pass Eagles 5-2(L) 8-5-0
03/17 District Del Rio Rams 4-0(L) 8-6-0
03/21 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 11-6(L) 8-7-0
03/24 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 18-1(W) 9-7-0
03/31 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 7-5(W) 10-7-0
04/04 District Laredo United South Panthers 6-1(L) 10-8-0
04/07 District Laredo United Longhorns 6-5(W) 11-8-0
04/10 District Eagle Pass Eagles 4-2(L) 11-9-0
04/13 District Del Rio Rams 1-0(L) 11-10-0
04/18 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 3-1(L) 11-11-0
04/21 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 11-2(W) 12-11-0
04/25 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-1(L) 12-12-0

Laredo LBJ Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Carlos Mojica(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick Bravo, Julio Cardenas, Albert Gonzalez, Miguel Gonzalez

2016 Record: 7-19/2-15

Returning Starters

Miguel Mejia, Sr, SS/P (.338/H-M All-District) Irving Mares, Sr, 3B (.265) Alan Salazar, Sr, CF (.306) Abraham Garza, Sr, LF/P Jesus Aguilar, Sr, 1B/P Manuel Gamboa, Jr, P/IF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Zapata Hawks 2-2(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 9-0(L) 0-1-1
02/24 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 10-0(L) 0-2-1
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 18-2(L) 0-3-1
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 11-2(W) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 3-1(L) 1-4-1
03/03 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 15-5(L) 1-5-1
03/03 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 3-5(W) 2-5-1
03/04 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 12-5(W) 3-5-1
03/07 District Laredo United Longhorns 9-1(L) 3-6-1
03/13 District Eagle Pass Eagles 10-0(L) 3-7-1
03/15 District Del Rio Rams 9-4(W) 4-7-1
03/17 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 10-0(L) 4-8-1
03/21 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-1(L) 4-9-1
03/24 District South San Antonio Bobcats 18-1(L) 4-10-1
03/31 District Laredo United South Panthers 13-3(L) 4-11-1
04/01 Regular Zapata Hawks 12-11(L) 4-12-1
04/04 District Laredo United Longhorns 7-3(L) 4-13-1
04/07 District Eagle Pass Eagles 10-0(L) 4-14-1
04/11 District Del Rio Rams 2-0(L) 4-15-1
04/13 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 4-2(L) 4-16-1
04/18 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-2(L) 4-17-1
04/21 District South San Antonio Bobcats 11-2(L) 4-18-1
04/25 District Laredo United South Panthers 6-1(W) 5-18-1