Division 29-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Laredo United South Panthers 10 2 23 6 1
Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 9 3 19 10 0
Eagle Pass Eagles 9 3 19 10 1
Laredo United Longhorns 6 5 15 13 1
Del Rio Rams 4 7 10 14 1
Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3 9 15 11 0
Laredo LBJ Wolves 0 12 4 22 1

Laredo United South Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Dante Madrigal(3 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jose Sanchez, Domingo Oliva, Antonio Briseno, Irving Venegas

2018 Record: 13-13-2/8-6

Returning Starters

Jerry Villarreal, Sr, OF (.347, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD) Marco Raya, Jr, P/UTIL (3-2, 2 SV, 41 K, 1st Team AD P) Bernard Pedraza, Sr, SS (.338, 17 R, 2nd Team AD) Jonathan Hernandez, Jr, OF (.377, 17 R, 13 SB, 2nd Team) Hector Alva, Sr, C/P (.244) Greg Campos, So, 3B/P (.230, 4-2, 2 SV, 2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 16-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament SA Wolverines 7-5(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 12-10(W) 4-0-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 4-3(W) 5-0-0
02/23 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 8-0(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 7-4(L) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament Alice Coyotes 4-4(T) 6-1-1
03/01 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 7-3(W) 7-1-1
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 10-4(L) 7-2-1
03/05 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 1-0(W) 8-2-1
03/07 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 4-3(W) 9-2-1
03/07 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 14-3(W) 10-2-1
03/08 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 12-4(W) 11-2-1
03/08 Tournament Donna Redskins 6-3(W) 12-2-1
03/09 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 8-5(L) 12-3-1
03/11 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 9-5(L) 12-4-1
03/14 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 0-1(W) 13-4-1
03/19 District Eagle Pass Eagles 9-2(W) 14-4-1
03/22 District Del Rio Rams 9-5(W) 15-4-1
03/26 District Laredo United Longhorns 4-3(W) 16-4-1
03/29 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 9-1(W) 17-4-1
03/30 Regular Zapata Hawks 10-6(W) 18-4-1
04/02 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 10-0(W) 19-4-1
04/05 Regular Edinburg Bobcats 9-7(W) 20-4-1
04/12 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 5-4(L) 20-5-1
04/13 District Eagle Pass Eagles 4-3(L) 20-6-1
04/16 District Del Rio Rams 4-0(W) 21-6-1
04/18 District Laredo United Longhorns 3-0(W) 22-6-1
04/23 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 8-1(W) 23-6-1

Laredo Alexander Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Fernando A. Lemus(4 Years As Head Coach, 72 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Armando Gamez, Jose Govea, Richard Alaniz, Danny Benavides

2018 Record: 25-12/10-4; Regional Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Joel Hinojosa, Sr, SS (.313, HM AD) Francisco Paco Hernandez, Jr, P/OF (8-2, 2nd Team AD P) Sergio Galvan, Jr, 3B (.330, HM AD) Sergio Chavez, Jr, 1B (.298)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Corpus Christi King Mustangs 10-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 13-0(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 12-1(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 10-2(W) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 6-1(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 6-2(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 0-3(L) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 10-2(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 9-8(L) 6-3-0
03/01 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 13-5(W) 7-3-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 7-9(L) 7-4-0
03/05 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 11-0(W) 8-4-0
03/07 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 7-3(L) 8-5-0
03/07 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 15-3(W) 9-5-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 12-2(W) 10-5-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-12(L) 10-6-0
03/09 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 16-10(L) 10-7-0
03/12 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 15-5(W) 11-7-0
03/14 District Laredo United South Panthers 0-1(L) 11-8-0
03/22 District Eagle Pass Eagles 2-1(W) 12-8-0
03/23 Regular Alice Coyotes 5-0(W) 13-8-0
03/26 District Del Rio Rams 9-7(W) 14-8-0
03/29 District Laredo United Longhorns 3-2(W) 15-8-0
04/02 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 12-2(W) 16-8-0
04/05 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 11-1(W) 17-8-0
04/12 District Laredo United South Panthers 5-4(W) 18-8-0
04/16 District Eagle Pass Eagles 6-2(L) 18-9-0
04/18 District Del Rio Rams 5-3(L) 18-10-0
04/23 District Laredo United Longhorns 9-6(W) 19-10-0

Eagle Pass Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Reynol Mendoza(16 Years As Head Coach, 285 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Henry Silva, Chris Villa, Hector Leija

2018 Record: 17-18; Co-District Champs, Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Rey Rey Mendoza, Sr, P/CF (.446, 2.41, Dist. MVP, 1st AS OF) Braulio Rodriguez, Sr, INF/DH (.319, 25 RBI, 1st Team DH) Isaac Gonzalez, Sr, INF (.321, 18 H, 8 RBI, 1st Team AD 2B) Eric Heredia, Jr, P (4-2, 4.16 ERA, 1st Team AD) David Lopez, Jr, OF (.237, 14 H, 6 RBI, HM AD) Edward Mendoza, So, P (3-1, 4.02 ERA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5-3(L) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 20-7(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-3(W) 5-1-0
02/26 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 9-9(T) 5-1-1
02/28 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 8-2(W) 6-1-1
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 8-7(W) 7-1-1
03/01 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 12-2(W) 8-1-1
03/01 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 6-0(L) 8-2-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 10-2(L) 8-3-1
03/05 District Laredo United Longhorns 1-0(L) 8-4-1
03/07 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 6-3(L) 8-5-1
03/07 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 5-2(L) 8-6-1
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 7-2(L) 8-7-1
03/08 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 11-5(L) 8-8-1
03/09 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 16-7(W) 9-8-1
03/12 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-0(W) 10-8-1
03/15 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 8-0(W) 11-8-1
03/19 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-2(L) 11-9-1
03/22 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-1(L) 11-10-1
03/25 Regular Cornerstone Christian 4-0(W) 12-10-1
03/29 District Del Rio Rams 2-1(W) 13-10-1
04/02 District Laredo United Longhorns 9-6(W) 14-10-1
04/05 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 14-2(W) 15-10-1
04/12 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 9-0(W) 16-10-1
04/13 District Laredo United South Panthers 4-3(W) 17-10-1
04/16 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-2(W) 18-10-1
04/23 District Del Rio Rams 13-2(W) 19-10-1

Laredo United Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Rudy Saldivar(3 Years As Head Coach, 41 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ramon Sandoval, Ryan Bender, Arturo Guajardo, Sergio Chapa

2018 Record: 19-12-2/9-5; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Daniel Quiroz, Jr, OF/1B (.364, .493 OBP, 14 RBI, UTIL POTY) Alan Villarreal, Sr, 2B/OF (.301, .449 OBP, 19 RBI, HM AD 2B) Julio Cesar Taboada, Sr, OF (.290, .465 OBP, 20 RBI) Homero Saldivar, Sr, P/DH (4-3, 3.00 ERA, HM AD P) Adrian Castillo, Jr, P (7-3, 2.30 ERA, District NOTY) Derick Christman, Sr, INF (.324, .440 OBP, 17 RBI, 1st AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular McAllen Memorial Mustangs 13-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Alice Coyotes 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 9-0(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 6-1(W) 4-0-0
02/22 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 0-0(T) 4-0-1
02/23 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 9-1(W) 5-0-1
02/28 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 6-2(L) 5-1-1
02/28 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 8-2(W) 6-1-1
03/01 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 15-3(W) 7-1-1
03/01 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-5(W) 8-1-1
03/02 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-5(L) 8-2-1
03/05 District Eagle Pass Eagles 1-0(W) 9-2-1
03/07 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 5-2(L) 9-3-1
03/07 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 5-2(L) 9-4-1
03/08 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 1-0(L) 9-5-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 6-5(W) 10-5-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 9-8(L) 10-6-1
03/19 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 9-1(W) 11-6-1
03/22 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 10-0(W) 12-6-1
03/26 District Laredo United South Panthers 4-3(L) 12-7-1
03/29 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 3-2(L) 12-8-1
04/02 District Eagle Pass Eagles 9-6(L) 12-9-1
04/05 District Del Rio Rams 9-2(W) 13-9-1
04/06 Regular Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 9-0(L) 13-10-1
04/12 Regular Gregory-Portland Wildcats 2-7(L) 13-11-1
04/13 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 16-2(W) 14-11-1
04/16 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 12-0(W) 15-11-1
04/18 District Laredo United South Panthers 3-0(L) 15-12-1
04/23 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 9-6(L) 15-13-1

Del Rio Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Mendez(15 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Martin Cardenas, Adrian Martinez, David Gomez, Cesar Echavarra

2018 Record: 7-18/2-12

Returning Starters

Anthony Maldonado, Sr, CF (2nd Team AD) Guy Creamer, Sr, 1B (HM AD) Alan Hernandez, Sr, SS Isaac Orozco, Sr, 2B Kai Fernett, Sr, LF J.D. Torres, Sr, INF Andy Ybarra, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-2(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 13-3(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Tomball Cougars 7-6(L) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Los Fresnos 7-4(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Bishop Badgers 10-3(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament El Paso Hanks Knights 7-0(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 4-2(L) 4-5-0
03/07 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 4-2(W) 5-5-0
03/07 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 1-0(L) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 4-4(T) 5-6-1
03/08 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 8-2(W) 6-6-1
03/09 Tournament Los Fresnos 15-2(L) 6-7-1
03/14 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 20-0(W) 7-7-1
03/19 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3-2(L) 7-8-1
03/22 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-5(L) 7-9-1
03/26 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 9-7(L) 7-10-1
03/29 District Eagle Pass Eagles 2-1(L) 7-11-1
04/05 District Laredo United Longhorns 9-2(L) 7-12-1
04/12 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 9-6(W) 8-12-1
04/13 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 11-2(W) 9-12-1
04/16 District Laredo United South Panthers 4-0(L) 9-13-1
04/18 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 5-3(W) 10-13-1
04/23 District Eagle Pass Eagles 13-2(L) 10-14-1

Laredo Nixon Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Eddie Cruz(2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Bonugli, Basilio Salas, Hector Rogerio

2018 Record: 6-23-1/1-15

Returning Starters

Antonio Buentello, Sr, C/P (.349, 10 RBI, 29 H, HM AD C) Sergio Reyes, Jr, INF/P (.359, 28 H, 11 RBI, 2nd Team 2B) TJ Rogerio, Jr, INF/P (.308, 12 RBI, 13 SB, HM AD SS) Jerry Rodriguez, Jr, INF/P (.213, 20 H) Oscar Rodriguez, Jr, OF/P (.284, 21 H) Emiliano Dominguez, Sr, P/INF (22 K) Eddie Andrews, Sr, INF (.182, 14 H, 13 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Laredo Cigarroa Toros 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 5-1(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 8-0(L) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 8-6(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 6-3(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Roma Gladiators 7-1(W) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 8-4(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 4-3(W) 8-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 5-1(W) 9-1-0
03/05 District Laredo United South Panthers 1-0(L) 9-2-0
03/07 Tournament Manor Mustangs 8-2(W) 10-2-0
03/08 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 2-0(W) 11-2-0
03/08 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-1(L) 11-3-0
03/09 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 5-4(W) 12-3-0
03/12 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 15-5(L) 12-4-0
03/15 District Eagle Pass Eagles 8-0(L) 12-5-0
03/19 District Del Rio Rams 3-2(W) 13-5-0
03/22 District Laredo United Longhorns 10-0(L) 13-6-0
03/26 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 11-1(W) 14-6-0
04/02 District Laredo United South Panthers 10-0(L) 14-7-0
04/05 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 11-1(L) 14-8-0
04/12 District Eagle Pass Eagles 9-0(L) 14-9-0
04/13 District Del Rio Rams 11-2(L) 14-10-0
04/16 District Laredo United Longhorns 12-0(L) 14-11-0
04/18 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 2-1(W) 15-11-0

Laredo LBJ Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Carlos Mojica(3 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick Bravo, Albert Gonzalez, Miguel Gonzalez

2018 Record: 3-24/1-13

Returning Starters

Ramon Lopez, Sr, C (.475, 2nd Team AD) Everardo Rodriguez, Sr, LF (.225) Cesar Davila, Sr, CF (.305, 1st Team AD) Ivan Orozco, Jr, SS/P (.231) Adrian Torres, Jr, 2B (.221) Raul Carrillo, So, 2B/SS (.273)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Zapata Hawks 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 14-5(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 1-1(T) 0-3-1
02/22 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 4-1(L) 0-4-1
02/23 Tournament Argyle Eagles 10-2(L) 0-5-1
02/28 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 7-2(L) 0-6-1
02/28 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 10-0(L) 0-7-1
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 7-6(W) 1-7-1
03/01 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 6-4(W) 2-7-1
03/02 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 7-3(L) 2-8-1
03/05 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 11-0(L) 2-9-1
03/07 Tournament Odem Owls 9-1(L) 2-10-1
03/07 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 10-3(L) 2-11-1
03/08 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 8-4(W) 3-11-1
03/09 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 4-5(W) 4-11-1
03/12 District Eagle Pass Eagles 10-0(L) 4-12-1
03/14 District Del Rio Rams 20-0(L) 4-13-1
03/19 District Laredo United Longhorns 9-1(L) 4-14-1
03/26 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 11-1(L) 4-15-1
03/29 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-1(L) 4-16-1
04/02 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 12-2(L) 4-17-1
04/05 District Eagle Pass Eagles 14-2(L) 4-18-1
04/12 District Del Rio Rams 9-6(L) 4-19-1
04/13 District Laredo United Longhorns 16-2(L) 4-20-1
04/18 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 2-1(L) 4-21-1
04/23 District Laredo United South Panthers 8-1(L) 4-22-1