Division 3-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Keller Indians 10 2 23 7 2
Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 10 2 27 14 0
Abilene Eagles 7 5 19 13 0
Weatherford Kangaroos 7 5 18 16 0
Keller Timber Creek Falcons 6 6 12 17 1
Keller Central Chargers 1 11 7 23 0
Haltom Buffalos 1 11 7 19 0

Keller Indians

Team Website: Keller Indians Baseball

Coach: Rob Stramp(20 Years As Head Coach, 504 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jared Stafford, Chuck Aston, Chris Killian, Ramsey Branch

2016 Record: 27-10-2/12-2; District Champions, Regional Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Kyle Rich, Jr, 3B/P Matt Cavanaugh, Jr, 2B/SS Mikey Brinton, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 2-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 10-1(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 6-0(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 3-1(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 8-0(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 5-4(W) 7-0-0
03/02 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 1-1(T) 7-0-1
03/03 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 3-2(L) 7-1-1
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-3(L) 7-2-1
03/04 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 6-6(T) 7-2-2
03/04 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 6-2(W) 8-2-2
03/09 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 0-5(W) 9-2-2
03/09 Tournament Deer Park Deer 2-0(W) 10-2-2
03/10 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 15-4(L) 10-3-2
03/10 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 7-4(W) 11-3-2
03/14 District Weatherford Kangaroos 1-0(L) 11-4-2
03/17 District Weatherford Kangaroos 2-1(W) 12-4-2
03/21 District Haltom Buffalos 3-2(W) 13-4-2
03/24 District Haltom Buffalos 11-1(W) 14-4-2
04/04 District Keller Central Chargers 3-0(W) 15-4-2
04/07 District Keller Central Chargers 8-1(W) 16-4-2
04/11 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-2(W) 17-4-2
04/13 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 1-0(W) 18-4-2
04/18 District Abilene Eagles 10-0(W) 19-4-2
04/21 District Abilene Eagles 5-1(W) 20-4-2
04/25 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 2-0(L) 20-5-2
04/28 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 4-0(W) 21-5-2
04/29 Playoff Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 8-6(W) 22-5-2
05/05 Playoff Arlington Lamar Vikings 2-0(W) 23-5-2
05/06 Playoff Arlington Lamar Vikings 5-0(L) 23-6-2
05/06 Playoff Arlington Lamar Vikings 2-0(L) 23-7-2

Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Doug Dulany(18 Years As Head Coach, 371 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bruce Homes, Josh Acton, Chris Brown

2016 Record: 20-13/10-4; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Dylan Neuse, Sr, SS (.398, 21 RBIs/5-6A Offensive MVP) Justin Gordon, Sr, 3B (.364, 29 Runs/1st Team All-District) Andrew Perez, Sr, OF Christian Mendez, Sr, 2B/OF (.381/1st Team All-District) Isaia Diermier, Sr, C/OF (.276/2nd Team All-District) Max Engels, Jr, C (.348, 6 2Bs/1st Team All-District) Carlos Tavera, Sr, P/IF (7-3, 1.51 ERA/5-6A Pitcher MVP) Brendan Cox, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-11(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 11-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 7-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10-2(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 9-1(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 6-0(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 3-5(W) 7-0-0
03/02 Tournament Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 6-4(L) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 7-2(W) 8-1-0
03/03 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 4-3(L) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 2-0(W) 9-2-0
03/09 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 6-1(W) 10-2-0
03/10 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 5-1(L) 10-3-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 12-5(W) 11-3-0
03/11 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 4-2(L) 11-4-0
03/14 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 2-0(W) 12-4-0
03/17 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 9-4(W) 13-4-0
03/21 District Abilene Eagles 6-5(L) 13-5-0
03/24 District Abilene Eagles 12-2(W) 14-5-0
03/28 District Haltom Buffalos 13-1(W) 15-5-0
03/31 District Haltom Buffalos 5-4(W) 16-5-0
04/04 Regular Arlington Heights Jackets 6-0(L) 16-6-0
04/08 Regular Sachse Mustangs 8-3(L) 16-7-0
04/11 District Keller Central Chargers 3-0(W) 17-7-0
04/13 District Keller Central Chargers 3-2(W) 18-7-0
04/18 District Weatherford Kangaroos 1-0(W) 19-7-0
04/22 District Weatherford Kangaroos 2-1(W) 20-7-0
04/25 District Keller Indians 2-0(W) 21-7-0
04/28 District Keller Indians 4-0(L) 21-8-0
04/29 Playoff Keller Indians 8-6(L) 21-9-0
05/05 Playoff Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 2-1(L) 21-10-0
05/06 Playoff Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-2(W) 22-10-0
05/06 Playoff Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-2(W) 23-10-0
05/12 Playoff Midland Bulldogs 7-1(W) 24-10-0
05/13 Playoff Midland Bulldogs 3-2(L) 24-11-0
05/13 Playoff Midland Bulldogs 7-5(W) 25-11-0
05/19 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 10-1(L) 25-12-0
05/20 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 6-3(W) 26-12-0
05/20 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 4-3(W) 27-12-0
05/25 Playoff Southlake Carroll Dragons 9-2(L) 27-13-0
05/26 Playoff Southlake Carroll Dragons 6-1(L) 27-14-0

Abilene Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Lewis(3 Years As Head Coach, 81 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lee Fletcher, Dustin Todd, Mario Estrada

2016 Record: 10-17/4-11

Returning Starters

Ryan Santibanez, Sr, SS/P Matt Carroll, Sr, SS/P Terrell Franklin, Jr, C Isaac Buennrostro, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Wes Berry, Jr, UTL Payton Killiam, Sr, 1B/Of

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Brownwood Lions 7-12(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Richland Rebels 7-6(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 7-6(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Birdville Hawks 14-0(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Azle Hornets 8-0(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 9-7(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7-5(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 11-4(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 7-4(W) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 7-4(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 7-5(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 8-7(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 4-2(W) 10-3-0
03/10 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 4-0(L) 10-4-0
03/11 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 7-2(W) 11-4-0
03/14 District Haltom Buffalos 7-6(W) 12-4-0
03/17 District Haltom Buffalos 16-6(W) 13-4-0
03/21 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 6-5(W) 14-4-0
03/24 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 12-2(L) 14-5-0
03/28 District Keller Central Chargers 8-5(W) 15-5-0
03/31 District Keller Central Chargers 5-0(W) 16-5-0
04/04 District Weatherford Kangaroos 3-0(W) 17-5-0
04/07 District Weatherford Kangaroos 13-4(L) 17-6-0
04/11 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 3-0(L) 17-7-0
04/13 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 8-1(W) 18-7-0
04/18 District Keller Indians 10-0(L) 18-8-0
04/21 District Keller Indians 5-1(L) 18-9-0
04/25 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-1(L) 18-10-0
04/28 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-3(W) 19-10-0
04/29 Playoff Weatherford Kangaroos 7-4(L) 19-11-0
05/05 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 7-5(L) 19-12-0
05/06 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 5-4(L) 19-13-0

Weatherford Kangaroos

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Lee(2 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Westbrook, Dustin Adams, John Moody

2016 Record: 24-11/10-4; 1st Place, Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Spencer Hynes, Sr, 1B/P - Injured Joey Monaco, Sr, C - 1st Team All-District Bryce Burks, Sr, IF Preston Edison, Sr, OF/LHP (.416, 6 2Bs/Offensive MVP) Nick Rodriguez, Sr, SS (.330, 20 RBIs/2nd Team All-District) Mason Zamarron, Sr, OF/DH (.403/1st Team All-District) Blake Burrows, Jr, OF (.409/Sophomore of the Year) DeMarcus Gratts, Sr, IF (H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Brownwood Lions 2-9(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ennis Lions 6-2(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Birdville Hawks 10-3(W) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Crowley Eagles 12-8(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 7-4(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 4-3(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 4-2(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 4-0(W) 6-4-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso Franklin Cougars 7-3(W) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 6-1(L) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 1-0(L) 7-6-0
03/10 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-2(L) 7-7-0
03/11 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-2(L) 7-8-0
03/14 District Keller Indians 1-0(W) 8-8-0
03/17 District Keller Indians 2-1(L) 8-9-0
03/21 District Keller Central Chargers 7-5(W) 9-9-0
03/24 District Keller Central Chargers 10-0(W) 10-9-0
03/28 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-2(L) 10-10-0
03/31 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-2(W) 11-10-0
04/04 District Abilene Eagles 3-0(L) 11-11-0
04/07 District Abilene Eagles 13-4(W) 12-11-0
04/11 District Haltom Buffalos 5-1(W) 13-11-0
04/13 District Haltom Buffalos 3-0(W) 14-11-0
04/18 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 1-0(L) 14-12-0
04/22 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 2-1(L) 14-13-0
04/28 Regular Arlington Heights Jackets 7-5(W) 15-13-0
04/29 Playoff Abilene Eagles 7-4(W) 16-13-0
05/05 Playoff Mansfield Tigers 9-6(L) 16-14-0
05/06 Playoff Mansfield Tigers 7-6(W) 17-14-0
05/06 Playoff Mansfield Tigers 3-2(W) 18-14-0
05/12 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 2-1(L) 18-15-0
05/13 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 8-1(L) 18-16-0

Keller Timber Creek Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Derek Watson(8 Years As Head Coach, 225 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Santos Casillas, Ian Henley, Damian Van Winkle, Royce Toler

2016 Record: 23-8-1/11-4; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Mateo Gil, Jr, SS/P (1st Team All-District) Zackary Gregory, Jr, 2B (5-6A Newcomer of the Year) Albert Baez, Sr, OF/P Jeff Worley, Jr, MIF/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Allen Eagles 10-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 9-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Burleson Elks 7-5(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament McKinney Lions 3-0(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 10-2(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 10-3(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 8-2(W) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 12-1(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament College Station Cougars 11-2(L) 2-7-0
03/04 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 11-4(L) 2-8-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 6-6(T) 2-8-1
03/09 Tournament Southside, Ak 8-4(W) 3-8-1
03/09 Tournament Granbury Pirates 10-0(W) 4-8-1
03/10 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 2-1(W) 5-8-1
03/11 Tournament Norman North, OK 2-1(W) 6-8-1
03/11 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 5-2(L) 6-9-1
03/14 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 2-0(L) 6-10-1
03/17 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 9-4(L) 6-11-1
03/21 Regular Denton Ryan Raiders 4-3(L) 6-12-1
03/25 Regular Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 10-0(L) 6-13-1
03/28 District Weatherford Kangaroos 7-2(W) 7-13-1
03/31 District Weatherford Kangaroos 3-2(L) 7-14-1
04/04 District Haltom Buffalos 10-0(W) 8-14-1
04/07 District Haltom Buffalos 7-2(W) 9-14-1
04/11 District Keller Indians 3-2(L) 9-15-1
04/13 District Keller Indians 1-0(L) 9-16-1
04/18 District Keller Central Chargers 2-0(W) 10-16-1
04/21 District Keller Central Chargers 13-3(W) 11-16-1
04/25 District Abilene Eagles 3-1(W) 12-16-1
04/28 District Abilene Eagles 7-3(L) 12-17-1

Keller Central Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Watson(1 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alfred Buster, Joe Stiles, Josh King, Larry Morris

2016 Record: 9-16/3-11

Returning Starters

Nick Ellis, Sr, P/OF Nick Schifftner, Sr, C/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Plano West Wolves 12-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 9-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 8-0(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 7-5(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 6-5(L) 0-5-0
02/25 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 6-5(W) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 3-2(W) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 9-4(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 3-1(L) 3-6-0
03/03 Tournament Richland Rebels 3-7(W) 4-6-0
03/04 Tournament Richardson Eagles 6-4(W) 5-6-0
03/04 Tournament The Colony Cougars 8-7(W) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 7-1(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 4-0(L) 6-8-0
03/10 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 13-2(L) 6-9-0
03/10 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 7-4(L) 6-10-0
03/11 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 10-0(L) 6-11-0
03/14 Regular Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 6-1(L) 6-12-0
03/21 District Weatherford Kangaroos 7-5(L) 6-13-0
03/24 District Weatherford Kangaroos 10-0(L) 6-14-0
03/28 District Abilene Eagles 8-5(L) 6-15-0
03/31 District Abilene Eagles 5-0(L) 6-16-0
04/04 District Keller Indians 3-0(L) 6-17-0
04/07 District Keller Indians 8-1(L) 6-18-0
04/11 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 3-0(L) 6-19-0
04/13 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 3-2(L) 6-20-0
04/18 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 2-0(L) 6-21-0
04/21 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 13-3(L) 6-22-0
04/25 District Haltom Buffalos 4-0(W) 7-22-0
04/28 District Haltom Buffalos 6-1(L) 7-23-0

Haltom Buffalos

Team Website:

Coach: Brett Ray(2 Years As Head Coach, 98 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Pentecost, Derek Horton, Colton Dickerman, Gary Edge

2016 Record: 5-26/1-11

Returning Starters

Jacob Martinez, Sr, P/C/OF (6-6A Defensive MVP) Brad Coker, Sr, P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Andrew Leija, Jr, IF Adam Canada, Jr, P/3B Gabe Lemmons, Sr, UTL Gerardo Perez, Sr, P/OF/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 9-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 6-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 0-7(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 12-0(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 12-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 9-8(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 4-2(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 2-0(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 6-2(L) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 5-1(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Northside, AK 10-0(W) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament Southside, AK 2-7(L) 4-8-0
03/11 Tournament Richland Rebels 5-2(W) 5-8-0
03/11 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 1-4(W) 6-8-0
03/14 District Abilene Eagles 7-6(L) 6-9-0
03/17 District Abilene Eagles 16-6(L) 6-10-0
03/21 District Keller Indians 3-2(L) 6-11-0
03/24 District Keller Indians 11-1(L) 6-12-0
03/28 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 13-1(L) 6-13-0
03/31 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 5-4(L) 6-14-0
04/04 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 10-0(L) 6-15-0
04/07 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-2(L) 6-16-0
04/11 District Weatherford Kangaroos 5-1(L) 6-17-0
04/13 District Weatherford Kangaroos 3-0(L) 6-18-0
04/25 District Keller Central Chargers 4-0(L) 6-19-0
04/28 District Keller Central Chargers 6-1(W) 7-19-0