Division 3-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Euless Trinity Trojans 9 3 24 14 0
L.D. Bell Raiders 9 3 24 12 0
San Angelo Central Bobcats 8 4 24 14 1
Weatherford Kangaroos 6 6 19 14 1
Abilene Eagles 5 7 16 11 0
Richland Rebels 4 8 14 16 0
Haltom Buffalos 1 11 2 21 1

Euless Trinity Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Will Averitt(6 Years As Head Coach, 89 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Smith, David Evartt

2018 Record: 17-13-1/5-9

Returning Starters

Jimmy Crooks, Sr, C/P (1st Team AD) Nico Baumbach, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team AD) Nike Tratree, Jr, 2B/P (2nd Team AD) Ian Mason, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 9-6(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 4-2(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 11-0(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Memorial 3-0(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 5-1(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 5-2(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 2-3(W) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-4(W) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Hebron Hawks 19-5(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 6-4(L) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 10-3(W) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 18-3(W) 6-7-0
03/08 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 4-3(W) 7-7-0
03/12 District L.D. Bell Raiders 4-1(W) 8-7-0
03/15 District L.D. Bell Raiders 3-2(L) 8-8-0
03/16 Regular Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-1(W) 9-8-0
03/19 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 1-2(W) 10-8-0
03/22 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 5-3(W) 11-8-0
03/23 Regular Aledo Bearcats 9-1(L) 11-9-0
03/29 Regular Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 2-0(W) 12-9-0
03/30 Regular Aledo Bearcats 7-2(L) 12-10-0
04/02 District Weatherford Kangaroos 1-0(W) 13-10-0
04/05 District Weatherford Kangaroos 6-2(L) 13-11-0
04/09 District Haltom Buffalos 8-1(W) 14-11-0
04/12 District Haltom Buffalos 4-2(L) 14-12-0
04/16 District Abilene Eagles 5-3(W) 15-12-0
04/18 District Abilene Eagles 17-13(W) 16-12-0
04/26 District Richland Rebels 7-2(W) 17-12-0
04/27 District Richland Rebels 10-9(W) 18-12-0
04/27 Regular L.D. Bell Raiders 13-1(W) 19-12-0
05/02 Playoff Arlington Colts 6-0(W) 20-12-0
05/04 Playoff Arlington Colts 4-1(W) 21-12-0
05/11 Playoff Midland Lee Rebels 9-5(W) 22-12-0
05/16 Playoff Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 5-3(W) 23-12-0
05/17 Playoff Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 12-6(W) 24-12-0
05/23 Playoff Flower Mound Jaguars 3-2(L) 24-13-0
05/24 Playoff Flower Mound Jaguars 7-3(L) 24-14-0

L.D. Bell Raiders

Team Website: L.D. Bell Baseball Website L.D. Bell Baseball Twitter

Coach: Paul Gibson(26 Years As Head Coach, 482 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charles Carter, Jack Burgess, Clint Kygar, Philip Gibson, Harrison Sexton, Blake Gibson

2018 Record: 22-13/10-4; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Mason Ornelas, Sr, P/3B (6-5, 1.31 ERA, 75 K, 1st Team AD) Dylan Herd, Sr, SS (.260, HM AD) Landry Choate, Jr, C (.290, 1st Team AD DH) Eli Ford, Sr, P/INF (1.78 ERA) Mitchell Ornelas, Sr, OF (.240) Jack Tyson, Jr, 1B (.275)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Marcus Marauders 3-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 7-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-3(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 6-1(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Temple Wildcats 9-3(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 8-6(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 12-2(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 0-2(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 5-3(L) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hebron Hawks 11-2(L) 7-3-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Memorial 10-4(W) 8-3-0
03/07 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 2-1(W) 9-3-0
03/07 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 7-6(L) 9-4-0
03/08 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 5-0(W) 10-4-0
03/08 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-1(L) 10-5-0
03/09 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 9-0(L) 10-6-0
03/12 District Euless Trinity Trojans 4-1(L) 10-7-0
03/15 District Euless Trinity Trojans 3-2(W) 11-7-0
03/19 District Abilene Eagles 2-1(W) 12-7-0
03/22 District Abilene Eagles 4-3(W) 13-7-0
03/26 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 11-5(L) 13-8-0
03/29 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 3-2(W) 14-8-0
04/05 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 9-3(W) 15-8-0
04/09 District Richland Rebels 7-5(W) 16-8-0
04/12 District Richland Rebels 1-0(W) 17-8-0
04/16 District Haltom Buffalos 4-1(W) 18-8-0
04/18 District Haltom Buffalos 11-2(W) 19-8-0
04/20 Regular Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-0(W) 20-8-0
04/25 District Weatherford Kangaroos 5-0(L) 20-9-0
04/26 District Weatherford Kangaroos 3-1(W) 21-9-0
04/27 Regular Euless Trinity Trojans 13-1(L) 21-10-0
05/02 Playoff Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 5-2(W) 22-10-0
05/04 Playoff Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 5-4(W) 23-10-0
05/10 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 3-2(L) 23-11-0
05/11 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 11-2(W) 24-11-0
05/11 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 4-3(L) 24-12-0

San Angelo Central Bobcats

Team Website: SA Central Baseball Twitter

Coach: Patrick Penry(8 Years As Head Coach, 158 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: BJ Petillo, Colton Buzzard, Will Simonton

2018 Record: 15-21/9-5; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Rance Rosas, Sr, OF/SS (1st Team AD) Blake Mikeska, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Nixon Brannan, Sr, C (1st Team AD) Trey Neslage, Sr, LHP (2nd Team AD) Dawson Daniel, Sr, 1B/DH Gunner Couch, Sr, DH/1B/RHP Cole Nelson, Sr, SS (1st Team AD) Kobe Taborsky, Sr, C Mikey Cruz, Sr, RHP/OF Oscar Nino, Sr, 1B/3B/C (2nd Team AD) Hayden Stevens, Sr, OF/RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 7-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 11-1(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Belton Tigers 6-5(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Marcus Marauders 9-12(L) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 16-0(W) 5-1-0
02/26 Regular Midland Bulldogs 10-3(W) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament Argyle Eagles 8-4(L) 6-2-0
02/28 Tournament Prosper Eagles 1-9(L) 6-3-0
03/01 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 8-1(L) 6-4-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 6-1(W) 7-4-0
03/02 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 7-7(T) 7-4-1
03/02 Tournament McKinney Lions 6-1(W) 8-4-1
03/05 Regular Midland Bulldogs 9-5(W) 9-4-1
03/07 Tournament The Colony Cougars 5-0(W) 10-4-1
03/08 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 2-3(L) 10-5-1
03/08 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 3-1(W) 11-5-1
03/08 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 13-5(L) 11-6-1
03/09 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 9-3(W) 12-6-1
03/12 District Weatherford Kangaroos 2-0(W) 13-6-1
03/14 District Weatherford Kangaroos 13-6(W) 14-6-1
03/19 District Euless Trinity Trojans 1-2(L) 14-7-1
03/22 District Euless Trinity Trojans 5-3(L) 14-8-1
03/23 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 11-2(L) 14-9-1
03/26 District L.D. Bell Raiders 11-5(W) 15-9-1
03/29 District L.D. Bell Raiders 3-2(L) 15-10-1
04/02 District Richland Rebels 3-2(W) 16-10-1
04/05 District Richland Rebels 10-2(W) 17-10-1
04/06 Regular Odessa Permian Panthers 8-6(L) 17-11-1
04/09 District Abilene Eagles 1-0(W) 18-11-1
04/12 District Abilene Eagles 12-8(L) 18-12-1
04/19 Regular Odessa Permian Panthers 11-4(W) 19-12-1
04/23 District Haltom Buffalos 8-0(W) 20-12-1
04/26 District Haltom Buffalos 8-4(W) 21-12-1
05/02 Playoff Arlington Lamar Vikings 10-0(W) 22-12-1
05/03 Playoff Arlington Lamar Vikings 7-3(W) 23-12-1
05/10 Playoff Odessa Bronchos 4-2(W) 24-12-1
05/11 Playoff Odessa Bronchos 6-5(L) 24-13-1
05/11 Playoff Odessa Bronchos 4-0(L) 24-14-1

Weatherford Kangaroos

Team Website: Weatherford Kangaroo Baseball Website / Roo Baseball Twitter

Coach: Jason Lee(4 Years As Head Coach, 60 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Westbrook, Matt Harmon, Weston Bond

2018 Record: 17-14/6-6; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Lukas Loran, Sr, C (.333, 10 2B, 22 RBI, HM AD) Pierce Morris, Sr, RF/P (.321, 2.23 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Chris Molina, Sr, 2B (.276, 10 SB, 2nd Team AD 2B) Jake Seglem, Jr, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 10-3(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 11-0(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 12-5(L) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 6-5(L) 4-2-0
02/26 Regular Granbury Pirates 6-2(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 7-2(L) 5-3-0
02/28 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 10-0(W) 6-3-0
03/01 Tournament El Paso Franklin Cougars 4-0(W) 7-3-0
03/01 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 8-3(W) 8-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 5-2(W) 9-3-0
03/05 Regular Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 5-4(W) 10-3-0
03/07 Tournament Ennis Lions 1-1(T) 10-3-1
03/07 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 7-3(L) 10-4-1
03/08 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 7-4(W) 11-4-1
03/08 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 7-4(W) 12-4-1
03/12 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 2-0(L) 12-5-1
03/14 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 13-6(L) 12-6-1
03/19 District Haltom Buffalos 4-2(W) 13-6-1
03/22 District Haltom Buffalos 10-0(W) 14-6-1
03/26 District Abilene Eagles 3-2(W) 15-6-1
03/29 District Abilene Eagles 7-3(L) 15-7-1
04/02 District Euless Trinity Trojans 1-0(L) 15-8-1
04/05 District Euless Trinity Trojans 6-2(W) 16-8-1
04/09 District Aledo Bearcats 3-7(L) 16-9-1
04/16 District Richland Rebels 5-2(L) 16-10-1
04/18 District Richland Rebels 6-4(W) 17-10-1
04/19 Regular Arlington Heights Jackets 14-11(L) 17-11-1
04/25 District L.D. Bell Raiders 5-0(W) 18-11-1
04/26 District L.D. Bell Raiders 3-1(L) 18-12-1
05/02 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 3-0(W) 19-12-1
05/03 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 6-0(L) 19-13-1
05/04 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 7-5(L) 19-14-1

Abilene Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Lee Fletcher(1 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Estrada, Dustin Todd, Conlan Aguirre

2018 Record: 21-13/9-4; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Ryan Johnson, Sr, P (8-2, 2.77 ERA, 57 K, 1st Team AD) J.D. Dugger, Sr, C/DH (.290, 11 RBI) Josh Carroll, Sr, OF (.225, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Midland Bulldogs 10-6(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Granbury Pirates 5-3(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 7-4(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 27-2(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 20-3(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 20-10(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 10-0(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 10-2(W) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Crowley Eagles 10-3(W) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Joshua Owls 5-4(W) 7-3-0
03/02 Tournament Burleson Elks 6-3(L) 7-4-0
03/07 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 7-3(W) 8-4-0
03/08 Tournament Azle Hornets 5-3(W) 9-4-0
03/09 Tournament Birdville Hawks 5-0(W) 10-4-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 13-2(W) 11-4-0
03/12 District Richland Rebels 1-0(W) 12-4-0
03/14 District Richland Rebels 10-0(L) 12-5-0
03/19 District L.D. Bell Raiders 2-1(L) 12-6-0
03/22 District L.D. Bell Raiders 4-3(L) 12-7-0
03/26 District Weatherford Kangaroos 3-2(L) 12-8-0
03/29 District Weatherford Kangaroos 7-3(W) 13-8-0
04/02 District Haltom Buffalos 20-8(W) 14-8-0
04/05 District Haltom Buffalos 10-9(W) 15-8-0
04/09 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 1-0(L) 15-9-0
04/12 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 12-8(W) 16-9-0
04/16 District Euless Trinity Trojans 5-3(L) 16-10-0
04/18 District Euless Trinity Trojans 17-13(L) 16-11-0

Richland Rebels

Team Website:

Coach: Chuck Wells(12 Years As Head Coach, 201 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wesley Hunter, Mike Swan, Kyle Mickles

2018 Record: 25-9/11-3; 5A Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Matt Makarwich, Sr, C (.358, 3 HR, 29 RBI, Offensive MVP) Coby Gray, Sr, 1B (.337, 25 RBI) Tucker Paris, Sr, OF (.357, 24 R, 1st Team AD) Jackson Lentz, Jr, INF (.351, 11 RBI, 1st Team AD) Cameron Coffee, Jr, INF/P (.325, 3 HR, 5-0, 1.80 ERA) Jackson Earle, Jr, 3B/C Kevin Garcia, Jr, OF/P Grant Zwald, Jr, P (5-3, 3.10 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Tristan Garcia, Sr, 2B (.333) Jose Ramirez, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 5-3(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 13-2(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 14-4(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 11-4(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-3(L) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Maroons 11-5(W) 7-1-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 6-4(L) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 9-1(L) 7-3-0
03/07 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 7-4(L) 7-4-0
03/07 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 4-2(L) 7-5-0
03/08 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 8-1(W) 8-5-0
03/08 Tournament North Side, AR 13-5(W) 9-5-0
03/09 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 16-0(L) 9-6-0
03/12 District Abilene Eagles 1-0(L) 9-7-0
03/14 District Abilene Eagles 10-0(W) 10-7-0
03/19 Regular Argyle Eagles 12-2(L) 10-8-0
03/23 Regular Arlington Heights Jackets 3-2(W) 11-8-0
03/26 District Haltom Buffalos 7-0(W) 12-8-0
03/29 District Haltom Buffalos 11-3(W) 13-8-0
03/30 Regular Grapevine Mustangs 10-9(L) 13-9-0
04/02 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 3-2(L) 13-10-0
04/05 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 10-2(L) 13-11-0
04/09 District L.D. Bell Raiders 7-5(L) 13-12-0
04/12 District L.D. Bell Raiders 1-0(L) 13-13-0
04/16 District Weatherford Kangaroos 5-2(W) 14-13-0
04/18 District Weatherford Kangaroos 6-4(L) 14-14-0
04/26 District Euless Trinity Trojans 7-2(L) 14-15-0
04/27 District Euless Trinity Trojans 10-9(L) 14-16-0

Haltom Buffalos

Team Website:

Coach: Brett Ray(4 Years As Head Coach, 108 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Juan Silva, Jerry Caruthers, Colten Dickerman, Travis Lance

2018 Record: 5-26/1-13

Returning Starters

Daniel Tale, Sr, INF Jordan Kingcaid, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Michael Black, Sr, C (2nd Team AD OF) Frank Hernandez, So, INF Sebastian Ojeda, Sr, 1B/DH Cruz Guerrero, Sr, 1B/3B/LF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 4-2(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 16-3(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 4-0(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Regular Burleson Elks 6-5(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 13-7(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 9-4(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 5-3(L) 1-7-0
03/05 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 3-3(T) 1-7-1
03/07 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-0(L) 1-8-1
03/08 Tournament Granbury Pirates 5-1(L) 1-9-1
03/12 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 3-0(L) 1-10-1
03/19 District Weatherford Kangaroos 4-2(L) 1-11-1
03/22 District Weatherford Kangaroos 10-0(L) 1-12-1
03/26 District Richland Rebels 7-0(L) 1-13-1
03/29 District Richland Rebels 11-3(L) 1-14-1
04/02 District Abilene Eagles 20-8(L) 1-15-1
04/05 District Abilene Eagles 10-9(L) 1-16-1
04/09 District Euless Trinity Trojans 8-1(L) 1-17-1
04/12 District Euless Trinity Trojans 4-2(W) 2-17-1
04/16 District L.D. Bell Raiders 4-1(L) 2-18-1
04/18 District L.D. Bell Raiders 11-2(L) 2-19-1
04/23 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 8-0(L) 2-20-1
04/26 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 8-4(L) 2-21-1