Division 31-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Edinburg Vela Sabercats 12 0 27 6 2
Weslaco Panthers 9 3 24 7 1
Edinburg Bobcats 7 5 16 17 0
Edinburg North Cougars 5 7 13 18 1
Donna North Chiefs 3 9 7 18 0
Weslaco East Wildcats 3 9 8 16 2
Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 3 9 5 19 0

Edinburg Vela Sabercats

Team Website:

Coach: Jaime Perez(5 Years As Head Coach, 109 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Greg Garcia, Gene Shupe, Michael Salinas, JD Alonzo

2018 Record: 29-7/13-1; District Champions, Regional Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Ramsey Amador, Sr, INF/P (.484, 36 RBI, 8 HR, 1st Team SS) Nico Rodriguez, Sr, OF/P (.389, 30 RBI, 5-1, 2.30, 1st Team) Eric Martinez, Sr, INF/DH (.394, 46 RBI, 6 HR, HM AD 1B) Marc Esquivel, Sr, P/INF/DH (.288, 12 RBI, 7-1, 1.94, HM) Jonathan Navarro, Sr, OF/P (.220, 12 RBI, HM AD) Jaime Perez Jr., So, C/P (.377, 14 RBI, District NOTY) Yulean Torrellas, Sr, INF (.350, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Roma Gladiators 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 4-4(T) 1-0-1
02/21 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 14-5(W) 2-0-1
02/22 Tournament Argyle Eagles 10-7(L) 2-1-1
02/22 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 3-3(T) 2-1-2
02/23 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 3-2(W) 3-1-2
02/28 Tournament Sinton Pirates 9-0(W) 4-1-2
02/28 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 2-1(W) 5-1-2
03/01 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 9-0(W) 6-1-2
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-2(L) 6-2-2
03/02 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 5-2(W) 7-2-2
03/07 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 20-1(W) 8-2-2
03/07 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 12-3(W) 9-2-2
03/08 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 7-1(W) 10-2-2
03/08 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 6-0(L) 10-3-2
03/09 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 6-2(L) 10-4-2
03/12 District Edinburg North Cougars 14-0(W) 11-4-2
03/14 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 16-2(W) 12-4-2
03/21 District Weslaco Panthers 5-3(W) 13-4-2
03/27 District Donna North Chiefs 19-0(W) 14-4-2
03/29 District Edinburg Bobcats 11-0(W) 15-4-2
04/02 District Weslaco East Wildcats 16-0(W) 16-4-2
04/05 District Edinburg North Cougars 6-1(W) 17-4-2
04/09 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 13-0(W) 18-4-2
04/12 District Weslaco Panthers 4-0(W) 19-4-2
04/18 District Donna North Chiefs 16-2(W) 20-4-2
04/23 District Edinburg Bobcats 4-2(W) 21-4-2
04/26 District Weslaco East Wildcats 13-2(W) 22-4-2
05/02 Playoff Harlingen South Hawks 8-4(W) 23-4-2
05/03 Playoff Harlingen South Hawks 4-2(W) 24-4-2
05/10 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 3-0(W) 25-4-2
05/11 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 3-1(W) 26-4-2
05/16 Regular Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 0-5(W) 27-4-2
05/17 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 8-6(L) 27-5-2
05/17 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 3-2(L) 27-6-2

Weslaco Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Eddie Serna(22 Years As Head Coach, 378 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: JJ Garcia, Homer Llanas, Eli Gonzalez, Rick Caballero, Hector Hernandez

2018 Record: 25-6/11-3; Co-District Champions, Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Axel Camarena, Sr, SS/P (.384, 20 RBI, 31 R, 1st Team AD SS) Jon Castillo, Sr, P (10-1, 1.63 ERA, 1st Team AD) Matt Calderon, Sr, CF/P (.356, 16 RBI, 22 R, 1st Team AD OF) Raul Camarena, Sr, 3B/P (.378, 36 RBI, 23 R, 9 2B, HM 3B) Seth Sanchez, Sr, 1B/P (.316, 17 RBI, 19 R, HM AD 1B) Bryan Diaz, Sr, 2B/C (.268, 16 R, HM AD 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 2-2(T) 2-0-1
02/22 Tournament SA Wolverines 10-0(W) 3-0-1
02/22 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 10-3(W) 4-0-1
02/23 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 8-0(L) 4-1-1
02/26 Regular McAllen Bulldogs 6-4(L) 4-2-1
02/28 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 5-4(W) 5-2-1
02/28 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-0(W) 6-2-1
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 9-5(W) 7-2-1
03/01 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 9-4(W) 8-2-1
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 7-3(W) 9-2-1
03/07 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 12-2(W) 10-2-1
03/07 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 8-4(W) 11-2-1
03/08 Tournament Alice Coyotes 6-5(W) 12-2-1
03/08 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 9-1(L) 12-3-1
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 10-1(W) 13-3-1
03/12 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 13-1(W) 14-3-1
03/13 Regular Harlingen Cardinals 9-3(W) 15-3-1
03/14 Regular Laredo Martin Tigers 7-5(W) 16-3-1
03/21 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-3(L) 16-4-1
03/22 District Donna North Chiefs 11-1(W) 17-4-1
03/26 District Edinburg Bobcats 6-2(W) 18-4-1
03/29 District Weslaco East Wildcats 3-2(W) 19-4-1
04/02 District Edinburg North Cougars 11-1(W) 20-4-1
04/05 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 17-0(W) 21-4-1
04/12 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 4-0(L) 21-5-1
04/16 District Donna North Chiefs 12-2(W) 22-5-1
04/18 District Edinburg Bobcats 11-1(L) 22-6-1
04/23 District Weslaco East Wildcats 14-4(W) 23-6-1
04/26 District Edinburg North Cougars 10-7(W) 24-6-1
05/03 Playoff Los Fresnos 3-1(L) 24-7-1

Edinburg Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Valdez(11 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Kaz, Toby Gonzales, Mike Soto

2018 Record: 11-15-3/7-7

Returning Starters

EJ Alanis, Sr, INF/P Johnathon Gonzalez, Sr, INF/P Manny Cantu, So, INF/P Adan Adame, So, OF Jorge Salinas, So, C/P Nathan Ochoa, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 2-1(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 5-1(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 13-6(W) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 7-4(L) 1-4-0
02/23 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 8-0(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 8-3(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 10-0(L) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 13-5(W) 3-6-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 8-7(L) 3-7-0
03/02 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 5-2(W) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 8-3(L) 4-8-0
03/07 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 4-3(L) 4-9-0
03/08 Tournament Donna Redskins 10-4(W) 5-9-0
03/08 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 13-0(W) 6-9-0
03/09 Tournament Roma Gladiators 10-0(W) 7-9-0
03/12 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 13-1(W) 8-9-0
03/14 District Weslaco East Wildcats 8-5(L) 8-10-0
03/21 District Edinburg North Cougars 5-2(L) 8-11-0
03/22 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 12-2(W) 9-11-0
03/26 District Weslaco Panthers 6-2(L) 9-12-0
03/29 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 11-0(L) 9-13-0
04/04 District Donna North Chiefs 3-0(W) 10-13-0
04/05 Regular Laredo United South Panthers 9-7(L) 10-14-0
04/09 District Weslaco East Wildcats 12-3(W) 11-14-0
04/12 District Edinburg North Cougars 2-0(W) 12-14-0
04/16 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 15-3(W) 13-14-0
04/18 District Weslaco Panthers 11-1(W) 14-14-0
04/23 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 4-2(L) 14-15-0
04/26 District Donna North Chiefs 10-0(W) 15-15-0
05/01 Playoff Harlingen Cardinals 7-2(L) 15-16-0
05/02 Playoff Harlingen Cardinals 5-0(W) 16-16-0
05/03 Playoff Harlingen Cardinals 6-3(L) 16-17-0

Edinburg North Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Richard Valdez(2 Years As Head Coach, 93 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lonnie Garza, Jonathan Guzman

2018 Record: 15-15-2/9-5; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Argelio Guajardo, Sr, CF/P (.405, 26 RBI, 4 HR, Def. MVP) Robert Flores, Sr, C (.317, 18 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Michael Anzaldua, Sr, P/3B (.333, 6 RBI, HM AD) Jacob Alvarado, Jr, P/3B (.231, 4-1, 3.20 ERA, HM AD) Carlos Acosta, So, 1B (.284, 13 RBI, HM AD) Jonny Almeida, Jr, DH (.379, 4.50 ERA, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Harlingen South Hawks 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 15-0(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 2-1(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 12-2(L) 0-4-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 6-5(L) 0-5-0
02/23 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 8-3(W) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-1(W) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 8-5(W) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 9-4(L) 3-6-0
03/01 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 2-0(L) 3-7-0
03/02 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 8-6(W) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 7-5(W) 5-7-0
03/07 Tournament Roma Gladiators 5-4(W) 6-7-0
03/08 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 12-3(L) 6-8-0
03/08 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 10-2(L) 6-9-0
03/09 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 5-5(T) 6-9-1
03/12 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 14-0(L) 6-10-1
03/14 District Donna North Chiefs 12-8(W) 7-10-1
03/21 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-2(W) 8-10-1
03/22 District Weslaco East Wildcats 11-6(W) 9-10-1
03/29 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-3(W) 10-10-1
04/02 District Weslaco Panthers 11-1(L) 10-11-1
04/05 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-1(L) 10-12-1
04/09 District Donna North Chiefs 7-5(L) 10-13-1
04/12 District Edinburg Bobcats 2-0(L) 10-14-1
04/16 District Weslaco East Wildcats 8-0(L) 10-15-1
04/23 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-1(W) 11-15-1
04/26 District Weslaco Panthers 10-7(L) 11-16-1
05/02 Playoff Brownsville Rivera Raiders 5-1(W) 12-16-1
05/03 Playoff Brownsville Rivera Raiders 9-7(W) 13-16-1
05/10 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 7-0(L) 13-17-1
05/11 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 14-2(L) 13-18-1

Donna North Chiefs

Team Website:

Coach: Leroy Rodriguez(6 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gerardo Alejandro, Juan J. Rodriguez, Michael Gonzalez

2018 Record: 10-16; T-4th, lost play-in game

Returning Starters

Orlando Hernandez, Sr, P/CF (1.40 ERA, 82 K, 1st Team AD P) Joey Ramirez, So, P/INF (4-0, 2.70 ERA, 2nd Team AD UTIL) Ryan Pequeno, Sr, P/INF (HM AD SS) Luciano Izaguirre, Sr, P/1B/3B (3.00 ERA, HM AD P) Jose Rojas, Sr, SS Julian Alvarado, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular PSJA Southwest Javelinas 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Donna Redskins 12-1(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 11-3(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Roma Gladiators 5-3(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 7-2(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 16-0(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 13-4(L) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 8-7(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 11-7(L) 4-6-0
03/05 Regular Mission Sharyland Rattlers 25-5(L) 4-7-0
03/08 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 17-6(L) 4-8-0
03/12 District Weslaco East Wildcats 12-8(W) 5-8-0
03/14 District Edinburg North Cougars 12-8(L) 5-9-0
03/21 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 12-7(L) 5-10-0
03/22 District Weslaco Panthers 11-1(L) 5-11-0
03/27 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 19-0(L) 5-12-0
03/30 Regular Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 10-0(L) 5-13-0
04/04 District Edinburg Bobcats 3-0(L) 5-14-0
04/05 District Weslaco East Wildcats 4-3(W) 6-14-0
04/09 District Edinburg North Cougars 7-5(W) 7-14-0
04/12 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 13-6(L) 7-15-0
04/16 District Weslaco Panthers 12-2(L) 7-16-0
04/18 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 16-2(L) 7-17-0
04/26 District Edinburg Bobcats 10-0(L) 7-18-0

Weslaco East Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Brown(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 9-19/3-11

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular PSJA Memorial Wolverines 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 5-5(T) 1-0-1
02/22 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 8-1(L) 1-1-1
02/22 Tournament Roma Gladiators 3-2(L) 1-2-1
02/26 Regular McAllen Memorial Mustangs 9-5(L) 1-3-1
02/28 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 8-7(W) 2-3-1
02/28 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 8-3(L) 2-4-1
03/01 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 9-4(W) 3-4-1
03/01 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 9-0(L) 3-5-1
03/02 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 7-3(W) 4-5-1
03/07 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-2(L) 4-6-1
03/08 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 12-5(L) 4-7-1
03/08 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 4-4(T) 4-7-2
03/09 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 10-2(W) 5-7-2
03/12 District Donna North Chiefs 12-8(L) 5-8-2
03/14 District Edinburg Bobcats 8-5(W) 6-8-2
03/22 District Edinburg North Cougars 11-6(L) 6-9-2
03/27 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 14-10(L) 6-10-2
03/29 District Weslaco Panthers 3-2(L) 6-11-2
04/02 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 16-0(L) 6-12-2
04/05 District Donna North Chiefs 4-3(L) 6-13-2
04/09 District Edinburg Bobcats 12-3(L) 6-14-2
04/16 District Edinburg North Cougars 8-0(W) 7-14-2
04/18 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-7(W) 8-14-2
04/23 District Weslaco Panthers 14-4(L) 8-15-2
04/26 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 13-2(L) 8-16-2

Edinburg Economedes Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Rigoberto Sanchez Jr.(5 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Roger Delgadillo, Erik Alonzo

2018 Record: 7-19/4-10

Returning Starters

Asiel Salinas, Sr, RHP/SS/C (.295, 12 RBI, HM AD C) Emmanuel Benavides, So, 2B/OF (.258, 10 RBI, HM AD OF) Derick Salinas, Sr, RHP/3B (.305, 14 RBI, HM AD 3B, P) Lee Roy Montano, Sr, 1B (.296, 13 RBI, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament London Pirates 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 8-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Donna Redskins 10-5(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Regular La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 2-1(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 12-6(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Donna Redskins 8-5(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 15-0(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 6-1(L) 2-6-0
03/07 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 10-3(L) 2-7-0
03/08 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 15-0(L) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 11-6(L) 2-9-0
03/09 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-1(L) 2-10-0
03/12 District Weslaco Panthers 13-1(L) 2-11-0
03/14 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 16-2(L) 2-12-0
03/21 District Donna North Chiefs 12-7(W) 3-12-0
03/22 District Edinburg Bobcats 12-2(L) 3-13-0
03/27 District Weslaco East Wildcats 14-10(W) 4-13-0
03/29 District Edinburg North Cougars 4-3(L) 4-14-0
04/05 District Weslaco Panthers 17-0(L) 4-15-0
04/09 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 13-0(L) 4-16-0
04/12 District Donna North Chiefs 13-6(W) 5-16-0
04/16 District Edinburg Bobcats 15-3(L) 5-17-0
04/18 District Weslaco East Wildcats 11-7(L) 5-18-0
04/23 District Edinburg North Cougars 11-1(L) 5-19-0