Division 31-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Edinburg Vela Sabercats 11 1 21 4 0
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 10 2 11 5 3
PSJA North Raiders 8 4 17 9 1
Edinburg North Cougars 8 4 13 12 2
Edinburg Bobcats 5 7 9 15 3
Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4 8 4 13 0
PSJA Southwest Javelinas 2 10 7 17 1
PSJA Memorial Wolverines 0 12 3 21 0

Edinburg Vela Sabercats

Team Website:

Coach: Jaime Perez(5 Years As Head Coach, 80 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Greg Garcia, Gene Shoop, JD Alonzo, Mike Salinas

2017 Record: 19-7 / 12-4; 2nd Place, Region Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Aaron Galvan Sr P/OF, Matthew Delacruz Sr. Inf/OF, Adam Sr. Corner Inf/Catcher, Ramsey Amador SS/P Jr., Niko Rodriguez Jr. P/OF, Mark Esquivel Jr.1st/P, Eric Martinez Jr.1st/DH,

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 2-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Del Rio Rams 9-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 3-10(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-2(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 8-0(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 5-2(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 6-2(L) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 7-4(L) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 1-4(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 8-3(W) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament Roma Gladiators 1-4(W) 9-2-0
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 3-12(W) 10-2-0
03/09 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 5-3(L) 10-3-0
03/13 District Edinburg North Cougars 10-9(L) 10-4-0
03/16 District Edinburg Bobcats 19-2(W) 11-4-0
03/20 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 12-2(W) 12-4-0
03/23 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 18-0(W) 13-4-0
03/27 District PSJA North Raiders 6-4(W) 14-4-0
03/29 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 3-1(W) 15-4-0
04/03 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 12-0(W) 16-4-0
04/06 District Edinburg North Cougars 16-5(W) 17-4-0
04/12 District Edinburg Bobcats 7-4(W) 18-4-0
04/13 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 17-1(W) 19-4-0
04/17 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 12-0(W) 20-4-0
04/20 District PSJA North Raiders 10-5(W) 21-4-0

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Guajardo(8 Years As Head Coach, 160 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adrian Rosales, Luis Peraza, Mikey Garcia

2017 Record: 25-5 / 13-1; 1st Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Vicente Castillo-12-3B, P-.323 - 2nd team AD 3B, 1st team util POY; Trey Guajardo-11-P,OF- .392 - 1st team All-district OF; Ezequiel Marroquin-11-P,OF- 9-1 Pitching, 1.05 ERA - 1st team All-district P; Ariben Gutierrez-11-SS - .967 Fielding % - 1st team All-district SS; Juan Zambrano-11-2B - .986 Fielding % - 1st team All-district 2B; Devon Deleon-10-C - .441 BA - Newcomer of the Year in the District; Jacob Sanchez-10-1B - .429 BA - 1st team All-district 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 1-1(T) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 3-3(T) 0-1-2
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 4-3(L) 0-2-2
03/02 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 1-1(T) 0-2-3
03/06 Regular Weslaco Panthers 13-3(W) 1-2-3
03/10 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 7-2(L) 1-3-3
03/13 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 15-1(W) 2-3-3
03/16 District PSJA North Raiders 11-1(W) 3-3-3
03/20 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-1(W) 4-3-3
03/23 District Edinburg Bobcats 15-3(W) 5-3-3
03/27 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 10-0(W) 6-3-3
03/29 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 3-1(L) 6-4-3
04/03 District Edinburg North Cougars 7-5(L) 6-5-3
04/06 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 10-0(W) 7-5-3
04/12 District PSJA North Raiders 9-2(W) 8-5-3
04/13 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 19-3(W) 9-5-3
04/17 District Edinburg Bobcats 7-6(W) 10-5-3
04/20 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 10-2(W) 11-5-3

PSJA North Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Rene Soza(4 Years As Head Coach, N/A Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Guillermo Cienfuegos, Jesus Reyna

2017 Record: 13-11 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Pedro Damian Rodriguez ; Andres Palacios ; Francisco Martinez Hector Andres Gonzalez ; Orlando Ledezma ; Ricky Suarez ; Jose Perez ; Jaycob Gongora ; Justin Cantu

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Harlingen South Hawks 10-4(L) 0-1-0
02/19 Regular Brownsville Hanna Eagles 4-3(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 8-0(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 4-2(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 5-1(L) 1-4-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 2-2(T) 1-4-1
03/01 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 15-0(W) 2-4-1
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 9-1(W) 3-4-1
03/02 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 3-10(W) 4-4-1
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 0-7(W) 5-4-1
03/03 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 3-2(L) 5-5-1
03/08 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 7-1(W) 6-5-1
03/08 Tournament Odem Owls 4-0(W) 7-5-1
03/09 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 1-5(W) 8-5-1
03/10 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 4-3(W) 9-5-1
03/13 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 14-2(W) 10-5-1
03/16 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 11-1(L) 10-6-1
03/20 District Edinburg North Cougars 9-5(W) 11-6-1
03/23 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 6-2(W) 12-6-1
03/27 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-4(L) 12-7-1
03/29 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 12-7(W) 13-7-1
04/03 District Edinburg Bobcats 8-4(W) 14-7-1
04/06 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 9-3(W) 15-7-1
04/12 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 9-2(L) 15-8-1
04/13 District Edinburg North Cougars 12-2(W) 16-8-1
04/17 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 13-5(W) 17-8-1
04/20 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 10-5(L) 17-9-1

Edinburg North Cougars

Team Website: Edinburg High Baseball

Coach: Robert Valdez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eduardo Hinojosa, Jonathan Guzman

2017 Record: 19-6 / 12-2; 2nd Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Juan Almeida, Sr. 1-0, 1.98 ERA, .277 H.M. Pitcher/H.M. SS Argelio Guajardo, Jr. 3-1, .420, 4 HR, 30 R 11 SB 1st Team OF Joseph Munoz, Sr. 14 R, 8 RBI, 5 H.M. OF Joey Salinas, Sr. .384 BA, 26 RBI, 14 R, H.M. 3B Fankie Zuniga, Jr. 9 R, .946 Fielding %

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Harlingen South Hawks 10-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 11-1(L) 0-2-1
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 8-6(L) 0-3-1
02/23 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 11-3(L) 0-4-1
03/01 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 13-10(L) 0-5-1
03/01 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 12-10(W) 1-5-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 4-2(L) 1-6-1
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 9-8(L) 1-7-1
03/03 Tournament Alice Coyotes 9-1(L) 1-8-1
03/08 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 4-4(T) 1-8-2
03/08 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 12-8(W) 2-8-2
03/09 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 3-9(W) 3-8-2
03/09 Tournament Donna Redskins 3-12(W) 4-8-2
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 5-4(W) 5-8-2
03/13 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 10-9(W) 6-8-2
03/16 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 8-2(W) 7-8-2
03/20 District PSJA North Raiders 9-5(L) 7-9-2
03/23 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-1(W) 8-9-2
03/27 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-4(W) 9-9-2
03/29 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 11-0(W) 10-9-2
04/03 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 7-5(W) 11-9-2
04/06 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 16-5(L) 11-10-2
04/12 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 3-2(W) 12-10-2
04/13 District PSJA North Raiders 12-2(L) 12-11-2
04/17 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 10-4(L) 12-12-2
04/20 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-4(W) 13-12-2

Edinburg Bobcats

Team Website: Edinburg High Baseball

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Regular New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 14-5(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Tomball Cougars 6-6(T) 0-2-1
02/24 Tournament Zapata Hawks 7-6(L) 0-3-1
02/24 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 10-3(L) 0-4-1
03/01 Tournament Alice Coyotes 3-4(W) 1-4-1
03/01 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 5-2(L) 1-5-1
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 3-13(W) 2-5-1
03/02 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-1(L) 2-6-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 4-9(W) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 5-5(T) 3-6-2
03/08 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 10-6(W) 4-6-2
03/09 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 1-1(T) 4-6-3
03/09 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 10-0(L) 4-7-3
03/10 Tournament Los Fresnos 8-1(L) 4-8-3
03/13 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 0-4(W) 5-8-3
03/16 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 19-2(L) 5-9-3
03/20 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 2-1(W) 6-9-3
03/23 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 15-3(L) 6-10-3
03/27 District Edinburg North Cougars 5-4(L) 6-11-3
03/29 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 10-5(W) 7-11-3
04/03 District PSJA North Raiders 8-4(L) 7-12-3
04/06 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 8-5(W) 8-12-3
04/12 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 7-4(L) 8-13-3
04/13 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 20-1(W) 9-13-3
04/17 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 7-6(L) 9-14-3
04/20 District Edinburg North Cougars 5-4(L) 9-15-3

Edinburg Economedes Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Rigo Sanchez(4 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Guerra, Roger Delgadillo, Juan Rodriguez

2017 Record: 12-11-1; 4th Place, Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Pablo Juarez-12th-RHP, Honorable Mention Pitcher - .271-RBI's 8-; Pedro Molina-12th-SS, RHP-Honorable Mention SS; Domingo Rios-12th-CF- First Team Outfielder-.317

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-3(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 6-5(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 12-2(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 3-2(L) 0-4-0
03/08 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 8-2(L) 0-5-0
03/13 District Edinburg Bobcats 0-4(L) 0-6-0
03/15 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 14-4(W) 1-6-0
03/20 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 4-1(L) 1-7-0
03/23 District Edinburg North Cougars 11-1(L) 1-8-0
03/27 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 2-1(L) 1-9-0
03/29 District PSJA North Raiders 12-7(L) 1-10-0
04/03 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 12-0(L) 1-11-0
04/06 District Edinburg Bobcats 8-5(L) 1-12-0
04/12 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 6-0(W) 2-12-0
04/13 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 19-3(L) 2-13-0
04/17 District Edinburg North Cougars 10-4(W) 3-13-0
04/20 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 8-6(W) 4-13-0

PSJA Southwest Javelinas

Team Website:

Coach: Miguel Gonzalez(6 Years As Head Coach, 66 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesus Ortiz, Samuel Suarez

2017 Record: 2-22 / 0-14

Returning Starters

Ricardo Hinojosa-Sr-Utility Sergio Cerda - Sr - OF Alberto Portilla - Sr - 1B Rogelio Reyes - So - 2B Derek Cedillo -Jr- SS Rolando Cedillo - Sr - OF Carlos Soto - Sr - P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Donna North Chiefs 0-14(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 9-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 11-1(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Regular Hidalgo Pirates 9-7(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 13-1(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 13-1(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 13-7(W) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 4-4(T) 2-5-1
03/06 Regular Santa Rosa Warriors 5-2(W) 3-5-1
03/08 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 10-7(W) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 15-0(L) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament La Feria Lions 9-0(W) 5-6-1
03/10 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 1-7(L) 5-7-1
03/13 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 15-1(L) 5-8-1
03/16 District Edinburg North Cougars 8-2(L) 5-9-1
03/20 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 12-2(L) 5-10-1
03/23 District PSJA North Raiders 6-2(L) 5-11-1
03/27 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 2-1(W) 6-11-1
03/29 District Edinburg Bobcats 10-5(L) 6-12-1
04/03 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 3-2(W) 7-12-1
04/06 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 10-0(L) 7-13-1
04/12 District Edinburg North Cougars 3-2(L) 7-14-1
04/13 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 17-1(L) 7-15-1
04/17 District PSJA North Raiders 13-5(L) 7-16-1
04/20 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 8-6(L) 7-17-1

PSJA Memorial Wolverines

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Galaviz(4 Years As Head Coach, 104 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Luis Gonzalez

2017 Record: 9-16 / 4-10

Returning Starters

Jason Gonzales-Sr.; Adrian Rosales-Sr.; Angel Romero-Sr.; Christopher Garza-Sr.

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Weslaco East Wildcats 13-6(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 10-0(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 17-5(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 15-3(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Mercedes Tigers 11-0(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 3-4(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 13-7(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 0-12(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Donna Redskins 15-7(L) 3-6-0
03/06 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 21-0(L) 3-7-0
03/13 District PSJA North Raiders 14-2(L) 3-8-0
03/14 Regular Weslaco Panthers 12-2(L) 3-9-0
03/15 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 14-4(L) 3-10-0
03/20 District Edinburg Bobcats 2-1(L) 3-11-0
03/23 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 18-0(L) 3-12-0
03/24 Regular Santa Rosa Warriors 5-1(L) 3-13-0
03/27 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 10-0(L) 3-14-0
03/29 District Edinburg North Cougars 11-0(L) 3-15-0
04/03 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 3-2(L) 3-16-0
04/06 District PSJA North Raiders 9-3(L) 3-17-0
04/12 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 6-0(L) 3-18-0
04/13 District Edinburg Bobcats 20-1(L) 3-19-0
04/17 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 12-0(L) 3-20-0
04/20 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 10-2(L) 3-21-0