Division 31-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 13 1 24 5 0
Edinburg North Cougars 12 2 19 6 0
Edinburg Vela Sabercats 10 4 18 9 0
Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 7 7 12 11 1
PSJA North Raiders 6 8 14 12 0
Edinburg Bobcats 4 10 8 17 1
PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4 10 9 13 0
PSJA Southwest Javelinas 0 14 2 22 0

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Guajardo(7 Years As Head Coach, 135 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adrian Rosales, Jaime Castaneda, Luis Peraza

2016 Record: 21-9/11-3; District Champions, Area Round Team in 5A

Returning Starters

Marc Castillo, Sr, OF (.371/1st Team All-District) Frank Cantu, Sr, OF (.333. 16 SBs/2nd Team All-District) Vicente Castillo, Jr, 1B/3B/P (.294/31-5A Utility MVP) Eziquel Marroquin, So, P/OF (8-0/31-5A Newcomer) Ariben Gutierrez, So, 2B (1.000 FLD/1st Team All-District) Trey Guajardo, So, SS/P (.441/1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Del Rio Rams 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-0(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 4-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 5-3(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 11-1(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Donna Redskins 10-0(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 2-3(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 1-10(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 8-2(W) 7-2-0
03/04 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 11-0(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 0-7(W) 9-2-0
03/14 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 8-0(W) 10-2-0
03/17 District PSJA North Raiders 6-2(W) 11-2-0
03/21 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 10-0(W) 12-2-0
03/24 District Edinburg Bobcats 3-2(W) 13-2-0
03/28 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4-3(W) 14-2-0
03/31 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-4(L) 14-3-0
04/04 District Edinburg North Cougars 6-4(W) 15-3-0
04/07 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 1-0(W) 16-3-0
04/11 District PSJA North Raiders 1-0(W) 17-3-0
04/13 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 10-5(W) 18-3-0
04/18 District Edinburg Bobcats 8-2(W) 19-3-0
04/21 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 1-0(W) 20-3-0
04/25 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 2-1(W) 21-3-0
04/28 District Edinburg North Cougars 9-3(W) 22-3-0
05/05 Playoff Weslaco Panthers 7-3(W) 23-3-0
05/12 Playoff Laredo United Longhorns 8-2(W) 24-3-0
05/13 Playoff Laredo United Longhorns 4-1(L) 24-4-0
05/13 Playoff Laredo United Longhorns 15-1(L) 24-5-0

Edinburg North Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Damian Gonzalez(7 Years As Head Coach, 95 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Edgar Anzaldua, Eduardo Hinojosa, Rene Rangel

2016 Record: 20-9/11-1; District Champions, Bi-District Round

Returning Starters

Saul Garza, Sr, C (31-6A MVP/1st Team All-State) Giancarlo Servin, Sr, RHP/SS (10-1/2nd Team All-State) Marc Esquivel, So, 1B/RHP (.302, 10 RBIs/31-6A Newcomer) Jonathan Salas, Sr, OF (.273, 35 Runs/2nd Team All-District) Abram Lopez, Jr, 2B (1-1/2nd Team All-District) Jose Salinas, Jr, 3B (.271, 18 RBIs/H-M All-District) Joseph Munoz, Jr, OF (.260, 25 Runs/H-M All-District) Juan Almeida, Jr, SS/RHP (H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 0-10(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 19-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 7-5(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 10-9(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 3-0(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 7-0(W) 5-2-0
03/14 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 8-0(W) 6-2-0
03/17 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 12-1(W) 7-2-0
03/21 District PSJA North Raiders 18-3(W) 8-2-0
03/24 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 9-0(W) 9-2-0
03/28 District Edinburg Bobcats 8-3(W) 10-2-0
03/31 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 15-0(W) 11-2-0
04/04 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-4(L) 11-3-0
04/07 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 7-6(W) 12-3-0
04/11 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 12-1(W) 13-3-0
04/14 District PSJA North Raiders 11-1(W) 14-3-0
04/19 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 2-0(W) 15-3-0
04/21 District Edinburg Bobcats 9-1(W) 16-3-0
04/25 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 13-5(W) 17-3-0
04/28 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 9-3(L) 17-4-0
05/05 Playoff Harlingen Cardinals 9-2(W) 18-4-0
05/06 Playoff Harlingen Cardinals 11-7(W) 19-4-0
05/11 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 10-0(L) 19-5-0
05/13 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 12-1(L) 19-6-0

Edinburg Vela Sabercats

Team Website:

Coach: Jaime Perez(5 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Greg Garcia

2016 Record: 20-10/8-4; 3rd Place, Regional Quarterfinals

Returning Starters

Ryan Rodriguez, Sr, 3B/P (.419/1st Team All-District) R.J. Ochoa, Sr, C/P (.487/1st Team All-District) Aaron Galvan, Jr, P/OF/1B (.423/1st Team All-District) Mathew DelaCruz, Jr, P/2B (.419/2nd Team All-District) Angel Salinas, jr, SS/P (H-M All-District) Joseph Osorio, Sr, SS/P Adam Alviso, Jr, DH/3B/1B (.398/H-M All-District) Nico Rodriguez, So, P/DH (.333; 5-1/31-5A Newcomer) Andre Martinez, Jr, P (3-0)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 9-7(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-4(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 10-5(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 7-3(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-4(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 7-1(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 6-0(W) 5-2-0
03/14 District Edinburg North Cougars 8-0(L) 5-3-0
03/16 District Edinburg Bobcats 14-10(W) 6-3-0
03/21 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 16-3(W) 7-3-0
03/24 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 19-2(W) 8-3-0
03/28 District PSJA North Raiders 6-5(W) 9-3-0
03/31 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-4(W) 10-3-0
04/04 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 7-3(L) 10-4-0
04/04 District Edinburg Bobcats 7-4(W) 11-4-0
04/07 District Edinburg North Cougars 7-6(L) 11-5-0
04/13 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 10-0(W) 12-5-0
04/18 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 11-1(W) 13-5-0
04/21 District PSJA North Raiders 15-5(W) 14-5-0
04/25 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 2-1(L) 14-6-0
04/28 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 18-0(W) 15-6-0
05/05 Playoff Brownsville Hanna Eagles 6-1(W) 16-6-0
05/06 Playoff Brownsville Hanna Eagles 14-3(L) 16-7-0
05/06 Playoff Brownsville Hanna Eagles 6-5(W) 17-7-0
05/11 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 5-2(W) 18-7-0
05/13 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 4-3(L) 18-8-0
05/13 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 5-1(L) 18-9-0

Edinburg Economedes Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Rigo Sanchez(3 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Guerra, Roger Delgadillo, Alexis Garza

2016 Record: 10-14-1/5-7

Returning Starters

Ismael Lopez, Sr, RHP/UTL (.397/1st Team All-District) Gerardo DeLeon, Sr, RHP/3B (2.35 ERA/1st Team All-District) Ralph Galvan, Sr, C (13 SBs/1st Team All-District) Pedro Molina, Jr, RHP/SS (3.65 ERA/2nd Team All-District) Domingo Rios, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 3-3(T) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament El Paso Ysleta Indians 10-0(L) 1-1-1
02/25 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 5-4(W) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-2(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 4-3(L) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 9-3(W) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 7-4(L) 4-3-1
03/09 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 3-2(W) 5-3-1
03/14 District Edinburg Bobcats 7-5(W) 6-3-1
03/16 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4-2(W) 7-3-1
03/21 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 10-0(L) 7-4-1
03/24 District Edinburg North Cougars 9-0(L) 7-5-1
03/28 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 19-2(W) 8-5-1
03/31 District PSJA North Raiders 4-3(L) 8-6-1
04/04 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 7-3(W) 9-6-1
04/07 District Edinburg Bobcats 8-2(L) 9-7-1
04/11 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 11-1(W) 10-7-1
04/13 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 10-5(L) 10-8-1
04/19 District Edinburg North Cougars 2-0(L) 10-9-1
04/21 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 15-1(W) 11-9-1
04/25 District PSJA North Raiders 4-3(W) 12-9-1
04/28 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 18-0(L) 12-10-1
05/05 Playoff Los Fresnos 6-2(L) 12-11-1

PSJA North Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Rene Soza(3 Years As Head Coach, 125 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Johnathan Chapa, Guillermo Cienfuegos, Jesus Reyna

2016 Record: 14-15/6-6; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Alexis Solis, Sr, P (2nd Team All-District) Brandon Romo, Sr, CF Hector Andres Gonzalez, Jr, UTL (H-M All-District) Justin Cantu, Jr, SS Andres Palacios, So, 1B (H-M All-District) Jaycob Gongora, So, 2B (H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9-5(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 3-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 5-3(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 9-5(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 12-0(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 4-2(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 2-1(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 1-2(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 2-6(W) 7-3-0
03/04 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 11-0(L) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament George West Longhorns 2-6(W) 8-4-0
03/14 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 5-2(L) 8-5-0
03/17 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-2(L) 8-6-0
03/21 District Edinburg North Cougars 18-3(L) 8-7-0
03/24 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 13-2(W) 9-7-0
03/28 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-5(L) 9-8-0
03/31 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-3(W) 10-8-0
04/04 District Edinburg Bobcats 17-5(W) 11-8-0
04/07 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 7-5(W) 12-8-0
04/11 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 1-0(L) 12-9-0
04/14 District Edinburg North Cougars 11-1(L) 12-10-0
04/18 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 4-1(W) 13-10-0
04/21 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 15-5(L) 13-11-0
04/25 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-3(L) 13-12-0
04/28 District Edinburg Bobcats 8-7(W) 14-12-0

Edinburg Bobcats

Team Website: Edinburg High Baseball

Coach: Robert Valdez(9 Years As Head Coach, 141 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Kaz, Toby Gonzales, Mike Soto

2016 Record: 19-11/10-2; 2nd Place, Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Jaime Cansino, Sr, OF/RHP (.310/1st Team All-District) Matheo Gonzalez, Sr, C (.301/2nd Team All-District) Jorge Alaniz, Sr, IF (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 7-5(W) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 4-1(L) 1-2-1
02/24 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 9-3(L) 1-3-1
02/25 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 5-3(L) 1-4-1
02/27 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 11-1(L) 1-5-1
03/02 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 9-4(L) 1-6-1
03/02 Tournament Mission Eagles 9-2(W) 2-6-1
03/03 Tournament Alice Coyotes 1-4(W) 3-6-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 7-2(L) 3-7-1
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 1-2(W) 4-7-1
03/14 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 7-5(L) 4-8-1
03/16 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 14-10(L) 4-9-1
03/21 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4-0(W) 5-9-1
03/24 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 3-2(L) 5-10-1
03/28 District Edinburg North Cougars 8-3(L) 5-11-1
03/31 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 6-1(W) 6-11-1
04/04 District PSJA North Raiders 17-5(L) 6-12-1
04/04 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 7-4(L) 6-13-1
04/07 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 8-2(W) 7-13-1
04/13 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4-3(L) 7-14-1
04/18 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 8-2(L) 7-15-1
04/21 District Edinburg North Cougars 9-1(L) 7-16-1
04/25 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 15-5(W) 8-16-1
04/28 District PSJA North Raiders 8-7(L) 8-17-1

PSJA Memorial Wolverines

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Galaviz(3 Years As Head Coach, 86 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Felipe Barrera, Donnie Quintanilla, Raul Garza

2016 Record: 7-19/2-10

Returning Starters

Edgar Lozano, Sr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Arturo Calzada, Sr, P (H-M All-District) Marco Gonzalez, Sr, 2B (H-M All-District) Jason Gonzales, Jr, UTL (H-M All-District) Adrian Rosales, Jr, OF (H-M All-District) Joaquin Sanchez, So, OF (H-M All-District) Edgar Salinas, So, C (H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Mercedes Tigers 12-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 6-5(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 10-8(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 1-3(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 3-9(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 12-4(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 3-5(W) 5-3-0
03/14 District PSJA North Raiders 5-2(W) 6-3-0
03/16 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-2(L) 6-4-0
03/21 District Edinburg Bobcats 4-0(L) 6-5-0
03/24 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 19-2(L) 6-6-0
03/28 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 4-3(L) 6-7-0
03/31 District Edinburg North Cougars 15-0(L) 6-8-0
04/04 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 14-2(W) 7-8-0
04/07 District PSJA North Raiders 7-5(L) 7-9-0
04/11 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-1(L) 7-10-0
04/13 District Edinburg Bobcats 4-3(W) 8-10-0
04/18 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 11-1(L) 8-11-0
04/21 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 1-0(L) 8-12-0
04/25 District Edinburg North Cougars 13-5(L) 8-13-0
04/28 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 25-1(W) 9-13-0

PSJA Southwest Javelinas

Team Website:

Coach: Miguel Gonzalez(5 Years As Head Coach, 64 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesus Ortiz, Samuel Suarez

2016 Record: 2-22/1-13

Returning Starters

Carlos Ramirez, Sr, C Luis Martinez, Sr, OF Jose Soto, Jr, 3B (.250/1st Team All-District) Albert Portilla, Jr, 1B Rolando Cedillo, Jr, OF Ricardo Hinojosa, Jr, 2B Sergio Cerda, Jr, OF Derek Cedillo, So, SS (.275)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 15-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 9-4(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Regular Hidalgo Pirates 9-8(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 0-8(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 9-1(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Donna Redskins 15-0(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 7-0(L) 1-7-0
03/06 Regular Santa Rosa Warriors 18-7(L) 1-8-0
03/10 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 12-9(W) 2-8-0
03/14 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 8-0(L) 2-9-0
03/17 District Edinburg North Cougars 12-1(L) 2-10-0
03/21 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 16-3(L) 2-11-0
03/24 District PSJA North Raiders 13-2(L) 2-12-0
03/28 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 19-2(L) 2-13-0
03/31 District Edinburg Bobcats 6-1(L) 2-14-0
04/04 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 14-2(L) 2-15-0
04/07 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 1-0(L) 2-16-0
04/11 District Edinburg North Cougars 12-1(L) 2-17-0
04/13 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 10-0(L) 2-18-0
04/18 District PSJA North Raiders 4-1(L) 2-19-0
04/21 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 15-1(L) 2-20-0
04/25 District Edinburg Bobcats 15-5(L) 2-21-0
04/28 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 25-1(L) 2-22-0