Division 32-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Brownsville Rivera Raiders 11 4 22 10 0
Los Fresnos 10 5 23 12 0
Harlingen Cardinals 10 5 19 18 0
Harlingen South Hawks 9 6 18 11 2
San Benito Greyhounds 5 10 11 19 0
Brownsville Hanna Eagles 0 15 5 26 0

Brownsville Rivera Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Travis Parker(7 Years As Head Coach, 62 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Vera, Manny Rodriguez

2018 Record: 19-8/10-4

Returning Starters

Michael Gomez, Sr, SS (Dist. Defensive POTY) Jose Hernandez, Sr, 1B (HM AD) Ricky Ibarra, Sr, C (HM AD) Omar Rodriguez, Jr, 2B/3B Raul Gonzalez, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF) Allen Equia, Sr, OF/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular La Joya Coyotes 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 7-1(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 5-3(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 8-3(W) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 9-1(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 4-0(L) 4-2-0
02/25 Regular Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-3(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-2(L) 5-3-0
02/28 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 10-3(W) 6-3-0
03/01 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 5-4(L) 6-4-0
03/01 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 8-7(W) 7-4-0
03/05 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 7-0(W) 8-4-0
03/07 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 0-3(W) 9-4-0
03/07 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 2-9(W) 10-4-0
03/08 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 12-5(W) 11-4-0
03/08 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 5-2(W) 12-4-0
03/12 District Los Fresnos 5-0(W) 13-4-0
03/14 District Harlingen South Hawks 10-5(W) 14-4-0
03/21 District San Benito Greyhounds 4-2(W) 15-4-0
03/22 District Harlingen Cardinals 6-2(L) 15-5-0
03/26 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 13-4(W) 16-5-0
03/29 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 6-1(W) 17-5-0
04/04 District Los Fresnos 7-3(L) 17-6-0
04/05 District Los Fresnos 7-0(L) 17-7-0
04/09 District Harlingen South Hawks 6-0(W) 18-7-0
04/12 District Harlingen South Hawks 4-0(L) 18-8-0
04/16 District San Benito Greyhounds 4-3(W) 19-8-0
04/18 District San Benito Greyhounds 10-3(W) 20-8-0
04/23 District Harlingen Cardinals 7-5(W) 21-8-0
04/26 District Harlingen Cardinals 8-7(W) 22-8-0
05/02 Playoff Edinburg North Cougars 5-1(L) 22-9-0
05/03 Playoff Edinburg North Cougars 9-7(L) 22-10-0

Los Fresnos

Team Website:

Coach: Rene Morales(19 Years As Head Coach, 315 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Patrick Inskeep, Chencho Garza, Alberto Morales, Ruben Rocha, Eben Carmona

2018 Record: 27-11/11-3; District Champs, Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Tony Gallegos, Sr, C (.225, HM AD) Sebastian Ledezma, Sr, 2B (.234, 19 R, 2nd Team AD) Carlos Perez, Jr, SS/3B (.283, 14 RBI, 25 R, HM AD) Ian Danielson, Sr, DH (.333, 10 R, HM AD) Johnny Cadengo, Sr, UTIL (.235, 11 R, 1st Team AD) Victor Loa, So, P/OF (.344, 6-2, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Brownsville Pace Vikings 9-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament La Feria Lions 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 1-6(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Roma Gladiators 9-0(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 12-2(L) 4-1-0
02/25 Regular La Joya Palmview Lobos 1-0(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Del Rio Rams 7-4(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 6-1(L) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament El Paso Hanks Knights 8-4(W) 6-3-0
03/01 Tournament Bishop Badgers 5-6(W) 7-3-0
03/02 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 4-3(L) 7-4-0
03/05 District Harlingen South Hawks 2-1(L) 7-5-0
03/07 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 3-2(W) 8-5-0
03/07 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 12-4(W) 9-5-0
03/08 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 7-1(L) 9-6-0
03/08 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 6-2(W) 10-6-0
03/09 Tournament Del Rio Rams 15-2(W) 11-6-0
03/12 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 5-0(L) 11-7-0
03/14 District Harlingen Cardinals 9-7(L) 11-8-0
03/21 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 9-1(W) 12-8-0
03/22 District San Benito Greyhounds 8-1(W) 13-8-0
03/26 District Harlingen South Hawks 7-3(W) 14-8-0
03/29 District Harlingen South Hawks 2-0(W) 15-8-0
04/04 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 7-3(W) 16-8-0
04/05 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 7-0(W) 17-8-0
04/09 District Harlingen Cardinals 8-5(L) 17-9-0
04/12 District Harlingen Cardinals 5-4(L) 17-10-0
04/16 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 10-3(W) 18-10-0
04/18 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 4-0(W) 19-10-0
04/23 District San Benito Greyhounds 6-3(W) 20-10-0
04/26 District San Benito Greyhounds 3-1(W) 21-10-0
05/03 Playoff Weslaco Panthers 3-1(W) 22-10-0
05/10 Playoff Laredo United Longhorns 4-2(W) 23-10-0
05/16 Playoff Laredo United South Panthers 5-2(L) 23-11-0
05/18 Playoff Laredo United South Panthers 7-4(L) 23-12-0

Harlingen Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Juan Rangel( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 11-13-1/7-7; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 6-0(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 10-2(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 6-4(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 10-0(L) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 10-0(L) 3-3-0
02/26 Regular PSJA Memorial Wolverines 16-1(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 3-1(L) 4-4-0
02/28 Tournament Alice Coyotes 5-1(W) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 7-3(L) 5-5-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 8-0(L) 5-6-0
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 9-5(L) 5-7-0
03/05 District San Benito Greyhounds 4-0(W) 6-7-0
03/07 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 10-2(W) 7-7-0
03/08 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 3-2(L) 7-8-0
03/09 Tournament Alice Coyotes 12-6(W) 8-8-0
03/09 Tournament Bishop Badgers 7-4(L) 8-9-0
03/12 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 15-0(W) 9-9-0
03/13 Regular Weslaco Panthers 9-3(L) 9-10-0
03/14 District Los Fresnos 9-7(W) 10-10-0
03/21 District Harlingen South Hawks 4-3(L) 10-11-0
03/22 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 6-2(W) 11-11-0
03/27 District San Benito Greyhounds 7-5(L) 11-12-0
03/29 District San Benito Greyhounds 11-0(W) 12-12-0
04/03 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 11-2(W) 13-12-0
04/05 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 9-1(W) 14-12-0
04/09 District Los Fresnos 8-5(W) 15-12-0
04/12 District Los Fresnos 5-4(W) 16-12-0
04/16 District Harlingen South Hawks 6-4(L) 16-13-0
04/18 District Harlingen South Hawks 5-0(W) 17-13-0
04/23 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 7-5(L) 17-14-0
04/26 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 8-7(L) 17-15-0
05/01 Playoff Edinburg Bobcats 7-2(W) 18-15-0
05/02 Playoff Edinburg Bobcats 5-0(L) 18-16-0
05/03 Playoff Edinburg Bobcats 6-3(W) 19-16-0
05/10 Playoff Laredo United South Panthers 4-2(L) 19-17-0
05/10 Playoff Laredo United South Panthers 10-0(L) 19-18-0

Harlingen South Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Gracia(2 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rolando Ruiz, Matthew Leffler, Joshua Silva, Joshua Gonzlaez

2018 Record: 11-16

Returning Starters

Nick Muniz, Sr, P/SS (.385, 15 RBI) Mando Martinez, Sr, 2B (.259, 9 RBI) Edgar Arreola, Sr, 3B (.362, 10 RBI) Enrique Alvarado, Jr, C (.250, 8 RBI) David Torres, Jr, CF (.265, 14 RBI) Carlos Martinez, Jr, LF (.378, 8 RBI, District NOTY) Trey Vento, Jr, P (.244, 13 RBI, 3.45 ERA, HM AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Edinburg North Cougars 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Mission Eagles 5-5(T) 1-0-1
02/21 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 4-3(L) 1-1-1
02/22 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-2(W) 2-1-1
02/22 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 5-1(L) 2-2-1
02/26 Regular PSJA Memorial Wolverines 16-1(W) 3-2-1
02/28 Tournament St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 17-3(W) 4-2-1
03/01 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 0-7(W) 5-2-1
03/02 Tournament Mercedes Tigers 15-5(W) 6-2-1
03/05 District Los Fresnos 2-1(W) 7-2-1
03/07 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 6-6(T) 7-2-2
03/07 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 11-0(W) 8-2-2
03/08 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-0(W) 9-2-2
03/08 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 10-8(L) 9-3-2
03/09 Tournament Mission Eagles 9-2(W) 10-3-2
03/12 District San Benito Greyhounds 6-5(W) 11-3-2
03/14 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 10-5(L) 11-4-2
03/21 District Harlingen Cardinals 4-3(W) 12-4-2
03/23 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 4-0(W) 13-4-2
03/26 District Los Fresnos 7-3(L) 13-5-2
03/29 District Los Fresnos 2-0(L) 13-6-2
04/03 District San Benito Greyhounds 4-2(L) 13-7-2
04/06 District San Benito Greyhounds 9-3(W) 14-7-2
04/09 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 6-0(L) 14-8-2
04/12 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4-0(W) 15-8-2
04/16 District Harlingen Cardinals 6-4(W) 16-8-2
04/18 District Harlingen Cardinals 5-0(L) 16-9-2
04/23 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 10-0(W) 17-9-2
04/26 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 8-1(W) 18-9-2
05/02 Playoff Edinburg Vela Sabercats 8-4(L) 18-10-2
05/03 Playoff Edinburg Vela Sabercats 4-2(L) 18-11-2

San Benito Greyhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Jimmy Young(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Edward Reza, Richard Garza, Matt Barlow, Mike Montalvo

2018 Record: 8-19-1

Returning Starters

Daniel Dial, Sr, P/UTIL (1st Team AD P) Albert Mercado, Sr, OF/P (HM AD OF) Nathaniel Garcia, Sr, UTIL/P/DH Michael Banda, So, UTIL/P/OF (2nd Team UT, HM OF) Gabriel Sandoval, So, 3B/P/1B (HM AD 3B) Alejandro Ybarra, Sr, 1B/DH/P Tristan Montemayor, Sr, C/UTIL/P (HM AD C)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Brownsville Porter Cowboys 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 6-2(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Alice Coyotes 13-10(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 6-4(W) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 9-1(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Donna Redskins 11-2(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 5-1(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 7-2(L) 4-5-0
03/01 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-2(W) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 6-5(L) 5-6-0
03/05 District Harlingen Cardinals 4-0(L) 5-7-0
03/07 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 7-1(L) 5-8-0
03/07 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 12-2(L) 5-9-0
03/08 Tournament Alice Coyotes 5-4(W) 6-9-0
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 13-1(L) 6-10-0
03/12 District Harlingen South Hawks 6-5(L) 6-11-0
03/14 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 12-2(W) 7-11-0
03/21 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4-2(L) 7-12-0
03/22 District Los Fresnos 8-1(L) 7-13-0
03/27 District Harlingen Cardinals 7-5(W) 8-13-0
03/29 District Harlingen Cardinals 11-0(L) 8-14-0
04/03 District Harlingen South Hawks 4-2(W) 9-14-0
04/06 District Harlingen South Hawks 9-3(L) 9-15-0
04/09 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 13-2(W) 10-15-0
04/12 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 13-0(W) 11-15-0
04/16 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4-3(L) 11-16-0
04/18 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 10-3(L) 11-17-0
04/23 District Los Fresnos 6-3(L) 11-18-0
04/26 District Los Fresnos 3-1(L) 11-19-0

Brownsville Hanna Eagles

Team Website: http://www.hannabaseball.com/

Coach: Jameson Wicks(2 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gilbert Hinojosa

2018 Record: 23-7-1/11-3; District Champs, Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Marco Sanchez, Sr, C (.422, 20 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Marco Martinez, Jr, LHP (1-0, 1 SV, 1.73 ERA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 7-6(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 3-2(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 7-3(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-1(L) 1-4-0
02/23 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 6-5(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 7-4(W) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 8-3(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 8-7(W) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 9-5(L) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 7-3(L) 5-6-0
03/05 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 7-0(L) 5-7-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 6-2(L) 5-8-0
03/07 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 9-4(L) 5-9-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 9-1(L) 5-10-0
03/08 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 11-1(L) 5-11-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 12-0(L) 5-12-0
03/12 District Harlingen Cardinals 15-0(L) 5-13-0
03/14 District San Benito Greyhounds 12-2(L) 5-14-0
03/21 District Los Fresnos 9-1(L) 5-15-0
03/23 District Harlingen South Hawks 4-0(L) 5-16-0
03/26 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 13-4(L) 5-17-0
03/29 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 6-1(L) 5-18-0
04/03 District Harlingen Cardinals 11-2(L) 5-19-0
04/05 District Harlingen Cardinals 9-1(L) 5-20-0
04/09 District San Benito Greyhounds 13-2(L) 5-21-0
04/12 District San Benito Greyhounds 13-0(L) 5-22-0
04/16 District Los Fresnos 10-3(L) 5-23-0
04/18 District Los Fresnos 4-0(L) 5-24-0
04/23 District Harlingen South Hawks 10-0(L) 5-25-0
04/26 District Harlingen South Hawks 8-1(L) 5-26-0