Division 4-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Arlington Martin Warriors 12 1 22 5 1
Mansfield Tigers 11 2 20 7 1
Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 10 3 22 6 0
Arlington Lamar Vikings 7 6 15 13 0
Arlington Colts 4 9 9 16 2
North Crowley Panthers 4 9 13 16 1
Arlington Bowie Volunteers 4 9 12 15 0
Arlington Houston Texans 0 13 0 16 1

Arlington Martin Warriors

Team Website: Warriors Baseball

Coach: Curt Culbertson(13 Years As Head Coach, 539 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Bounds, Matt Cook, Chris Hall, Jacob Mizzell

2016 Record: 22-10/9-5; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Spencer Sackett, Sr, C Spencer Johnston, Sr, 1B (2nd Team All-District) Chet Lytle, Sr, IF (H-M All-District) Josh Avery, Sr, 3B (H-M All-District) Austin Zarkavich, Jr, OF Tristen Lutz, Sr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Maddox Miller, Sr, P/UTL (H-M All-District) Kenneth Waller, Sr, P/Of

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 12-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 10-9(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 9-2(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Marcus Marauders 9-7(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3-2(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Plano East Panthers 4-0(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-0(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Plano Wildcats 10-3(L) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 3-1(L) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 9-3(W) 7-3-0
03/04 Tournament Keller Indians 6-6(T) 7-3-1
03/09 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 10-2(W) 8-3-1
03/10 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-0(W) 9-3-1
03/10 Tournament Ennis Lions 10-0(W) 10-3-1
03/11 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 8-4(L) 10-4-1
03/14 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 9-1(W) 11-4-1
03/17 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 10-0(W) 12-4-1
03/21 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 4-1(W) 13-4-1
03/24 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 5-2(W) 14-4-1
03/28 District Mansfield Tigers 4-0(W) 15-4-1
03/31 District Mansfield Tigers 2-1(L) 15-5-1
04/04 District Arlington Houston Texans 10-0(W) 16-5-1
04/07 District Arlington Houston Texans 7-2(W) 17-5-1
04/11 District North Crowley Panthers 9-4(W) 18-5-1
04/13 District North Crowley Panthers 6-4(W) 19-5-1
04/19 District Arlington Colts 6-4(W) 20-5-1
04/21 District Arlington Colts 9-1(W) 21-5-1
04/25 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 2-1(W) 22-5-1

Mansfield Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Randy Davis(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Battle, Chris Wylie, Carl Cobb

2016 Record: 13-13-2/9-3; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Dillon Eatman, Sr, 3B/1B (.342, 14 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Travis Walters, Sr, C (.316) Justin Marino, Sr, 1B/C (.329, 18 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Max McCarthy, Sr, OF (.343, 10 RBIs) Ommar Jackson, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 11-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 7-5(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Plano West Wolves 4-4(T) 1-2-1
02/25 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-2(W) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Keller Indians 5-4(L) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 3-2(W) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Plano East Panthers 7-6(W) 4-3-1
03/03 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 10-2(W) 5-3-1
03/04 Tournament Plano Wildcats 6-2(L) 5-4-1
03/04 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 12-8(L) 5-5-1
03/09 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 12-2(W) 6-5-1
03/09 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-3(W) 7-5-1
03/10 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 2-12(W) 8-5-1
03/10 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 1-9(W) 9-5-1
03/14 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 8-7(W) 10-5-1
03/17 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 7-3(L) 10-6-1
03/21 District Arlington Colts 12-4(W) 11-6-1
03/24 District Arlington Colts 7-1(W) 12-6-1
03/28 District Arlington Martin Warriors 4-0(L) 12-7-1
03/31 District Arlington Martin Warriors 2-1(W) 13-7-1
04/04 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 8-4(W) 14-7-1
04/07 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 4-1(W) 15-7-1
04/11 District Arlington Houston Texans 14-0(W) 16-7-1
04/13 District Arlington Houston Texans 14-2(W) 17-7-1
04/18 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 3-1(W) 18-7-1
04/21 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-2(W) 19-7-1
04/25 District North Crowley Panthers 6-4(W) 20-7-1

Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers

Team Website: Panthers Baseball Paschal Baseball Twitter

Coach: Darrell Preston(4 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Hollrah, Clinton Dunham, David Akard, Steve Howard, Trevor Daniel

2016 Record: 26-8/10-4; 2nd Place, Regional Quarterfinal Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Austin Smith, Sr, LHP (9-3, 69 Ks/2nd Team All-District) Brooks Williams, Sr, SS/RHP (.360/1st Team All-District) Cruz Shope, Sr, OF (.366, 7 2Bs/1st Team All-District) Ben Ayala, Sr, IF/RHP (.320, 28 RBIs/ H-M All-District) Myles Thomas, Sr, OF/RHP (.320, 11 RBIs) Brayden Conner, Sr, C/RHP (2-0, 2.10 ERA) Marc Zamora, Jr, IF (.315, 25 Runs, 15 RBIs) Grey Woodard, Jr, IF/RHP (.312, 11 RBis) Matthew Urban, Jr, P/IF (2-1, 4 Saves/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 7-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 17-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Canyon Eagles 5-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 5-3(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 11-1(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 4-2(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 8-2(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 9-1(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 5-2(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 6-2(W) 9-1-0
03/09 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 6-1(W) 10-1-0
03/09 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 11-1(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 7-1(L) 11-2-0
03/10 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 12-5(L) 11-3-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 2-1(W) 12-3-0
03/14 District Mansfield Tigers 8-7(L) 12-4-0
03/17 District Mansfield Tigers 7-3(W) 13-4-0
03/21 District Arlington Martin Warriors 4-1(L) 13-5-0
03/24 District Arlington Martin Warriors 5-2(L) 13-6-0
03/28 District Arlington Houston Texans 10-0(W) 14-6-0
03/31 District Arlington Houston Texans 19-1(W) 15-6-0
04/04 District North Crowley Panthers 3-1(W) 16-6-0
04/07 District North Crowley Panthers 6-5(W) 17-6-0
04/11 District Arlington Colts 12-3(W) 18-6-0
04/13 District Arlington Colts 5-3(W) 19-6-0
04/18 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 6-1(W) 20-6-0
04/21 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 3-1(W) 21-6-0
04/25 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-3(W) 22-6-0

Arlington Lamar Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Kino(13 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Damon Evans, Stephen Kelly

2016 Record: 12-13-2/7-7

Returning Starters

Wesley Powell, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Jose Gutierrez, Jr, 1B (1st Team All-District) Shaughn Kelly, Jr, IF (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Plano Wildcats 1-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 9-3(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 6-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Marcus Marauders 4-0(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 5-4(W) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Plano East Panthers 8-4(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 5-3(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 8-2(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 4-2(W) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 5-3(W) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 4-1(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 3-1(L) 5-7-0
03/09 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 1-0(W) 6-7-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 12-4(W) 7-7-0
03/11 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 16-4(W) 8-7-0
03/14 District Arlington Houston Texans 15-1(W) 9-7-0
03/17 District Arlington Houston Texans 15-0(W) 10-7-0
03/21 District North Crowley Panthers 7-3(W) 11-7-0
03/24 District North Crowley Panthers 9-5(W) 12-7-0
03/28 District Arlington Colts 16-1(W) 13-7-0
03/31 District Arlington Colts 5-1(W) 14-7-0
04/04 District Mansfield Tigers 8-4(L) 14-8-0
04/07 District Mansfield Tigers 4-1(L) 14-9-0
04/11 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 5-2(W) 15-9-0
04/13 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 4-1(L) 15-10-0
04/18 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 6-1(L) 15-11-0
04/21 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-1(L) 15-12-0
04/25 District Arlington Martin Warriors 2-1(L) 15-13-0

Arlington Colts

Team Website:

Coach: David Nix(19 Years As Head Coach, 282 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Womack, Heath Crossnoe, David Barrientes

2016 Record: 12-16/9-5; Tied for 2nd, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Jaret Granger, Jr, OF (.304/H-M All-District) Sam Brown, jr, OF (.287, 15 SBs/H-M All-District) Alan Falks, Jr, IF (.286/H-M All-District) Zach Fulton, Jr, IF (.266, .420 OPB/2nd Team All-District) Ben Carroll, Sr, IF (12 SBs) Clayton Winkles, Sr, P John Still, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 7-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Marcus Marauders 10-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 4-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament The Colony Cougars 12-5(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 9-7(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 13-1(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 6-6(T) 2-4-1
03/03 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 3-3(T) 2-4-2
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 12-2(L) 2-5-2
03/04 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 10-0(L) 2-6-2
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 13-1(W) 3-6-2
03/09 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 9-3(L) 3-7-2
03/10 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 3-1(W) 4-7-2
03/11 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 11-1(W) 5-7-2
03/14 District North Crowley Panthers 3-0(W) 6-7-2
03/17 District North Crowley Panthers 8-3(L) 6-8-2
03/21 District Mansfield Tigers 12-4(L) 6-9-2
03/24 District Mansfield Tigers 7-1(L) 6-10-2
03/28 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 16-1(L) 6-11-2
03/31 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 5-1(L) 6-12-2
04/04 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 2-1(W) 7-12-2
04/07 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 5-3(W) 8-12-2
04/11 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 12-3(L) 8-13-2
04/13 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 5-3(L) 8-14-2
04/19 District Arlington Martin Warriors 6-4(L) 8-15-2
04/21 District Arlington Martin Warriors 9-1(L) 8-16-2
04/25 District Arlington Houston Texans 3-0(W) 9-16-2

North Crowley Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Chad McBroom(2 Years As Head Coach, 239 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Spatz, James Shillam, Mason Bond

2016 Record: 16-11-1/8-5; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Zach Carrion, Sr, P (1.57 ERA, 7-4/1st Team All-District) Alex Garcia, Sr, SS/P (.330, 24 RBIs/2nd Team All-District) Palmer Stevens, Sr, P/IF (3-2; 12 RBIs/2nd Team All-District) Isaiah Jones, Sr, OF/P (.256, 15 SBs/1st Team All-District) Julian Jones, Jr, OF/P (.293/2nd Team All-District) Alex Delgadillo, Sr, OF/1B (13 RBis/H-M All-District) Elijah Aceves, Sr, DH/C (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12-10(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Crowley Eagles 4-3(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 13-3(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Richland Rebels 2-0(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Azle Hornets 6-5(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 3-2(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-1(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 7-6(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament The Colony Cougars 4-4(T) 5-4-1
03/04 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 3-2(L) 5-5-1
03/04 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 7-1(W) 6-5-1
03/09 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 7-5(L) 6-6-1
03/09 Tournament Crowley Eagles 7-3(W) 7-6-1
03/10 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 11-1(W) 8-6-1
03/10 Tournament Joshua Owls 5-4(W) 9-6-1
03/11 Tournament Denton Broncos 7-3(L) 9-7-1
03/14 District Arlington Colts 3-0(L) 9-8-1
03/17 District Arlington Colts 8-3(W) 10-8-1
03/21 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 7-3(L) 10-9-1
03/24 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 9-5(L) 10-10-1
03/28 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 2-1(L) 10-11-1
03/31 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 10-0(W) 11-11-1
04/04 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-1(L) 11-12-1
04/07 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 6-5(L) 11-13-1
04/11 District Arlington Martin Warriors 9-4(L) 11-14-1
04/13 District Arlington Martin Warriors 6-4(L) 11-15-1
04/18 District Arlington Houston Texans 6-1(W) 12-15-1
04/21 District Arlington Houston Texans 13-0(W) 13-15-1
04/25 District Mansfield Tigers 6-4(L) 13-16-1

Arlington Bowie Volunteers

Team Website: Bowie Vols Baseball Bowie Baseball Twitter

Coach: Tyler Lucas(3 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Laningham, August LaHue, Nick Shaw

2016 Record: 11-11/5-9

Returning Starters

Nick Johnson II, Sr, P/IF (6-2, 1.18 ERA/1st Team All-District) Josh Llamas, So, C (4-6A Freshman of the Year) Andrew Torrez, Sr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Garland Owls 9-2(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 20-9(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Irving Tigers 6-1(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 4-0(L) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament North Garland Raiders 9-1(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 11-4(W) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 6-1(L) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Crowley Eagles 2-1(L) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 9-1(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Broncos 8-4(L) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Joshua Owls 2-0(L) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 6-0(W) 8-6-0
03/14 District Arlington Martin Warriors 9-1(L) 8-7-0
03/17 District Arlington Martin Warriors 10-0(L) 8-8-0
03/21 District Arlington Houston Texans 2-1(W) 9-8-0
03/24 District Arlington Houston Texans 10-0(W) 10-8-0
03/28 District North Crowley Panthers 2-1(W) 11-8-0
03/31 District North Crowley Panthers 10-0(L) 11-9-0
04/04 District Arlington Colts 2-1(L) 11-10-0
04/07 District Arlington Colts 5-3(L) 11-11-0
04/11 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 5-2(L) 11-12-0
04/13 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 4-1(W) 12-12-0
04/18 District Mansfield Tigers 3-1(L) 12-13-0
04/21 District Mansfield Tigers 6-2(L) 12-14-0
04/25 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 6-3(L) 12-15-0

Arlington Houston Texans

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Chance( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 0-14/4-18

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 15-4(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 16-0(L) 0-2-0
03/09 Tournament Irving Tigers 2-2(T) 0-2-1
03/10 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 17-3(L) 0-3-1
03/14 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 15-1(L) 0-4-1
03/17 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 15-0(L) 0-5-1
03/21 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 2-1(L) 0-6-1
03/24 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 10-0(L) 0-7-1
03/28 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 10-0(L) 0-8-1
03/31 District Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 19-1(L) 0-9-1
04/04 District Arlington Martin Warriors 10-0(L) 0-10-1
04/07 District Arlington Martin Warriors 7-2(L) 0-11-1
04/11 District Mansfield Tigers 14-0(L) 0-12-1
04/13 District Mansfield Tigers 14-2(L) 0-13-1
04/18 District North Crowley Panthers 6-1(L) 0-14-1
04/21 District North Crowley Panthers 13-0(L) 0-15-1
04/25 District Arlington Colts 3-0(L) 0-16-1