Division 7-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
South Grand Prairie Warriors 14 0 24 9 1
Cedar Hill Longhorns 9 5 17 11 1
Irving Nimitz Vikings 8 6 14 17 1
Duncanville Panthers 7 7 15 16 0
Irving MacArthur Cardinals 7 7 14 15 1
Irving Tigers 6 8 8 16 1
Grand Prairie Gophers 5 9 10 18 0
DeSoto Eagles 0 14 1 23 0

South Grand Prairie Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Art Senato(2 Years As Head Coach, 367 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David McGhee, Paul Yida, Shawn Nelson, Jesse Mijares, Zach Kountz, Robert Mendez

2016 Record: 17-12-1/10-3; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Elvin Rosa, Sr, 1B (.372, 21 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Zach Peterson, Sr, C (.314, 8 2Bs, 19 RBIs/H-M All-District) Christian Rodriguez, Sr, SS (.364/1st Team All-District) Tyler Russell, Sr, RF (.250, 10 RBIs/H-M All-District) Jordan Monrroy, Sr, P (3-1, 1.62 ERA/H-M All District) David Furgurson, Jr, CF (.280/H-M All-District) Chase Quiroz, So, P/DH (3-4, 2.84 ERA/1st Team All-District) Maros Lara, Jr, P (4-1, 4.57 ERA/H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 7-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 7-7(T) 0-1-1
02/24 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 10-3(L) 0-2-1
02/24 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 3-0(L) 0-3-1
02/25 Tournament Keller Indians 8-0(L) 0-4-1
02/25 Tournament Plano West Wolves 11-3(W) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-2(L) 1-5-1
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 11-9(W) 2-5-1
03/03 Tournament Ennis Lions 4-6(W) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 13-2(L) 3-6-1
03/04 Tournament Abilene Eagles 7-4(L) 3-7-1
03/09 Tournament South Garland Colonels 13-0(W) 4-7-1
03/09 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 3-0(W) 5-7-1
03/09 Tournament Arlington Colts 9-3(W) 6-7-1
03/10 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 6-3(W) 7-7-1
03/11 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 12-1(W) 8-7-1
03/14 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 9-6(W) 9-7-1
03/17 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 13-3(W) 10-7-1
03/21 District Grand Prairie Gophers 3-2(W) 11-7-1
03/24 District Grand Prairie Gophers 1-0(W) 12-7-1
03/28 District Irving Tigers 9-0(W) 13-7-1
03/31 District Irving Tigers 9-1(W) 14-7-1
04/04 District Duncanville Panthers 5-2(W) 15-7-1
04/07 District Duncanville Panthers 5-0(W) 16-7-1
04/11 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 11-0(W) 17-7-1
04/13 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 8-3(W) 18-7-1
04/18 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 8-4(W) 19-7-1
04/21 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 10-4(W) 20-7-1
04/25 District DeSoto Eagles 18-1(W) 21-7-1
04/28 District DeSoto Eagles 10-1(W) 22-7-1
05/05 Playoff Belton Tigers 4-0(W) 23-7-1
05/06 Playoff Belton Tigers 13-3(W) 24-7-1
05/11 Playoff Marcus Marauders 8-0(L) 24-8-1
05/12 Playoff Marcus Marauders 10-0(L) 24-9-1

Cedar Hill Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: A.J. Hall(2 Years As Head Coach, 146 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Jackson, Kyle Morales, Clark Dean

2016 Record: 5-18/4-10; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Brandon Farrell, Jr, 1B/P Kendal Lemons, Sr, 2B (.259) Caden Berkhoff, So, SS/P (.305) Kyland Richey, Sr, 3B/P Javon Cain, Jr, LF Kaegun Williams, Sr, RF (.339) Tristian Embree, Sr, P (2-3) Myles Lucky, Sr, 1B/SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 16-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 7-8(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 6-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 5-6(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 14-9(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 9-2(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Sunset Bisons 5-1(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Anna Coyotes 9-0(W) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 7-6(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 17-5(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 5-3(L) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 3-3(T) 8-3-1
03/10 Tournament McKinney Lions 10-2(L) 8-4-1
03/11 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 5-1(L) 8-5-1
03/14 District DeSoto Eagles 12-2(W) 9-5-1
03/16 District DeSoto Eagles 18-1(W) 10-5-1
03/21 District Duncanville Panthers 4-3(L) 10-6-1
03/27 District Duncanville Panthers 4-3(W) 11-6-1
03/28 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-3(L) 11-7-1
03/31 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 3-0(W) 12-7-1
04/04 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 4-3(W) 13-7-1
04/07 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 9-0(L) 13-8-1
04/11 District Grand Prairie Gophers 5-2(W) 14-8-1
04/13 District Grand Prairie Gophers 3-2(W) 15-8-1
04/18 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 8-4(L) 15-9-1
04/21 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 10-4(L) 15-10-1
04/25 District Irving Tigers 8-2(W) 16-10-1
04/28 District Irving Tigers 5-2(W) 17-10-1
05/06 Playoff Killeen Harker Heights Knights 5-4(L) 17-11-1

Irving Nimitz Vikings

Team Website: Nimitz Vikings Baseball

Coach: Allen Somwang(2 Years As Head Coach, 95 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tate Baker, Lance Freeman, Alex Cowen

2016 Record: 19-9-1/11-3; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Brenden Williams, Sr, SS (.402, 28 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Brandon Ross, Sr, 1B/P (.377; 6-2/1st Team All-District) Saul Garcia, Jr, 2B/SS/P (.256, 10 RBIs/2nd Team All-District) Jacob Castro, Jr, C/P (.380; 2-1/9-6A Newcomer of the Year) Jon McDuffe, Jr, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 4-10(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 12-3(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 17-6(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 7-0(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Keller Indians 3-1(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Plano West Wolves 7-1(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 5-3(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 3-0(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 9-1(L) 2-7-0
03/04 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 5-1(W) 3-7-0
03/04 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 6-3(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 22-1(W) 4-8-0
03/09 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 1-0(L) 4-9-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 17-3(W) 5-9-0
03/10 Tournament Irving Tigers 7-6(W) 6-9-0
03/11 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 7-7(T) 6-9-1
03/14 District Grand Prairie Gophers 1-0(L) 6-10-1
03/17 District Grand Prairie Gophers 1-0(W) 7-10-1
03/21 District Irving Tigers 5-4(W) 8-10-1
03/24 District Irving Tigers 2-1(L) 8-11-1
03/28 District Duncanville Panthers 3-1(W) 9-11-1
03/31 District Duncanville Panthers 3-1(W) 10-11-1
04/04 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-3(L) 10-12-1
04/07 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 9-0(W) 11-12-1
04/11 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 11-0(L) 11-13-1
04/13 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 8-3(L) 11-14-1
04/18 District DeSoto Eagles 10-0(W) 12-14-1
04/21 District DeSoto Eagles 15-3(W) 13-14-1
04/25 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-0(W) 14-14-1
04/28 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-3(L) 14-15-1
05/05 Playoff Waco Midway Panthers 6-2(L) 14-16-1
05/06 Playoff Waco Midway Panthers 4-0(L) 14-17-1

Duncanville Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Fahey(7 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Hughes, Tim Dean, Arthur McCoy

2016 Record: 7-21/5-8; 4th Place, Bi-District Ream

Returning Starters

Raul Gonzalez, Sr, 2B (2nd Team All-District) Alec Sanchez, Sr, C (.354, 11 RBIs: H-M All-District) Andrew Budzinski, Sr, P/SS (2nd Team All-District) Christopher Polk, Sr, P/OF Jorge Trevino, Jr, P/SS (2.83 ERA, 46 Ks/1st Team All-District) Noah Martel, So, 1B (.250, 10 RBIs) Nick Chavez, So, C/3B Devin McFall, Jr, OF (.257) Adrian Castro, So, P/3B/C (3.53 ERA, 27 Ks/H-M All-District) David Budzinski, Jr, OF Hector Cron, Jr, DH (13 RBIs)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Dallas Bishop Lynch Friars 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 8-6(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 2-4(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Kaufman Lions 3-2(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 5-2(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 5-2(L) 4-2-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Worth Eastern Hills Highlanders 22-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Birdville Hawks 8-2(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 4-3(L) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 2-1(L) 6-4-0
03/03 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 2-1(L) 6-5-0
03/04 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 7-2(L) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 7-5(L) 6-7-0
03/14 District Irving Tigers 7-3(W) 7-7-0
03/17 District Irving Tigers 4-2(L) 7-8-0
03/21 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-3(W) 8-8-0
03/27 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-3(L) 8-9-0
03/28 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 3-1(L) 8-10-0
03/31 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 3-1(L) 8-11-0
04/01 Regular Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 7-2(W) 9-11-0
04/04 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 5-2(L) 9-12-0
04/07 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 5-0(L) 9-13-0
04/11 District DeSoto Eagles 11-1(W) 10-13-0
04/13 District DeSoto Eagles 14-0(W) 11-13-0
04/18 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-2(W) 12-13-0
04/21 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-3(L) 12-14-0
04/25 District Grand Prairie Gophers 7-3(W) 13-14-0
04/28 District Grand Prairie Gophers 5-3(W) 14-14-0
04/29 Playoff Irving MacArthur Cardinals 6-5(W) 15-14-0
05/05 Playoff San Angelo Central Bobcats 2-1(L) 15-15-0
05/05 Playoff San Angelo Central Bobcats 12-4(L) 15-16-0

Irving MacArthur Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Kinnan(4 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nic Beavers, Clint Burlison, Sean Kilday

2016 Record: 15-14/8-6; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Ricky Boren, Jr, 2B (.425, 19 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Allan Griffin, Sr, 3B (.345, 25 Runs/2nd Team All-District) Edgar Salas, Jr, SS (.304) Felipe Garcia, Jr, 1B (.300, 15 RBIs) Junior Torres, So, C (.275, 12 RBIs) Levi Horn, Sr, LF (10 RBIs) Marcus Hudson, Sr, CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 6-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 4-2(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 8-6(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 10-0(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Hutto Hippos 5-4(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament North Garland Raiders 7-2(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Garland Owls 3-0(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 3-3(T) 4-4-1
03/04 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 6-1(W) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 11-1(W) 6-4-1
03/09 Tournament Denton Broncos 3-2(L) 6-5-1
03/10 Tournament Crowley Eagles 6-3(L) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 5-3(W) 7-6-1
03/11 Tournament Joshua Owls 11-1(L) 7-7-1
03/14 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 9-6(L) 7-8-1
03/17 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 13-3(L) 7-9-1
03/21 District DeSoto Eagles 12-0(W) 8-9-1
03/24 District DeSoto Eagles 10-2(W) 9-9-1
03/28 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-3(W) 10-9-1
03/31 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 3-0(L) 10-10-1
04/04 District Grand Prairie Gophers 4-2(L) 10-11-1
04/07 District Grand Prairie Gophers 8-2(W) 11-11-1
04/11 District Irving Tigers 1-0(L) 11-12-1
04/13 District Irving Tigers 5-2(W) 12-12-1
04/18 District Duncanville Panthers 4-2(L) 12-13-1
04/21 District Duncanville Panthers 4-3(W) 13-13-1
04/25 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 4-0(L) 13-14-1
04/28 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 4-3(W) 14-14-1
04/29 Playoff Duncanville Panthers 6-5(L) 14-15-1

Irving Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Sartor(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Hayes, Ryan Shelley Lucky Delay

2016 Record: 13-11-1/6-10

Returning Starters

Christian Banda, Sr, RHP/OF (2nd Team All-District) Ryan Bartlett, Sr, RHP/OF (2nd Team All-District) Seth Inocencio, Sr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Cameron Amos, Sr, 1B/DH Pedro Alvarez, Sr, OF Daniel Martinez, Jr, LHP/1B (Sophomore of the Year) Jason Hernandez, Jr, 2B Jesse Ramos, Jr, C/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament New Diana Eagles 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Van Vandals 10-7(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Colleyville Covenant Christian Cougars 9-4(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Mabank Panthers 10-6(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-1(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 11-0(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 8-0(W) 1-6-0
03/09 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 2-2(T) 1-6-1
03/09 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7-6(L) 1-7-1
03/10 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 11-4(W) 2-7-1
03/10 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 7-6(L) 2-8-1
03/14 District Duncanville Panthers 7-3(L) 2-9-1
03/17 District Duncanville Panthers 4-2(W) 3-9-1
03/21 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 5-4(L) 3-10-1
03/24 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 2-1(W) 4-10-1
03/28 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 9-0(L) 4-11-1
03/31 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 9-1(L) 4-12-1
04/04 District DeSoto Eagles 19-2(W) 5-12-1
04/07 District DeSoto Eagles 13-3(W) 6-12-1
04/11 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 1-0(W) 7-12-1
04/13 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 5-2(L) 7-13-1
04/18 District Grand Prairie Gophers 3-0(L) 7-14-1
04/21 District Grand Prairie Gophers 4-2(W) 8-14-1
04/25 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 8-2(L) 8-15-1
04/28 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 5-2(L) 8-16-1

Grand Prairie Gophers

Team Website:

Coach: Jon Rustenhaven(21 Years As Head Coach, 307 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Reeves, Pedro Maldonado, Kevin Conner

2016 Record: 8-13/4-8; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Ty Stayton, Sr, C/2B (2nd Team All-District) Patrick Inocencio, Sr, OF Albert Juarez, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team All-District) Ethan Odom, Sr, SS/P Ricky Cruz, Sr, OF Sam Cumby, Sr, P Jake McCormick, Sr, C/OF Arturo Torres, Sr, OF Adam Suarez, Jr, 1B/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament The Colony Cougars 4-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 7-5(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 6-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 11-3(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Plano East Panthers 7-4(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 10-0(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-2(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Abilene Eagles 7-4(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7-3(L) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Ennis Lions 3-2(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 10-1(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament South Garland Colonels 14-0(W) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 2-1(L) 5-8-0
03/11 Tournament Garland Owls 11-9(L) 5-9-0
03/14 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 1-0(W) 6-9-0
03/17 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 1-0(L) 6-10-0
03/21 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 3-2(L) 6-11-0
03/24 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 1-0(L) 6-12-0
03/28 District DeSoto Eagles 13-3(W) 7-12-0
03/31 District DeSoto Eagles 11-0(W) 8-12-0
04/04 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-2(W) 9-12-0
04/07 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 8-2(L) 9-13-0
04/11 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 5-2(L) 9-14-0
04/13 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 3-2(L) 9-15-0
04/18 District Irving Tigers 3-0(W) 10-15-0
04/21 District Irving Tigers 4-2(L) 10-16-0
04/25 District Duncanville Panthers 7-3(L) 10-17-0
04/28 District Duncanville Panthers 5-3(L) 10-18-0

DeSoto Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Gary Graves(2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Carlos Vasquez, Scott Willingham, Kevin Lubbe

2016 Record: 3-17/1-11

Returning Starters

Jaylin Fisher, Sr, 2B Keyshawn Robins, Sr, LF Brian Gafney, So, P/C.3B Edward Cox, Jr, CF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 10-4(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas Sunset Bisons 9-5(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Garland Owls 13-4(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Garland Owls 13-1(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Irving Tigers 8-0(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament North Garland Raiders 7-3(L) 0-6-0
03/09 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 10-1(L) 0-7-0
03/09 Tournament Garland Owls 4-3(L) 0-8-0
03/10 Tournament South Garland Colonels 12-5(W) 1-8-0
03/11 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 9-1(L) 1-9-0
03/14 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 12-2(L) 1-10-0
03/16 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 18-1(L) 1-11-0
03/21 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 12-0(L) 1-12-0
03/24 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 10-2(L) 1-13-0
03/28 District Grand Prairie Gophers 13-3(L) 1-14-0
03/31 District Grand Prairie Gophers 11-0(L) 1-15-0
04/04 District Irving Tigers 19-2(L) 1-16-0
04/07 District Irving Tigers 13-3(L) 1-17-0
04/11 District Duncanville Panthers 11-1(L) 1-18-0
04/13 District Duncanville Panthers 14-0(L) 1-19-0
04/18 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 10-0(L) 1-20-0
04/21 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 15-3(L) 1-21-0
04/25 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 18-1(L) 1-22-0
04/28 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 10-1(L) 1-23-0