Division 7-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 11 3 23 10 0
Waxahachie Indians 10 4 18 13 1
South Grand Prairie Warriors 9 5 18 15 0
Mansfield Tigers 9 5 17 14 0
Grand Prairie Gophers 8 6 17 11 0
Cedar Hill Longhorns 5 9 18 10 1
Mansfield Summit Jaguars 2 12 5 22 0
DeSoto Eagles 2 12 7 17 1

Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Greg Ross(7 Years As Head Coach, 91 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Smith, Matt Allen, John Meyers

2018 Record: 11-12/8-6; Bi-District Finalists (5A)

Returning Starters

Luke Potter, Sr, 3B (1st Team AD) Talon Simmons, Sr, SS MJ Sterling, Sr, 2B Tony Robie, Sr, P Donovan Thompson, Sr, C Kyle Mosley, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 0-8(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 8-3(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 0-8(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 1-7(L) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 9-4(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Keller Indians 7-1(L) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 1-0(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 10-2(W) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 7-1(W) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 8-2(W) 9-2-0
03/08 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 10-0(W) 10-2-0
03/08 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 2-1(L) 10-3-0
03/12 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 6-2(L) 10-4-0
03/15 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 1-0(W) 11-4-0
03/19 District DeSoto Eagles 10-4(W) 12-4-0
03/22 District DeSoto Eagles 6-1(W) 13-4-0
03/23 Regular Mansfield Legacy Broncos 16-6(L) 13-5-0
03/26 District Waxahachie Indians 5-0(W) 14-5-0
03/29 District Waxahachie Indians 9-1(W) 15-5-0
04/02 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 2-1(L) 15-6-0
04/05 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 8-3(W) 16-6-0
04/09 District Mansfield Tigers 4-3(W) 17-6-0
04/12 District Mansfield Tigers 5-1(L) 17-7-0
04/16 District Grand Prairie Gophers 3-0(W) 18-7-0
04/18 District Grand Prairie Gophers 4-1(W) 19-7-0
04/25 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 11-1(W) 20-7-0
04/26 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 9-5(W) 21-7-0
05/02 Playoff Lake Highlands Wildcats 1-0(L) 21-8-0
05/03 Playoff Lake Highlands Wildcats 2-1(W) 22-8-0
05/04 Playoff Lake Highlands Wildcats 7-2(W) 23-8-0
05/09 Playoff Flower Mound Jaguars 9-1(L) 23-9-0
05/10 Playoff Flower Mound Jaguars 5-3(L) 23-10-0

Waxahachie Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Tracy Wood(11 Years As Head Coach, 551 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Miller, Adam Miller, Chris Deleon, Brad Davis

2018 Record: 16-13/11-3; Bi-District Finalists (5A)

Returning Starters

Peyton Graham, Sr, P/SS (AD) Jordan Fay, Sr, P/OF Sage Hampton, Sr, P/INF Campbell Sullivan, Jr, P/OF (AD) Aaron Tesei, Jr, P/OF (AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 5-3(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 4-3(L) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Kaufman Lions 6-3(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Bryant, AR 0-6(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Birdville Hawks 3-2(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 8-2(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 7-2(L) 3-5-0
03/07 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 6-6(T) 3-5-1
03/07 Tournament Robinson Rockets 3-2(L) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 2-1(W) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 9-4(W) 5-6-1
03/11 District DeSoto Eagles 13-3(W) 6-6-1
03/15 District DeSoto Eagles 6-2(W) 7-6-1
03/19 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 6-5(W) 8-6-1
03/22 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 5-2(W) 9-6-1
03/26 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-0(L) 9-7-1
03/29 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 9-1(L) 9-8-1
03/30 Regular Red Oak Hawks 13-1(W) 10-8-1
04/02 District Mansfield Tigers 5-4(W) 11-8-1
04/05 District Mansfield Tigers 4-2(W) 12-8-1
04/09 District Grand Prairie Gophers 4-3(L) 12-9-1
04/12 District Grand Prairie Gophers 5-4(L) 12-10-1
04/16 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-2(W) 13-10-1
04/18 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 8-2(W) 14-10-1
04/23 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 19-5(W) 15-10-1
04/26 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 5-3(W) 16-10-1
04/27 Regular Dallas Jesuit Rangers 3-0(L) 16-11-1
05/02 Playoff Dallas Skyline Raiders 8-4(W) 17-11-1
05/03 Playoff Dallas Skyline Raiders 4-3(W) 18-11-1
05/10 Playoff Marcus Marauders 9-0(L) 18-12-1
05/11 Playoff Marcus Marauders 9-4(L) 18-13-1

South Grand Prairie Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Art Senato(4 Years As Head Coach, 413 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David McGhee, Paul Ylda, Zach Kountz, Robert Mendez

2018 Record: 23-9/10-4; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Jeremy Meier, Sr, RHP (4-3, 2.64 ERA, 1st Team AD) Benny Emmons, Sr, RHP/OF (6-1, 0.99 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Tony Garza, Jr, RHP/3B (6-1, 1.09 ERA, .372, Dist. MVP) Tyler McShane, Jr, RHP/SS (.336, 18 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Garrett Williams, Jr, 2B (.317, 9 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Cole Kracmer, Jr, 1B (.286, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Richardson Eagles 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 9-7(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 7-4(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Plano West Wolves 2-5(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 1-6(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 4-3(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 5-4(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 11-3(W) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 5-2(W) 4-5-0
03/07 Tournament Arlington Colts 5-2(W) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 8-5(W) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 4-2(W) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 11-1(W) 8-5-0
03/12 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-2(W) 9-5-0
03/15 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 1-0(L) 9-6-0
03/19 District Mansfield Tigers 3-0(W) 10-6-0
03/22 District Mansfield Tigers 5-2(W) 11-6-0
03/26 District Grand Prairie Gophers 7-2(L) 11-7-0
03/29 District Grand Prairie Gophers 3-2(L) 11-8-0
03/30 Regular Forney Jackrabbits 8-6(L) 11-9-0
04/02 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 10-2(W) 12-9-0
04/05 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 9-0(W) 13-9-0
04/09 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-1(W) 14-9-0
04/12 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 8-7(W) 15-9-0
04/16 District DeSoto Eagles 19-0(W) 16-9-0
04/18 District DeSoto Eagles 20-1(W) 17-9-0
04/20 Regular Argyle Eagles 5-4(L) 17-10-0
04/20 Regular Argyle Eagles 9-7(L) 17-11-0
04/23 District Waxahachie Indians 19-5(L) 17-12-0
04/26 District Waxahachie Indians 5-3(L) 17-13-0
05/03 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 15-14(L) 17-14-0
05/04 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 1-0(W) 18-14-0
05/04 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-3(L) 18-15-0

Mansfield Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Randy Davis(3 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Wylie, Alan Blanchard, Carl Cobb

2018 Record: 15-11/10-4; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Ommar Jackson, Sr, SS/2B (.320, .464 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Adam Strawn, Sr, 1B (.269, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Kade Fletcher, Sr, C/OF (.348, 18 RBI) Cameron Loy, Jr, P/3B/C (5-3, 3.63 ERA, .315, Soph OTY) Kyle Williams, Jr, P/OF (2.95 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 0-7(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Keller Indians 7-6(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Keller Indians 9-5(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Keller Indians 4-8(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 2-0(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Plano Wildcats 11-10(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Ennis Lions 5-8(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Regular North Crowley Panthers 3-8(L) 4-5-0
03/07 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 6-3(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-2(W) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 5-0(L) 5-7-0
03/12 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 9-6(W) 6-7-0
03/15 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 12-0(W) 7-7-0
03/19 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 3-0(L) 7-8-0
03/22 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 5-2(L) 7-9-0
03/26 District DeSoto Eagles 11-1(W) 8-9-0
03/29 District DeSoto Eagles 10-0(W) 9-9-0
04/02 District Waxahachie Indians 5-4(L) 9-10-0
04/05 District Waxahachie Indians 4-2(L) 9-11-0
04/09 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 4-3(L) 9-12-0
04/12 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-1(W) 10-12-0
04/16 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 3-1(W) 11-12-0
04/18 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 2-0(W) 12-12-0
04/26 District Grand Prairie Gophers 6-5(W) 13-12-0
04/27 District Grand Prairie Gophers 5-3(W) 14-12-0
05/03 Playoff Duncanville Panthers 8-2(W) 15-12-0
05/04 Playoff Duncanville Panthers 7-2(W) 16-12-0
05/09 Playoff Hebron Hawks 12-10(W) 17-12-0
05/10 Playoff Hebron Hawks 13-10(L) 17-13-0
05/11 Playoff Hebron Hawks 7-3(L) 17-14-0

Grand Prairie Gophers

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Reeves(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pedro Maldonado, Danny Flores, Kevin Conner

2018 Record: 18-13/8-6; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Mario Pena, Sr, SS/P (7-3, 1.21 ERA, Co-Pitcher OTY) Sam Tollin, Sr, OF/P (.269, 3.37 ERA, 2nd Team AD OF) Carlos Hernandez, So, OF (.353, 1st Team AD) Juan Camacho, Jr, C (.321, District NOTY) Javier Cruz, Jr, SS (.304) Eric Garcia, So, UTIL (.311) Ramon Torres, Jr, INF (.250)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-4(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Ennis Lions 2-1(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 11-3(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 8-5(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Irving Tigers 7-3(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 6-1(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 4-3(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 4-0(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 8-7(W) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 9-6(W) 7-4-0
03/07 Tournament Garland Owls 11-1(W) 8-4-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 10-2(W) 9-4-0
03/09 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 6-2(L) 9-5-0
03/12 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-3(L) 9-6-0
03/15 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-3(W) 10-6-0
03/19 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 4-1(W) 11-6-0
03/22 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 1-0(L) 11-7-0
03/26 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 7-2(W) 12-7-0
03/29 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 3-2(W) 13-7-0
04/02 District DeSoto Eagles 10-0(W) 14-7-0
04/05 District DeSoto Eagles 12-5(W) 15-7-0
04/09 District Waxahachie Indians 4-3(W) 16-7-0
04/12 District Waxahachie Indians 5-4(W) 17-7-0
04/16 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 3-0(L) 17-8-0
04/18 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 4-1(L) 17-9-0
04/26 District Mansfield Tigers 6-5(L) 17-10-0
04/27 District Mansfield Tigers 5-3(L) 17-11-0

Cedar Hill Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Jackson(2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Morales, Travis Collins

2018 Record: 14-11/11-3; District Champs, Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Kaden Berkhof, Sr, INF/P (.329, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD 2B) Anthony Castaneada, Jr, C/P (.278, 12 RBI, 2nd Team AD C) Anthony Gonzalez, Jr, SS/P (.318, 21 H, 2nd Team AD SS) Michael Garibay, Jr, OF/P (.260, 14 RBI, HM AD 3B) Kamden Benjamin, Sr, OF (.224, 10 SB, 1st Team AD) Thomas Dominquez, Sr, P (6-3, 3.38 ERA, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Dallas Kimball Knights 14-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Dallas Sunset Bisons 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 9-0(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 5-5(T) 3-0-1
02/23 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 7-5(W) 4-0-1
02/28 Tournament Crowley Eagles 14-7(W) 5-0-1
03/01 Tournament Burleson Elks 6-5(L) 5-1-1
03/01 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 1-0(W) 6-1-1
03/02 Tournament Joshua Owls 10-5(W) 7-1-1
03/02 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 10-2(W) 8-1-1
03/07 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-4(W) 9-1-1
03/07 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 3-2(W) 10-1-1
03/08 Tournament McKinney Lions 6-4(W) 11-1-1
03/08 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 5-4(W) 12-1-1
03/12 District Grand Prairie Gophers 4-3(W) 13-1-1
03/15 District Grand Prairie Gophers 4-3(L) 13-2-1
03/19 District Waxahachie Indians 6-5(L) 13-3-1
03/22 District Waxahachie Indians 5-2(L) 13-4-1
03/26 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 2-1(L) 13-5-1
03/29 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-1(W) 14-5-1
03/30 Regular Duncanville Panthers 3-2(W) 15-5-1
04/02 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 2-1(W) 16-5-1
04/05 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 8-3(L) 16-6-1
04/09 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 4-1(L) 16-7-1
04/12 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 8-7(L) 16-8-1
04/16 District Mansfield Tigers 3-1(L) 16-9-1
04/18 District Mansfield Tigers 2-0(L) 16-10-1
04/22 District DeSoto Eagles 7-2(W) 17-10-1
04/26 District DeSoto Eagles 15-2(W) 18-10-1

Mansfield Summit Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Johnny Lyell(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Windley Laborte, Sean Razloznik, Cameron Trotter

2018 Record: 11-16-1/8-6 (5A)

Returning Starters

Omar Camacho, Sr, SS/P (2nd Team AD) Trevor Packan, So, OF David Valoy, Jr, C (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 9-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 9-3(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 6-5(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Memorial 11-8(W) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 8-6(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 13-3(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 5-4(L) 1-7-0
03/07 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 14-1(L) 1-8-0
03/07 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 7-3(W) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament Ennis Lions 2-0(L) 2-9-0
03/09 Tournament Temple Wildcats 13-7(L) 2-10-0
03/12 District Mansfield Tigers 9-6(L) 2-11-0
03/15 District Mansfield Tigers 12-0(L) 2-12-0
03/19 District Grand Prairie Gophers 4-1(L) 2-13-0
03/22 District Grand Prairie Gophers 1-0(W) 3-13-0
03/26 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 2-1(W) 4-13-0
03/29 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 3-1(L) 4-14-0
03/30 Regular Irving Nimitz Vikings 3-1(W) 5-14-0
04/02 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 10-2(L) 5-15-0
04/05 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 9-0(L) 5-16-0
04/09 District DeSoto Eagles 3-2(L) 5-17-0
04/12 District DeSoto Eagles 10-9(L) 5-18-0
04/16 District Waxahachie Indians 3-2(L) 5-19-0
04/18 District Waxahachie Indians 8-2(L) 5-20-0
04/25 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 11-1(L) 5-21-0
04/26 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 9-5(L) 5-22-0

DeSoto Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Gary Graves(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cedric Finney, Kevin Lubbe

2018 Record: 6-17/2-14

Returning Starters

Brian Gafney, Sr, P/SS (.234, 2nd Team AD) Marquece Bickham, Sr, 3B (.338, 2nd Team AD) Carlos Torres, Sr, OF (.351, 2nd Team AD) Perry Sanders, Sr, 1B (.231) Devon Brookins, Jr, 2B (.321) Jordan McNeill, Jr, P/OF (.333)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Waxahachie Life Mustangs 18-7(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Irving Tigers 6-4(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Arlington Houston Texans 15-3(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-6(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 4-3(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 10-9(L) 1-5-0
03/07 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 9-6(W) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 5-1(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 10-9(W) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Garland Owls 9-9(T) 4-5-1
03/11 District Waxahachie Indians 13-3(L) 4-6-1
03/15 District Waxahachie Indians 6-2(L) 4-7-1
03/19 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 10-4(L) 4-8-1
03/22 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-1(L) 4-9-1
03/23 Regular Oakridge School Owls 17-3(W) 5-9-1
03/26 District Mansfield Tigers 11-1(L) 5-10-1
03/29 District Mansfield Tigers 10-0(L) 5-11-1
04/02 District Grand Prairie Gophers 10-0(L) 5-12-1
04/05 District Grand Prairie Gophers 12-5(L) 5-13-1
04/09 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-2(W) 6-13-1
04/12 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 10-9(W) 7-13-1
04/16 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 19-0(L) 7-14-1
04/18 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 20-1(L) 7-15-1
04/22 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 7-2(L) 7-16-1
04/26 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 15-2(L) 7-17-1