Division 8-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Waco Midway Panthers 14 0 29 10 0
Copperas Cove Bulldogs 10 4 25 6 2
San Angelo Central Bobcats 9 5 15 21 0
Belton Tigers 8 6 14 17 2
Killeen Ellison Eagles 6 8 15 13 0
Killeen Kangaroos 5 9 9 15 1
Killeen Harker Heights Knights 3 11 13 15 0
Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 1 13 4 20 1

Waco Midway Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Eddie Cornblum(2 Years As Head Coach, 209 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Basden, Chase Mann, Nick wright, Patrick Burkett

2017 Record: 21-11 / 11-3; Co-District Champs, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Couper Cornblum, Middle Inf. (Jr.) .326, 18 SB, Newcomer of the Year, Clayton Stewart 2B/SS (Sr) .305, Defensive Player of the year; Will Rigney (Jr.) RHP/ 1B/3B 4-1; Brayden Bowles (SR.) RHP 4-3 - 2nd Team All District; JJ Davis -(Jr.) OF .316 2nd Team All District; Riley Lambert (Sr.) OF .400, 33 runs, 34 hits, 1st Team All District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 0-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 7-4(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 8-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 4-1(W) 4-0-0
02/24 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 10-6(W) 5-0-0
02/24 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 5-2(L) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Argyle Eagles 5-0(L) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 5-1(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Allen Eagles 0-6(W) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 11-4(W) 8-2-0
03/03 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 4-2(L) 8-3-0
03/03 Tournament Prosper Eagles 4-3(L) 8-4-0
03/06 Regular Euless Trinity Trojans 7-6(W) 9-4-0
03/08 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 5-1(L) 9-5-0
03/08 Regular El Paso Montwood Rams 7-6(W) 10-5-0
03/09 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 6-5(L) 10-6-0
03/09 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 4-3(L) 10-7-0
03/10 Regular El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 12-2(W) 11-7-0
03/13 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7-0(W) 12-7-0
03/16 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 4-2(W) 13-7-0
03/20 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 11-0(W) 14-7-0
03/23 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 5-1(W) 15-7-0
03/26 District Killeen Kangaroos 7-0(W) 16-7-0
03/29 District Killeen Kangaroos 11-0(W) 17-7-0
04/04 District Belton Tigers 11-2(W) 18-7-0
04/09 District Belton Tigers 5-4(W) 19-7-0
04/10 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-1(W) 20-7-0
04/13 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 11-4(W) 21-7-0
04/17 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 8-1(W) 22-7-0
04/20 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 6-2(W) 23-7-0
04/24 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 4-0(W) 24-7-0
04/27 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 12-1(W) 25-7-0
05/02 Playoff Grand Prairie Gophers 9-1(W) 26-7-0
05/04 Playoff Grand Prairie Gophers 4-3(W) 27-7-0
05/04 Playoff Grand Prairie Gophers 0-2(L) 27-8-0
05/11 Playoff L.D. Bell Raiders 1-0(W) 28-8-0
05/12 Playoff L.D. Bell Raiders 2-5(W) 29-8-0
05/17 Playoff Marcus Marauders 6-5(L) 29-9-0
05/18 Playoff Marcus Marauders 8-6(L) 29-10-0

Copperas Cove Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Dusty Brittain(5 Years As Head Coach, 60 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Luke Barnes, Ken Wilkerson

2017 Record: 14-14 / 7-7; tied for 4th - lost play-in game

Returning Starters

Jaylen Smith-Sr-P/OF 4-3 66 Ks,1st team all-district, .273 avg, 3 dbls, 2 triples, 7 steals; Cameron Johnson-Sr-P/C 68Ks, 1.74 era-2nd team all-district Tyler Ingram-Sr-P/1B 3 saves, 24 Ks, Michael Goudeau--Jr-C/CF, .362 1st team all-district CF; Colby Jost--Jr-SS, Josh Ropple--Jr.-IF 12 RBIs, 3-1 record, 2 saves; Nick Izquierdo--Jr.-LF Austin Reneau--Sr.-OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Temple Wildcats 10-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Georgetown East View Patriots 18-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Regular Georgetown East View Patriots 5-4(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 6-2(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 8-3(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 19-1(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 6-4(W) 7-0-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 2-2(T) 7-0-1
03/03 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 3-0(W) 8-0-1
03/03 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 7-2(W) 9-0-1
03/06 Regular Salado Eagles 6-4(W) 10-0-1
03/08 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 8-1(W) 11-0-1
03/08 Tournament Bastrop Bears 6-0(W) 12-0-1
03/09 Tournament Austin Royals Homeschool 2-2(T) 12-0-2
03/09 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 10-2(W) 13-0-2
03/10 Tournament Austin Travis Rebels 18-0(W) 14-0-2
03/13 District Waco Midway Panthers 7-0(L) 14-1-2
03/16 District Waco Midway Panthers 4-2(L) 14-2-2
03/20 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 4-1(W) 15-2-2
03/23 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 13-0(W) 16-2-2
03/26 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 2-1(L) 16-3-2
03/29 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 9-4(W) 17-3-2
04/03 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 10-9(L) 17-4-2
04/06 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 10-8(W) 18-4-2
04/10 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 8-0(W) 19-4-2
04/13 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 12-7(W) 20-4-2
04/17 District Killeen Kangaroos 6-1(W) 21-4-2
04/20 District Killeen Kangaroos 6-3(W) 22-4-2
04/24 District Belton Tigers 5-2(W) 23-4-2
04/27 District Belton Tigers 12-2(W) 24-4-2
05/03 Playoff Irving MacArthur Cardinals 7-6(W) 25-4-2
05/04 Playoff Irving MacArthur Cardinals 1-3(L) 25-5-2
05/05 Playoff Irving MacArthur Cardinals 5-1(L) 25-6-2

San Angelo Central Bobcats

Team Website: SA Central Baseball Twitter

Coach: Patrick Penry(7 Years As Head Coach, 143 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: B.J. Petillo, Walker Woolman, Richard Ramos, Colton Buzzard

2017 Record: 24-12 / 12-3; 1st Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Rance Rosas - JR - SS - .410 , 21 RBI - 2nd Team All-District; Nixon Brannan - JR - C .365 , 24 RBI - 2nd Team All-District; Dawson Daniel - JR - 1B - .284 , 13 RBI ; Gunner Couch - JR - DH/RHP .277 , 20 RBI 3-1, 1.12 ERA; Blake Mikeska - JR - CF - .417 OBP, 19 RBI; Jonathan Limon - SR - LF/LHP 4-3, 3.06 ERA, 65 K's; Trey Neslage - JR - LHP - 2-1, 1.26 ERA; Noah Perez - SR - LHP 4-2

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 2-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 6-2(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Denton Broncos 6-11(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 5-3(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Abilene Eagles 10-9(W) 3-2-0
02/27 Regular Abilene Eagles 10-5(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Prosper Eagles 5-4(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 6-5(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 10-5(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament McKinney Lions 10-1(L) 4-6-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 5-2(L) 4-7-0
03/03 Tournament Fayateville Ark. 6-11(L) 4-8-0
03/03 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 4-5(W) 5-8-0
03/06 Regular Midland Bulldogs 12-6(L) 5-9-0
03/08 Tournament Hebron Hawks 5-4(L) 5-10-0
03/08 Tournament The Colony Cougars 4-3(L) 5-11-0
03/09 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 5-4(L) 5-12-0
03/09 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 6-0(L) 5-13-0
03/10 Tournament Wylie Pirates 4-2(W) 6-13-0
03/13 District Killeen Kangaroos 8-1(W) 7-13-0
03/16 District Killeen Kangaroos 5-6(L) 7-14-0
03/20 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 6-1(W) 8-14-0
03/23 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 6-3(W) 9-14-0
03/26 District Belton Tigers 2-0(W) 10-14-0
03/29 District Belton Tigers 7-6(L) 10-15-0
04/03 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 10-9(W) 11-15-0
04/06 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 10-8(L) 11-16-0
04/10 District Waco Midway Panthers 4-1(L) 11-17-0
04/13 District Waco Midway Panthers 11-4(L) 11-18-0
04/17 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 5-2(W) 12-18-0
04/20 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 13-8(W) 13-18-0
04/24 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 12-3(W) 14-18-0
04/27 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 9-1(W) 15-18-0
05/01 Regular Odessa Permian Panthers 0-5(L) 15-19-0
05/04 Playoff South Grand Prairie Warriors 2-3(L) 15-20-0
05/04 Playoff South Grand Prairie Warriors 0-4(L) 15-21-0

Belton Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Krueger(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darin Blomquist, Ryan Lindemann, Jason Knight, Joe Curtis

2017 Record: 13-17 / 7-7; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Dylan Blomquist - Jr - Pitcher - 1st Team All-District; Drew Cook - Sr – OF, Aaron Krueger - Sr - 3B/Pitcher - 1st Team All-District 3B Shane Mejia - Sr - Pitcher - 2nd Team All-District Payton Vybiral - Sr - OF - 2nd Team All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Georgetown East View Patriots 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Brenham Cubs 2-2(T) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Leander Lions 2-0(L) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 4-3(L) 1-2-1
03/01 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 13-0(L) 1-3-1
03/01 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 3-3(T) 1-3-2
03/02 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 6-4(L) 1-4-2
03/03 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 12-10(L) 1-5-2
03/03 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 4-1(W) 2-5-2
03/08 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 5-1(W) 3-5-2
03/08 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 5-4(L) 3-6-2
03/09 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 5-0(W) 4-6-2
03/10 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 6-5(L) 4-7-2
03/13 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 6-3(W) 5-7-2
03/16 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 6-3(W) 6-7-2
03/20 District Killeen Kangaroos 11-0(W) 7-7-2
03/23 District Killeen Kangaroos 8-1(W) 8-7-2
03/24 Regular Brenham Cubs 13-3(L) 8-8-2
03/26 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 2-0(L) 8-9-2
03/29 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 7-6(W) 9-9-2
04/04 District Waco Midway Panthers 11-2(L) 9-10-2
04/09 District Waco Midway Panthers 5-4(L) 9-11-2
04/10 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 20-0(W) 10-11-2
04/13 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 5-4(W) 11-11-2
04/17 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 9-6(W) 12-11-2
04/20 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 2-1(L) 12-12-2
04/24 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 5-2(L) 12-13-2
04/27 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 12-2(L) 12-14-2
05/03 Playoff Cedar Hill Longhorns 1-0(L) 12-15-2
05/04 Playoff Cedar Hill Longhorns 8-2(W) 13-15-2
05/05 Playoff Cedar Hill Longhorns 2-8(W) 14-15-2
05/11 Playoff Marcus Marauders 4-6(L) 14-16-2
05/12 Playoff Marcus Marauders 7-4(L) 14-17-2

Killeen Ellison Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ty Oppermann(5 Years As Head Coach, 72 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adrian Miller, Mike Kenjura, Robert Jones, Tommy Brasington, Hoby Rainwater

2017 Record: 14-16 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Edward Eakin-Jr-Pitcher/1st Base/Newcomer of The Year / All District Pitcher; Kenneth Rodriguez-Sr-Shortstop/Honorable Mention All-District; Preston Mills-Jr-Outfielder/Pitcher/Honorable Mention All-District; Ty Hill-Jr-Outfielder; Brian Gardner-Jr-3B Zachary Young-Sr-1B/C; Julien Jimenez-Jr-2B/Shortstop; Carlos Felix Gonzalez-Jr-Utility

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Austin Westlake Chaparrals 12-1(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament The Colony Cougars 6-4(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 4-1(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 7-5(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 5-0(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Waco University Trojans 5-3(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Waco Lions 10-8(W) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 2-4(L) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Hutto Hippos 4-1(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 7-8(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 10-5(L) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Royals Home School 7-3(W) 7-5-0
03/13 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 1-0(W) 8-5-0
03/15 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 16-10(W) 9-5-0
03/16 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 10-6(W) 10-5-0
03/20 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 6-1(L) 10-6-0
03/23 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 6-3(L) 10-7-0
03/26 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 2-1(W) 11-7-0
03/29 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 9-4(L) 11-8-0
04/03 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 2-1(L) 11-9-0
04/07 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 5-2(W) 12-9-0
04/10 District Killeen Kangaroos 6-2(W) 13-9-0
04/13 District Killeen Kangaroos 4-1(L) 13-10-0
04/17 District Belton Tigers 9-6(L) 13-11-0
04/20 District Belton Tigers 2-1(W) 14-11-0
04/21 Regular Temple Wildcats 11-9(W) 15-11-0
04/24 District Waco Midway Panthers 4-0(L) 15-12-0
04/27 District Waco Midway Panthers 12-1(L) 15-13-0

Killeen Kangaroos

Team Website:

Coach: Donald Trcka(6 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nicholas Pettijohn, James Crossland, Max Easton, Greg Acosta, Eric Perkins, Tommy Varebrook

2017 Record: 8-19 / 3-11

Returning Starters

Marcus Clater Sr. OF, Bo Buckley Sr. 3B/P, Julian Jasmine Sr. LF (2nd Team All District) Jake Escalante Sr. SS, Benjamin Kalio Sr. 3rd

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Rogers Eagles 8-7(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament The Colony Cougars 7-3(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Waco Lions 12-5(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Waco University Trojans 5-5(T) 1-2-1
03/03 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 7-5(W) 2-2-1
03/06 Regular Waco Lions 4-6(L) 2-3-1
03/06 Regular Waco Lions 12-7(L) 2-4-1
03/09 Tournament Brownwood Lions 6-5(L) 2-5-1
03/09 Regular Marble Falls Mustangs 10-11(L) 2-6-1
03/10 Regular Jarrell Cougars 15-10(W) 3-6-1
03/13 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 8-1(L) 3-7-1
03/16 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 5-6(W) 4-7-1
03/20 District Belton Tigers 11-0(L) 4-8-1
03/23 District Belton Tigers 8-1(L) 4-9-1
03/24 Regular Jarrell Cougars 12-2(W) 5-9-1
03/26 District Waco Midway Panthers 7-0(L) 5-10-1
03/29 District Waco Midway Panthers 11-0(L) 5-11-1
04/03 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 5-3(W) 6-11-1
04/06 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 11-1(L) 6-12-1
04/10 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 6-2(L) 6-13-1
04/13 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 4-1(W) 7-13-1
04/17 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 6-1(L) 7-14-1
04/20 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 6-3(L) 7-15-1
04/24 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 2-0(W) 8-15-1
04/27 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 5-3(W) 9-15-1

Killeen Harker Heights Knights

Team Website: Knights Baseball

Coach: Randy Culp(4 Years As Head Coach, 84 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kye Robertson, Chris Bright, BJ Crawford

2017 Record: 15-15 / 10-6; 2nd Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Matt Smith, Sr, OF/2B,13 RBI, 1st Team Utility; Spencer Young, Jr., OF/P, .270, 1st Team Outfield; Zach Elizondo, Sr, All-District OF; Tre Martin Sr., 3B/P, .300, 16 RBI, All-District 3B; Kaven Jones Sr., SS, .310, 16 RBI, 6 Dbls, 2nd Team All-District; Zane Wallace, Sr., OF/DH, 8 RBI, All-District OF; Jackson Rinehart, Jr., C, .306, 14 RBI, All-District Catcher;

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 7-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 8-6(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 6-3(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 8-4(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 7-3(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Waco University Trojans 2-1(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Waco Lions 7-5(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 9-8(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 8-0(L) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 5-6(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 11-0(W) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Manor Mustangs 7-5(W) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 13-4(W) 9-4-0
03/10 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 11-7(W) 10-4-0
03/13 District Belton Tigers 6-3(L) 10-5-0
03/16 District Belton Tigers 6-3(L) 10-6-0
03/20 District Waco Midway Panthers 11-0(L) 10-7-0
03/23 District Waco Midway Panthers 5-1(L) 10-8-0
03/26 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 13-1(W) 11-8-0
03/29 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 10-3(W) 12-8-0
04/03 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 2-1(W) 13-8-0
04/07 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 5-2(L) 13-9-0
04/10 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 8-0(L) 13-10-0
04/13 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 12-7(L) 13-11-0
04/17 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 5-2(L) 13-12-0
04/20 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 13-8(L) 13-13-0
04/24 District Killeen Kangaroos 2-0(L) 13-14-0
04/27 District Killeen Kangaroos 5-3(L) 13-15-0

Killeen Shoemaker Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Conley(2 Years As Head Coach, 64 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Edwards, Michael Rodriguez, Caesar Cobb

2017 Record: 3-25 / 1-13

Returning Starters

Burt Cruz-Sr-LHP; Kevin Mial-Sr-OF-2nd Team All District OF Kyle Figueroa-Sr-C; Jesus Encarnación-So.-SS/P; Alex Roche-Jr.-1B/P, Maker Nena-Sr.-OF; Dontoneo Williams-Sr.-2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Lampasas Badgers 3-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Lampasas Badgers 5-4(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Little River Academy Bumblebees 2-1(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 5-4(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Waco Lions 8-7(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 8-8(T) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament The Colony Cougars 14-2(L) 2-4-1
03/06 Regular Elgin Wildcats 7-5(L) 2-5-1
03/08 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 6-5(L) 2-6-1
03/08 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 14-3(W) 3-6-1
03/10 Tournament Brownwood Lions 2-12(L) 3-7-1
03/13 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 1-0(L) 3-8-1
03/16 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 10-6(L) 3-9-1
03/20 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 4-1(L) 3-10-1
03/23 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 13-0(L) 3-11-1
03/26 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 13-1(L) 3-12-1
03/29 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 10-3(L) 3-13-1
04/03 District Killeen Kangaroos 5-3(L) 3-14-1
04/06 District Killeen Kangaroos 11-1(W) 4-14-1
04/10 District Belton Tigers 20-0(L) 4-15-1
04/13 District Belton Tigers 5-4(L) 4-16-1
04/17 District Waco Midway Panthers 8-1(L) 4-17-1
04/20 District Waco Midway Panthers 6-2(L) 4-18-1
04/24 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 12-3(L) 4-19-1
04/27 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 9-1(L) 4-20-1