2019 TSWA 5A All-State Baseball Team

Colleyvillle Heritage shortstop Bobby Witt who led his team to a state championship is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A baseball player of the year.

Witt, who batted .482 with 15 home runs and 55 runs batted in, signed with the Kansas City Royals after they drafted him second overall.

.
CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Austin Glaze, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Jack Brinley, Georgetown, sr.; (tie) Jacob Meador, Burleson Centennial, sr.; Ryan Bogusz, Frisco Lone Star, sr.

Relief pitcher – Cason Gregory, Cleburne, jr.

Catcher – Nate Rombach, Mansfield Legacy, sr.

First baseman – Chandler Freeman, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Second baseman – Juan Rivera, Sharyland Pioneer, fr.

Shortstop – Bobby Witt, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Third baseman – Mason Greer, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Outfielders – Carson Carpenter, Magnolia West, sr.; Ty Tilson, Georgetown, sr.; Bobby Roberts, Lubbock Monterey, sr.

Designated hitter – (tie) Corbin Langham, Amarillo, sr.; Jacob Garza, Corpus Christi King, sr.

Player of the Year – Witt, Colleyville Heritage

Coach of the Year – Alan McDougal, Colleyville Heritage

.
SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Jared Southard, Leander Rouse, sr.; Jonathan Lugo, Sharyland Pioneer, sr.; (tie) Matthew Haley, Joshua, sr.; Aidan Caputi, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Relief pitcher – Rece Parker, Denton, sr.

Catcher – Nicholas Balsano, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

First baseman – Hambleton Oliver, Calallen, sr.

Second baseman – Eric Oakes, Tomball, sr.

Shortstop – Rhett Maynard, Amarillo, sr.; Cole Posey, Georgetown, sr.

Third baseman – Evan Maldonado, Sharyland Pioneer, jr.

Outfielders – Garrison Berkley, Aledo, jr.; Huberto Jimenez, Dallas Sunset, jr.; Britt Logan, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Designated hitter – Dawson Barnes, Burleson Centennial, jr.

.
THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Cameron Hauch, Burleson, sr.; Connor Phillips, Magnolia West, sr.; (tie) Isaiah Rhodes, McKinney North, sr.; Rome Shubert, Santa Fe, jr.; Ian Weil, Boerne Champion, sr.; Micah Burke, Corsicana, sr.

Relief pitcher – Davis Powell, Lufkin, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Jarred Gibson, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Anthony Ferrante, Midlothian, sr.; JD Gregson, Frisco Wakeland, jr.

First baseman – (tie) Cameron Baker, Azle, sr.; Brady Delgado, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Martin Vazquez, Sharyland, jr.

Second baseman – (tie) Zach Almendarez, Calallen, jr.; Ramiro Cervera, Boerne Champion, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Nathan Rooney, Mansfield Legacy, sr.; Jacob Rosales, Sharyland Pioneer, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Jeffrey David, Georgetown, sr.; Arcadio Frausto, Amarillo, jr.; Logan Kohler, Little Elm, sr.

Outfielders – Micah Burke, Corsicana, sr.; Luke Boyers, Boerne Champion, sr.; Maxwell Dias, Porter, sr.

Designated hitter – (tie) Tyler Lee, Hallsville, soph.; Tristan Moreno, Seguin, soph.

.
HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Ivan Alvarez, Sharyland, sr.; Jon Barrera, CC King, sr.; Drayton Brown, Nacogdoches, jr.; Micah Burke, Corsicana, sr.; Brady Delgado, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Ryan Depperschmidt, Lake Dallas, sr.; Jeb Drewery, Hallsville, soph.; Gary Franco, Lubbock Coronado, sr.; Brek Galbreath, Joshua, sr.; Jorge Garcia, EP Eastlake, sr.; Nick Gullo, Dripping Springs, sr.; Thomas Hart, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Caden Hawkins, Midlothian, sr.; Justin Karbowski, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Karson Kite, Amarillo, sr.; Eric Oakes, Tomball, sr.; Hambleton Oliver, Calallen, sr.; Isaac Ponce, Gregory-Portland, sr.; Daniel Rodriguez, SA Brackenridge, sr.; Jacob Rosales, Sharyland Pioneer, sr.; Christian Ruebeck, Denison, sr.; Zane Russell, New Caney Porter, sr.; Cooper Schneider, Cleburne, fr.; Evan Vanek, Frisco Heritage, sr.; Bradley Wilcott, Friendswood, sr.; Grant Wood, Georgetown, sr.; Isaiah Zavala, SA Southwest, sr.

Report this ad

Relief pitchers – Zach Peters, Joshua, jr.; Daniel Pugh, A&M Consolidated, sr.

Catchers – Abraham Alvarez, Sharyland, jr.; Ryan Banet, R.L. Turner, jr.; Joe Currington, Kaufman, sr.; Cade Stika, Richmond Foster, sr.; Tayten Tredaway, Northwest, sr.; Bo Willis, Magnolia, sr.; Garrett Whitaker, SA Alamo Heights, jr.

First basemen – Braden Benton, Lubbock Monterey, jr.; Drayton Brown, Nacogdoches, jr.; Carson Carlile, Marshall, sr.; Cole Ketzner, Magnolia, jr.; Lee McPhail, FW Southwest, sr.; Garrett Price, Boerne Champion, sr.; Will Strain, SA Wagner, sr.

Second basemen – Ryan Bogusz, Frisco Lone Star, sr.; Ethan Ebner, Angleton, sr.; Joey Koetting, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Jared Roiz, Eagle Pass Winn, jr.; Easton Salinas, McCallum, soph.; Maycin Smothermon, Amarillo, sr.; Garrison Weiss, Brenham, jr.

Shortstops – Justin Anaya, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, sr.; Gavin Baird, Angleton, sr.; Albert Garza, Santa Fe, soph.; Ben Greer, Alvin Shadow Creek, sr.; Cason Gregory, Cleburne, jr.; Ben Hovda, Tuloso-Midway, sr.; Ryan Hull, Lake Dallas, sr.; Jesus DeLeon, Brownsville Lopez, jr.; Easton Loyd, Hallsville, jr.; Izzy Lopez, Arlington Heights, sr.; Cole Miears, Kerrville Tivy, jr.; Jake Olson, Brenham, jr.; Davis Powell, Lufkin, sr.; Gerardo Salinas, Houston Milby, soph.; Miguel Santos, Burleson Centennial, sr.; Ryan Stark, Gregory-Portland, sr.; Zach Wall, Magnolia West, sr.

Third basemen – Walter Evans, SA Alamo Heights, sr.; Jacob Garza, CC King, sr.; Cristian Holloway, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, jr.; Daniel Rodriguez, SA Brackenridge, sr.; Dylan Van Wicklen, Magnolia West, sr.; Blake Ware, Hallsville, jr.; Isaiah Zavala, San Antonio Southwest, sr.

Outfielders – Coleson Abel, Kerrville Tivy, soph.; Blake Alexander, Joshua, sr.; Aaron Biediger, FW Arlington Heights, soph.; Colten Drake, Kerrville Tivy, jr.; Brek Galbreath, Joshua, sr.; Jacob Guerrero, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Matthew Haley, Joshua, sr.; Ryan Hull, Lake Dallas, sr.; Brayden Johnson, Hallsville, sr.; Devan Lindsey, Corsicana, sr.; Bryson Lucas, College Station, sr.; Miguel Mendoza, Dallas Sunset, sr.; Colby Alvarez-Mitchell, Rosenberg Terry, sr.; Cole Modgling, Medina Valley, sr.; Kadon Morton, Arlington Seguin, sr.; Hunter Nevilles, Calallen, sr.; Dair Ornelas, El Paso Bel Air, jr.; Nate Price, Mansfield Legacy, jr.; Carson Roccaforte, Port Neches-Groves, jr.

Posted on: