Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
All District Selections by District Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • 4A-Admin's Avatar
    Starter
    • Jan 2013
    • 223

    All District Selections by District

    #1
    District 8



    Cleburne Sophomore Tyler Fowler – MVP

    Cleburne Senior Nick Woodall - Offensive Player of the Year
    Cleburne Sophomore Dylan Schneider - Pitcher of the Year

    Cleburne Sophomore Logan Runyon - Newcomer of the Year
    Cleburne Sophomore Stevan Martinez – Co-Defensive Player of the Year
    Burleson Senior Adrian Rodriguez - Co-Defensive Player of the Year.
    Waco University’s Kyle Chapman - Coach of the Year.


    1st Team

    Pitchers
    Centennial senior Casey Shane
    Crowley senior Jeremy Green
    Waco University senior Dominic Deleon
    Waco University junior Edward Ibarra


    Catchers
    Joshua junior Kevin Burgess
    Centennial senior Garrett Crook


    1st Base
    Cleburne Senior Quade Coward


    2nd Base
    Centennial senior Bryce Bennett


    3rd Base
    University senior Freddy Rios


    Short Stop
    Everman senior Wyatt Straley


    Outfielders
    Crowley senior Gamaliel Garcia
    Joshua senior Devon Scoggins

    Centennial junior Jacob Martin
    University junior Jason Guerrero


    Utility
    Centennial senior Drew Grimes


    DH
    Waco University junior Quinton Trice
  • 4A-Admin's Avatar
    Starter
    • Jan 2013
    • 223

    #2
    District 20


    MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Carson Raines, Nederland
    OFFENSIVE MVP: Jon Smith, Vidor
    DEFENSIVE MVP: Dylan Saatzer, PN-G
    NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Leckich, PN-G
    FRESHMAN: Brandon Young
    CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Cody Robbins, Nederland; Mike Stewart, Lumberton


    FIRST TEAM


    Pitchers: Brandon Humphrey, LC-M; Matt White, Lumberton; Mitchell Sanderson, Nederland; Logan Ashworth, PN-G; Andrew Lantrip, Livingston; Aaron Chambers, Ozen


    Catcher: Colby Sciarrilla, Vidor


    First base: James Swan, LC-M; Aaron Sampere, Nederland


    Second base: Daniel Mullins, PN-G; Michael Shaw, Nederland


    Shortstop: Dalton Croft, Vidor; Caleb Guder, Ozen


    Third base: Jared Ramoin, Nederland


    Outfield: Remington Carbaugh, Lumberton; Chandler Crawford, Ozen; Coby Roddy, LC-M; Seth Barrow, Nederland; Jordan Wood, Nederland; Dillon Hebert, PN-G


    Utility: Greg Michael, Lumberton


    Designated hitter: Tyler Lelanc, Livingston

    Comment

    • 4A-Admin's Avatar
      Starter
      • Jan 2013
      • 223

      #3
      District 14

      Most Valuable Player — Connor Reich, Hallsville
      Offensive MVP — Ronnie Gideon, Hallsville
      Defensive MVP — Jake Oden, Pine Tree
      Pitcher of the Year— Jenner Jackson, Sulphur Springs
      Sophomore of the Year — Jacob Walker, Hallsville
      Freshman of the Year — Colton Oberthier, Hallsville
      Coach of the Year— Hallsville’s Scott Mitchell and Pine Tree’s Lance Standley



      First Team
      Pitcher – Chandler Minze, Pine Tree; Weaver, Hallsville; Michael Kopech, Mount Pleasant; Ryan Kelly, Mount Pleasant; Landon Brune, Marshall
      Catcher – Riley Greenlee, Mount Pleasant
      First base – Logan Bailey, Hallsville
      Infielder – Christopher Chadwick, Pine Tree; Cole Hill, Sulphur Springs; Tehron Rogers, Mount Pleasant; Luke Hill, Mount Pleasant
      Outfielder – Mason Liu, Pine Tree; Jordan Jackson, Sulphur Springs; Brandon Bilnoski, Marshall; Monty James, Mount Pleasant
      Designated hitter – Spencer Anderson, Pine Tree
      Utility – Zach Ervin, Mount Pleasant

      Comment

      • 4A-Admin's Avatar
        Starter
        • Jan 2013
        • 223

        #4
        District 3


        Coach of the Year: Jeff TImmons, Amarillo High.

        Players of the Year: Ryan Sluder, Sr., Amarillo High and Addison Russ, Sr., Randall.

        Newcomer of the Year: Cade McCallie, So., Canyon.

        Offensive MVP: Cole Sanchez, Sr., Amarillo High.

        Defensive MVP: Jake Rogers, Sr., Canyon.


        First team

        Catcher: Brendon Foust, Jr., Randall.

        Pitchers: Taylor Burgess, Jr., Amarillo High; Grant Glaze, Sr., Canyon; Thomas Garland, Sr., Canyon; A.J. King, Sr., Randall.

        First base: Christian Loya, Jr., Amarillo High.

        Second base: Blaine Prescott, Sr., Amarillo High.

        Shortstop: Blake Weaver, Jr., Canyon.

        Third base: Urbano Corral, Sr., Dumas.

        Outfield: Dak Olson, Sr., Canyon; Carl Timmons, Jr., Amarillo High; Justin Moreno, Sr., Randall.

        Designated hitter: Dally Burney, Jr., Amarillo High.

        Utility: Drake Valenzuela, Jr., Dumas

        Comment

        • 4A-Admin's Avatar
          Starter
          • Jan 2013
          • 223

          #5
          District 25

          MVP: Chance Callihan, Dripping Springs
          Co-Newcomer of the year: Jared Irvine, Dripping Springs
          Co-Newcomer of the year: Joseph Sanchez, Leander
          Offensive player of the year: Johnathan Bigley, Dripping Springs
          Defensive player of the year: Dylan Bein, Vista Ridge
          Pitcher of the year: Cole Ridgley, Marble Falls

          [B]First team:[/B]

          Pitchers:
          Austin Kufrovich, Dripping Springs
          Cody Goodman, Marble Falls
          Nate Imig, Leander
          Tim Frances, Rouse
          Ryan Johnson, Cedar Park

          Catcher: Jason Nicholson, Dripping Springs

          First base: Patrick Glaze, Leander

          Second base: Kyle Jacobs, Rouse

          Third base: Bret Burrington, Vista Ridge

          Shortstop: Stacy Heinatz, Marble Falls

          Outfield:
          Lane Kelly, Dripping Springs
          Carson Bowen, Marble Falls
          Taylor Sugar, Leander
          Garrett Venner, Leander
          Alek Lando, Vista Ridge

          Utility: Tyler Johnson, Vista Ridge

          Designated hitter: Cedar Park

          Comment

          • 4A-Admin's Avatar
            Starter
            • Jan 2013
            • 223

            #6
            District 13



            Most valuable player — Anthony Herrera, McKinney North
            Offensive player of the year — Tanner DeVinny, Lucas Lovejoy

            Pitcher of the year — Bryar Barnes, Wylie East

            Defensive player of the year — Justin Stevenson, McKinney North

            Newcomer of the year — Julian Pope, McKinney North
            Coach of the year — Jim Gatewood, McKinney North



            FIRST TEAM



            P Garrett McCain Wylie East

            P Logan Michaels Lucas Lovejoy
            P Gabe Constantine McKinney North

            P Case Rolen Sherman

            P Dalton Warner Royse City

            C Justin Koger Greenville

            C Will Olson Sherman

            1B Preston Speers McKinney North

            2B Davis Wieck Sherman

            SS Montana Sadler McKinney North

            3B Taylor Neitsh Lucas Lovejoy

            OF Zach Reeves Sherman

            OF Skyler Ward Royse City

            OF Jesse Brubaker Wylie East

            OF Austin Turnbow Lucas Lovejoy

            U Dylan McCain Royse City

            DH Andrew Spencer Wylie

            Comment

            • PHS19's Avatar
              Rookie
              • Feb 2013
              • 40

              #7
              With regards to district 8-4A

              Dylan Schneider was voted to the 1st team all state team

              Nick Woodall was voted to the 2nd team all state team

              Congratulations to both boys. It was a pleasure to watch them this spring.

              Wish the best to Nick in college and Dylan the next 2 years of high school.

              Comment

              • Warrior1520's Avatar
                Rookie
                • Mar 2013
                • 28

                #8
                4A-admin what about district 30? Do you have the results for that district?

                Comment

                • Hey Batta Batta's Avatar
                  Rookie
                  • Jan 2013
                  • 30

                  #9
                  Would also like to see final selections for 9-4A

                  Comment

                  • 4A-Admin's Avatar
                    Starter
                    • Jan 2013
                    • 223

                    #10
                    Working on getting everything added as I get the info and as time allows. I'll have all 32 up over the next week or so. Thanks for the interest.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X