Division d1-district-1 Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Liberty Christian School Warriors 12 2 29 12 1
John Paul II Cardinals 10 4 19 13 2
Bishop Lynch Friars 9 5 15 15 0
Nolan Catholic Vikings 8 6 21 16 0
Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 7 7 22 12 0
Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 6 8 15 14 0
Parish Episcopal School Panthers 3 11 8 15 0
Bishop Dunne Falcons 1 13 1 14 0

Liberty Christian School Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Johnny Isom(12 Years As Head Coach, 305 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Craig Oglesby, Brad Tyndall, Billy Jordan, Matt Faulkner, Eric Howell

2017 Record: 10-33/8-6 (4th Place; Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Kason Howell, SR, CF (1st Team All-State) Joe Wolf, JR, LHP (2nd Team All-State) Corey McMann, SR, 1B/3B/OF Hayden Winter, JR, OF Landon Monday, SR, SS (Team Defensive MVP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/03 Regular Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 2-0(W) 1-0-0
02/08 Regular HSAA 0-4(L) 1-1-0
02/09 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 9-6(W) 2-1-0
02/15 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 12-4(W) 3-1-0
02/15 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 6-2(W) 4-1-0
02/16 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 8-6(W) 5-1-0
02/17 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 5-1(W) 6-1-0
02/24 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 4-0(W) 7-1-0
02/26 Regular THESA 5-6(L) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 7-6(W) 8-2-0
03/01 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 8-3(L) 8-3-0
03/02 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 8-11(W) 9-3-0
03/02 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 7-6(L) 9-4-0
03/03 Tournament Granbury Pirates 4-9(W) 10-4-0
03/05 Regular Grapevine Faith Lions 3-1(L) 10-5-0
03/08 Tournament Plano West Wolves 6-0(W) 11-5-0
03/08 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 3-0(W) 12-5-0
03/09 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 1-16(W) 13-5-0
03/09 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 16-6(W) 14-5-0
03/10 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 4-3(L) 14-6-0
03/10 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 11-1(L) 14-7-0
03/13 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 13-3(W) 15-7-0
03/15 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 3-2(W) 16-7-0
03/19 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 3-1(W) 17-7-0
03/20 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 1-0(L) 17-8-0
03/22 Tournament Greenwood (AR) 1-7(L) 17-9-0
03/22 Tournament Casteel (AZ) 7-10(L) 17-10-0
03/23 Tournament Long Beach Poly (CA) 12-28(L) 17-11-0
03/23 Tournament Mountain Ridge (AZ) 4-4(T) 17-11-1
03/26 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 6-0(W) 18-11-1
03/26 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 3-2(W) 19-11-1
04/02 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 14-1(W) 20-11-1
04/05 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 11-0(W) 21-11-1
04/10 District Bishop Lynch Friars 9-1(W) 22-11-1
04/12 District Bishop Lynch Friars 11-1(W) 23-11-1
04/17 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 17-7(W) 24-11-1
04/20 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 1-0(W) 25-11-1
04/24 District John Paul II Cardinals 16-6(L) 25-12-1
04/26 District John Paul II Cardinals 9-0(W) 26-12-1
05/10 Playoff St. Pius X Panthers 10-0(W) 27-12-1
05/15 Playoff St. Thomas Eagles 8-4(W) 28-12-1
05/16 Playoff Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 6-4(W) 29-12-1

John Paul II Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Gaffney(13 Years As Head Coach, 171 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Hay, Rod Denzer, Justin Johnson, Tom Herrick

2017 Record: 15-24/8-6 (4th Place; Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Nyk Yaquab, SR, LHP (1st Team All-State) Ben Kittay, SR, OF/P (HM All-District) Kyle Chmielwski, JR, SS Josh Horne, SR, 1B Josh Scott, JR, OF Kevin Smith, JR, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/09 Regular Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 10-3(L) 1-1-0
02/09 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 9-0(W) 2-1-0
02/10 Regular Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 4-3(L) 2-2-0
02/15 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 4-1(L) 2-3-0
02/15 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 7-4(W) 3-3-0
02/16 Tournament THESA 4-4(T) 3-3-1
02/17 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 13-3(W) 4-3-1
02/24 Regular Plano West Wolves 6-1(L) 4-4-1
02/24 Regular Plano West Wolves 4-2(L) 4-5-1
03/01 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 12-4(L) 4-6-1
03/02 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 3-3(T) 4-6-2
03/02 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 5-2(L) 4-7-2
03/02 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 11-2(W) 5-7-2
03/03 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 3-5(W) 6-7-2
03/03 Tournament Wylie Pirates 2-1(W) 7-7-2
03/06 Regular Venus Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-7-2
03/09 Regular Bishop Dunne Falcons 9-4(W) 9-7-2
03/13 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 10-0(L) 9-8-2
03/14 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 6-3(W) 10-8-2
03/20 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 2-1(W) 11-8-2
03/23 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 11-5(W) 12-8-2
03/28 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 6-4(L) 12-9-2
03/29 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 9-1(L) 12-10-2
04/03 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 7-2(W) 13-10-2
04/05 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 5-3(W) 14-10-2
04/10 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 12-2(W) 15-10-2
04/11 Regular Dallas HSAA Blue 3-8(L) 15-11-2
04/12 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 10-0(W) 16-11-2
04/17 District Bishop Lynch Friars 10-5(W) 17-11-2
04/20 District Bishop Lynch Friars 6-3(W) 18-11-2
04/24 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 16-6(W) 19-11-2
04/26 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 9-0(L) 19-12-2
05/04 Playoff Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 7-3(L) 19-13-2

Bishop Lynch Friars

Team Website:

Coach: Justin McFadden(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Hardison

2017 Record: 14-22-1/6-8 (5th Place; Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Gabe Vasquez, SR, 1B/4B/LF/P (2nd Team All-District) Josh Frausto, SR, 2B/3B Seth Torres, SR, SS Matt Johnson, JR, C Westin Walls, SO, P/RF Blake Bautz, SR, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02 Regular THESA 4-7(L) 0-1-0
02/10 Regular TACA 12-2(W) 1-1-0
02/13 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 14-13(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Wylie Pirates 4-1(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 9-5(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Xavier (CA) 2-5(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 10-6(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Plano East Panthers 13-0(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 10-0(L) 2-7-0
03/06 Regular HSAA 10-3(W) 3-7-0
03/12 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 17-7(W) 4-7-0
03/13 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 6-2(W) 5-7-0
03/15 Regular Bishop Badgers 9-2(L) 5-8-0
03/15 Regular Bishop Badgers 12-0(L) 5-9-0
03/16 Regular London Pirates 7-3(W) 6-9-0
03/20 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 6-5(W) 7-9-0
03/23 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 4-0(W) 8-9-0
03/26 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 4-3(W) 9-9-0
03/28 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 4-3(W) 10-9-0
04/03 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 3-0(W) 11-9-0
04/06 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 9-6(W) 12-9-0
04/10 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 9-1(L) 12-10-0
04/11 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 8-5(W) 13-10-0
04/12 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 11-1(L) 13-11-0
04/17 District John Paul II Cardinals 10-5(L) 13-12-0
04/20 District John Paul II Cardinals 6-3(L) 13-13-0
04/24 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 4-2(L) 13-14-0
04/27 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 4-1(W) 14-14-0
05/03 Playoff St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 10-1(W) 15-14-0
05/10 Playoff Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 4-1(L) 15-15-0

Nolan Catholic Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: JT Sampson(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Tournament Denton Calvary Academy Lions 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/15 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 6-0(W) 2-0-0
02/16 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 4-1(W) 3-0-0
02/17 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 9-7(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Regular Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 0-14(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 11-3(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 11-3(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Wylie Pirates 9-1(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 1-0(L) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 4-3(L) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 6-2(L) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7-2(W) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 14-1(W) 9-4-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 3-6(W) 10-4-0
03/10 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 7-4(L) 10-5-0
03/13 District John Paul II Cardinals 10-0(W) 11-5-0
03/14 District John Paul II Cardinals 6-3(L) 11-6-0
03/17 Regular THESA 1-3(L) 11-7-0
03/20 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 3-2(L) 11-8-0
03/22 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 4-3(W) 12-8-0
03/24 Regular Dallas HSAA Blue 3-6(L) 12-9-0
03/26 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 6-0(L) 12-10-0
03/26 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 3-2(L) 12-11-0
04/03 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 16-8(L) 12-12-0
04/06 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 11-3(W) 13-12-0
04/07 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 7-6(W) 14-12-0
04/10 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 11-7(W) 15-12-0
04/13 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 5-4(W) 16-12-0
04/14 Regular THESA 10-14(L) 16-13-0
04/17 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 8-6(W) 17-13-0
04/20 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 7-6(W) 18-13-0
04/21 Regular Fort Worth Country Day 16-0(W) 19-13-0
04/24 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-2(W) 20-13-0
04/27 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-1(L) 20-14-0
05/02 Playoff St. Pius X Panthers 7-2(L) 20-15-0
05/03 Playoff St. Pius X Panthers 5-3(W) 21-15-0
05/03 Playoff St. Pius X Panthers 9-8(L) 21-16-0

Trinity Christian Addison Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Don English(36 Years As Head Coach, 624 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cade Baxter, Craig Stiles, David Purcey, Jesse Madrid

2017 Record: 25-8/12-2 (Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Blake Marsh, JR, 1B/LHP (1st Team All-State; District Pitcher of the Year) Elijah Westover, JR, SS/P Michael Callahan, JR, RF Josh Esclamado, SR, CF/RHP (1st Team All-State; District MVP) Caleb Getz, SR, 2B/P (2nd Team All-District) Bryson Byrd, JR, 3B (2nd Team All-District) Nick Clift, JR, P (All-District) Jake Walsh, SR, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 12-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 0-13(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 19-10(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 15-1(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 8-0(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 9-1(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 9-0(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 10-3(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 11-0(W) 8-1-0
03/06 Regular North Dallas Bulldogs 4-0(W) 9-1-0
03/08 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 2-4(W) 10-1-0
03/08 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 10-1(W) 11-1-0
03/09 Tournament Austin Travis Rebels 14-3(W) 12-1-0
03/09 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-2(L) 12-2-0
03/10 Tournament ISBL (Austin, TX) 12-8(W) 13-2-0
03/13 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 15-4(W) 14-2-0
03/15 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 8-3(W) 15-2-0
03/19 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 3-1(L) 15-3-0
03/20 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 1-0(W) 16-3-0
03/23 Regular THESA 1-12(L) 16-4-0
03/24 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 11-2(W) 17-4-0
03/28 District John Paul II Cardinals 6-4(W) 18-4-0
03/29 District John Paul II Cardinals 9-1(W) 19-4-0
04/03 District Bishop Lynch Friars 3-0(L) 19-5-0
04/06 District Bishop Lynch Friars 9-6(L) 19-6-0
04/10 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 11-7(L) 19-7-0
04/13 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 5-4(L) 19-8-0
04/17 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 6-0(L) 19-9-0
04/19 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 6-5(L) 19-10-0
04/24 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 8-2(W) 20-10-0
04/27 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 5-1(W) 21-10-0
05/02 Playoff St. Thomas Eagles 4-2(W) 22-10-0
05/02 Playoff St. Thomas Eagles 8-2(L) 22-11-0
05/03 Playoff St. Thomas Eagles 12-3(L) 22-12-0

Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions

Team Website: Prestonwood Lions Baseball Twitter . Prestonwood Christian Academy GameChanger

Coach: Mike Maack(33 Years As Head Coach, 385 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: JJ Munoz, Jeff Blackwell, Richie Hare, Ron Patterson

2017 Record: 19-11/8-6 (2nd Place; Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ryan Rodgers, SR, IF Harrison Lawrence, SR, P Luke Savage, SO, P Wiley Green, SR, IF/OF River Ridings, SO, P/IF Sam Boese, SR, C/P Chase Dickerson, JR, P/IF Ryan Patterson, SO, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular HSAA 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/09 Regular THESA 0-3(L) 1-1-0
02/10 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 5-2(W) 2-1-0
02/12 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 10-5(W) 3-1-0
02/15 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 4-0(L) 3-2-0
02/15 Tournament Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 14-0(W) 4-2-0
02/16 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 11-7(W) 5-2-0
02/17 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 8-6(L) 5-3-0
02/19 Regular Coram Deo Academy Lions 22-0(W) 6-3-0
02/24 Regular Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 7-0(W) 7-3-0
02/26 Regular Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 11-0(W) 8-3-0
03/01 Regular THESA 0-10(L) 8-4-0
03/13 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 13-3(L) 8-5-0
03/15 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 3-2(L) 8-6-0
03/20 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 3-2(W) 9-6-0
03/22 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 4-3(L) 9-7-0
03/26 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-3(L) 9-8-0
03/28 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-3(L) 9-9-0
04/03 District John Paul II Cardinals 7-2(L) 9-10-0
04/05 District John Paul II Cardinals 5-3(L) 9-11-0
04/10 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 12-2(L) 9-12-0
04/12 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 9-3(W) 10-12-0
04/14 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 14-6(W) 11-12-0
04/17 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 6-0(W) 12-12-0
04/19 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 6-5(W) 13-12-0
04/23 Regular HSAA 3-12(L) 13-13-0
04/24 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 4-1(W) 14-13-0
04/26 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 15-6(W) 15-13-0
05/03 Playoff Antonian Apaches 6-1(L) 15-14-0

Parish Episcopal School Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Yates(2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Austin, Mike Taylor

2017 Record: 18-15/5-9 (7th Place; State Finalist)

Returning Starters

Cole Tidmore, Jr, P/OF (2nd Team All-State; 1st Team All-District) Tyler Hamilton, JR, P/OF (State All-Tournament Team) Sam Bradford, JR, IF/P (2nd Team All-District; State All-Tournament Team) Ben Soule, JR, C/DH (2nd Team All-District0 Jackson Harris, SO, IF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/09 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/15 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 6-1(L) 1-2-0
02/15 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 9-5(W) 2-2-0
02/17 Tournament TACA 4-7(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Regular Dallas Lutheran Lions 11-0(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 0-4(W) 4-3-0
03/06 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 8-2(W) 5-3-0
03/08 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 14-0(L) 5-4-0
03/12 District Bishop Lynch Friars 17-7(L) 5-5-0
03/13 District Bishop Lynch Friars 6-2(L) 5-6-0
03/20 District John Paul II Cardinals 2-1(L) 5-7-0
03/23 District John Paul II Cardinals 11-5(L) 5-8-0
03/26 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 3-2(L) 5-9-0
03/29 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 5-4(W) 6-9-0
04/03 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 16-8(W) 7-9-0
04/06 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 11-3(L) 7-10-0
04/10 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 12-2(W) 8-10-0
04/12 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 9-3(L) 8-11-0
04/17 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 17-7(L) 8-12-0
04/20 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 1-0(L) 8-13-0
04/24 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 8-2(L) 8-14-0
04/27 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 5-1(L) 8-15-0

Bishop Dunne Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Omar Washington(4 Years As Head Coach, 82 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ty Washington, Victor Fuentes

2017 Record: 2-14/1-13 (8th Place)

Returning Starters

Benny Hernandez, SR, 3B Kyle Lynch, SR, 2B/P Jamar Root, SR, CF JV Verdin, JR, SS Reese Hicks, SR, RF/P Abel Hernandez, JR, LF Noah Gonzalez, SR, C/2B Hunter Roe, SR, 1B/C/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/09 Regular John Paul II Cardinals 9-4(L) 0-1-0
03/13 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 15-4(L) 0-2-0
03/15 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 8-3(L) 0-3-0
03/20 District Bishop Lynch Friars 6-5(L) 0-4-0
03/23 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-0(L) 0-5-0
03/26 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 3-2(W) 1-5-0
03/29 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 5-4(L) 1-6-0
04/02 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 14-1(L) 1-7-0
04/05 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 11-0(L) 1-8-0
04/10 District John Paul II Cardinals 12-2(L) 1-9-0
04/12 District John Paul II Cardinals 10-0(L) 1-10-0
04/17 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 8-6(L) 1-11-0
04/20 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 7-6(L) 1-12-0
04/24 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 4-1(L) 1-13-0
04/26 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 15-6(L) 1-14-0