Division d1-district-2 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 10 1 30 3 0
John Paul II Cardinals 6 5 15 14 1
Bishop Dunne Falcons 5 6 11 9 0
Bishop Lynch Friars 4 7 12 18 1
Parish Episcopal School Panthers 2 8 15 12 0

Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions

Team Website: Prestonwood Lions Baseball Twitter . Prestonwood Christian Academy GameChanger

Coach: Mike Maack(34 Years As Head Coach, 385 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Blackwell, Ron Patterson, Richie Hare, JJ Munoz, Luis Dieguez, Casey Maack

2018 Record: 15-14/6-8 (6th place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Dylan Parker, SR, C Garrett Belding, SR, 2B Chase Dickerson, SR, DH/1B/RHP (HM All-District) Luke Savage, JR, 1B/RHP (2nd Team All-District) River Ridings, JR, 1B/LHP (HM All-State, 1st Team All-District) Ryan Patterson, JR, OF (HM All-State, 1st Team All-District) Shane Reynolds, JR, SS (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/29 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 10-7(W) 1-0-0
01/31 Regular Grapevine Faith Lions 10-1(W) 2-0-0
02/05 Regular Nolan Catholic Vikings 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/08 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-2(W) 4-0-0
02/14 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 12-0(W) 5-0-0
02/15 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 16-1(W) 6-0-0
02/15 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 5-0(L) 6-1-0
02/16 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 7-0(W) 7-1-0
02/21 Tournament Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 5-0(W) 8-1-0
02/22 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 8-0(W) 9-1-0
02/22 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 2-1(W) 10-1-0
02/23 Tournament HSAA 12-1(W) 11-1-0
02/23 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 5-2(W) 12-1-0
02/28 Tournament Plano East Panthers 6-3(W) 13-1-0
03/01 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 13-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 5-0(W) 14-2-0
03/02 Tournament Richardson Eagles 17-2(W) 15-2-0
03/06 District Bishop Lynch Friars 7-0(W) 16-2-0
03/07 District Bishop Lynch Friars 14-3(W) 17-2-0
03/11 Regular Starkville (MS) 5-0(W) 18-2-0
03/12 Regular Harrison Central (MS) 7-2(W) 19-2-0
03/13 Tournament Ridgeland HS (MS) 6-2(W) 20-2-0
03/14 Tournament Memphis University (TN) 8-1(W) 21-2-0
03/19 District John Paul II Cardinals 7-1(L) 21-3-0
03/22 District John Paul II Cardinals 6-0(W) 22-3-0
03/26 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 13-3(W) 23-3-0
03/27 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 2-0(W) 24-3-0
04/02 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 1-0(W) 25-3-0
04/05 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 9-6(W) 26-3-0
04/09 District Bishop Lynch Friars 3-2(W) 27-3-0
04/12 Regular HSAA 10-2(W) 28-3-0
04/16 District John Paul II Cardinals 1-0(W) 29-3-0
04/18 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 9-6(W) 30-3-0

John Paul II Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Hay( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rod Denzer, Tom Herrick

2018 Record: 19-14-2/10-4 (2nd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Kyle Chmielewski, SR, MIF (HM All-District) Carson Collins, JR, CF/RHP (HM All-District) Harry Rogers, SR, MIF Ethan Goodman, SR, 3B/RHP Kevin Smith, SR, C/INF/RHP (2nd Team All-District Josh Scott, SR, INF/C/RHP (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/28 Regular HSAA 9-12(L) 0-1-0
02/07 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 3-0(L) 0-2-0
02/08 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 6-0(L) 0-3-0
02/14 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 3-0(W) 1-3-0
02/14 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 5-2(W) 2-3-0
02/15 Tournament THESA 7-6(W) 3-3-0
02/16 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 7-1(L) 3-4-0
02/22 Tournament THESA 5-1(W) 4-4-0
02/22 Tournament TACA 2-0(W) 5-4-0
02/22 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 1-1(T) 5-4-1
02/23 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 10-1(L) 5-5-1
02/28 Tournament Garland Owls 2-9(W) 6-5-1
02/28 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 4-1(L) 6-6-1
03/01 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 2-6(W) 7-6-1
03/01 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 7-2(L) 7-7-1
03/02 Tournament HSAA 4-2(W) 8-7-1
03/02 Tournament Wylie Pirates 4-2(W) 9-7-1
03/05 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 2-1(W) 10-7-1
03/08 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 6-4(W) 11-7-1
03/12 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-3(L) 11-8-1
03/15 District Bishop Lynch Friars 16-5(W) 12-8-1
03/19 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 7-1(W) 13-8-1
03/22 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 6-0(L) 13-9-1
03/26 Regular Liberty Christian School Warriors 9-0(L) 13-10-1
03/29 Regular Liberty Christian School Warriors 6-5(L) 13-11-1
04/02 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 3-2(W) 14-11-1
04/05 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 3-1(W) 15-11-1
04/09 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 5-3(L) 15-12-1
04/12 District Bishop Lynch Friars 5-3(L) 15-13-1
04/16 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 1-0(L) 15-14-1

Bishop Dunne Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Omar Washington(5 Years As Head Coach, 83 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tye Washington, Ben Yelverton

2018 Record: 1-14/1-13 (8th place)

Returning Starters

JV Verdin, SR, P/INF (HM All-District) Matthew Yelverton, SR, INF (2nd Team All-District) Elijah Yelverton, JR, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/31 Regular Grace Prep Lions 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/14 Regular Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 13-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 4-0(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament HSAA 1-13(L) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 3-1(L) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 9-1(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Nazarene Christian 10-1(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Fellowship Academy Mustangs 10-0(W) 5-3-0
03/06 Regular Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 10-9(W) 6-3-0
03/16 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 4-3(W) 7-3-0
03/16 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 6-5(W) 8-3-0
03/19 District Bishop Lynch Friars 3-1(W) 9-3-0
03/22 District Bishop Lynch Friars 10-6(L) 9-4-0
03/26 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 13-3(L) 9-5-0
03/27 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 2-0(L) 9-6-0
04/02 District John Paul II Cardinals 3-2(L) 9-7-0
04/05 District John Paul II Cardinals 3-1(L) 9-8-0
04/12 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 6-5(W) 10-8-0
04/16 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-3(W) 11-8-0
04/18 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 9-6(L) 11-9-0

Bishop Lynch Friars

Team Website:

Coach: Justin McFadden(1 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Hardison, Eddie Cuellar

2018 Record: 15-15/9-5 (3rd place in district, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Westin Walls, JR, RHP/1B (2nd Team All-District) Matt Johnson, SR, C/INF (2nd Team All-District, Academic All-State) Jalen Webster, JR, C/3B Larson Bearuline, SR, CF/P Max Danielsen, SR, P/1B/OF Aaron Hunter, SR, RF/P (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/29 Regular Dallas HSAA Red 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/05 Regular TACA 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/07 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 1-0(L) 2-1-0
02/11 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 7-1(L) 2-2-0
02/14 Tournament HSAA 1-2(L) 2-3-0
02/15 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 9-1(L) 2-4-0
02/15 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 12-2(L) 2-5-0
02/16 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 4-3(L) 2-6-0
02/21 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 8-1(L) 2-7-0
02/22 Tournament DASHE 7-4(W) 3-7-0
02/22 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 5-4(L) 3-8-0
02/23 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 2-1(L) 3-9-0
02/26 Regular HSAA 12-12(T) 3-9-1
03/01 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 5-2(W) 4-9-1
03/01 Tournament Emery Weiner Jaguars 10-0(W) 5-9-1
03/02 Tournament Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 11-3(W) 6-9-1
03/06 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 7-0(L) 6-10-1
03/07 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 14-3(L) 6-11-1
03/12 District John Paul II Cardinals 4-3(W) 7-11-1
03/15 District John Paul II Cardinals 16-5(L) 7-12-1
03/19 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 3-1(L) 7-13-1
03/22 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 10-6(W) 8-13-1
03/26 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 4-0(L) 8-14-1
03/29 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 16-4(W) 9-14-1
04/02 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 4-2(W) 10-14-1
04/05 Regular L.D. Bell Raiders 9-3(L) 10-15-1
04/09 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 3-2(L) 10-16-1
04/12 District John Paul II Cardinals 5-3(W) 11-16-1
04/15 Regular TACA 8-2(W) 12-16-1
04/16 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 4-3(L) 12-17-1
04/23 Regular Nolan Catholic Vikings 4-1(L) 12-18-1

Parish Episcopal School Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Tommy Hernandez( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rich Austin, Lawrence Hernandez, Paul Tidmore

2018 Record: 8-15/3-11 (7th place in district)

Returning Starters

Sam Bradford, SR, SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Darries Boyd, JR, OF/P Tyler Hamilton, SR, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Jackson Harris, JR, 3B/C (HM All-District) Robert Monaco, JR, INF Ben Soule, SR, C/P (2nd Team All-District) Aaron Tidmore, JR, 1B/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/28 Regular Grapevine Faith Lions 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/05 Regular Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 10-9(W) 2-0-0
02/14 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 11-7(W) 3-0-0
02/15 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 8-6(W) 4-0-0
02/15 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 4-3(L) 4-1-0
02/16 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 5-2(W) 5-1-0
02/21 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 8-1(L) 5-2-0
02/21 Tournament Bishop Dunne Falcons 4-0(L) 5-3-0
02/22 Tournament HSAA 4-7(L) 5-4-0
02/23 Tournament Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 6-1(W) 6-4-0
02/28 Tournament Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 15-4(W) 7-4-0
03/01 Tournament Dallas Lutheran Lions 12-8(W) 8-4-0
03/02 Tournament St. Mark's School Lions 5-4(W) 9-4-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 7-3(W) 10-4-0
03/05 District John Paul II Cardinals 2-1(L) 10-5-0
03/08 District John Paul II Cardinals 6-4(L) 10-6-0
03/16 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 4-3(L) 10-7-0
03/16 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 6-5(L) 10-8-0
03/21 Regular Dallas HSAA 5-4(W) 11-8-0
03/22 Regular Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 9-8(W) 12-8-0
03/26 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-0(W) 13-8-0
03/29 District Bishop Lynch Friars 16-4(L) 13-9-0
04/02 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 1-0(L) 13-10-0
04/05 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 9-6(L) 13-11-0
04/09 District John Paul II Cardinals 5-3(W) 14-11-0
04/12 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 6-5(L) 14-12-0
04/16 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 10-6(W) 15-12-0