Division d1-district-2 Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Central Catholic High School Buttons 3 1 24 5 1
Antonian Apaches 3 1 19 15 0
St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 0 4 4 14 0

Central Catholic High School Buttons

Team Website:

Coach: Danny Heep(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hector Flores, Matt Flores

2017 Record: 13-17-1/2-2 (2nd Place; Bi-district Finalist)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular San Antonio Harlandale Indians 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 7-2(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 10-2(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 9-4(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 9-3(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 6-0(W) 7-0-0
03/06 Regular San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 11-1(W) 8-0-0
03/08 Tournament Mission Eagles 8-4(W) 9-0-0
03/08 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 4-3(W) 10-0-0
03/09 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 1-1(T) 10-0-1
03/09 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 2-3(W) 11-0-1
03/13 Regular San Antonio Cornerstone Warriors 7-3(W) 12-0-1
03/14 Regular San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 2-17(W) 13-0-1
03/17 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 4-3(W) 14-0-1
03/19 Regular San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 6-0(L) 14-1-1
03/22 Regular Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 10-1(L) 14-2-1
03/24 Regular San Antonio Highlands Owls 19-6(W) 15-2-1
03/27 Regular San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 9-3(L) 15-3-1
04/02 Regular San Antonio Madison Mavericks 18-0(W) 16-3-1
04/03 Regular San Antonio Madison Mavericks 0-18(W) 17-3-1
04/06 Regular San Antonio Lee Volunteers 4-3(W) 18-3-1
04/07 Regular Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 17-6(W) 19-3-1
04/11 District Antonian Apaches 10-4(W) 20-3-1
04/14 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 16-1(W) 21-3-1
04/14 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 12-2(W) 22-3-1
04/18 Regular Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 8-4(W) 23-3-1
04/21 District Antonian Apaches 1-0(L) 23-4-1
04/28 Regular San Antonio Southwest Dragons 1-4(W) 24-4-1
05/10 Playoff Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-4(L) 24-5-1

Antonian Apaches

Team Website:

Coach: Willie Gawlik(6 Years As Head Coach, 137 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Cruz, Clint Sansom

2017 Record: 30-6/4-0 (1st Place; Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Kyte McDonald, JR, 3B/SS (2nd Team All-State; 1st Team All-District) Nathan Braulick, JR, OF/1B (2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Trenton Reynolds, JR, P/OF (1st Team All-District) Abel Carrasco, SR, P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Drake Eggerss, SR, P/OF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular San Antonio Madison Mavericks 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Wimberley Texans 5-0(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Regular San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 11-0(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 13-2(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-4(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 8-4(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 9-3(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio St. Mary's Hall Barons 7-3(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 5-4(L) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 6-3(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 0-7(W) 5-7-0
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-9(W) 6-7-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 13-9(L) 6-8-0
03/13 Regular San Antonio Harlandale Indians 8-1(W) 7-8-0
03/14 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 10-2(W) 8-8-0
03/14 Regular San Antonio East Central Hornets 18-15(L) 8-9-0
03/15 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 11-7(L) 8-10-0
03/15 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 6-0(W) 9-10-0
03/23 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 7-4(L) 9-11-0
03/24 Regular Seguin Matadors 7-12(W) 10-11-0
03/24 Regular San Antonio Highlands Owls 19-6(W) 11-11-0
03/24 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 4-2(W) 12-11-0
03/27 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 13-0(L) 12-12-0
04/03 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 12-0(W) 13-12-0
04/07 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 9-1(W) 14-12-0
04/07 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 11-2(W) 15-12-0
04/10 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 16-4(W) 16-12-0
04/11 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 10-4(L) 16-13-0
04/17 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 14-3(W) 17-13-0
04/21 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 1-0(W) 18-13-0
04/24 Regular San Antonio Churchill Chargers 10-1(L) 18-14-0
05/03 Playoff Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 6-1(W) 19-14-0
05/09 Playoff St. Thomas Eagles 6-5(L) 19-15-0

St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/03 Regular Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 17-1(L) 0-1-0
02/19 Regular Raymondville Bearkats 15-2(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Brownsville Lopez Lobos 6-0(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 6-5(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament La Feria Lions 18-0(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament La Villa Cardinals 4-3(W) 2-4-0
03/07 Regular Brownsville Rivera Raiders 12-0(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Regular Raymondville Bearkats 5-2(L) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 10-1(L) 2-7-0
03/13 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 9-2(L) 2-8-0
03/20 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 5-1(W) 3-8-0
03/22 Regular Monte Alto 8-5(W) 4-8-0
03/24 Regular Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 13-2(L) 4-9-0
04/07 District Antonian Apaches 9-1(L) 4-10-0
04/07 District Antonian Apaches 11-2(L) 4-11-0
04/14 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 16-1(L) 4-12-0
04/14 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 12-2(L) 4-13-0
05/03 Playoff Bishop Lynch Friars 10-1(L) 4-14-0