Division d1-district-3 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
St. Mary's Hall Barons 0 0 7 8 1
St. Dominic Savio Eagles 0 0 6 9 1
Central Catholic High School Buttons 0 0 12 6 0
Antonian Prep Apaches 0 0 14 5 1

St. Mary's Hall Barons

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Baker(4 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Solis, Lee Ortiz, Travis Meadows, Charles Sanchez

2018 Record: 13-12/5-5 (3rd place in district)

Returning Starters

Sam Walbridge, SR, P (2nd Team All-District) Drew Jennings, SR, P/3B (1st Team All-District; 2nd Team All-State) Matthew Leonard, SR, P/1B (1st Team All-District) Coker Novosad-Wagner, SR, C (2nd Team All-District) Braedon House, SR, 2B (2nd Team All-District) Matthew Scannell, JR, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Ricky Reyna, SO, SS (2nd Team All-District) Max Rosenbloom, SO, 3B/1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Tournament Coram Deo Academy Lions 10-1(W) 1-0-0
02/15 Tournament Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/16 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 3-1(L) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 9-5(L) 2-2-0
02/21 Tournament Hutto Hippos 2-0(L) 2-3-0
02/22 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 18-5(L) 2-4-0
02/22 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 8-3(L) 2-5-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 12-0(L) 2-6-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-0(W) 3-6-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 9-2(W) 4-6-0
03/01 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 7-6(L) 4-7-0
03/02 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 0-0(T) 4-7-1
03/07 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 2-1(W) 5-7-1
03/08 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 8-3(W) 6-7-1
03/08 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 6-5(L) 6-8-1
03/19 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 6-5(W) 7-8-1

St. Dominic Savio Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Edwards(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Martinez, Clifton Cryer

2018 Record: 2-10/1-8 (4th place in district)

Returning Starters

Matthew Rabaey, SR, C (1st Team All-District) Alex Valastro, SR, UTIL (2nd Team All-District) Josh Stewart, SO, 3/1B/OF Tucker Martinez, SO, 1B/P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular Austin Regents School Knights 15-0(L) 0-1-0
02/15 Tournament TACA 1-10(L) 0-2-0
02/15 Tournament Fellowship Academy Mustangs 11-1(W) 1-2-0
02/16 Tournament Rosehill Christian School Eagles 3-3(T) 1-2-1
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 8-0(L) 1-3-1
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 11-9(L) 1-4-1
03/01 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 10-3(W) 2-4-1
03/01 Tournament San Marcos Academy Bears 13-2(W) 3-4-1
03/02 Tournament New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 4-1(L) 3-5-1
03/07 Tournament Manor New Tech Titans 0-19(W) 4-5-1
03/07 Tournament ISBL 2-10(L) 4-6-1
03/07 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 9-3(W) 5-6-1
03/09 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 5-4(L) 5-7-1
03/12 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 9-4(W) 6-7-1
03/15 Regular Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 11-1(L) 6-8-1
03/15 Regular TACA 1-11(L) 6-9-1

Central Catholic High School Buttons

Team Website:

Coach: Danny Heep(22 Years As Head Coach, 550 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Flores

2018 Record: 24-5/3-1 (1st place in district, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

CJ Marks, SR, P (6-2, 1.95 ERA, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Andrew Girod, SR, P (5-1, 1.50 ERA, 1st Team All-District) Luke Markey, SR, OF (.417, 35 RBI, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Jonathan Kutcsh, JR, INF (.250, 18 RBI) Will Leija, SR, OF (.275, 10 RBI) Connor Emmons, JR, C (.270, 20 RBI) Steven Carrasco, JR, OF (.300, 15 RBI) Matt Guana, SO, INF (.330, 21 RBI) Marco Rodriguez, SR, P (3-0, 2.75 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular South San Antonio Bobcats 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 10-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-5(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 12-0(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 10-1(W) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 1-13(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 18-4(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 15-0(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 11-1(L) 6-3-0
03/05 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 5-1(W) 7-3-0
03/07 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 15-3(L) 7-4-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 4-3(W) 8-4-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 15-6(W) 9-4-0
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 14-6(L) 9-5-0
03/09 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 8-5(L) 9-6-0
03/13 Regular Smithson Valley Rangers 9-8(W) 10-6-0
03/15 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 10-6(W) 11-6-0
03/19 Regular Cornerstone Christian 4-1(W) 12-6-0

Antonian Prep Apaches

Team Website:

Coach: Bruce Webb(1 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clint Sansom, Ray Casarez

2018 Record: 18-15/3-1 (2nd place in district, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Michael Boeke, SR, P/1B (.244) Brady Boyle, SR, P/OF (.233) Brandon Herrera, SR, P/SS Kegan Holm, SR, 1B (.371, 34 RBI, HM All-State) Nico Martinez, JR, 2B/C (.250) Kyte McDonald, SR, OF (.402, 22 RBI, 2nd Team All-State) Trenton Reynolds, SR, P/OF (.353, 23 RBI, 7-4, 1.72 ERA, 1st Team All-State) Orion Gomez, SR, P (3-2, 3.32 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 14-13(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Wimberley Texans 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 7-4(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 4-2(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 10-5(W) 5-0-0
02/26 Regular Eagle Pass Eagles 9-9(T) 5-0-1
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Wolverines 6-8(L) 5-1-1
02/28 Tournament Goliad Tigers 12-0(W) 6-1-1
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Wolverines 11-5(W) 7-1-1
03/02 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 11-2(W) 8-1-1
03/07 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 13-4(W) 9-1-1
03/07 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 4-3(L) 9-2-1
03/08 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 6-3(W) 10-2-1
03/08 Tournament College Station Cougars 19-0(L) 10-3-1
03/09 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 11-3(L) 10-4-1
03/11 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 0-10(W) 11-4-1
03/14 Regular Wimberley Texans 3-2(W) 12-4-1
03/14 Regular Wimberley Texans 4-2(W) 13-4-1
03/19 Regular Stilwell (OK) 8-0(W) 14-4-1
03/20 Regular Stilwell (OK) 3-4(L) 14-5-1