Division d1-district-4 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10 1 19 5 1
St. Thomas Eagles 7 3 16 10 0
Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 6 5 11 11 0
St. John XXIII Lions 2 8 7 18 0
St. Pius X Panthers 1 9 6 17 0

Concordia Lutheran Crusaders

Team Website:

Coach: Rick Lynch(32 Years As Head Coach, 603 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 16-15/6-6 (4th place in district, Division 1 State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Dylan Simmons, SR, C (2nd Team All-District) Jarrett Young, SO, SS Tyler Burnett, JR, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Robinson Rockets 10-8(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament College Station Cougars 19-3(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Dayton Broncos 4-3(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 9-1(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 4-1(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 5-1(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Sinton Pirates 3-1(L) 4-3-0
03/07 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 9-1(W) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 5-1(L) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Victoria East Titans 8-1(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 6-6(T) 6-4-1
03/13 Regular Livingston Lions 13-11(W) 7-4-1
03/14 Regular Splendora Wildcats 7-1(W) 8-4-1
03/19 District St. Pius X Panthers 8-1(W) 9-4-1
03/21 District St. Pius X Panthers 10-2(W) 10-4-1
03/23 District St. John XXIII Lions 9-1(W) 11-4-1
03/26 District St. John XXIII Lions 8-2(W) 12-4-1
03/30 Regular Martin Luther (WI) 10-1(W) 13-4-1
04/02 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 11-1(W) 14-4-1
04/05 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 1-0(L) 14-5-1
04/06 District St. Thomas Eagles 8-5(W) 15-5-1
04/09 District St. Thomas Eagles 4-2(W) 16-5-1
04/11 District St. Pius X Panthers 10-3(W) 17-5-1
04/13 District St. John XXIII Lions 10-0(W) 18-5-1
04/23 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 14-0(W) 19-5-1

St. Thomas Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Massiatte( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Carden, Jay DeWitt

2018 Record: 22-11/8-4 (2nd place in district, Division 1 State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Tucker Alch, SR, P (2nd Team All-District) Logan Bobo, SR, IF Brandon Hondros, SR, OF Gabriel Lenz, SR, OF Daniel Coco, JR, INF/P (2nd Team All-District) Jack Schell, JR, INF Will Rizzo, SO, INF/P Brody Logsdon, SR, OF (State All-Tournament Team) Nicholas Steiner, SR, INF/P Josh Wolf, SR, P (1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 11-4(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 9-8(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 10-5(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 10-2(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 5-4(L) 2-3-0
03/07 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 4-2(W) 3-3-0
03/07 Tournament Bridgeland Bears 9-3(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 11-7(W) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 5-1(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 2-1(W) 5-5-0
03/14 Regular HCYA 9-3(W) 6-5-0
03/15 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 9-4(L) 6-6-0
03/16 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 5-0(W) 7-6-0
03/19 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 9-0(W) 8-6-0
03/21 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 11-4(W) 9-6-0
03/23 District St. Pius X Panthers 10-1(W) 10-6-0
03/26 District St. Pius X Panthers 10-0(W) 11-6-0
03/28 District St. John XXIII Lions 11-5(W) 12-6-0
03/30 District St. John XXIII Lions 7-3(L) 12-7-0
04/02 District Episcopal High School Knights 4-1(L) 12-8-0
04/06 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 8-5(L) 12-9-0
04/09 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 4-2(L) 12-10-0
04/11 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 3-2(W) 13-10-0
04/16 District St. John XXIII Lions 6-1(W) 14-10-0
04/18 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 9-0(W) 15-10-0
04/23 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 3-2(W) 16-10-0

Kelly Catholic Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Petkovsek(2 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Jeansonne

2018 Record: 21-5/11-1 (1st place in district, Division 1 Finalist)

Returning Starters

Mitchell Breaux, SR, C/P/INF (.387, 1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State, State All-Tournament Team) Peyton Miller, SR, P/OF (7-2, 2.10 ERA, 63 K, 1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State, State All-Tournament Team) Nick Badon, SR, OF Trip Daleo, SR, OF William Burbank, JR, INF/P (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 4-3(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 8-4(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 11-1(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Regular Nederland Bulldogs 4-0(L) 3-2-0
03/05 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 10-3(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-3(L) 4-3-0
03/08 Regular Buna Cougars 3-6(W) 5-3-0
03/15 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 12-9(L) 5-4-0
03/16 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 8-5(L) 5-5-0
03/19 District St. Thomas Eagles 9-0(L) 5-6-0
03/21 District St. Thomas Eagles 11-4(L) 5-7-0
03/25 Regular Houston Northside Panthers 17-14(L) 5-8-0
03/28 District St. Pius X Panthers 12-2(W) 6-8-0
03/30 District St. Pius X Panthers 2-1(W) 7-8-0
04/02 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 11-1(L) 7-9-0
04/05 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 1-0(W) 8-9-0
04/06 District St. John XXIII Lions 5-1(W) 9-9-0
04/09 District St. John XXIII Lions 9-4(W) 10-9-0
04/11 District St. Thomas Eagles 3-2(L) 10-10-0
04/16 District St. Pius X Panthers 11-6(W) 11-10-0
04/23 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 14-0(L) 11-11-0

St. John XXIII Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Gaze(2 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Sinclair, Michael Turnbull

2018 Record: 9-16/0-12 (5th place in district)

Returning Starters

Destin Ruiz, JR, C/INF (.427 district avg, 2nd Team All-District) Kyle Guidry, SR, OF/P (.490 OBP, 22 BB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/08 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 14-7(L) 1-1-0
02/15 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 5-2(L) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 6-5(W) 2-2-0
02/21 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 18-4(W) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 11-1(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Regular Lutheran High North Lions 13-8(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 15-6(L) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 2-1(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 7-0(L) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 11-7(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 11-1(L) 4-8-0
03/13 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 13-3(L) 4-9-0
03/14 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 10-3(L) 4-10-0
03/19 Regular Lutheran High North Lions 11-0(W) 5-10-0
03/23 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 9-1(L) 5-11-0
03/26 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 8-2(L) 5-12-0
03/28 District St. Thomas Eagles 11-5(L) 5-13-0
03/30 District St. Thomas Eagles 7-3(W) 6-13-0
04/02 District St. Pius X Panthers 8-1(W) 7-13-0
04/06 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 5-1(L) 7-14-0
04/09 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 9-4(L) 7-15-0
04/10 District St. Pius X Panthers 13-7(L) 7-16-0
04/13 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-0(L) 7-17-0
04/16 District St. Thomas Eagles 6-1(L) 7-18-0

St. Pius X Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Evans(7 Years As Head Coach, 92 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Arrendondo, Colin Webb, Gilbert Sarabia

2018 Record: 16-18/6-6 (3rd place in district, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Brandon Davenport, JR, OF Andrew Beissner, JR, P/OF Xavier Jacobs, JR, INF/OF Hunter Pachal, SR, 1B/OF Enrique Trejo, SR, C/UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular Houston Second Baptist Eagles 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/19 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 15-7(L) 0-2-0
03/07 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 12-3(L) 0-3-0
03/08 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 7-2(L) 0-4-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 4-3(W) 1-4-0
03/09 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 11-0(W) 2-4-0
03/11 Tournament Lake Cormorant (MS) 10-6(W) 3-4-0
03/12 Tournament Tupelo (MS) 9-11(L) 3-5-0
03/14 Tournament George County (MS) 13-5(W) 4-5-0
03/14 Tournament Columbia HS 1-13(L) 4-6-0
03/15 Tournament Germantown (MS) 7-8(L) 4-7-0
03/19 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 8-1(L) 4-8-0
03/21 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-2(L) 4-9-0
03/23 District St. Thomas Eagles 10-1(L) 4-10-0
03/26 District St. Thomas Eagles 10-0(L) 4-11-0
03/28 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 12-2(L) 4-12-0
03/30 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 2-1(L) 4-13-0
04/02 District St. John XXIII Lions 8-1(L) 4-14-0
04/08 Regular Houston Furr Brahmans 11-4(W) 5-14-0
04/10 District St. John XXIII Lions 13-7(W) 6-14-0
04/11 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-3(L) 6-15-0
04/16 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 11-6(L) 6-16-0
04/18 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 12-3(L) 6-17-0