Division d2-district-1 Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 9 2 28 4 2
Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 6 5 22 12 1
Grapevine Faith Lions 6 5 17 9 0
Midland Christian Mustangs 1 10 7 22 1

Fort Worth Christian Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Chase Robertson(2 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bobby Hart

2016 Record: 25-11/10-2

Returning Starters

Clayton Cooper, Sr, IF/P/C (1st team All District, Utility player of the year, 1st team All State) Derek Vega, Sr, IF/P (1st team All District, Pitcher of the Year, 2nd team All State) Morris Austin, Jr, C/OF (Honorable Mention All District) Devin Baur, Jr, IF Colton Eager, Sr, OF/P Ryan Snyder, Jr, OF Jacob Hasty, Soph, IF/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/06 Regular Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 3-4(W) 1-0-0
02/07 Regular Plano John Paul II Cardinals 8-1(W) 2-0-0
02/10 Regular Fort Worth Nolan Catholic Vikings 1-2(W) 3-0-0
02/16 Tournament Dallas Bishop Lynch Friars 12-2(W) 4-0-0
02/17 Tournament THESA 12-1(W) 5-0-0
02/17 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-1(W) 6-0-0
02/18 Tournament Plano Prestonwood Lions 7-1(W) 7-0-0
02/18 Tournament Fort Worth Nolan Catholic Vikings 5-7(W) 8-0-0
02/23 Tournament China Spring Cougars 2-2(T) 8-0-1
02/23 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 2-4(W) 9-0-1
02/25 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 0-8(W) 10-0-1
02/25 Tournament Granbury Pirates 6-6(T) 10-0-2
03/02 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 3-0(W) 11-0-2
03/04 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-3(L) 11-1-2
03/04 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 3-1(L) 11-2-2
03/10 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 13-9(W) 12-2-2
03/10 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 10-3(W) 13-2-2
03/10 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 0-5(W) 14-2-2
03/11 Tournament McKinney Lions 6-4(W) 15-2-2
03/11 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 5-1(W) 16-2-2
03/15 Regular HSAA 3-2(W) 17-2-2
03/21 Regular Fort Worth Country Day 16-1(W) 18-2-2
03/24 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 4-3(W) 19-2-2
03/25 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 6-1(W) 20-2-2
03/31 District Grapevine Faith Lions 4-3(L) 20-3-2
03/31 District Grapevine Faith Lions 6-3(W) 21-3-2
04/07 District Midland Christian Mustangs 5-1(W) 22-3-2
04/08 District Midland Christian Mustangs 6-0(W) 23-3-2
04/14 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 5-4(W) 24-3-2
04/15 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 5-4(W) 25-3-2
04/20 District Grapevine Faith Lions 9-7(L) 25-4-2
04/21 District Grapevine Faith Lions 14-5(W) 26-4-2
04/25 Regular HSAA 7-0(W) 27-4-2
04/28 District Midland Christian Mustangs 13-4(W) 28-4-2

Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Tracy Howard(10 Years As Head Coach, 245 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aron Wimpee, Jose Duran, Seth Higgins

2016 Record: 22-16-1/8-6

Returning Starters

Hunter Gieser, Sr, 3B/P (2nd team All District) Nico Sharp, Soph, P/1B (1st team All District, Honorable Mention All State) Matt McElwain, Sr, P/SS (1st team All District, Newcomer of the Year) Peyton Stavenhagen, Jr, C Hunter Elliot, Sr, 2B Patrick Cloven, Sr, RF Preston Roberts, Sr, LF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/04 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 19-0(W) 1-0-0
02/11 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Lions 15-0(W) 2-0-0
02/16 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 10-0(W) 3-0-0
02/17 Tournament Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 10-2(W) 4-0-0
02/17 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 12-2(L) 4-1-0
02/18 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 2-1(W) 5-1-0
02/23 Tournament Muenster Hornets 17-1(W) 6-1-0
02/23 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 7-4(W) 7-1-0
02/24 Tournament Holliday Eagles 1-9(W) 8-1-0
02/24 Tournament Vernon Lions 1-11(W) 9-1-0
02/25 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 0-5(W) 10-1-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 5-5(T) 10-1-1
03/03 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 5-6(W) 11-1-1
03/03 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 15-1(L) 11-2-1
03/04 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 3-12(W) 12-2-1
03/04 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 7-1(L) 12-3-1
03/04 Tournament Fort Worth Nolan Catholic Vikings 15-4(L) 12-4-1
03/09 Tournament Houston Northland Christian School Cougars 6-5(W) 13-4-1
03/09 Tournament Houston St. Pius X Panthers 5-2(W) 14-4-1
03/10 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 2-0(L) 14-5-1
03/11 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 3-2(W) 15-5-1
03/20 Regular Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 11-6(L) 15-6-1
03/24 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 4-3(L) 15-7-1
03/25 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 6-1(L) 15-8-1
03/31 District Midland Christian Mustangs 15-7(W) 16-8-1
04/01 District Midland Christian Mustangs 12-10(W) 17-8-1
04/06 District Grapevine Faith Lions 5-4(W) 18-8-1
04/08 District Grapevine Faith Lions 9-4(L) 18-9-1
04/14 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 5-4(L) 18-10-1
04/15 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 5-4(L) 18-11-1
04/18 Regular Fort Worth Country Day 8-7(W) 19-11-1
04/21 District Midland Christian Mustangs 14-13(W) 20-11-1
04/22 District Midland Christian Mustangs 7-3(W) 21-11-1
04/27 District Grapevine Faith Lions 8-7(W) 22-11-1
04/28 Regular Grapevine Faith Lions 3-2(L) 22-12-1

Grapevine Faith Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Mendoza(6 Years As Head Coach, 68 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Altie Jones, Mike Roye, Aaron Anzua, Case Hubbard, Jared Barber

2016 Record: 15-19/7-6

Returning Starters

Michael Spetter, Jr, C (All District) Tyler Bruce, Soph, OF Cade Cross, Jr, OF Will Parker, Jr, IF (All District) Jack Bernhart, Sr, Util Matt Halverson, Soph, P/OF (All District) Tyson Thomas, Soph, OF/P Jackson Braun, Soph, OF/P Noah Williams, Sr, P/OF Dewayne Foster, Jr, OF/P Tristen Williams, Jr, IF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/30 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/07 Regular Plano Prestonwood Lions 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/09 Regular Fort Worth THESA 4-0(W) 3-0-0
02/16 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 8-4(W) 4-0-0
02/17 Tournament Plano John Paul II Cardinals 7-2(W) 5-0-0
02/17 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 5-2(L) 5-1-0
02/18 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 8-2(L) 5-2-0
02/23 Tournament Dallas Parish Episcopal Panthers 4-6(W) 6-2-0
02/25 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 5-1(W) 7-2-0
03/06 Regular Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 10-4(L) 7-3-0
03/15 Tournament San Miguel (AZ 21-7(W) 8-3-0
03/21 Regular Arlington Grace Prep Lions 7-5(W) 9-3-0
03/24 District Midland Christian Mustangs 9-5(W) 10-3-0
03/24 District Midland Christian Mustangs 8-5(L) 10-4-0
03/28 Regular Dallas HSAA Blue 1-11(L) 10-5-0
03/31 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 4-3(W) 11-5-0
03/31 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 6-3(L) 11-6-0
04/06 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 5-4(L) 11-7-0
04/08 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 9-4(W) 12-7-0
04/13 District Midland Christian Mustangs 9-2(W) 13-7-0
04/13 District Midland Christian Mustangs 11-4(W) 14-7-0
04/20 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 9-7(W) 15-7-0
04/21 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 14-5(L) 15-8-0
04/24 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Lions 7-4(W) 16-8-0
04/27 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 8-7(L) 16-9-0
04/28 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 3-2(W) 17-9-0

Midland Christian Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Robles( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Jauz, Brent Schaekel, Randy Josey, Manny Rodriguez, Brennyn Smith

2016 Record: 29-11-1/13-1 (District Champions/State Runner Up)

Returning Starters

Zac Tilton, Jr, C (2nd team All District) Hunter Robertson, Jr, 1B/P (2nd team All District) Nolen Hester, Jr, OF/P (1st team All District, All State Tournament Team) Anderson Needham, Jr, OF/P (1st team All District) Josh Brown, Jr, OF (Honorable Mention All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/11 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 17-8(L) 0-1-0
02/16 Tournament Plano Prestonwood Lions 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/17 Tournament Flower Mound Coram Deo Lions 9-2(W) 1-2-0
02/17 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 5-0(L) 1-3-0
02/18 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 1-0(W) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 12-0(W) 3-3-0
02/24 Tournament HSAA 3-4(L) 3-4-0
02/24 Tournament Evangel Christian Academy 4-3(W) 4-4-0
02/25 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 5-1(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 8-7(W) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 7-0(L) 5-6-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 3-3(T) 5-6-1
03/03 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 7-2(L) 5-7-1
03/09 Tournament Abilene Eagles 7-5(L) 5-8-1
03/09 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 14-3(L) 5-9-1
03/10 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 9-6(L) 5-10-1
03/10 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 5-2(W) 6-10-1
03/11 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 6-5(L) 6-11-1
03/18 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 4-1(L) 6-12-1
03/24 District Grapevine Faith Lions 9-5(L) 6-13-1
03/24 District Grapevine Faith Lions 8-5(W) 7-13-1
03/31 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 15-7(L) 7-14-1
04/01 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 12-10(L) 7-15-1
04/07 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 5-1(L) 7-16-1
04/08 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 6-0(L) 7-17-1
04/13 District Grapevine Faith Lions 9-2(L) 7-18-1
04/13 District Grapevine Faith Lions 11-4(L) 7-19-1
04/21 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 14-13(L) 7-20-1
04/22 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 7-3(L) 7-21-1
04/28 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 13-4(L) 7-22-1