Division d2-district-3 Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 7 2 21 7 0
Bullard Brook Hill Guard 6 3 17 8 0
Tyler Grace Community Cougars 5 4 21 8 0
Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 0 9 6 19 1

Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Jerry Courtney( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 9-0(W) 1-0-0
02/08 Regular Coram Deo Academy Lions 8-1(W) 2-0-0
02/15 Tournament HSAA 8-2(W) 3-0-0
02/15 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 10-1(L) 3-1-0
02/17 Tournament Greenhill School Hornets 5-3(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular Coram Deo Academy Lions 10-0(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Lindale Eagles 5-4(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 10-0(L) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 7-2(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 5-4(W) 7-3-0
03/05 Regular Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 19-1(W) 8-3-0
03/06 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-6(L) 8-4-0
03/09 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 9-0(W) 9-4-0
03/10 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 12-1(W) 10-4-0
03/19 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 6-3(W) 11-4-0
03/22 District Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 4-3(W) 12-4-0
03/27 District Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 12-0(W) 13-4-0
04/03 District Tyler Grace Community Cougars 5-1(W) 14-4-0
04/04 District Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 10-0(W) 15-4-0
04/05 District Tyler Grace Community Cougars 5-3(W) 16-4-0
04/09 District Tyler Grace Community Cougars 4-2(W) 17-4-0
04/17 District Bullard Brook Hill Guard 2-0(L) 17-5-0
04/19 District Bullard Brook Hill Guard 8-7(W) 18-5-0
04/23 District Bullard Brook Hill Guard 11-6(L) 18-6-0
04/26 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 7-6(W) 19-6-0
05/03 Playoff Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 3-2(W) 20-6-0
05/10 Playoff Midland Christian Mustangs 4-1(W) 21-6-0
05/15 Playoff Bullard Brook Hill Guard 13-2(L) 21-7-0

Bullard Brook Hill Guard

Team Website:

Coach: Austin Reed(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Wilson, Gage Denton, Jereme Hubbard

2017 Record: 16-10/6-3 (Tied 1st Place; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Josh Jenkins, SR, C/P (1st Team All-State) Miguel Vega, SR, P/IF (HM All-State) Tyler Overbeek, SR, P/IF (1st Team All-District) Reid Hill, SR, P/IF (2nd Team All-District) Campbell Fletcher, SR, OF (2nd Team All-District Seth Moss, SO, IF/OF (1st Team All-District; Freshman of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/15 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/17 Tournament Rosehill Christian School Eagles 11-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 10-5(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 0-3(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Lindale Eagles 9-1(L) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 8-1(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 13-7(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 8-2(L) 6-3-0
03/12 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-5(W) 7-3-0
03/13 Regular Lindale Eagles 22-3(L) 7-4-0
03/22 District Tyler Grace Community Cougars 8-5(L) 7-5-0
03/26 District Tyler Grace Community Cougars 11-6(W) 8-5-0
03/29 District Tyler Grace Community Cougars 7-0(L) 8-6-0
04/05 District Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 12-1(W) 9-6-0
04/09 District Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 8-4(W) 10-6-0
04/10 District Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 11-0(W) 11-6-0
04/17 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 2-0(W) 12-6-0
04/19 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 8-7(L) 12-7-0
04/23 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 11-6(W) 13-7-0
05/01 Playoff Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 11-3(W) 14-7-0
05/08 Playoff All Saints Episcopal Saints 3-2(W) 15-7-0
05/09 Playoff All Saints Episcopal Saints 4-2(W) 16-7-0
05/15 Playoff Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 13-2(W) 17-7-0
05/16 Playoff Houston Lutheran South 7-3(L) 17-8-0

Tyler Grace Community Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Cook(8 Years As Head Coach, 111 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Hinch, Steve Spitzer

2017 Record: 15-9-2/6-3 (2nd place; Bi-district Finalist)

Returning Starters

Blake Long, SR, C Cole Reed, SR, SS/P (District MVP) Nicholas Hudgens, SR, P/1B/DH Blake Hubbard, JR, P Michael Dotson, JR, 1B/DH Jace Reese, JR, OF/IF/P Gabe Craig, JR, 3B/OF/P Davis Welch, SO, 3B/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/09 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/10 Regular Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 5-2(L) 0-2-0
02/15 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 12-4(L) 0-3-0
02/15 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 10-1(W) 1-3-0
02/16 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 5-1(L) 1-4-0
02/17 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 7-1(W) 2-4-0
02/26 Regular Overton Mustangs 10-0(W) 3-4-0
02/26 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 16-1(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 13-0(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Crockett Bulldogs 3-17(W) 6-4-0
03/02 Tournament Troup Tigers 1-2(W) 7-4-0
03/03 Tournament Dawson Bulldogs 14-0(W) 8-4-0
03/12 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 8-1(W) 9-4-0
03/12 Regular Exel (Wills Point) 6-3(W) 10-4-0
03/13 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 11-4(W) 11-4-0
03/17 Regular Atlanta Rabbits 1-5(W) 12-4-0
03/19 Regular Lindale Eagles 4-0(W) 13-4-0
03/22 District Bullard Brook Hill Guard 8-5(W) 14-4-0
03/26 District Bullard Brook Hill Guard 11-6(L) 14-5-0
03/29 District Bullard Brook Hill Guard 7-0(W) 15-5-0
04/02 Regular King\'s Academy 16-3(W) 16-5-0
04/03 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 5-1(L) 16-6-0
04/05 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 5-3(L) 16-7-0
04/06 Regular Exel (Wills Point) 11-1(W) 17-7-0
04/09 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 4-2(L) 17-8-0
04/12 District Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 8-4(W) 18-8-0
04/16 District Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 11-0(W) 19-8-0
04/19 District Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 15-1(W) 20-8-0
04/23 Regular Slocum Mustangs 15-0(W) 21-8-0

Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders

Team Website:

Coach: Brady McCoy(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lee Gundersen

2017 Record: 8-14/0-9 (4th Place)

Returning Starters

Nate Grundy, SR, C/OF/RHP (2nd Team All-District) Sawyer Champagne, JR, OF/IF/RHP (2nd Team All-District) Michael Lara, SO, IF/RHP (2nd Team All-District) Nick Reuter, SO, IF/RHP Lucas Vega, JR, OF Matthew Favre, SO, C/1B/DH Darion Ramirez, SR, 3B/OF/RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/10 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 7-0(W) 1-1-0
02/15 Tournament TACA 1-9(L) 1-2-0
02/16 Tournament Coram Deo Academy Lions 7-7(T) 1-2-1
02/17 Tournament Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 8-0(L) 1-3-1
02/19 Regular Troup Tigers 8-3(L) 1-4-1
02/26 Regular John Tyler Lions 15-4(W) 2-4-1
03/01 Tournament Longview Christian School Eagles 14-0(W) 3-4-1
03/02 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 8-4(L) 3-5-1
03/02 Tournament Union Hill Bulldogs 2-10(W) 4-5-1
03/03 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 3-6(W) 5-5-1
03/06 Regular Union Grove Lions 11-1(L) 5-6-1
03/09 Regular Greenville Christian Eagles 1-0(L) 5-7-1
03/10 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 10-5(L) 5-8-1
03/10 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 14-3(L) 5-9-1
03/16 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 13-2(L) 5-10-1
03/16 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 7-6(W) 6-10-1
03/22 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 4-3(L) 6-11-1
03/27 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 12-0(L) 6-12-1
04/04 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 10-0(L) 6-13-1
04/05 District Bullard Brook Hill Guard 12-1(L) 6-14-1
04/09 District Bullard Brook Hill Guard 8-4(L) 6-15-1
04/10 District Bullard Brook Hill Guard 11-0(L) 6-16-1
04/12 District Tyler Grace Community Cougars 8-4(L) 6-17-1
04/16 District Tyler Grace Community Cougars 11-0(L) 6-18-1
04/19 District Tyler Grace Community Cougars 15-1(L) 6-19-1