Division d2-district-4 Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Austin Regents School Knights 5 2 13 8 0
Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 4 2 13 9 3
Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 3 4 8 15 1
Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 1 5 2 14 0

Austin Regents School Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Michael McCollum(12 Years As Head Coach, 189 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tom Bunch, Jeff Montgomery

2017 Record: 15-10/3-6 (3rd Place)

Returning Starters

Luke Broussard, JR, SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Brett Moore, SR, 3B/P (2nd Team All-District) Zach Robert, SR, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Alex Hartman, SR, OF Jason Gomillion, SR, 2B/P (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular Austin Royals 4-6(L) 0-1-0
02/09 Regular San Antonio Wolverines 0-8(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 7-3(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Antonian Apaches 2-1(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 16-2(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Manor Mustangs 6-2(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 11-0(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Lockhart Lions 0-5(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 5-4(L) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 8-0(L) 4-6-0
03/17 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 8-3(W) 5-6-0
03/17 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 9-7(W) 6-6-0
03/20 Regular Del Valle Cardinals 11-5(W) 7-6-0
03/23 District Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 10-0(L) 7-7-0
03/29 District Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 13-8(W) 8-7-0
04/04 District Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 6-3(W) 9-7-0
04/06 District Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 4-1(L) 9-8-0
04/09 Regular San Antonio Wolverines 4-3(W) 10-8-0
04/12 District Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 13-3(W) 11-8-0
04/17 District Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 10-1(W) 12-8-0
04/19 District Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 5-1(W) 13-8-0

Austin St. Michael's Crusaders

Team Website:

Coach: Calvin Schiraldi(21 Years As Head Coach, 319 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Luke Smith

2017 Record: 18-11/5-4 (2nd Place; Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Rorik Maltrud, SR, P/1B (1st Team All-State) Kyle Lemke, SR, P Luke Andrews, JR, 2B (1st Team All-District) Danny Bushland, SR, OF (1st Team All-District) Braden Schultz, JR, OF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular John Paul II Cardinals 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/09 Regular John Paul II Cardinals 10-3(W) 1-1-0
02/10 Regular John Paul II Cardinals 4-3(W) 2-1-0
02/15 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 7-4(L) 2-2-0
02/15 Tournament THESA 6-4(W) 3-2-0
02/16 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 3-3(T) 3-2-1
02/17 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 7-1(L) 3-3-1
03/01 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 4-1(L) 3-4-1
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 2-2(T) 3-4-2
03/02 Tournament Snyder Tigers 9-8(W) 4-4-2
03/02 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 3-2(L) 4-5-2
03/03 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 8-8(T) 4-5-3
03/08 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 8-4(L) 4-6-3
03/08 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 6-2(W) 5-6-3
03/09 Tournament Monahans Loboes 9-0(W) 6-6-3
03/10 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 10-4(W) 7-6-3
03/19 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 17-0(W) 8-6-3
03/22 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 10-1(W) 9-6-3
03/23 District Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 10-0(W) 10-6-3
03/27 District Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 16-1(W) 11-6-3
04/04 District Austin Regents School Knights 6-3(L) 11-7-3
04/06 District Austin Regents School Knights 4-1(W) 12-7-3
04/16 District Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 3-1(W) 13-7-3
04/17 District Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 4-3(L) 13-8-3
04/18 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 8-4(L) 13-9-3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Ruffcorn(7 Years As Head Coach, 126 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Anderson, Tom Collins

2017 Record: 26-10-1/8-0 (1st Place; Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Bo Stewart, Sr, (Honorable Mention All State) Matt Crossley, Sr, (1st team All State) Seth DeVries, Jr (1st team All State) Caleb Stark, Jr (1st team All District) Tyler O’Mary, Sr (2nd team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Kerrville Tivy Antlers 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 11-6(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-5(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 9-6(W) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 2-0(L) 1-4-0
02/27 Regular Austin Royals 2-1(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Manor Mustangs 6-0(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 6-2(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 2-2(T) 3-5-1
03/02 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 2-3(W) 4-5-1
03/13 Regular Lorena Leopards 7-3(L) 4-6-1
03/14 Regular Austin Anderson Trojans 6-3(L) 4-7-1
03/15 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 6-5(L) 4-8-1
03/15 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 10-7(W) 5-8-1
03/16 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 9-2(L) 5-9-1
03/23 District Austin Regents School Knights 10-0(W) 6-9-1
03/26 Regular Salado Eagles 11-4(L) 6-10-1
03/29 District Austin Regents School Knights 13-8(L) 6-11-1
04/03 District Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 7-1(W) 7-11-1
04/06 District Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 4-3(L) 7-12-1
04/07 Regular Austin Vandegrift Vipers 10-5(L) 7-13-1
04/16 District Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 3-1(L) 7-14-1
04/17 District Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 4-3(W) 8-14-1
04/19 District Austin Regents School Knights 5-1(L) 8-15-1

Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 14-0(L) 0-1-0
02/15 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 17-4(L) 0-2-0
02/16 Tournament Rosehill Christian School Eagles 6-5(W) 1-2-0
02/17 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 6-5(L) 1-3-0
02/20 Regular Taylor Ducks 10-0(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Leander Lions 4-3(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 11-0(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 11-1(L) 1-7-0
03/08 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 5-2(L) 1-8-0
03/09 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 11-0(L) 1-9-0
03/23 District Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 10-0(L) 1-10-0
03/27 District Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 16-1(L) 1-11-0
04/03 District Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 7-1(L) 1-12-0
04/06 District Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 4-3(W) 2-12-0
04/12 District Austin Regents School Knights 13-3(L) 2-13-0
04/17 District Austin Regents School Knights 10-1(L) 2-14-0