Division d2-district-5 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 8 0 20 7 2
Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 5 3 13 16 0
Laredo St. Augustine Knights 4 4 11 6 0
Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 3 5 9 15 1
St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 0 8 1 11 0

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Aguas(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Cruz

2018 Record: 12-14-1/6-0 (1st place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Zach Rumley, SR, 3B/2B (.364, .400 in district, 1st Team All-District) Perry Burkett, JR, RHP/CF (1.74 ERA, 54 K’s, 1st Team All-District) Zach Zepeda, JR, SS/RHP (.350, 35 K’s, 1st Team All-District) Sean Rodriguez, JR, C/INF/RHP Charlie Hornsby, JR, OF (.571 district BA, 1st Team All-District) Josh Perez, SO, OF/LHP (.355, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Orange Grove Bulldogs 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 2-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 5-9(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament George West Longhorns 4-9(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 4-1(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 0-0(T) 5-0-1
02/28 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 7-7(T) 5-0-2
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 7-3(L) 5-1-2
03/02 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 9-5(W) 6-1-2
03/08 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 3-0(W) 7-1-2
03/14 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 1-0(L) 7-2-2
03/19 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 3-2(W) 8-2-2
03/21 Regular Duncan (OK) 4-11(L) 8-3-2
03/22 Regular Aransas Pass Panthers 4-0(W) 9-3-2
03/26 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 5-2(W) 10-3-2
03/29 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 6-3(L) 10-4-2
03/30 Regular Bishop Badgers 5-2(W) 11-4-2
04/02 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 9-5(W) 12-4-2
04/05 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 10-8(W) 13-4-2
04/06 Regular Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 9-3(W) 14-4-2
04/09 Regular Gregory-Portland Wildcats 1-0(L) 14-5-2
04/13 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 5-1(W) 15-5-2
04/15 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 13-2(W) 16-5-2
04/18 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 5-2(W) 17-5-2
04/24 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 9-0(W) 18-5-2
04/27 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 5-2(L) 18-6-2
05/04 Playoff Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 2-1(W) 19-6-2
05/09 Playoff San Antonio TMI Panthers 4-0(W) 20-6-2
05/14 Playoff Houston Lutheran South 3-0(L) 20-7-2

Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions

Team Website:

Coach: JJ Trujillo(4 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Goss

2018 Record: 11-16-1/4-2 (2nd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Matt Sanchez, JR, SS (.236) John-Ryan Olivera, SR, 2B/P (.185) AJ Garcia, JR, 3B/P (.355, 1st Team All-District) Jonathyn Molinar, SR, OF (.331) Justin De Los Santos, SR, C/P (.268, 1st Team All-District) Josh Moreno, SO, OF (.333)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Mathis Pirates 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Zapata Hawks 11-5(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 8-0(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 8-7(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 9-3(W) 3-2-0
02/25 Regular Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 10-0(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 1-0(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 5-2(L) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 11-2(L) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 6-4(L) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-2(L) 5-6-0
03/07 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 4-0(W) 6-6-0
03/08 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 3-0(L) 6-7-0
03/11 Tournament Hillcrest 1-6(L) 6-8-0
03/12 Tournament Wilson Central (TN) 0-7(L) 6-9-0
03/13 Regular Hernando (MS) 4-5(L) 6-10-0
03/14 Tournament Kingston (TN) 0-1(L) 6-11-0
03/18 Regular Duncan (OK) 0-4(L) 6-12-0
03/22 Regular Cornerstone Christian 9-8(W) 7-12-0
03/23 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 11-0(W) 8-12-0
03/26 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 6-2(W) 9-12-0
03/30 Regular Orange Grove Bulldogs 9-2(W) 10-12-0
04/02 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 6-3(W) 11-12-0
04/06 Regular Bishop Badgers 7-4(L) 11-13-0
04/09 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 12-2(W) 12-13-0
04/13 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 5-1(L) 12-14-0
04/16 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 13-5(L) 12-15-0
04/30 Regular Beeville Jones Trojans 9-13(W) 13-15-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Christian Lions 2-1(L) 13-16-0

Laredo St. Augustine Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Mario Garcia(18 Years As Head Coach, 365 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 4-9/0-6 (4th place in district)

Returning Starters

Alfonso Valdez, SR, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Zapata JV 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Cigarroa JV 11-5(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Regular LBJ JV 11-1(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Regular Jourdanton JV 13-3(W) 4-0-0
03/06 Regular LBJ JV 16-1(W) 5-0-0
03/07 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 4-0(L) 5-1-0
03/19 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 18-8(W) 6-1-0
03/21 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 11-5(W) 7-1-0
03/26 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 5-2(L) 7-2-0
03/28 Tournament Martin JV 3-0(W) 8-2-0
03/29 Tournament Nixon JV 5-3(W) 9-2-0
04/02 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 6-3(L) 9-3-0
04/09 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 9-7(W) 10-3-0
04/12 Regular United JV 0-9(L) 10-4-0
04/17 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 14-3(W) 11-4-0
04/24 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 9-0(L) 11-5-0
05/01 Playoff Houston Second Baptist Eagles 14-1(L) 11-6-0

Victoria St. Joseph Flyers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Shimek(37 Years As Head Coach, 571 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 11-15/2-4 (3rd place in district)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Ingleside Mustangs 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 2-1(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 5-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament George West Longhorns 6-6(T) 1-2-1
02/28 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 1-6(W) 2-2-1
02/28 Tournament Smithville Tigers 7-6(W) 3-2-1
03/07 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 9-0(L) 3-3-1
03/07 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 3-1(L) 3-4-1
03/07 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 17-9(L) 3-5-1
03/08 Tournament Sinton Pirates 7-1(L) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 9-7(L) 3-7-1
03/13 Regular Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 8-6(W) 4-7-1
03/14 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 10-0(L) 4-8-1
03/14 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 14-4(L) 4-9-1
03/19 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 3-2(L) 4-10-1
03/21 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 11-5(L) 4-11-1
03/22 Regular Runge Yellow Jackets 14-0(W) 5-11-1
03/26 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 6-2(L) 5-12-1
03/30 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 10-0(W) 6-12-1
04/03 Regular Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 11-1(L) 6-13-1
04/05 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 10-8(L) 6-14-1
04/09 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 9-7(L) 6-15-1
04/13 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 10-1(W) 7-15-1
04/16 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 13-5(W) 8-15-1
04/23 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 13-3(W) 9-15-1

St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2018 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Brownsville Lopez Lobos 18-0(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 17-3(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament La Feria Lions 15-1(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Regular IDEA Quest Edinburg 15-8(W) 1-3-0
03/19 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 18-8(L) 1-4-0
03/23 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 11-0(L) 1-5-0
03/30 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 10-0(L) 1-6-0
04/02 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 9-5(L) 1-7-0
04/09 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 12-2(L) 1-8-0
04/13 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 10-1(L) 1-9-0
04/15 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 13-2(L) 1-10-0
04/17 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 14-3(L) 1-11-0