Division d2-district-6 Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 6 0 12 17 1
Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 4 2 10 16 0
Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 2 4 11 15 0
Laredo St. Augustine Knights 0 6 0 9 0

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels

Team Website:

Coach: Gator Garcia(24 Years As Head Coach, 309 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Aguas

2017 Record: 20-8-1/6-0 (1st Place; Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Evan Pangilinan, SR, 1B Perry Burkett, SO, RHP (2nd Team All-District) Zach Rumley, JR, IF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 17-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Premont Cowboys 13-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 6-3(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 1-3(W) 4-0-0
02/24 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 4-3(L) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 16-0(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 9-0(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 2-0(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 6-0(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 5-4(L) 4-6-0
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 7-0(L) 4-7-0
03/08 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 10-1(L) 4-8-0
03/09 Tournament Goliad Tigers 5-5(T) 4-8-1
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 5-4(W) 5-8-1
03/10 Tournament Alice Coyotes 2-1(L) 5-9-1
03/14 Regular Houston Lutheran South 9-0(L) 5-10-1
03/21 Regular London Pirates 10-2(W) 6-10-1
03/26 Regular Beeville Jones Trojans 3-1(L) 6-11-1
03/28 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 2-1(W) 7-11-1
04/06 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 16-1(W) 8-11-1
04/07 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 11-0(L) 8-12-1
04/10 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 12-2(W) 9-12-1
04/13 Regular Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 6-5(L) 9-13-1
04/13 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 6-5(L) 9-14-1
04/14 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 1-0(W) 10-14-1
04/17 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 24-3(W) 11-14-1
04/23 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 9-2(W) 12-14-1
04/28 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 10-3(L) 12-15-1
05/01 Playoff Houston Lutheran South 12-2(L) 12-16-1
05/03 Playoff Houston Lutheran South 13-2(L) 12-17-1

Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/03 Regular St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 17-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 12-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bishop Badgers 0-6(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Riviera Seahawks 9-6(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 4-2(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-1(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-2(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 6-0(L) 3-5-0
03/05 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 4-2(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 7-2(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio St. Mary's Hall Barons 10-0(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 4-3(L) 3-9-0
03/10 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 14-8(L) 3-10-0
03/13 Regular Houston Lutheran South 8-1(L) 3-11-0
03/15 Regular Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 6-3(L) 3-12-0
03/16 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 18-3(L) 3-13-0
03/21 Regular Duncan (OK) 6-1(W) 4-13-0
03/24 Regular St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 13-2(W) 5-13-0
03/28 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 2-1(L) 5-14-0
04/07 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 13-1(W) 6-14-0
04/11 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 15-0(W) 7-14-0
04/14 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 1-0(L) 7-15-0
04/17 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 10-5(W) 8-15-0
04/20 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 15-0(W) 9-15-0
04/27 Regular Odem Owls 6-8(W) 10-15-0
05/03 Playoff San Antonio Christian Lions 5-0(L) 10-16-0

Victoria St. Joseph Flyers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Shimek(37 Years As Head Coach, 571 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 6-17/4-10

Returning Starters

Dyllan Witte, Sr, OF Tyler Coleman, Sr, OF Conner Burdge, Sr, IF Brandyn Seals, Sr, IF Joseph Yeary, Sr, C Mathias Barrientes, Sr, IF Zeke Holder, Soph, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 9-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 8-6(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 8-0(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 3-13(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 12-2(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 4-1(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 10-4(W) 3-4-0
03/06 Regular Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 21-9(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Victoria East Titans 7-3(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 4-3(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 11-1(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 10-1(L) 5-7-0
03/14 Regular Victoria Faith Academy Cougars 18-3(W) 6-7-0
03/15 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 19-5(L) 6-8-0
03/15 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 9-0(L) 6-9-0
03/20 Regular Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 8-6(L) 6-10-0
03/22 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 10-1(W) 7-10-0
03/23 Regular Runge Yellow Jackets 12-1(W) 8-10-0
03/27 Regular Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 2-1(L) 8-11-0
04/03 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 15-0(W) 9-11-0
04/07 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 13-1(L) 9-12-0
04/10 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 12-2(L) 9-13-0
04/13 District Laredo St. Augustine Knights 15-0(W) 10-13-0
04/17 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 10-5(L) 10-14-0
04/23 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 9-2(L) 10-15-0
04/24 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 10-5(W) 11-15-0

Laredo St. Augustine Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/07 Regular United JV 1-10(L) 0-1-0
03/21 Regular LBJ JV 3-4(L) 0-2-0
03/24 Regular United South JV 1-10(L) 0-3-0
04/03 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 15-0(L) 0-4-0
04/06 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 16-1(L) 0-5-0
04/11 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 15-0(L) 0-6-0
04/13 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 15-0(L) 0-7-0
04/17 District Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 24-3(L) 0-8-0
04/20 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 15-0(L) 0-9-0