Division d2-district-7 Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Houston Second Baptist Eagles 8 2 22 16 0
Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 8 2 22 6 0
Houston Lutheran South 7 3 31 7 0
Emery Weiner Jaguars 5 5 14 10 0
Houston Westbury Wildcats 2 8 4 13 1
Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 0 10 5 21 0

Houston Second Baptist Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Lance Berkman( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/12 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/16 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 5-4(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 11-2(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 7-2(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 3-22(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 9-1(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament League City Clear Springs 9-1(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 4-2(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 8-0(L) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 10-2(L) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 3-1(W) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Lutheran High North Lions 14-2(W) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 6-4(W) 8-5-0
03/10 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 12-2(L) 8-6-0
03/13 Tournament Horizon (AZ) 5-7(L) 8-7-0
03/13 Tournament Canyon Del Oro (AZ) 3-4(L) 8-8-0
03/14 Regular Fossil Ridge (CO) 11-3(W) 9-8-0
03/15 Tournament Brophy (AZ) 8-17(L) 9-9-0
03/20 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 3-1(W) 10-9-0
03/23 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 6-3(L) 10-10-0
03/27 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 10-0(W) 11-10-0
03/27 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 8-3(W) 12-10-0
04/02 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 10-3(W) 13-10-0
04/03 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 16-1(W) 14-10-0
04/05 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 12-4(W) 15-10-0
04/06 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 14-0(W) 16-10-0
04/10 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 1-0(W) 17-10-0
04/12 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 6-0(L) 17-11-0
04/14 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 6-4(L) 17-12-0
04/16 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 2-1(W) 18-12-0
04/17 District Houston Lutheran South 6-4(W) 19-12-0
04/19 District Houston Lutheran South 6-1(W) 20-12-0
04/24 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 5-4(L) 20-13-0
04/26 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 13-3(W) 21-13-0
04/28 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 4-3(L) 21-14-0
04/30 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 11-6(L) 21-15-0
05/02 Playoff San Antonio TMI Panthers 4-3(W) 22-15-0
05/09 Playoff Houston Lutheran South 3-2(L) 22-16-0

Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Rusty Richards(7 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David McDaniel, Mathias Huff, Bryan Williams, Gary Schubert

2017 Record: 14-12/4-6 (4th Place)

Returning Starters

Max Migl, SR, OF (2nd Team All-District) Luke Richards, SR, P/IF (2nd Team All-District) Brooks Kelly, JR, OF (2nd Team All-District) Jacob Aguilar, JR, IF (HM All-District) Tomas Romo, JR, IF/P (HM All-District) Blake Mosely, SR, IF Blake Roberts, SR, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular Logos Prep Lions 17-4(W) 1-0-0
02/16 Regular Logos Prep Lions 6-1(W) 2-0-0
02/16 Regular Houston Power 8-0(W) 3-0-0
02/17 Regular Houston Power 9-3(W) 4-0-0
02/19 Regular West Houston Thunder 5-4(W) 5-0-0
02/23 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 6-2(L) 5-1-0
02/23 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4-2(W) 6-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 5-4(W) 7-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 6-2(W) 8-1-0
02/27 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 3-0(L) 8-2-0
03/01 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 6-2(L) 8-3-0
03/15 Regular Wallis Brazos Cougars 13-3(W) 9-3-0
03/19 Regular Houston Power 9-3(W) 10-3-0
03/22 Regular Houston Mustangs 9-2(W) 11-3-0
03/23 Regular Logos Prep Lions 4-3(W) 12-3-0
03/27 District Houston Lutheran South 8-7(W) 13-3-0
03/29 District Houston Lutheran South 13-1(L) 13-4-0
04/05 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 2-0(W) 14-4-0
04/07 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 10-6(W) 15-4-0
04/10 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 1-0(L) 15-5-0
04/12 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 6-0(W) 16-5-0
04/17 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 18-2(W) 17-5-0
04/18 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 5-3(W) 18-5-0
04/19 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 11-1(W) 19-5-0
04/24 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 9-8(W) 20-5-0
04/27 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 7-1(W) 21-5-0
05/03 Playoff San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 8-1(W) 22-5-0
05/09 Playoff San Antonio Christian Lions 8-2(L) 22-6-0

Houston Lutheran South

Team Website:

Coach: Aaron Schneider(6 Years As Head Coach, 111 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: AJ Bettcher, Tom DelaGara, Caleb Taylor, Jake Herren

2017 Record: 25-8/7-3 (3rd Place; Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Chad Allen, JR, C/RHP/OF Kolby Johnson, SR, CF/LHP Owen Hill, SR, 3B Ethan McDonald, SR, 1B Kevin Robertson, JR, UTIL Jared Chambers, JR, SS/2B Christian Doxakis, SR, OF/LHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/08 Regular HCYA 6-0(W) 2-0-0
02/16 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 10-0(W) 3-0-0
02/19 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 2-0(L) 3-1-0
02/21 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 5-0(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 6-0(W) 5-1-0
02/27 Regular Pasadena Rayburn Texans 9-3(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 21-1(W) 7-1-0
03/02 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 2-5(W) 8-1-0
03/02 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 3-12(W) 9-1-0
03/03 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 0-5(W) 10-1-0
03/05 Regular Friendswood Mustangs 3-14(W) 11-1-0
03/08 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 7-2(W) 12-1-0
03/08 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 13-3(W) 13-1-0
03/09 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 7-4(L) 13-2-0
03/10 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 12-4(W) 14-2-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 10-0(W) 15-2-0
03/13 Regular Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 8-1(W) 16-2-0
03/14 Regular Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 1-13(W) 17-2-0
03/14 Regular Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 9-0(W) 18-2-0
03/20 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 5-4(W) 19-2-0
03/27 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 8-7(L) 19-3-0
03/29 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 13-1(W) 20-3-0
04/03 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 19-1(W) 21-3-0
04/04 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 1-0(L) 21-4-0
04/06 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 19-1(W) 22-4-0
04/10 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 9-4(W) 23-4-0
04/12 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 4-2(W) 24-4-0
04/14 Regular Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 9-4(L) 24-5-0
04/17 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 6-4(L) 24-6-0
04/19 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 6-1(L) 24-7-0
04/24 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 14-1(W) 25-7-0
04/27 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 8-0(W) 26-7-0
05/01 Playoff Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 12-2(W) 27-7-0
05/03 Playoff Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 13-2(W) 28-7-0
05/09 Playoff Houston Second Baptist Eagles 3-2(W) 29-7-0
05/15 Playoff San Antonio Christian Lions 2-0(W) 30-7-0
05/16 Playoff Bullard Brook Hill Guard 7-3(W) 31-7-0

Emery Weiner Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Adrian Adams(11 Years As Head Coach, 123 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dado Rodriguez, Michael Jonkins, Aaaron Reichek

2017 Record: 23-12/8-2 (2nd Place; Division 2 State Champion)

Returning Starters

Ben Blachman, SR, RHP/SS (2nd Team All-District) Coby Lowenstein, SR, C (Honorable Mention All-State; 1st Team All-District) Joe Sondock, SR, LHP/1B (2nd Team All-State; State All-Tournament Team; 1st Team All-District) Ryan Tiras, SR, OF/3B (State All-Tournament Team) Ethan Samuels, JR, DH/OF/MIF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular HCYA 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 10-0(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 5-0(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 5-4(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Logos Prep Lions 16-1(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Rosehill Christian School Eagles 8-0(W) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Salado Eagles 7-2(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 7-4(L) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 11-1(W) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 9-3(W) 7-4-0
03/14 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 9-6(W) 8-4-0
03/17 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 2-0(L) 8-5-0
03/20 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 5-2(W) 9-5-0
03/22 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 13-3(W) 10-5-0
04/05 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 2-0(L) 10-6-0
04/07 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 10-6(L) 10-7-0
04/10 District Houston Lutheran South 9-4(L) 10-8-0
04/12 District Houston Lutheran South 4-2(L) 10-9-0
04/17 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 11-1(W) 11-9-0
04/19 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 11-3(W) 12-9-0
04/24 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 5-4(W) 13-9-0
04/26 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 13-3(L) 13-10-0
04/30 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 6-4(W) 14-10-0

Houston Westbury Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Alex Smith( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darin McDaniel

2017 Record: 1-12

Returning Starters

Ryan McDaniel, Soph, IF/C Caelan Bhide, Jr, C/1B Jayvon Hill, Jr, CF Ethan Abrahamson, Jr, 1B/2B Alex Peters, Jr, OF/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Houston Power 10-11(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian School Eagles 8-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 1-1(T) 0-2-1
02/24 Tournament Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian School Eagles 5-3(L) 0-3-1
03/01 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 5-6(W) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 11-8(L) 1-4-1
03/03 Tournament Cleveland Indians 2-9(W) 2-4-1
03/09 Regular Pearland Dawson Eagles 7-0(L) 2-5-1
03/20 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 5-2(L) 2-6-1
03/22 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 13-3(L) 2-7-1
04/03 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 16-1(L) 2-8-1
04/06 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 14-0(L) 2-9-1
04/10 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 9-1(W) 3-9-1
04/13 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 16-1(W) 4-9-1
04/17 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 18-2(L) 4-10-1
04/19 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 11-1(L) 4-11-1
04/24 District Houston Lutheran South 14-1(L) 4-12-1
04/27 District Houston Lutheran South 8-0(L) 4-13-1

Katy Faith West Academy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: John Cannon(2 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Turnbull, Nathan Utt

2017 Record: 24-11/10-2 (State Semi Finalist)

Returning Starters

Caleb Mendoza, Sr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 14-0(L) 0-1-0
02/06 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 13-2(L) 0-2-0
02/09 Regular Houston Power 6-5(W) 1-2-0
02/15 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 13-1(L) 1-3-0
02/16 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 9-1(L) 1-4-0
02/20 Regular Cristo Rey Jesuit 11-1(W) 2-4-0
02/27 Regular Brazos Christian Eagles 7-4(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 15-2(L) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Logos Prep Lions 11-7(W) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 7-6(L) 4-6-0
03/03 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 12-0(L) 4-7-0
03/05 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 9-4(L) 4-8-0
03/09 Regular Frassati Catholic Falcons 8-5(L) 4-9-0
03/19 Regular Houston Power 2-12(L) 4-10-0
03/20 Regular Logos Prep Lions 13-8(W) 5-10-0
03/27 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 10-0(L) 5-11-0
03/27 District Houston Second Baptist Eagles 8-3(L) 5-12-0
04/03 District Houston Lutheran South 19-1(L) 5-13-0
04/06 District Houston Lutheran South 19-1(L) 5-14-0
04/09 Regular St. Joseph Catholic Eagles 2-1(L) 5-15-0
04/10 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 9-1(L) 5-16-0
04/13 District Houston Westbury Wildcats 16-1(L) 5-17-0
04/17 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 11-1(L) 5-18-0
04/19 District Emery Weiner Jaguars 11-3(L) 5-19-0
04/24 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 9-8(L) 5-20-0
04/27 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 7-1(L) 5-21-0