Division d3-district-2 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 7 1 16 6 0
Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 7 1 18 11 0
Temple Christian School Eagles 4 4 8 11 0
Coram Deo Academy Lions 1 6 3 15 1
Fellowship Academy Mustangs 0 7 1 14 0

Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Charles Guynes(7 Years As Head Coach, 99 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jonathan Baker

2018 Record: 11-8-1/10-2 (2nd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Carson Wert, SR, CF Preston Gist, SR, LF Tito Gabaldon, SR, INF Gage Scott, SR, OF Jacob Sherman, SR, INF Kayden Kelley, SR, INF Jake Povero, SO, C Caleb Chesney, SR, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/14 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 3-0(W) 1-0-0
02/15 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 6-4(W) 2-0-0
02/16 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 10-0(L) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 6-3(L) 2-2-0
02/21 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 5-0(L) 2-3-0
02/22 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 3-5(W) 3-3-0
02/23 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 6-1(L) 3-4-0
02/25 Regular Grace Prep Lions 11-1(W) 4-4-0
03/19 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 16-0(W) 5-4-0
03/22 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 16-5(W) 6-4-0
03/26 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 6-4(W) 7-4-0
03/29 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 7-0(L) 7-5-0
04/02 District Coram Deo Academy Lions 10-0(W) 8-5-0
04/05 District Coram Deo Academy Lions 11-0(W) 9-5-0
04/12 Regular Fort Worth Country Day 5-3(W) 10-5-0
04/16 District Temple Christian School Eagles 10-0(W) 11-5-0
04/20 District Temple Christian School Eagles 7-5(W) 12-5-0
04/23 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 6-2(W) 13-5-0
05/02 Playoff Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 8-5(W) 14-5-0
05/07 Playoff Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 12-2(W) 15-5-0
05/15 Playoff Lubbock Christian Eagles 3-1(W) 16-5-0
05/16 Playoff Northland Christian School Cougars 3-2(L) 16-6-0

Covenant Christian Academy Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Rusty Beam(23 Years As Head Coach, 433 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Boughton, Vernon Wells, Chip Mercer, Christian Garcia

2018 Record: 23-9/10-0 (1st place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Mason Roach, SR, LHP/1B (7-3, 2,47 ERA, 84 K’s, 2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Luke Roden, SR, CF (.449, 40 RS, 25 SB, 26 RBI, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Jacob DeBilzan, SR, LF (.425, 35 RS, 24 SB, 25 RBI, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Jakin Derry, SR, RF (.323, 17 RS, 15 SB, 2nd Team All-District) Noah Boughton, JR, C (.400, 35 RBI, 27 RS, 2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Preston Adkins, SR, RHP/UTIL (.304, 15 RBI, 23 RS, HM All-State, 1st Team All-District) Cameron Calabrese, SO, SS/2B (.356, 15 RBI, 23 RS, 2nd Team All-District) Graham Stiefel, JR, RHP/2B/1B (.314, 24 RBI, 20 RS, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/04 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/07 Regular Grace Prep Lions 11-1(W) 1-1-0
02/14 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 9-2(W) 2-1-0
02/15 Tournament Rosehill Christian School Eagles 15-0(W) 3-1-0
02/16 Tournament TACA 5-2(W) 4-1-0
02/16 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 13-3(L) 4-2-0
02/21 Tournament Van Vandals 1-3(L) 4-3-0
02/22 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 6-2(L) 4-4-0
02/26 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 5-1(L) 4-5-0
02/28 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 4-1(W) 5-5-0
03/01 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 10-2(W) 6-5-0
03/01 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 3-5(W) 7-5-0
03/05 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 11-1(W) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament Northwest Rankin (MS) 0-6(L) 8-6-0
03/12 Tournament Tupelo Christian Prep (MS) 2-5(L) 8-7-0
03/12 Tournament Corinth (MS) 10-7(W) 9-7-0
03/14 Tournament Tupelo (MS) 4-5(L) 9-8-0
03/19 District Temple Christian School Eagles 16-1(W) 10-8-0
03/22 District Temple Christian School Eagles 13-3(W) 11-8-0
03/26 District Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 6-4(L) 11-9-0
03/29 District Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 7-0(W) 12-9-0
04/02 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 17-2(W) 13-9-0
04/05 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 13-0(W) 14-9-0
04/09 District Coram Deo Academy Lions 14-6(W) 15-9-0
04/12 District Coram Deo Academy Lions 10-0(W) 16-9-0
04/16 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 5-4(W) 17-9-0
04/23 Regular Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 6-2(L) 17-10-0
05/07 Playoff Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 3-1(W) 18-10-0
05/11 Playoff Lubbock Christian Eagles 6-2(L) 18-11-0

Temple Christian School Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Vaughn(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick Salazar, Jeff Winstead

2018 Record: 5-12/2-8 (6th place)

Returning Starters

Gaven Grief, SR, P/1B (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Clayton Edwards, SR, SS/P (HM All-District) Mason Reynolds, SR, OF (HM All-District) Adam Gonzalez, JR, 3B/OF Mathew Shoults, SO, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 9-0(W) 1-0-0
02/05 Regular ILS Keller 11-6(W) 2-0-0
02/15 Regular Newman Academy 14-1(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Regular Oakridge School Owls 8-6(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Newman International 15-0(W) 4-1-0
03/14 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 17-0(L) 4-2-0
03/15 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 17-0(L) 4-3-0
03/19 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 16-1(L) 4-4-0
03/22 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 13-3(L) 4-5-0
03/26 District Coram Deo Academy Lions 9-0(W) 5-5-0
03/29 District Coram Deo Academy Lions 19-15(W) 6-5-0
04/02 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 5-3(L) 6-6-0
04/04 Regular Westlake Academy 4-13(L) 6-7-0
04/09 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 2-1(W) 7-7-0
04/12 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 10-6(W) 8-7-0
04/16 District Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 10-0(L) 8-8-0
04/20 District Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 7-5(L) 8-9-0
04/26 Regular Grace Prep Lions 8-7(L) 8-10-0
05/02 Playoff Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 7-0(L) 8-11-0

Coram Deo Academy Lions

Team Website: -

Coach: Jeff Neptune(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 9-11-1/5-3 (3rd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/14 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/15 Tournament St. Mary's Hall Barons 10-1(L) 0-2-0
02/16 Tournament Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 8-3(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Regular Shelton School Chargers 6-5(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 7-3(L) 0-5-0
02/28 Tournament LCA JV 5-6(L) 0-6-0
03/01 Tournament TACA 7-11(L) 0-7-0
03/05 Regular Founders Classical Academy 10-0(W) 1-7-0
03/07 Regular Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 3-2(L) 1-8-0
03/08 Regular Founders Classical Academy 14-1(W) 2-8-0
03/16 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 11-3(L) 2-9-0
03/21 Regular West lake Academy 5-5(T) 2-9-1
03/26 District Temple Christian School Eagles 9-0(L) 2-10-1
03/29 District Temple Christian School Eagles 19-15(L) 2-11-1
04/02 District Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 10-0(L) 2-12-1
04/05 District Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 11-0(L) 2-13-1
04/09 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 14-6(L) 2-14-1
04/12 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 10-0(L) 2-15-1
04/16 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 12-2(W) 3-15-1

Fellowship Academy Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Bo Adams(8 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Hill, Nathan Goetz

2018 Record: 6-8/3-7 (5th place in district)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/12 Regular Burton Academy 13-16(L) 0-1-0
02/14 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/15 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 11-1(L) 0-3-0
02/16 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 10-0(L) 0-4-0
02/19 Regular Boyd Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 0-5-0
02/28 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 14-1(L) 0-6-0
03/01 Tournament Bishop Dunne Falcons 10-0(L) 0-7-0
03/01 Tournament Newman Academy 1-0(W) 1-7-0
03/19 District Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 16-0(L) 1-8-0
03/22 District Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 16-5(L) 1-9-0
04/02 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 17-2(L) 1-10-0
04/05 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 13-0(L) 1-11-0
04/09 District Temple Christian School Eagles 2-1(L) 1-12-0
04/12 District Temple Christian School Eagles 10-6(L) 1-13-0
04/16 District Coram Deo Academy Lions 12-2(L) 1-14-0