Division d3-district-2 Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 10 0 23 9 0
Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 6 4 12 10 0
Lake Country Christian School Eagles 5 5 13 12 0
Grace Prep Lions 4 6 10 16 2
Fellowship Academy Mustangs 3 7 6 8 0
Temple Christian School Eagles 2 8 5 12 0

Covenant Christian Academy Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Rusty Beam(21 Years As Head Coach, 410 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Boughton

2017 Record: 26-13/9-1 (District Co-Champions; Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Wes Alvarez, SR, C/RHP/IF Luke Roden, JR, CF (1st Team All-District; Honorable Mention All-State) Mason Roach, JR, LHP/1B (District and Team MVP; 1st Team All-State) Noah Boughton, SO, C/RHP (1st Team All-District) Graham Stiefel, SO, 2B/RHP (2nd Team All-District) Cade Mercer, SR, SS/RHP David Williams, SR, 3B/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/05 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/08 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/15 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 9-1(W) 3-0-0
02/15 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 4-3(W) 4-0-0
02/16 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 18-16(L) 4-1-0
02/17 Tournament Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 6-5(W) 5-1-0
02/26 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 7-1(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 11-1(L) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 13-1(W) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 11-6(W) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament John Curtis Christian (LA) 2-9(L) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Holy Cross (LA) 1-2(L) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Slidell (LA) 8-6(W) 9-4-0
03/12 Tournament South Pontotoc (MS) 4-2(W) 10-4-0
03/13 Tournament Washington Academy (MS) 1-2(L) 10-5-0
03/14 Tournament Olive Branch (MS) 11-3(W) 11-5-0
03/15 Tournament Northwest Rankin (MS) 0-3(L) 11-6-0
03/20 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 15-4(W) 12-6-0
03/23 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 18-3(W) 13-6-0
03/29 District Temple Christian School Eagles 10-0(W) 14-6-0
03/30 District Temple Christian School Eagles 12-2(W) 15-6-0
04/03 District Grace Prep Lions 17-2(W) 16-6-0
04/06 District Grace Prep Lions 12-2(W) 17-6-0
04/09 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 11-1(W) 18-6-0
04/13 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 5-0(W) 19-6-0
04/14 Regular Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 14-6(L) 19-7-0
04/17 Regular Grapevine Faith Lions 7-2(W) 20-7-0
04/20 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 10-0(W) 21-7-0
04/23 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 14-3(W) 22-7-0
04/24 Regular Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 6-5(W) 23-7-0
04/26 Regular Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 7-6(L) 23-8-0
05/07 Playoff Shelton School Chargers 4-0(L) 23-9-0

Pantego Christian Academy Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 7-2(W) 1-0-0
03/06 Regular Fort Worth Country Day 13-2(L) 1-1-0
03/09 Regular Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 9-0(L) 1-2-0
03/10 Regular Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 12-1(L) 1-3-0
03/13 District Grace Prep Lions 12-4(L) 1-4-0
03/16 District Grace Prep Lions 8-6(W) 2-4-0
03/22 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 19-4(W) 3-4-0
03/22 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 10-9(W) 4-4-0
04/03 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 8-1(W) 5-4-0
04/05 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 11-1(W) 6-4-0
04/10 District Temple Christian School Eagles 7-0(W) 7-4-0
04/13 District Temple Christian School Eagles 12-2(W) 8-4-0
04/16 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 8-7(W) 9-4-0
04/20 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 10-0(L) 9-5-0
04/23 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 14-3(L) 9-6-0
04/24 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 6-2(L) 9-7-0
04/27 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 4-3(L) 9-8-0
05/03 Playoff Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 5-4(W) 10-8-0
05/04 Playoff Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 5-1(L) 10-9-0
05/04 Playoff Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 9-3(W) 11-9-0
05/11 Playoff McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 7-5(W) 12-9-0
05/16 Playoff Lubbock Christian Eagles 16-1(L) 12-10-0

Lake Country Christian School Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Nick McBride( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 17-0(W) 1-0-0
02/09 Regular ILT Keller Charter School 6-11(L) 1-1-0
02/12 Regular Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 10-5(L) 1-2-0
02/13 Regular Coram Deo Academy Lions 6-4(L) 1-3-0
02/15 Tournament Denton Calvary Academy Lions 6-4(L) 1-4-0
02/16 Tournament HSAA 3-6(L) 1-5-0
02/17 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 9-3(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament Itasca Wampus Cats 7-0(W) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 11-2(W) 3-6-0
03/03 Tournament Nazarene Christian 8-7(W) 4-6-0
03/06 Regular Harvest Christian Saints 8-6(W) 5-6-0
03/08 Regular Denton Calvary Academy Lions 14-2(W) 6-6-0
03/10 Regular Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 10-5(W) 7-6-0
03/10 Regular Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 14-3(W) 8-6-0
03/20 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 15-4(L) 8-7-0
03/23 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 18-3(L) 8-8-0
04/03 District Temple Christian School Eagles 14-2(W) 9-8-0
04/06 District Temple Christian School Eagles 8-1(W) 10-8-0
04/10 District Grace Prep Lions 4-3(L) 10-9-0
04/14 District Grace Prep Lions 9-2(W) 11-9-0
04/16 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 8-7(L) 11-10-0
04/17 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 5-4(L) 11-11-0
04/20 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 14-4(W) 12-11-0
04/24 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 6-2(W) 13-11-0
05/01 Playoff McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 3-2(L) 13-12-0

Grace Prep Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Helm(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Curtis Wilkerson, Matt Michalski

2017 Record: 11-16-1/4-6 (4th Place)

Returning Starters

Garret Vardeman, JR, SS (All-District; Honorable Mention All-State) Reid Risenhoover, SR, P (2nd Team All-District; Academic All-State) Chandler Wilberding, SR, C (2nd Team All-District; Academic All-State) Kevin Pina, JR, 3B (2nd Team All-District) John Bearrie, SR, OF (Honorable Mention All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/30 Regular Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 10-3(W) 1-0-0
02/01 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 23-3(L) 1-1-0
02/13 Regular Denton Calvary Academy Lions 7-6(L) 1-2-0
02/15 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 5-2(L) 1-3-0
02/15 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 9-5(L) 1-4-0
02/17 Tournament Coram Deo Academy Lions 5-0(W) 2-4-0
02/23 Regular Nazarene Christian 12-0(W) 3-4-0
02/26 Regular Burton Adventist Academy Blue Angels 12-0(W) 4-4-0
02/26 Regular Westlake Academy 3-1(W) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 2-2(T) 5-4-1
03/01 Tournament Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 7-6(L) 5-5-1
03/03 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 13-1(L) 5-6-1
03/08 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 2-1(L) 5-7-1
03/08 Tournament West Trojans 7-7(T) 5-7-2
03/09 Tournament Grandview Zebras 6-3(L) 5-8-2
03/10 Tournament Brock Eagles 11-1(L) 5-9-2
03/13 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 12-4(W) 6-9-2
03/16 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 8-6(L) 6-10-2
03/21 Regular ILT Keller Charter School 12-1(W) 7-10-2
03/28 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 5-1(L) 7-11-2
03/29 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 8-7(W) 8-11-2
04/03 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 17-2(L) 8-12-2
04/06 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 12-2(L) 8-13-2
04/10 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 4-3(W) 9-13-2
04/14 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 9-2(L) 9-14-2
04/17 District Temple Christian School Eagles 7-6(L) 9-15-2
04/20 District Temple Christian School Eagles 3-0(W) 10-15-2
04/24 Regular Grapevine Faith Lions 8-5(L) 10-16-2

Fellowship Academy Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Bo Adams(8 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Hill, Nathan Goetz

2017 Record: 6-14/1-9 (5th place)

Returning Starters

Theo Riedel, SR, C Hayden Ikey, SR, P/OF Sean Vigil, SR, 2B/P (2nd Team All-District) Dillon Dossett, SO, P/1B (Honorable Mention All-District) Brad Sayre, JR, SS/P (1st Team All-District) Gunnar Martin, SR, OF (Honorable Mention All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/13 Regular Burton Adventist Academy Blue Angels 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/15 Regular Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 8-7(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 13-12(L) 2-1-0
03/06 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 20-8(W) 3-1-0
03/20 District Temple Christian School Eagles 3-2(W) 4-1-0
03/23 District Temple Christian School Eagles 4-3(L) 4-2-0
03/28 District Grace Prep Lions 5-1(W) 5-2-0
03/29 District Grace Prep Lions 8-7(L) 5-3-0
04/03 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 8-1(L) 5-4-0
04/05 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 11-1(L) 5-5-0
04/09 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 11-1(L) 5-6-0
04/13 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 5-0(L) 5-7-0
04/17 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 5-4(W) 6-7-0
04/20 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 14-4(L) 6-8-0

Temple Christian School Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Vaughn(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick Salazar, Danny Flores

2017 Record: 5-12-1/1-9 (5th place)

Returning Starters

Thomas Frazor, SR, C (Honorable Mention All-State) Chase Dunahoe, SR, P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Joseph Normand, SR, P/OF John Phillips, JR, OF Clayton Edwards, JR, IF Mason Reynolds, JR, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/12 Regular Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/15 Regular Nazarene Christian 8-12(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Regular Coram Deo Academy Lions 10-0(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Regular Coram Deo Academy Lions 9-4(L) 2-2-0
03/15 Tournament Greenhill School Hornets 3-2(L) 2-3-0
03/16 Tournament Dallas Lutheran Lions 14-9(W) 3-3-0
03/17 Tournament TACA 2-7(L) 3-4-0
03/20 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 3-2(L) 3-5-0
03/23 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 4-3(W) 4-5-0
03/29 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 10-0(L) 4-6-0
03/30 District Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 12-2(L) 4-7-0
04/03 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 14-2(L) 4-8-0
04/06 District Lake Country Christian School Eagles 8-1(L) 4-9-0
04/10 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 7-0(L) 4-10-0
04/13 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 12-2(L) 4-11-0
04/17 District Grace Prep Lions 7-6(W) 5-11-0
04/20 District Grace Prep Lions 3-0(L) 5-12-0