Division d3-district-3 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 7 1 18 8 0
Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 7 1 11 10 0
Grace Prep Lions 4 4 18 15 0
Shelton School Chargers 2 6 4 11 0
Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 0 8 5 16 0

Pantego Christian Academy Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Billie Hicks( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 12-10/6-4 (2nd place in district, Division 3 State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 8-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Regular Brock Eagles 7-5(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 9-4(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Nazarene Christian 12-0(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 10-8(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Harvest Christian Saints 7-2(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Regular Fort Worth Country Day 15-5(L) 4-3-0
03/07 Tournament West Trojans 7-3(L) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament Brock Eagles 1-2(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Grandview Zebras 5-4(L) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 10-2(W) 6-5-0
03/14 Regular Temple Christian School Eagles 17-0(W) 7-5-0
03/15 Regular Temple Christian School Eagles 17-0(W) 8-5-0
03/19 District Shelton School Chargers 5-2(W) 9-5-0
03/22 District Shelton School Chargers 6-1(W) 10-5-0
03/26 Regular Fort Worth Country Day 5-0(L) 10-6-0
03/28 Regular Nazarene Christian 5-2(W) 11-6-0
04/02 District Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 11-0(W) 12-6-0
04/05 District Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 11-0(W) 13-6-0
04/10 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 7-4(L) 13-7-0
04/12 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 3-2(W) 14-7-0
04/16 District Grace Prep Lions 1-0(W) 15-7-0
04/18 District Grace Prep Lions 15-6(W) 16-7-0
04/27 Regular Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 11-5(W) 17-7-0
05/02 Playoff Temple Christian School Eagles 7-0(W) 18-7-0
05/07 Playoff Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 12-2(L) 18-8-0

Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Jerry Courtney( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 21-7/7-2 (1st place in district, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/14 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/14 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 11-1(L) 1-1-0
02/16 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 12-9(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Bullard Panthers 5-2(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 5-4(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 13-3(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Regular Tyler Heat 9-2(W) 2-5-0
03/08 Regular Brownsboro Bears 6-4(L) 2-6-0
03/16 Regular Brownsboro Bears 7-2(L) 2-7-0
03/21 Regular Excel 4-0(W) 3-7-0
03/23 Regular Alto Yellow Jackets 1-5(W) 4-7-0
03/29 District Grace Prep Lions 8-4(W) 5-7-0
03/29 District Grace Prep Lions 7-1(W) 6-7-0
04/02 District Shelton School Chargers 13-3(W) 7-7-0
04/05 District Shelton School Chargers 16-1(W) 8-7-0
04/10 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 7-4(W) 9-7-0
04/12 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 3-2(L) 9-8-0
04/16 District Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 16-2(W) 10-8-0
04/23 District Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 11-1(W) 11-8-0
04/27 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 11-5(L) 11-9-0
05/07 Playoff Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 3-1(L) 11-10-0

Grace Prep Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Helm(4 Years As Head Coach, 66 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Curtis Wilkerson, Matt Michalski

2018 Record: 12-12-3/4-4 (4th place in district)

Returning Starters

Josh Peterson, SR, INF (.435, 21 SB, HM All-State, 1st Team All-District) Garret Vardeman, SR, SS/2B (.399, 1st Team All-District) Kevin Pina, SR, 3B (All-District 2016, 2017) Clayton Phillips, SR, P/1B (.338, 2-0, 2 saves, 3.17 ERA, HM All-District) Landon Jones, SO, C (.350, 2 HR, District Freshman of the Year) Jake Boilla, SO, OF/P (.439 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/31 Regular Bishop Dunne Falcons 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/07 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/11 Regular ILT Keller 14-3(W) 1-2-0
02/14 Tournament TACA 1-2(L) 1-3-0
02/14 Tournament Fellowship Academy Mustangs 8-0(W) 2-3-0
02/16 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 9-7(L) 2-4-0
02/18 Regular Westlake Academy 4-1(W) 3-4-0
02/21 Regular Alvord Bulldogs 8-0(W) 4-4-0
02/22 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 6-5(W) 5-4-0
02/25 Regular Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 11-1(L) 5-5-0
02/28 Tournament Newman International 16-7(W) 6-5-0
03/01 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 7-1(L) 6-6-0
03/01 Tournament Harvest Christian Saints 5-3(W) 7-6-0
03/05 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 11-1(L) 7-7-0
03/07 Tournament Grandview Zebras 9-0(L) 7-8-0
03/08 Tournament Brock Eagles 13-4(L) 7-9-0
03/09 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 12-0(W) 8-9-0
03/09 Tournament West Trojans 9-0(L) 8-10-0
03/14 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 6-5(W) 9-10-0
03/15 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 10-2(W) 10-10-0
03/18 District Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 17-0(W) 11-10-0
03/19 District Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 6-4(W) 12-10-0
03/29 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 8-4(L) 12-11-0
03/29 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 7-1(L) 12-12-0
04/02 Regular Nazarene Christian 9-1(W) 13-12-0
04/04 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 7-4(W) 14-12-0
04/09 District Shelton School Chargers 4-3(W) 15-12-0
04/12 District Shelton School Chargers 7-0(W) 16-12-0
04/16 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 1-0(L) 16-13-0
04/18 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 15-6(L) 16-14-0
04/26 Regular Temple Christian School Eagles 8-7(W) 17-14-0
04/30 Regular Live Oak Classical Falcons 13-0(W) 18-14-0
05/08 Playoff Lubbock Christian Eagles 10-0(L) 18-15-0

Shelton School Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Brandan McMillion( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wil Matthews, Rob Traeger

2018 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Coram Deo Academy Lions 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament Carrollton Prince of Peace Eagles 11-1(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament TACA 3-8(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-0(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Regular Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 5-3(L) 1-4-0
03/08 Regular Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 7-3(W) 2-4-0
03/19 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 5-2(L) 2-5-0
03/22 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 6-1(L) 2-6-0
03/26 District Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 7-0(W) 3-6-0
03/29 District Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 11-1(W) 4-6-0
04/02 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 13-3(L) 4-7-0
04/05 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 16-1(L) 4-8-0
04/09 District Grace Prep Lions 4-3(L) 4-9-0
04/12 District Grace Prep Lions 7-0(L) 4-10-0
04/16 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 4-1(L) 4-11-0

Lucas Christian Academy Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Wes Tarbox(16 Years As Head Coach, 368 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Tarbox, Darin Kurtenbach, Bill Harp

2018 Record: 13-9/6-2 (1st in district; TCAF State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Grayson Casey, SR, SS/P Jackson Steger, SR, C/SS Andrew Cottingham, SR, C/1B Timothy Hall, SR, UTIL/P Connor Teel, SO, IF/P Ryan Raleigh, SO, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/12 Regular HSAA JV 3-7(L) 0-1-0
02/15 Regular Melissa JV 8-14(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Regular Lakehill Prep Warriors 9-0(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 8-0(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 12-2(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 11-0(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 10-0(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Regular Dallas Prospects 8-1(W) 2-6-0
03/15 Regular Newman International Cedar Hill 8-13(L) 2-7-0
03/18 District Grace Prep Lions 17-0(L) 2-8-0
03/19 District Grace Prep Lions 6-4(L) 2-9-0
03/26 District Shelton School Chargers 7-0(L) 2-10-0
03/29 District Shelton School Chargers 11-1(L) 2-11-0
04/02 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 11-0(L) 2-12-0
04/05 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 11-0(L) 2-13-0
04/05 Regular Dallas Prospects 8-1(W) 3-13-0
04/08 Regular Grayson Christian 11-0(W) 4-13-0
04/11 Regular Grayson Christian 9-4(W) 5-13-0
04/12 Regular TACA 4-5(L) 5-14-0
04/16 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 16-2(L) 5-15-0
04/23 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 11-1(L) 5-16-0