Division d3-district-5 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
St. John Paul II Guardians 5 0 12 12 1
Geneva School Eagles 4 2 8 10 0
San Marcos Academy Bears 2 3 9 8 1
Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 0 6 6 11 1

St. John Paul II Guardians

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2018 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 10-8(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio TMI Panthers 10-6(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament FEAST 5-6(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 10-3(L) 0-5-0
02/26 Regular St. Gerard Catholic Royals 6-3(W) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 7-2(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 5-3(W) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Smithville Tigers 8-1(W) 3-6-0
03/06 Regular New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 7-4(L) 3-7-0
03/07 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 5-5(T) 3-7-1
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 9-4(L) 3-8-1
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 5-2(W) 4-8-1
03/09 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 15-5(L) 4-9-1
03/19 Regular San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 4-3(W) 5-9-1
03/26 District Geneva School Eagles 7-4(W) 6-9-1
03/27 Regular Texas School for the Deaf Rangers 17-13(W) 7-9-1
04/02 Regular San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 7-5(W) 8-9-1
04/05 District Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 14-0(W) 9-9-1
04/09 District San Marcos Academy Bears 12-2(W) 10-9-1
04/13 District Geneva School Eagles 11-1(W) 11-9-1
04/16 District Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 11-0(W) 12-9-1
04/27 Regular Ben Bolt Badgers 5-4(L) 12-10-1
04/30 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 11-1(L) 12-11-1
05/07 Playoff The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 8-3(L) 12-12-1

Geneva School Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Reyes(5 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 11-14/10-4 (3rd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Center Point Pirates 5-2(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Regular Center Point Pirates 4-3(W) 1-1-0
03/05 Regular Natalia Mustangs 6-4(W) 2-1-0
03/07 Regular Bracken Christian School Warriors 10-8(L) 2-2-0
03/08 Regular Kerrville Tivy JV A 7-10(L) 2-3-0
03/21 Regular FEAST Homeschool 5-7(L) 2-4-0
03/22 Regular San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 14-7(L) 2-5-0
03/26 District St. John Paul II Guardians 7-4(L) 2-6-0
03/27 Regular Cornerstone Christian 4-6(L) 2-7-0
04/02 Regular Wagner JV 21-3(W) 3-7-0
04/05 District San Marcos Academy Bears 12-4(W) 4-7-0
04/09 District Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 11-6(W) 5-7-0
04/13 District St. John Paul II Guardians 11-1(L) 5-8-0
04/16 District San Marcos Academy Bears 12-4(W) 6-8-0
04/18 Regular Cornerstone Christian 2-17(L) 6-9-0
04/23 District Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 11-1(W) 7-9-0
04/30 Playoff Reicher Catholic Cougars 12-2(W) 8-9-0
05/06 Playoff Northland Christian School Cougars 13-3(L) 8-10-0

San Marcos Academy Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Danny Davis(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blake Alexander

2018 Record: 14-8/8-6 (4th place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Logan Lucas, SO, RF/P Alex Davis, SO, LF/P Weston Clairday, SO, 2B Daven Merideth, JR, CF (HM All-District) Garrett Clairday, JR, SS/C Zack Whitaker, JR, P/1B (2nd Team All-District) Caleb Guenther, JR, C Anant Singh, SR, DH (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/12 Regular Concordia High School Cardinals 9-4(W) 1-0-0
02/14 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 10-0(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Regular IDEA College Prep 19-9(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Regular Hill Country Christian School Rams 18-12(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Regular East Austin College Prep 15-0(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 13-2(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Brentwood JV 18-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 14-0(L) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 3-3(T) 5-3-1
03/08 Tournament Falls City Beavers 12-0(L) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 8-5(L) 5-5-1
03/14 Regular Veritas Academy Defenders 10-5(W) 6-5-1
03/29 District Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 5-4(W) 7-5-1
04/02 Regular East Austin Prep 21-3(W) 8-5-1
04/05 District Geneva School Eagles 12-4(L) 8-6-1
04/09 District St. John Paul II Guardians 12-2(L) 8-7-1
04/12 District Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 16-0(W) 9-7-1
04/16 District Geneva School Eagles 12-4(L) 9-8-1

Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Andrew Eickstead(16 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Rohr

2018 Record: 10-6/6-2 (2nd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Christian Chapin, SR, P/OF (.439/.531/.610, 21 RS, 17 SB, 2-3B, 2-2, 37 K’s in 28 1/3 IP, 1st Team All-District) David Wenthe, JR, P/OF (.439/.544/.634, 24 RS, 16 RBI, 17 SB, 5-3, 50 K’s in 27 2/3 IP, 2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) JJ Davis, SR, 3B/P (.395/.458/.465, 15 RBI, 14 RS, 14 SB, HM All-State, 1st Team All-District) Reese Smith, SR, C/P (.429/.592/.514, 18 RS, 18 SB, 13 BB, 2nd Team All-District) Noah Gonzalez, SO, OF (.387/.500/.516, 16 RS, 9 RBI) Kole Davis, SO, 2B/P (.303/.439/.303, 14 RS, 8 RBI, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/14 Regular Faith Academy Flames 15-5(W) 1-0-0
02/19 Regular Knippa Rockcrushers 9-8(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian School Eagles 14-1(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Denton Calvary Academy Lions 10-8(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 10-1(L) 3-2-0
03/05 Regular Texas School for the Deaf Rangers 6-5(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament Falls City Beavers 0-3(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Tournament San Marcos Academy Bears 3-3(T) 5-2-1
03/09 Tournament San Marcos HomeSchool 7-3(W) 6-2-1
03/19 Regular Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 12-3(L) 6-3-1
03/22 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 12-2(L) 6-4-1
03/29 District San Marcos Academy Bears 5-4(L) 6-5-1
04/02 Regular Comfort Bobcats 21-3(L) 6-6-1
04/05 District St. John Paul II Guardians 14-0(L) 6-7-1
04/09 District Geneva School Eagles 11-6(L) 6-8-1
04/12 District San Marcos Academy Bears 16-0(L) 6-9-1
04/16 District St. John Paul II Guardians 11-0(L) 6-10-1
04/23 District Geneva School Eagles 11-1(L) 6-11-1