Division d3-district-7 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Northland Christian School Cougars 9 0 20 15 0
The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 6 3 16 12 1
Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 2 7 3 11 0
Lutheran High North Lions 1 8 3 16 0

Northland Christian School Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Rick Nixon(4 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Fisher, Tyler Bremer

2018 Record: 12-20/9-2 (tied for 2nd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Landon Murray, SR, P/INF/C (4-6, 4.49 ERA, 1st Team All-District) Bryce Gould, SR, P/INF (2-1, 2 saves, 2.93 ERA, .304 BA, 2nd Team All-District) Marshall Ingram, JR, C/P/INF (.286, .782 OPS, 2nd Team All-District) Peyton Fennelly, JR, INF/P Jarrett Phillips, JR, OF/P Brady Kraner, JR, INF/OF Cameron Bailes, JR, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/14 Regular Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian School Eagles 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/15 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 8-2(L) 1-1-0
02/16 Regular Frassati Catholic Falcons 9-8(W) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 6-5(L) 2-2-0
02/21 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 9-8(L) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 8-2(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Emery Weiner Jaguars 11-7(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 5-2(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 10-1(W) 3-6-0
03/05 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 15-6(W) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Lutheran High North Lions 17-0(W) 5-6-0
03/07 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 3-1(L) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 8-0(L) 5-8-0
03/09 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 11-0(L) 5-9-0
03/15 Regular HCYA 6-5(W) 6-9-0
03/18 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 7-3(L) 6-10-0
03/21 Regular West Houston Thunder 5-1(W) 7-10-0
03/23 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 12-1(L) 7-11-0
03/26 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 12-0(W) 8-11-0
03/29 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 21-1(W) 9-11-0
03/30 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 11-1(L) 9-12-0
04/02 District Lutheran High North Lions 11-1(W) 10-12-0
04/05 District Lutheran High North Lions 23-1(W) 11-12-0
04/06 Regular Northside Falcons 1-11(L) 11-13-0
04/09 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 4-0(W) 12-13-0
04/12 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 9-6(W) 13-13-0
04/16 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 13-2(W) 14-13-0
04/23 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 7-6(W) 15-13-0
04/24 District Lutheran High North Lions 15-9(W) 16-13-0
04/26 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 11-2(L) 16-14-0
04/30 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 5-1(L) 16-15-0
05/06 Playoff Geneva School Eagles 13-3(W) 17-15-0
05/11 Playoff Bay Area Christian School Broncos 2-0(W) 18-15-0
05/15 Playoff Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 11-4(W) 19-15-0
05/16 Playoff Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 3-2(W) 20-15-0

The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Brett Cleveland(5 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Devin Konarik, Justin Hickman

2018 Record: 19-8/10-3 (2nd place in district, Division 3 State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Tyler Davis, SR, P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Nevan Newcomb, SR, SS Caden Queck, JR, P/INF/OF Caleb Chappelle, JR, OF (2nd Team All-District) Caedmon Parker, SO, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular MTB 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/04 Regular West Houston 8-3(W) 2-0-0
02/08 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 14-7(W) 3-0-0
02/11 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 4-4(T) 3-0-1
02/15 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 8-2(W) 4-0-1
02/18 Regular Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 8-6(W) 5-0-1
02/21 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 18-4(L) 5-1-1
02/22 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 11-2(W) 6-1-1
02/28 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 7-1(L) 6-2-1
03/01 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-1(L) 6-3-1
03/02 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 15-0(L) 6-4-1
03/09 Regular Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 2-1(L) 6-5-1
03/14 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 10-3(W) 7-5-1
03/19 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 8-0(L) 7-6-1
03/22 Regular Needville Blue Jays 7-5(L) 7-7-1
03/26 District Lutheran High North Lions 18-1(W) 8-7-1
03/29 District Lutheran High North Lions 15-0(W) 9-7-1
04/02 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 5-4(W) 10-7-1
04/05 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 20-2(W) 11-7-1
04/09 District Northland Christian School Cougars 4-0(L) 11-8-1
04/12 District Northland Christian School Cougars 9-6(L) 11-9-1
04/16 District Lutheran High North Lions 17-1(W) 12-9-1
04/18 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 10-0(L) 12-10-1
04/23 District Northland Christian School Cougars 7-6(L) 12-11-1
04/24 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 18-4(W) 13-11-1
04/26 Regular Grand Oaks 6-3(W) 14-11-1
04/30 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 21-11(W) 15-11-1
05/07 Playoff St. John Paul II Guardians 8-3(W) 16-11-1
05/11 Playoff Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 3-0(L) 16-12-1

Katy Faith West Academy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Nathan Utt( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 5-21/0-10 (6th place in district)

Returning Starters

Marshall Wales, JR, LHP/OF (2nd Team All-District) Robert “Bobby” Simmons, SR, RHP/SS Nick Lowenberg, JR, C Taylor Cortez, JR, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/14 Regular Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 22-12(W) 1-0-0
02/19 Regular West Houston Thunder Home School 4-14(L) 1-1-0
03/07 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 13-4(L) 1-2-0
03/07 Tournament Burton Panthers 2-1(L) 1-3-0
03/21 Regular North side Homeschool 1-22(L) 1-4-0
03/26 District Northland Christian School Cougars 12-0(L) 1-5-0
03/29 District Northland Christian School Cougars 21-1(L) 1-6-0
04/02 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 5-4(L) 1-7-0
04/05 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 20-2(L) 1-8-0
04/09 District Lutheran High North Lions 4-3(W) 2-8-0
04/12 District Lutheran High North Lions 16-11(L) 2-9-0
04/16 District Northland Christian School Cougars 13-2(L) 2-10-0
04/24 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 18-4(L) 2-11-0
04/25 District Lutheran High North Lions 5-2(W) 3-11-0

Lutheran High North Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Tiria Gastile(2 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rob Duerr

2018 Record: 9-15/4-8 (5th place in district)

Returning Starters

Seth Eifert, SO, 2B Luke Gerard, SR, LF Brandon Ruiz, JR, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular Frassati Catholic Falcons 16-1(L) 0-1-0
02/19 Regular Frassati Catholic Falcons 19-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Regular Westbury Christian Wildcats 8-0(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Scarborough Spartans 8-0(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 13-8(L) 2-3-0
03/07 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 15-0(L) 2-4-0
03/07 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 17-0(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 20-0(L) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 6-3(L) 2-7-0
03/19 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 11-0(L) 2-8-0
03/26 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 18-1(L) 2-9-0
03/29 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 15-0(L) 2-10-0
04/02 District Northland Christian School Cougars 11-1(L) 2-11-0
04/05 District Northland Christian School Cougars 23-1(L) 2-12-0
04/09 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 4-3(L) 2-13-0
04/12 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 16-11(W) 3-13-0
04/16 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 17-1(L) 3-14-0
04/24 District Northland Christian School Cougars 15-9(L) 3-15-0
04/25 District Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 5-2(L) 3-16-0