Division d4-district-4 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 5 1 23 4 0
New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 5 1 20 2 0
Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 2 4 11 8 0
San Antonio Keystone Cobra 0 6 1 8 0

Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Noska(12 Years As Head Coach, 196 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pat Brewer, Brad Tumis, Chris Hooper

2018 Record: 19-8/8-0 (1st place in district, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Sam Brown, SR, P/C (58 IP, 117 K’s, 1.193 ERA, .400, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Cory Heger, SR, P/SS (.386/.556/.629, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Josh Steffek, JR, P/C/INF (38 IP, 69 K’s, 1.086 ERA, .406, 2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Nolan Steffek, JR, P/INF/OF (24 IP, 23 K’s, 2.301 ERA, .284, HM All-State, 1st Team All-District) Cole Bohuslav, SO, P/INF Adam Steffek, SO, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Regular Smithville Tigers 13-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Regular Smithville Tigers 10-5(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Regular Flatonia Bulldogs 10-0(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Schulenburg Shorthorns 9-2(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament St. John Paul II Guardians 7-2(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament Schulenburg Shorthorns 2-9(W) 7-0-0
03/07 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 0-15(W) 8-0-0
03/07 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 9-1(W) 9-0-0
03/09 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 14-1(W) 10-0-0
03/20 Regular Bay City Blackcats 5-2(W) 11-0-0
03/22 Regular Port Aransas Marlins 1-15(W) 12-0-0
03/23 Regular Texans Baseball Homeschool 12-8(W) 13-0-0
03/25 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 5-3(W) 14-0-0
03/29 Regular San Antonio Homeschool 4-13(L) 14-1-0
04/03 Regular Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 11-1(W) 15-1-0
04/05 District Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 7-3(W) 16-1-0
04/08 District San Antonio Keystone Cobra 17-0(W) 17-1-0
04/12 District New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 10-4(L) 17-2-0
04/16 District Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 10-1(W) 18-2-0
04/18 District San Antonio Keystone Cobra 17-0(W) 19-2-0
04/22 District Shiner Comanches 1-0(W) 20-2-0
04/24 District New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 3-2(W) 21-2-0
04/30 Regular New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 15-3(L) 21-3-0
05/06 Playoff Live Oak Classical Falcons 13-1(W) 22-3-0
05/10 Playoff Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 6-2(W) 23-3-0
05/16 Playoff New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 6-4(L) 23-4-0

New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Billy Nicholas(1 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Francis

2018 Record: 20-0/12-0 (1st place in district, Division 5 State Champion)

Returning Starters

Dalton Janysek, SR, INF/RHP/C (.524, 1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Austyn Dean, SR, OF (2nd Team All-District) Joseph Francis, SR, INF/RHP (1.08 ERA, 1st Team All-District) Luke Thompson, SR, OF/RHP (.479, 1.80 ERA, 1st Team All-District) Brett Nicholas, JR, INF/RHP/C (.468, 1.62 ERA, 1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Grant Miglicco, JR, OF (1st Team All-District) Jacob Francis, SO, INF/LHP (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Bracken Christian School Warriors 13-3(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 17-0(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Texas School for the Deaf Rangers 9-0(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 4-1(W) 4-0-0
03/06 Regular St. John Paul II Guardians 7-4(W) 5-0-0
03/07 Tournament San Marcos HomeSchool 12-0(W) 6-0-0
03/07 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 4-1(W) 7-0-0
03/09 Tournament Texas School for the Deaf Rangers 12-0(W) 8-0-0
03/09 Tournament Falls City Beavers 9-10(W) 9-0-0
03/19 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 7-2(W) 10-0-0
03/22 District Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 6-5(W) 11-0-0
04/05 District San Antonio Keystone Cobra 27-0(W) 12-0-0
04/08 Regular Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 8-2(W) 13-0-0
04/09 District Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 16-3(W) 14-0-0
04/12 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 10-4(W) 15-0-0
04/15 District San Antonio Keystone Cobra 23-1(W) 16-0-0
04/24 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 3-2(L) 16-1-0
04/30 Regular Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 15-3(W) 17-1-0
05/07 Playoff Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 11-1(W) 18-1-0
05/11 Playoff Rosehill Christian School Eagles 9-0(W) 19-1-0
05/16 Playoff Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 6-4(W) 20-1-0
05/17 Playoff Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 5-3(L) 20-2-0

Our Lady of the Hills Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Dale Bode(10 Years As Head Coach, 81 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Bode

2018 Record: 6-6/4-5 (3rd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Hunter Taylor, JR, P/SS (1st Team All-District) Travis White, SR, P/C James Westfall, SR, P/1B Triston Schubert, JR, P/SS/3B William Westfall, JR, P/2B/C Wyatt Krouse, JR, OF Mason Sirianni, JR, OF Gage Fritz, SR, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular St. John Paul II Guardians 10-8(W) 1-0-0
02/18 Regular Blanco Panthers 11-0(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Winters Blizzards 1-12(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Ozona Lions 5-3(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Monahans JV 8-5(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 13-3(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Regular San Marcos Homeschool 12-2(W) 4-3-0
03/08 Regular Charlotte Trojans 6-5(L) 4-4-0
03/15 Regular Hill Country Christian School Rams 13-5(W) 5-4-0
03/19 Regular Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 12-3(W) 6-4-0
03/22 District New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 6-5(L) 6-5-0
03/25 Regular San Marcos Homeschool 13-2(W) 7-5-0
03/29 Regular Winston 22-5(W) 8-5-0
04/02 Regular Winston 1-0(W) 9-5-0
04/05 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 7-3(L) 9-6-0
04/09 District New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 16-3(L) 9-7-0
04/12 District San Antonio Keystone Cobra 15-0(W) 10-7-0
04/12 District San Antonio Keystone Cobra 22-0(W) 11-7-0
04/16 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 10-1(L) 11-8-0

San Antonio Keystone Cobra

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2018 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Living Rock Academy Bobcats 22-2(L) 0-1-0
03/07 Regular Living Rock Academy Bobcats 19-2(L) 0-2-0
03/29 Regular San Juan Diego Catholic Saints 16-1(W) 1-2-0
04/05 District New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 27-0(L) 1-3-0
04/08 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 17-0(L) 1-4-0
04/12 District Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 15-0(L) 1-5-0
04/12 District Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 22-0(L) 1-6-0
04/15 District New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 23-1(L) 1-7-0
04/18 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 17-0(L) 1-8-0