Division d4-district-5 Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 7 2 12 6 0
Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 6 3 13 8 0
Rosehill Christian School Eagles 4 5 11 13 1
Brazos Christian Eagles 1 8 2 16 0

Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Wyatt(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daryl Jones, Frank Granack

2018 Record: 15-7/9-1 (2nd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Jack Granack, SR, P/C (.565, 5 HR, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament West Houston Thunder 4-2(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Frassati Catholic Falcons 7-4(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 11-3(L) 2-2-0
03/15 Tournament Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian School Eagles 11-3(W) 3-2-0
03/15 Tournament Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 6-2(W) 4-2-0
03/16 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 9-0(L) 4-3-0
03/16 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 5-3(W) 5-3-0
03/22 District Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 2-1(W) 6-3-0
03/26 District Brazos Christian Eagles 17-4(W) 7-3-0
03/29 District Rosehill Christian School Eagles 8-5(W) 8-3-0
04/02 District Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 8-2(L) 8-4-0
04/04 District Rosehill Christian School Eagles 5-0(W) 9-4-0
04/09 District Brazos Christian Eagles 11-4(W) 10-4-0
04/12 District Rosehill Christian School Eagles 8-5(W) 11-4-0
04/16 District Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 7-5(L) 11-5-0
04/23 District Brazos Christian Eagles 13-7(W) 12-5-0
04/25 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 20-0(L) 12-6-0

Legacy Christian Academy Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Derek Hill(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Codi Roblin, David Rose, Bryan Rose

2018 Record: 2-15/0-9 (4th place in district)

Returning Starters

Will Hawkins, JR, P/1B/3B (2nd Team All-District) Grant Davis, SO, C/2B/SS (2nd Team All-District) Brandon Riggins, SO, C/OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Gage Morrison, SR, UTIL (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Beaumont United Timberwolves 2-19(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Warren Warriors 11-6(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 5-3(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Newton Eagles 6-4(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 9-5(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Regular Spurger Pirates 11-1(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 15-12(W) 5-2-0
03/07 Tournament Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 15-0(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Hardin Hornets 3-0(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Regular Anahuac Panthers 17-5(L) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 3-0(L) 7-4-0
03/22 District Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 2-1(L) 7-5-0
03/26 District Rosehill Christian School Eagles 6-2(L) 7-6-0
04/02 District Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 8-2(W) 8-6-0
04/05 District Brazos Christian Eagles 5-3(L) 8-7-0
04/05 District Brazos Christian Eagles 11-1(W) 9-7-0
04/09 District Rosehill Christian School Eagles 6-3(W) 10-7-0
04/12 District Brazos Christian Eagles 12-1(W) 11-7-0
04/16 District Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 7-5(W) 12-7-0
04/18 Regular Silsbee Tigers 9-2(L) 12-8-0
04/23 District Rosehill Christian School Eagles 4-2(W) 13-8-0

Rosehill Christian School Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Cooper(16 Years As Head Coach, 215 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Boyce, Kyle Wells

2018 Record: 15-15/6-3 (2nd place in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Will Hauser, JR, INF/P (1st Team All-District) Vonte Green, JR, 1B/OF (1st Team All-District) Jacob Filip, SR, UTIL (2nd Team All-District) Ty Hermes, SR, P/INF (2nd Team All-District) Ben Nicholson, SO, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/29 Regular Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 2-6(W) 1-0-0
02/02 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 2-1(L) 1-1-0
02/05 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 12-2(L) 1-2-0
02/09 Regular Frassati Catholic Falcons 12-2(W) 2-2-0
02/15 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 9-8(L) 2-3-0
02/15 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 15-0(L) 2-4-0
02/16 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 3-3(T) 2-4-1
02/23 Regular Frassati Catholic Falcons 6-4(L) 2-5-1
02/28 Tournament Frassati Catholic Falcons 6-3(W) 3-5-1
02/28 Tournament Logos Prep Lions 8-0(W) 4-5-1
03/02 Tournament Logos Prep Lions 13-8(W) 5-5-1
03/02 Tournament Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian School Eagles 6-0(W) 6-5-1
03/05 Regular Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 10-6(L) 6-6-1
03/07 Regular MTB Homeschool 7-1(W) 7-6-1
03/14 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 10-3(L) 7-7-1
03/19 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 8-2(L) 7-8-1
03/22 District Brazos Christian Eagles 7-0(W) 8-8-1
03/26 District Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 6-2(W) 9-8-1
03/29 District Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 8-5(L) 9-9-1
04/04 District Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 5-0(L) 9-10-1
04/09 District Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 6-3(L) 9-11-1
04/12 District Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 8-5(L) 9-12-1
04/16 District Brazos Christian Eagles 9-2(W) 10-12-1
04/18 District Brazos Christian Eagles 6-4(W) 11-12-1
04/23 District Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 4-2(L) 11-13-1

Brazos Christian Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jordan Faltysek(5 Years As Head Coach, 53 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert Ewing, Andrew Santillan

2018 Record: 13-11/6-2 (2nd place in district, Division 4 State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Bryce Steel, JR, P/C (.362, 22 RBI, 2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Jacob Smith, JR, 2B (.266, 12 SB, 9 RBI, 2nd Team All-District) Trey Fisher, SR, P/3B (.207, .368 in district, 1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Granger Lions 10-7(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular St. Joseph Catholic Eagles 17-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament College Station JV Black 1-28(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 13-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Bryan JV 6-7(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Buffalo Bison 11-1(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Regular Hill Country Christian School Knights 4-0(L) 0-7-0
03/07 Regular Huntsville Alpha Omega Academy Lions 7-4(W) 1-7-0
03/22 District Rosehill Christian School Eagles 7-0(L) 1-8-0
03/26 District Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 17-4(L) 1-9-0
03/29 Regular Thorndale Bulldogs 10-2(L) 1-10-0
04/05 District Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 5-3(W) 2-10-0
04/05 District Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 11-1(L) 2-11-0
04/09 District Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 11-4(L) 2-12-0
04/12 District Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 12-1(L) 2-13-0
04/16 District Rosehill Christian School Eagles 9-2(L) 2-14-0
04/18 District Rosehill Christian School Eagles 6-4(L) 2-15-0
04/23 District Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 13-7(L) 2-16-0