Division north-zone Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Oakridge School Owls 7 0 18 9 0
Trinity Valley School Trojans 5 2 12 14 0
St. Mark's School Lions 5 2 9 9 0
Fort Worth Country Day 5 2 12 12 0
Greenhill School Hornets 3 4 9 12 2
Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 2 5 5 9 0
Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 1 6 2 12 0
The Casady School Cyclones 0 7 1 15 0

Oakridge School Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Kerry Kajihiro(23 Years As Head Coach, 430 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Harder

2017 Record: 7-12/5-420-9/5-3 (4th Place Regular Season, 6th Place SPC Tournament)

Returning Starters

Mason Hooper, SR, 2B (All SPC) Marshall Buss, SR, SS/P Kaylor Conn, SR, C Carson Welch, JR, 1B Anush Pabley, JR, OF Zane Ahlfinger, SR 3B/P Michael Heiskell, SR, OF Nathan Cleveland, SR, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 8-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 8-7(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 3-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 8-0(W) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 1-4(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 15-1(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 10-0(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 3-0(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Regular Arlington Colts 7-2(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 4-2(W) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament Garland Owls 8-7(W) 5-7-0
03/20 Regular THESA 14-17(L) 5-8-0
03/21 Regular DasCHE 8-0(W) 6-8-0
03/23 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 9-4(W) 7-8-0
03/29 District Greenhill School Hornets 9-1(W) 8-8-0
04/03 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 10-1(W) 9-8-0
04/07 Regular Duncanville Panthers 10-5(W) 10-8-0
04/10 District Fort Worth Country Day 7-4(W) 11-8-0
04/12 Regular THESA 5-2(W) 12-8-0
04/19 Regular Harmony 20-1(W) 13-8-0
04/20 District The Casady School Cyclones 15-0(W) 14-8-0
04/24 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 12-1(W) 15-8-0
04/27 District St. Mark's School Lions 7-3(W) 16-8-0
04/28 Regular Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-6(W) 17-8-0
04/30 Regular Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 3-1(W) 18-8-0
05/05 Playoff St. John's School Mavericks 5-4(L) 18-9-0

Trinity Valley School Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Dover( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 7-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 8-6(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Robinson Rockets 19-0(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 3-5(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 4-13(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Lorena Leopards 9-2(L) 3-4-0
03/06 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 12-2(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Brock Eagles 8-3(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament West Trojans 2-5(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Grandview Zebras 1-10(W) 5-6-0
03/15 Regular THESA 2-10(L) 5-7-0
03/15 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 11-1(W) 6-7-0
03/20 Regular Fort Worth Benbrook 13-2(L) 6-8-0
03/27 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 5-1(W) 7-8-0
03/29 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 3-2(W) 8-8-0
04/03 District Oakridge School Owls 10-1(L) 8-9-0
04/06 District The Casady School Cyclones 12-0(W) 9-9-0
04/10 District St. Mark's School Lions 2-1(L) 9-10-0
04/12 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 11-6(L) 9-11-0
04/17 District Greenhill School Hornets 5-2(W) 10-11-0
04/20 Regular Ft. Worth THESA 3-5(L) 10-12-0
04/24 District Fort Worth Country Day 3-0(W) 11-12-0
04/26 Regular THESA 3-11(L) 11-13-0
04/30 Regular Lakehill Prep Warriors 13-3(W) 12-13-0
05/05 Playoff Houston Christian Mustangs 9-1(L) 12-14-0

St. Mark's School Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Johnny Hunter(8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sam Carpenter

2017 Record: 9-9/3-5 (6th Place Regular Season, 5th Place SPC Tournament)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 2-1(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 4-1(L) 0-2-0
03/06 Regular Shelton School Chargers 8-0(L) 0-3-0
03/08 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 14-0(W) 1-3-0
03/20 Regular Dallas HSAA Blue 3-4(L) 1-4-0
03/21 Regular Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 4-0(W) 2-4-0
03/24 Regular Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 11-2(L) 2-5-0
03/29 District The Casady School Cyclones 11-0(W) 3-5-0
04/04 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 10-6(W) 4-5-0
04/05 District Fort Worth Country Day 13-4(L) 4-6-0
04/10 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 2-1(W) 5-6-0
04/11 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 8-5(L) 5-7-0
04/17 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 4-0(W) 6-7-0
04/20 Regular TACA 10-3(W) 7-7-0
04/24 District Greenhill School Hornets 7-3(W) 8-7-0
04/27 District Oakridge School Owls 7-3(L) 8-8-0
05/05 Playoff Kinkaid School Falcons 4-2(L) 8-9-0
05/05 Playoff St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 11-1(W) 9-9-0

Fort Worth Country Day

Team Website:

Coach: Brady Benoit(10 Years As Head Coach, 159 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cedric Landrum, Jimmy Brockway

2017 Record: 21-11/7-1 (2nd Place Regular Season, 3rd Place SPC Tournament)

Returning Starters

Braden Bescher, JR, OF/P (HM SPC) Turner Symonds, JR, SS (SPC All Zone) Clark Sheets, SR, 1B Jackson Norman, JR, OF (SPC All Zone) Sam Elkind, JR, C (All SPC) Drew Chilcoat, JR, OF/P Ozzie Fleischer, SO, 3B (SPC All Zone)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular DasCHE 10-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 10-0(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 3-1(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-0(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 2-0(L) 2-3-0
03/06 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 13-2(W) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 4-2(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 7-2(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 8-7(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 5-0(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 11-6(W) 5-6-0
03/15 Regular Lutcher (LA) 3-12(L) 5-7-0
03/24 Regular THESA 8-4(W) 6-7-0
03/31 Regular Westlake Academy 19-2(W) 7-7-0
04/03 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 11-1(W) 8-7-0
04/05 District St. Mark's School Lions 13-4(W) 9-7-0
04/10 District Oakridge School Owls 7-4(L) 9-8-0
04/13 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 7-5(L) 9-9-0
04/17 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 17-6(W) 10-9-0
04/20 District Greenhill School Hornets 11-7(W) 11-9-0
04/21 Regular Nolan Catholic Vikings 16-0(L) 11-10-0
04/24 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 3-0(L) 11-11-0
04/27 District The Casady School Cyclones 14-2(W) 12-11-0
05/05 Playoff The John Cooper School Dragons 2-0(L) 12-12-0

Greenhill School Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Tournament Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 6-6(T) 0-0-1
02/16 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 8-4(L) 0-1-1
02/17 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 5-3(L) 0-2-1
03/03 District The Casady School Cyclones 20-0(W) 1-2-1
03/06 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 8-2(L) 1-3-1
03/15 Tournament Temple Christian School Eagles 3-2(W) 2-3-1
03/16 Tournament Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 7-1(W) 3-3-1
03/17 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 6-0(L) 3-4-1
03/21 Regular Dallas HSAA Blue 4-3(W) 4-4-1
03/23 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 8-1(L) 4-5-1
03/24 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 12-5(W) 5-5-1
03/29 District Oakridge School Owls 9-1(L) 5-6-1
04/05 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 11-4(W) 6-6-1
04/07 Regular Nolan Catholic Vikings 7-6(L) 6-7-1
04/10 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 4-1(W) 7-7-1
04/12 Regular TACA 5-5(T) 7-7-2
04/14 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 14-0(W) 8-7-2
04/17 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 5-2(L) 8-8-2
04/20 District Fort Worth Country Day 11-7(L) 8-9-2
04/24 District St. Mark's School Lions 7-3(L) 8-10-2
04/27 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 4-3(W) 9-10-2
04/30 Regular Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 5-4(L) 9-11-2
05/05 Playoff St. John's School Mavericks 7-2(L) 9-12-2

Cistercian Preparatory Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Carrollton Prince of Peace Eagles 11-1(L) 0-1-0
03/08 Regular Coram Deo Academy Lions 12-2(L) 0-2-0
03/15 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 3-0(L) 0-3-0
03/17 Tournament Dallas Lutheran Lions 7-3(W) 1-3-0
03/23 District Oakridge School Owls 9-4(L) 1-4-0
03/27 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 5-1(L) 1-5-0
04/03 District Fort Worth Country Day 11-1(L) 1-6-0
04/05 District Greenhill School Hornets 11-4(L) 1-7-0
04/10 Regular Shelton School Chargers 15-5(W) 2-7-0
04/17 District St. Mark's School Lions 4-0(L) 2-8-0
04/21 District The Casady School Cyclones 11-1(W) 3-8-0
04/27 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 2-0(W) 4-8-0
04/30 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 5-4(W) 5-8-0
05/05 Playoff The John Cooper School Dragons 11-7(L) 5-9-0

Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Barry Hoffpauir( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 11-0(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Regular Shelton School Chargers 3-2(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 9-6(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Lutheran Lions 11-1(W) 1-4-0
03/08 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 4-1(L) 1-5-0
03/21 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 4-0(L) 1-6-0
03/29 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 3-2(L) 1-7-0
04/04 District St. Mark's School Lions 10-6(L) 1-8-0
04/07 District The Casady School Cyclones 11-2(W) 2-8-0
04/10 District Greenhill School Hornets 4-1(L) 2-9-0
04/17 District Fort Worth Country Day 17-6(L) 2-10-0
04/24 District Oakridge School Owls 12-1(L) 2-11-0
04/27 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 2-0(L) 2-12-0

The Casady School Cyclones

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Williams(2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 4-18/1-8 (8th place SPC)

Returning Starters

Will Bennett, SR, 2B Cameron Lindley, SR, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Regular Northwest Classen (OK) 3-7(L) 0-1-0
03/03 District Greenhill School Hornets 20-0(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Regular Christian Heritage (OK) 2-15(L) 0-3-0
03/08 Regular Destiny Christian (OK) 16-14(W) 1-3-0
03/12 Regular Mt. Saint Mary 5-14(L) 1-4-0
03/13 Regular Southwest Covenant (OK) 2-13(L) 1-5-0
03/26 Regular Oklahoma Christian (OK) 1-12(L) 1-6-0
03/29 District St. Mark's School Lions 11-0(L) 1-7-0
04/02 Regular Crossings Christian (OK) 9-15(L) 1-8-0
04/03 Regular Community Christian (OK) 1-10(L) 1-9-0
04/06 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 12-0(L) 1-10-0
04/07 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 11-2(L) 1-11-0
04/16 Regular Community Christian (OK) 6-15(L) 1-12-0
04/20 District Oakridge School Owls 15-0(L) 1-13-0
04/21 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 11-1(L) 1-14-0
04/27 District Fort Worth Country Day 14-2(L) 1-15-0