Division south-zone Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Episcopal High School Knights 6 0 27 8 1
Kinkaid School Falcons 5 1 30 8 0
The John Cooper School Dragons 4 2 24 14 0
St. John's School Mavericks 3 3 16 12 0
Houston Christian Mustangs 2 4 15 16 0
St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 1 5 6 17 0
St. Stephen's School Spartans 0 6 0 13 0

Episcopal High School Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Fox(16 Years As Head Coach, 340 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andy Straub, Matt Ueckert, Kerry Hofmeister, Nino Leyja

2017 Record: 24-9; SPC State Champions

Returning Starters

Peter Geib, SR, 3B/P (All SPC) Tanner Witt, SO, SS/P (All SPC) Jack Grams, SR, OF (All SPC) Antonio Cruz, SR, OF Justin Fox, SR, P Hunter Megarity, SR, C/UTIL Luke Anderson, SR, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Houston Lutheran South 2-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 8-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Pearland Oilers 10-0(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 1-0(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 6-4(L) 3-2-0
02/24 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 10-5(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 7-4(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 4-4(T) 5-2-1
03/02 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 10-0(W) 6-2-1
03/03 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-1(W) 7-2-1
03/06 Regular Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 12-1(W) 8-2-1
03/08 Tournament Pearland Oilers 4-2(L) 8-3-1
03/09 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 3-2(L) 8-4-1
03/10 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 6-3(W) 9-4-1
03/10 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 1-0(W) 10-4-1
03/16 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 5-3(W) 11-4-1
03/16 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 8-1(W) 12-4-1
03/17 Regular Emery Weiner Jaguars 2-0(W) 13-4-1
03/20 Regular Houston Second Baptist Eagles 3-1(L) 13-5-1
03/23 Regular Houston Second Baptist Eagles 6-3(W) 14-5-1
03/24 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 10-9(L) 14-6-1
03/29 District St. John's School Mavericks 10-1(W) 15-6-1
04/03 Regular Pearland Oilers 12-2(L) 15-7-1
04/06 District Kinkaid School Falcons 5-4(W) 16-7-1
04/07 District The John Cooper School Dragons 11-1(W) 17-7-1
04/10 Regular HCYA 10-2(W) 18-7-1
04/13 Regular Needville Blue Jays 13-2(W) 19-7-1
04/14 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 8-6(L) 19-8-1
04/18 District Houston Christian Mustangs 15-0(W) 20-8-1
04/21 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 13-1(W) 21-8-1
04/23 Regular MTB 10-0(W) 22-8-1
04/27 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 4-0(W) 23-8-1
04/28 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 14-0(W) 24-8-1
05/05 Playoff Houston Christian Mustangs 2-0(W) 25-8-1
05/05 Playoff The John Cooper School Dragons 8-1(W) 26-8-1
05/07 Playoff Kinkaid School Falcons 6-5(W) 27-8-1

Kinkaid School Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Maas(13 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Horn, Brian Notch

2017 Record: 23-12/6-1 (1st Place Regular Season, 2nd SPC Tournament)

Returning Starters

Johnathan Thomas, SR, CF/P (All SPC) Will Kunetka, SR, 2B Michael McKean, SR, CF Wyatt Young, JR, UTIL/P (All SPC) Carlos Abello, JR, 3B/2B Kami Nader, JR, 1B/DH Behr Bruce, JR, OF Stone Simmons JR, P/UTIL (All SPC) Ryan Erikson, SO, SS Chris Stallings, SO, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 0-11(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Furr Brahmans 11-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dickinson Gators 4-2(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 6-4(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 3-8(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 5-9(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 5-6(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 21-2(L) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 11-5(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 12-0(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 12-4(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 12-2(W) 10-3-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Lutheran South 12-4(L) 10-4-0
03/15 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 6-3(W) 11-4-0
03/15 Regular Houston Northside Panthers 1-0(L) 11-5-0
03/16 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 6-4(W) 12-5-0
03/17 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 14-4(W) 13-5-0
03/20 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 9-4(W) 14-5-0
03/23 District The John Cooper School Dragons 2-1(W) 15-5-0
03/27 Regular HCYA 6-1(W) 16-5-0
03/29 Regular Northside Home School 10-0(W) 17-5-0
04/04 Regular Houston Lutheran South 1-0(W) 18-5-0
04/06 District Episcopal High School Knights 5-4(L) 18-6-0
04/07 District Houston Christian Mustangs 6-2(W) 19-6-0
04/12 Regular MTB 6-4(W) 20-6-0
04/14 Regular Houston Second Baptist Eagles 6-4(W) 21-6-0
04/14 Regular Northside Home School 5-3(W) 22-6-0
04/16 Regular Houston Second Baptist Eagles 2-1(L) 22-7-0
04/20 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 12-0(W) 23-7-0
04/21 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 6-0(W) 24-7-0
04/24 District MTB 11-1(W) 25-7-0
04/27 District St. John's School Mavericks 7-6(W) 26-7-0
04/28 Regular Sealy Tigers 3-7(W) 27-7-0
04/28 Regular Houston Second Baptist Eagles 4-3(W) 28-7-0
05/05 Playoff St. Mark's School Lions 4-2(W) 29-7-0
05/05 Playoff St. John's School Mavericks 15-0(W) 30-7-0
05/07 Playoff Episcopal High School Knights 6-5(L) 30-8-0

The John Cooper School Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Brent Landrum(14 Years As Head Coach, 230 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Hon, Mike Williams

2017 Record: 17-19/3-3 (4th Place Regular Season; 5th Place SPC Tournament)

Returning Starters

Evan Godwin, JR, P/1B (All SPC) Evan Minarovic, JR, SS/P (HM All SPC) Logan Leax, JR, OF (HM All SPC) Jonathan Spangler-Sakata, JR, C Jaeden Camstra, SR, P Braden Sebesta, JR, P Ryan Reid, SR, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/13 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 14-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 5-2(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 7-5(W) 4-0-0
02/24 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 3-1(L) 4-1-0
02/27 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 11-10(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial JV 4-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 3-4(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-2(W) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament Channelview Falcons 3-2(L) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 11-5(L) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 5-0(W) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 8-7(L) 8-5-0
03/10 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 4-2(W) 9-5-0
03/12 Regular Canterbury School (FL) 13-1(W) 10-5-0
03/12 Regular Ontario Nationals (Canada) 10-7(W) 11-5-0
03/14 Regular St. James School (MD) 15-7(W) 12-5-0
03/16 Regular DeSmet Jesuit (MO) 0-5(L) 12-6-0
03/16 Regular St. Louis University HS (MO) 12-2(W) 13-6-0
03/20 Regular Houston Lutheran South 5-4(L) 13-7-0
03/23 District Kinkaid School Falcons 2-1(L) 13-8-0
03/24 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 13-1(W) 14-8-0
03/26 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 7-4(W) 15-8-0
03/28 District St. John's School Mavericks 14-1(W) 16-8-0
03/29 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-0(L) 16-9-0
04/02 Regular Houston Second Baptist Eagles 10-3(L) 16-10-0
04/06 District Houston Christian Mustangs 3-2(W) 17-10-0
04/07 District Episcopal High School Knights 11-1(L) 17-11-0
04/09 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 12-5(L) 17-12-0
04/13 Regular Houston Power 4-0(W) 18-12-0
04/18 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 5-3(L) 18-13-0
04/20 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 4-3(W) 19-13-0
04/21 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 13-0(W) 20-13-0
04/26 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 4-0(W) 21-13-0
04/27 Regular Houston Power 7-6(W) 22-13-0
05/05 Playoff Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 11-7(W) 23-13-0
05/05 Playoff Fort Worth Country Day 2-0(W) 24-13-0
05/05 Playoff Episcopal High School Knights 8-1(L) 24-14-0

St. John's School Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Timothy Riley( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/10 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/13 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 11-6(L) 0-2-0
02/16 Regular Lutheran High North Lions 12-0(W) 1-2-0
02/20 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 14-3(W) 2-2-0
02/21 Regular Houston Lutheran South 5-0(L) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 10-2(L) 2-4-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 4-2(L) 2-5-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 11-3(W) 3-5-0
02/27 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 3-0(W) 4-5-0
03/01 Tournament Channelview Falcons 5-1(W) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Nimitz Cougars 6-7(W) 6-5-0
03/02 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 12-1(W) 7-5-0
03/06 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 3-1(W) 8-5-0
03/08 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 8-7(W) 9-5-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Lutheran South 7-2(L) 9-6-0
03/09 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 13-5(W) 10-6-0
03/10 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 5-1(W) 11-6-0
03/23 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 11-1(W) 12-6-0
03/24 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 14-3(W) 13-6-0
03/28 District The John Cooper School Dragons 14-1(L) 13-7-0
03/29 District Episcopal High School Knights 10-1(L) 13-8-0
04/05 Regular Houston Second Baptist Eagles 12-4(L) 13-9-0
04/11 District Houston Christian Mustangs 10-7(W) 14-9-0
04/24 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 8-4(L) 14-10-0
04/27 District Kinkaid School Falcons 7-6(L) 14-11-0
05/05 Playoff Greenhill School Hornets 7-2(W) 15-11-0
05/05 Playoff Oakridge School Owls 5-4(W) 16-11-0
05/05 Playoff Kinkaid School Falcons 15-0(L) 16-12-0

Houston Christian Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Pierce( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 1-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 5-6(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 5-4(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 10-0(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 11-6(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 4-5(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Cornerstone Warriors 3-2(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 2-1(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 3-1(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 3-1(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Lutheran High North Lions 2-1(W) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Lutheran South 10-0(L) 4-8-0
03/12 Regular Meigs County (TN) 8-1(W) 5-8-0
03/12 Regular Conrad Academy (FL) 14-7(W) 6-8-0
03/13 Regular TNXL Academy (FL) 4-9(L) 6-9-0
03/15 Regular Christian Academy of Knoxville (TN) 3-1(W) 7-9-0
03/22 Regular HCYA 6-5(W) 8-9-0
03/23 Regular Shepherd Pirates 17-2(W) 9-9-0
03/26 Regular Houston Northside Homeschool 1-0(W) 10-9-0
04/03 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 9-5(W) 11-9-0
04/06 District The John Cooper School Dragons 3-2(L) 11-10-0
04/07 District Kinkaid School Falcons 6-2(L) 11-11-0
04/11 District St. John's School Mavericks 10-7(L) 11-12-0
04/18 District Episcopal High School Knights 15-0(L) 11-13-0
04/20 Regular Houston Power 9-2(W) 12-13-0
04/23 Regular La Grange Leopards 9-3(L) 12-14-0
04/26 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 11-4(W) 13-14-0
04/26 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 12-0(W) 14-14-0
04/30 Regular Emery Weiner Jaguars 6-4(L) 14-15-0
05/05 Playoff Episcopal High School Knights 2-0(L) 14-16-0
05/05 Playoff Trinity Valley School Trojans 9-1(W) 15-16-0

St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders

Team Website:

Coach: Steven Garcia(9 Years As Head Coach, 125 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bart Bratcher, Darrell May, Mamon Tucker

2017 Record: 13-20/2-7

Returning Starters

Jaxon Cady, SR, LHP/OF/1B Avery Duncan, JR, SS/C/P Sean Fresch, SO, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 0-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bastrop Bears 12-1(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Veritas Academy Defenders 5-3(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 5-4(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Veritas Academy Defenders 13-3(W) 3-2-0
03/09 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 13-4(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 3-2(L) 3-4-0
03/15 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 10-7(L) 3-5-0
03/15 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 6-5(W) 4-5-0
03/17 Regular Austin Regents School Knights 8-3(L) 4-6-0
03/17 Regular Austin Regents School Knights 9-7(L) 4-7-0
03/20 Regular Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 5-2(W) 5-7-0
03/23 District St. John's School Mavericks 11-1(L) 5-8-0
03/27 Regular Austin Johnson Jaguars 6-2(L) 5-9-0
04/03 Regular Antonian Apaches 12-0(L) 5-10-0
04/10 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 13-10(W) 6-10-0
04/17 Regular Antonian Apaches 14-3(L) 6-11-0
04/20 District The John Cooper School Dragons 4-3(L) 6-12-0
04/21 District Kinkaid School Falcons 6-0(L) 6-13-0
04/24 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 12-2(L) 6-14-0
04/26 District Houston Christian Mustangs 11-4(L) 6-15-0
04/27 District Episcopal High School Knights 4-0(L) 6-16-0
05/05 Playoff St. Mark's School Lions 11-1(L) 6-17-0

St. Stephen's School Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: John Keller( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/09 Regular John Paul II Cardinals 9-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Austin Regents School Knights 16-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Regular Faith Academy Flames 20-10(L) 0-3-0
03/19 Regular Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 17-0(L) 0-4-0
03/22 Regular Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 10-1(L) 0-5-0
03/24 District St. John's School Mavericks 14-3(L) 0-6-0
04/05 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 5-2(L) 0-7-0
04/10 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 13-10(L) 0-8-0
04/20 District Kinkaid School Falcons 12-0(L) 0-9-0
04/21 District The John Cooper School Dragons 13-0(L) 0-10-0
04/24 Regular Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 10-5(L) 0-11-0
04/26 District Houston Christian Mustangs 12-0(L) 0-12-0
04/28 District Episcopal High School Knights 14-0(L) 0-13-0