jav online; jav streaming; 1pondo; caribbeancom; heyzo - tokyo hot

Posts Tagged ‘Polls’

5A Preseason Top 20

Posted on:

1.  Prosper– Return 4 Starters from State Championship Team including Sr Pitcher Anthony Bernardez, (.327, 10-1 1.89 ERA 1st Team All District, State All-Tournament Team); Easton Murrell, 11, SS (.330 9 2B 4 3B 3 HR 46 R 38 RBI, All District Defensive POY, Arkansas); and Aaron Pierce, 12, INF/OF (.304).

2.  Aledo– Return 8 Starters from State Semi Final Team Lead by Battery Mates Cody Bradford, 12, P (5-2 1.48 ERA Baylor) and Nick Cheema, 12, C (2nd Team All District Arizona State) along with Griffen Benson, 12, 1B and Kannon Brown, 11, P (Texas Tech)

3.  Frisco Wakeland-Return 8 Starters from Regional Finalist Team including Andrew Davis, 12, P (5-2 2.49 ERA 68 K, 1ST Team All Dist); Preston Minor, 12, P (4-0 1.28 ERA 32 K, 2nd Team All District Wichita State); JT Thompson, 11, INF/P (.273 13 2B 1 HR 17 RBI, 3-0 0.80 ERA, 1st Team All District)

4.  CC Calallen– Return 9 Starters from 31-5 Regional Finalist Team. Lead by All State 2B Sr Josh Baltierra, San Jacinto Commit All State CF Nathan Rabe, and All South Texas Newcomer of the year Brandon Broughton.

5.  Alamo Heights-Return 5 Starters from 28-6 Regional Semi Finalist Team including Top Pitcher and Florida State Commit Forrest Whitley (7-1 0.21 ERA 120 K 1st Team THSBCA & TSWA All State), Texas State Commit Jack Woodland (7-0 0.70 ERA 67 K) and Nathaniel Prete, 11, INF/RHP (.350 .444 OBP 18 RBI).

6.  Boerne Champion-Return 6 Starters from 26-6 Regional Quarterfinalist Team. Lead by 2 All State Selections in Carlie Shipp, 12, OF (.415, 4-0 0.56 ERA) and John Weber, 12, P/OF (.410 11-0 1.07 ERA).

7.  Canyon-Return 9 Starters from Regional Semifinalist team. Lead by Owen Carver (New Mexico, 12, OF), Garrett Cobb, 12, (Seminole College), and Brady Parker, 12, OF.

8.  Georgetown-Return 5 Starters from State Runner Up team including Ty Markee, 12, SS (.312 21 RBI 1st Team All District), All State Pitcher Daniel Lewis (12, 6-0 4 saves), and Newcomer of the Year Tyler Mendoza, 12, 2B (.239 24 R).

9.  Tomball-Return 3 Starters from State Semi Finalist Team. Lead by Seniors Shane Daughety (Texas State, 1st Team All District); Josh Breaux, 12, C/P (1st Team All District); and LF Jacob Allen.

10.  College Station– Return 4 Starters from Regional Quarterfinalist Team including All State P Kyle Richardson, 12, P/OF (.437 26 RBI, 9-3 1.74 ERA, 1st Team All District P Texas A&M); Mathew Bennett, 12, P/1B (.332 22 RBI, 3-0 1.13 ERA 1st Team All District); and Reece Easterling, 11, SS/P (.385 11 RBI 8 SB All District)

11.  Tomball Memorial-Return 4 Starters from Regional Finalist Team including Sr Pitcher Dominic Robinson (9-5 1.12 ERA 103 K, 1st Team All Dist, Great Houston Area Pitcher of the Year); Matt Rohmer, 12, DH/1B (.322 1 HR 15 RBI); and Brady Kainer, 12, P/1B

12.  Crosby-Return 4 Starters from 27-9 Regional Semi Finalist Team. Lead by Pitchers Nathan Gabryszwski (9-4 8 CG 5 SO 1.11 ERA 89 K District MVP, TSWA Hon Mention All State); Sean Bergeron (5-3 2.39 ERA, 1st Team All District, TSWA 3rd Team All State, Angelina) and Davis Jenks (12, LHP, 3-0 2.45 ERA)

13.  Victoria East-Returning 7 Starters from Regional Quarterfinalist Team included Texas Commit Trent Brown (11, SS, .940 Fielding %), Brennan Smith, 11, P (1.58 ERA 1st Team All District); and Chance McLeod, 11, 1B/DH (.311 1st Team All District)

14.  Humble Kingwood Park-Return 7 Starters from Regional Semi Finalist Team. Curtis Rhodes, 12, 1B (.364 28 RBI 8 2B 2 HR, TSWA All State), District MVP Steven Hodgson, 12, 3B/P (.300 1.41 ERA) and Newcomer of the Year Garrison Taska, 11, P/DH/1B look to help Kingwood Park win another District Title.

15.  Magnolia-Returning 7 Starters from Area Finalist including Texas Commits Jaxx and Jordan Goshans who will man the middle at C and SS respectively along with SR, CF, Cody Wagner.

16.  Lufkin– Return 4 Starters from Regional Quarterfinalist Team. Blake Lazzarine, 12, 1B/3B (.446.608 OBP 11 2B 3 HR, All District Offensive MVP); Haylen Green, 12, LHP/OF (.388 .490 OBP 9 2B, 1st Team All District, TCU) Dylan Murphy, 11, SS/RHP (.338 .436 OBP 11 2B)

17.  Temple-Return 7 Starters from Area Finalist Team including Dist Co Newcomers of the Year TJ Rumfield, 10, INF/P (.412) and Eli Mendoza, 10, P/INF (9-2 1.34 ERA 86 K,); Keion Seastrunk, 12, OF (.314 4 3B 2nd Team All District)

18.  Frisco Liberty-Return 6 Starters from Regional Quarterfinalist Team included Seton Hall Committ Noah Thompson (7-1 2.35 ERA 1st Team All District), Kade Capps, 12, C (1st Team All District) and Garett Crews, 11, OF/INF (.444 2 HR Newcomer of the Year)

19.  Mission Veterans Memorial– Return 4 Starters from Regional Semifinal Team including Pitching Duo Noel Vela, 11, LHP (11-2 141 K TSWA 2nd Team All State UTRGV) and Cristian Ramos, 11, RHP (8 Wins 1.24 ERA) along with another All-State Selection 2B Matt De La Garza (.267 29 R).

20.  FW Boswell-Returning 7 Starters from Area Finalist team lead by Texas Tech Comitt P/3B Ulysses Cantu (.333 1.20 ERA 87 K), Sr CF Blake Foster (.482 1st Team All District), and Anthony Ramirez, 12, RF (.316 Incarnate Ward)

Next 10 in Alphabetical Order – Arlington Heights, Austin McCallum, Brenham, Canyon Randall, Frisco, Hallsville, Lake Dallas, Medina Valley, Port Neches Groves, Roma

 

2A Preseason Top 20

Posted on:

1. Flatonia – 8 starters return from a 25-6 State Championship Team.  Casen Novak, Sr, SS (.447 BA, 26 RBIs, 25 SBs, 1st Team THSBCA All State, 1st Team TSWA All State); Easton Migl, Jr, OF/P (.344 BA, 26 RBIs, 16 SB, THSCA All State, 3rd Team TSWA All State)

2. Beckville – 9 starters return from a 27-3 Regional Finalist Team.  John Mike Bounds, Sr, 3B (.567 BA, 45 RBI, 1st Team THSBCA All State, District MVP); Braden Wise, Sr, CF/P (.491 BA, 36 RBI, 2nd Team THSBCA All State, District Offensive MVP)

3. Harleton – 6 starters return from a 28-3 State Semi-Finalist Team.  Will Davis, Jr, P/SS (.370 BA, 26 RBIs, 12 Ws, District Co-MVP); Cody Gregia, Sr, CF (.378 BA, 31 RBI, 24 SB, District Defensive Player of the Year)

4.  Refugio -­ 8 starters return from a 20-5-1 Regional Finalist Team.  Cole Van Ness, Sr, P/SS (2nd Team THSBCA All State, 1st Team All Area, 1st Team All District); Jaylon Mascorro, Jr, 1B/P (District Offensive MVP)

5.  Riesel – 8 starters return from a 21-8 Regional Finalist Team.  Jase Embry, Sr, P/INF (169 Ks, 1st Team THSBCA All State); Matt Hickerson, Sr, C/P

6.  Shiner – 7 starters return from a 23-4 Regional Semi-Finalist Team.  Ty Condel, Sr, P/SS (.393 BA, 10 Ws, 1.62 ERA, 2nd Team TSWA All State, 1st Team All District); Ty Boedeker, Jr, P/CF/SS (.422 BA, 6 Ws, 1.47 ERA, 3rd Team THSBCA All State, 1st Team All District)

7.  Maud – 8 starters return from a 18-4 Regional Semi-Finalists Team.  Jake McDonald, Sr, P/SS (District MVP); Triston Carlow, Sr, C (District Offensive MVP)

8.  Center Point – 6 starters return from a 24-1 Regional Quarter-Finalist Team.  Alan Zendejo, Sr, INF (.305 BA, 14 RBIs, 1st Team All District); Aaron Walters, Jr, C/P (9 Ws, 92 Ks, .549 BA, 1st Team THSBCA All State, 1st Team TSWA All State, San Antonio All Area Team, District MVP)

9.  Riviera – 10 starters return from a 20-4 Area Finalist Team.  Jaicob Flores, Sr, 3B/P (34 Ks, .519 BA, 29 RBIs, 1st Team All District); Austin Sanchez, Sr, DH (.382, 22 RBIs, 1st Team All District)

10.  Bosqueville – 8 starters return from a 22-4 Regional Quarterfinalist Team.  Brock Kelly, Sr, UTIL (.366 BA, District Utility Player of the Year); Will Carpenter, Sr, 3B (District Offensive Player of the Year);

11.  Chico – 7 starters return from a 19 – 7 Area Finalist Team.  Tyler Melton, Sr, 1B/P (.525 BA, 7 HR, 41 RBIs, 7 W, 2nd Team THSBCA All State, TSWA All State, District MVP, All Wise County MVP); Jaston McBee, Sr, OF/P (.463 BA, 35 SB, 26 RBIs, 2nd Team THSBCA All State, TSWA All State, District Defensive MVP, All Wise County)

12.  Muenster – 8 starters return from a 22-6 Regional Semi-Finalist Team.  Blayne Jones, Jr, SS/P (.440 BA, 30 RBIs, 18 SBs, District Defensive Player of the Year; 3rd Team TSWA All State); Clay Stevens, So, 2B, (.384 BA, 23 RBIs, 18 SBs, 1st Team THSBCA All State, 1st Team All District)

13.  Crawford – 6 starters return from a 26-7 State Runner Up Team.  Bo Pearson, Sr, OF (.355 BA, HM TSWA All State, 2nd Team Super Centex, 1st Team All District); Jeff Ward, Jr, OF/P (.415 BA, 2nd Team TSWA All State, 1st Team Super CenTex, 1st Team All District);

14.  West Sabine – 7 starters return from a 21-9 Regional Semi-Finalist Team.  Dillon Williams, Sr, 3B/SS/2B/P (.346 BA, 1st Team All District); Dillon Sepulvado, Sr, RF (.438 BA, 25 RBIs, 16 SBs, District Newcomer of the Year);

15.  Big Sandy – 8 starters return from a 19-6 Area Finalist Team.  Ethan Cherry, Sr, P/OF (.452 BA, 2 HR, 31 RBI, 1st Team All District); Austin Hendrix, Jr, P/C (.493 BA, 3 HR, 38 RBIs, District MVP)

16.  Miles – 7 starters return from a 21-8 Regional Semi-Finalist Team.  Kody Krueger, Sr, P/UTIL (.526 BA, 22 RBIs, 3 HR, 1st Team All District); Hunter Owens, Sr, P/UTIL (.476 BA, 31 RBIs, 2 HR, 1st Team All District)

17.  Forsan – 6 starters return from a 20-8 Area Finalist Team.  Braden East, Sr, P/3B (8 Ws, 66Ks, .418 BA, TSWA HM All State, District Pitcher of the Year); Jesse Cervantes, Sr, P/OF (.342 BA, 28 RBIs, 1st Team All District);

18.  West Texas – 10 starters return from a 16-8 Regional Semi-Finalist Team.  Tanner Thompson, Sr, P (TSWA HM All State, 1st Team All District); Trey Griffin, Jr, SS/P (1st Team All District, TSWA HM All State)

19.  Weimar – 6 starters return from a 21-5 Regional Quarterfinalist Team.  Dayton Milner, Sr, CF/P (.333 BA, 1st Team All District); Cullen Maupin, Jr, C/P (.412 BA, District Defensive MVP)

20.  Hawley – 4 returning starters from a 20-10 Regional Finalist Team.  Vincete Cruz, Sr, CF (.300 BA, 12 SBs, 1st Team All District); Calvin Seago, Sr, C/P (.400 BA, 36 SBs, 3rd Team THSBCA All State, TXSWA All State, All Big Country, District MVP)

 

Next 10 (Alphabetical Order) – Anderson-Shiro, Borden County, Centerville, Evadale, Groveton, Johnson City, Lindsay, Martins Mill, Union Grove, Windthorst

4A Preseason Top 20

Posted on:

4A Preseason Top 20

1. Argyle Eagles – 6 starters return from a 30-7 State Championship Team. Sr SS Tanner Boyzuick (.397, All-State Tournament Team), Jr OF/P Connor Mushinski (9 W, 1.42 ERA)

2. Abilene Wylie Bulldogs – 9 all-district players return from a 28-6 State Semifinalist Team. Sr Mac Mueller (District MVP), Sr Lane Bourland (District Defensive MVP)

3. Pleasant Grove Hawks – 5 starters return from a 26-5 Regional Finalist Team. Sr C Mark Ashby (.405, .505 OBP), Sr SS/P Joe Pearlman (.377, 7-3, 1.45 ERA)

4. Carthage Bulldogs – 7 starters return from a 20-12 Regional Semifinalist Team. Sr 1B/P Cagan Baldree (1st Team All-District 1B), Sr P Blaine Tomlin (1st Team All-District P)

5. Sweeny Bulldogs – 6 starters return from a 24-8-1 Regional Quarterfinalist Team. Sr OF/C Hayden Fails (.308, 13 2B, 18 RBI), Sr C/P Shawn Kelley (.360, 8 2B, 21 RBI)

6. Robstown Cotton Pickers – 7 starters return from a 23-6 Regional Quarterfinalist Team. Sr SS/P Jesse Ray Garcia (THSBCA 2nd Team All-State), Sr OF/P Ryan Garza (THSBCA 2nd Team All-State)

7. Sinton Pirates – 5 starters return from a 19-13 Regional Semifinalist Team. Jr SS/P Jordan Martinez (9-2, 1.20 ERA, 81 K), So P Mason Hopkins (6-3, 1.36 ERA, 52 K)

8. Robinson Rockets – 6 starters return from a 25-7-1 Regional Quarterfinalist Team. Sr 1B Tanner James (.344, 20 R, 28 RBI), Sr P Zach Boyett (5-0, 1.96 ERA, 37 K)

9. Iowa Park Hawks – 5 starters return from a 23-2-2 Regional Quarterfinalist Team. Sr INF/P Landen Kimbro (.438, 9 2B, 47 RBI), Sr C/P Dalton Classe (.333, 4 2B, 27 RBI)

10. Bushland Falcons – 7 starters return from a 21-7 Regional Semifinalist Team. Sr INF/P Kameron Mathis, (5-2, 3.17 ERA, 45 K), Sr INF/P Taner Latham (.437, 28 RBI)

11. Hidalgo Pirates – 6 starters return from a 25-6-1 Regional Finalist Team. Sr 1B/P Michael Alvarez (.562, 50 H, 28 RBI), Sr OF Daniel Espinoza (.380, 25 R, 20 RBI)

12. North Lamar Panthers – 9 starters return from a 13-11-2 Area Finalist Team. Sr 1B/P Kevin Dickey (2.36 ERA, 13 RBI), Sr OF Trey Scudder (.301, 15 RBI)

13. Giddings Buffaloes – 8 starters return from a 16-6-2 Area Finalist Team. Sr 1B/P Zach Albers (.347, .965 FP), Sr P Brooks Namken (24.2 IP, 0.49 ERA, 19 K)

14. Jasper Bulldogs – 7 starters return from a 18-8-2 Area Finalist Team. Sr INF/P John McMillon (1st Team All-District P), Sr INF Ben Stove (1st Team all-District 3B)

15. La Vernia Bears – 4 starters return from a 23-6 Area Finalist Team. Sr SS/P Tanner Sims (.340, 5-0, 1.40 ERA), Sr OF/P Christian Bruce (.321, 2 HR, 20 RBI)

16. Salado Eagles – 5 starters return from a 20-8 Bi-District Finalist Team. Sr INF/C/P Cody Wolf (.363, 11 2B, 27 RBI), Sr INF/P Chase Basham (6-2, 1.69 ERA, 50 K)

17. Taylor Ducks – 7 starters return from a 24-7 Area Finalist Team. Sr P Justin Rumley (12-2, 0.72 ERA), Sr OF/P Ryland Cox (.371, 3-1)

18. Van Vandals – 6 starters return from a 22-9-1 Regional Semifinalist Team. Jr SS Jacoby Bogue (.300, 1 ER in 12 district games), Jr OF Cooper Bledsoe (.400, 22 SB)

19. Bullard Panthers – 7 starters return from a 19-8 Regional Quarterfinalist Team. Sr OF/P Ty Miller (60 IP, 2.1 ERA, 80 K), So C/INF Cleet Bowman (139 TC, 12 CS, .971 FP)

20. Huffman Hargrave – 5 starters return from a 26-6 Regional Finalist Team. Sr C Jake Bumgarner (1st Team
All-District 2B), Jr 1B/P Dylan Lorfing (1st Team All-District DH)

The Next 10 (Alphabetically): Boerne, Bridge City, Celina, Decatur, El Campo, Lufkin Hudson, Madisonville, Navarro, Silsbee, Venus

3A Preseason Top 20

Posted on:

3A Preseason Top 20

1. West Trojans – 7 starters return from a 31-2-1 State Championship Team. Sr OF/P Bailey Horn (13-0, 1.34 ERA, 120 K), Sr OF/P Preston Macik (.413, 9-1, 1.29 ERA)

2. Banquete Bulldogs – 8 starters return from a 29-7 Regional Semifinalist Team. Sr 2B/P Richard Sanchez (.344, 7-2, 1.54 ERA), Sr SS/P Anthony Gomez (.455, 3 HR, 1.42 ERA)

3. Bishop Badgers – 6 starters return from a 29-11-2 State Finalist Team. Sr OF/P Aaron Cardona (.460, 44 R, 44 RBI), Sr SS/P Noe Garza (.352, 36 R, 28 RBI)

4. Edgewood Bulldogs – 6 starters return from a 31-7 State Semifinalist Team. Jr 3B Tye Elie (.418, 17 2B, 39 RBI), So SS/C Trey Erwin (.329, 9 2B, 29 RBI)

5. Shallowater Mustangs – 9 starters return from a 21-13 Regional Finalist Team. Sr 3B/P Ryan Kotulek (.371, 6 HR, 33 RBI), Sr SS Connor Smith (.360, 3 3B, 29 RBI)

6. Lago Vista Vikings – 7 starters return from a 28-9 Regional Finalist Team. Sr INF/P Josiah Rohne (.401, 10-2, 1.87 ERA), Jr SS/P Alex DeLeon (.452, 38 R, 48 RBI)

7. Elkhart Elks – 8 starters return from a 23-12 Regional Semifinalist Team. Sr SS Jackson Adair (District Defensive Player of the Year, .425), Sr 3B/P Nick Gonzalez (.395, 7-3)

8. Gunter Tigers – 3 starters return from a 27-6 Regional Semifinalist Team. Sr SS/P Troy Watson (1st Team All-District INF), Sr 3B/P Jake Oblas (2nd Team All-District P)

9. Jim Ned Indians – 9 starters return from a 21-4 Area Finalist Team. Sr C/P Tyler Bradshaw (.518, 8 3B, 7 2B), Sr 2B Cade Johnson (.466, 8 2B, 25 SB)

10. Central Heights Blue Devils – 9 starters return from a 23-2-1 Area Finalist Team. So OF/INF/P Grayson Rodriguez (49.1 IP, 6-1, 76 K), Sr OF/P Duke Ellis (.404, 28 R, 20 SB)

11. Brock Eagles – 9 starters return from a 22-6-1 Area Finalist Team. Sr 3B Titus Gossett (.439, 33 RBI, 9-1), Sr INF/P Seth Boleman (.417, 16 RBI, 2.59 ERA)

12. Pottsboro Cardinals – 6 starters return from a 21-7-1 Regional Finalist Team. Sr 1B Kyler Kent (THSBCA 1st Team All-State), Sr C Patton Lyons (THSBCA 2nd Team All-State)

13. Sunnyvale Raiders – 7 starters return from a 16-5 Bi-District Finalist Team. Sr OF/P Nathan Hawkins (9-0, 0.71 ERA, 114 K), Sr 1B Seth Metzger (.338, 1 HR, 17 RBI)

14. Gateway Prep Gators – 5 starters return from a 16-8 Regional Quarterfinalist Team. Sr SS Caden Rosholt (.333, 7 2B, 20 RBI), Sr 2B Caleb Harrison (.379, 5 2B, 12 RBI)

15. Early Longhorns – 8 starters return from a 20-8 Regional Quarterfinalist Team. Sr OF/P Abel Hernandez (.425, .465 OBP, 16 SB), Jr C/P Grant Fanara (.550 SLG, 6 3B, 22 RBI)

16. Teague Lions – 6 starters return from a 19-9-2 Regional Finalist Team. Sr OF/P Coby Brooks (7-2, 5 SV, 11 SB), Jr OF/P Jaylon Davis (.408, 14 SB, 6-3)

17. Littlefield Wildcats – 6 starters return from a 22-13 State Semifinalist Team. Sr INF/P Bryson Calaway (.416, 30 RBI, 2.2 ERA), Sr INF/P Nate Herrera (.396, 42 R, 2.5 ERA)

18. New Waverly Bulldogs – 5 starters return from a 21-10-1 Regional Semifinalist Team. Sr P Michael Reyes (12-1, 1.6 ERA, 81 K), Sr C Kevin Carlson (.450 OBP, 26 R, 24 RBI)

19. Van Alstyne Panthers – 5 starters return from a 21-8 Regional Semifinalist Team. Sr OF/P Will Jones (.300, 8 RBI, 5-1), Sr OF/P Bryce Curtius (.281, 7 RBI, 4-1)

20. Wall Hawks – 8 starters return from a 18-10 Area Finalist Team. Sr 2B/P Layton Gully (.432, 1 HR, 21 RBI),
Sr SS/P Bryce Dierschke (.388, .457 OBP, 27 RBI)

The Next 10 (Alphabetically): Bowie, Falfurrias, Farmersville, Grandview, Idalou, Kirbyville, Little River Academy, Palmer, Warren, White Oak

6A Preseason Top 20

Posted on:

1. Coppell Cowboys – 11 starters from 25-6 Regional Quarterfinalist. Sr RHP Charles King (TCU; 6-0, 1.09 ERA), Sr OF/RHP Hayden Kettler (Baylor; 20 RBIs, 1.07 ERA)
2. Round Rock Dragons – 8 starters from 19-8 Bi-District Team. Sr OF Cameron Blake (Texas A&M; .373, 25 Runs), Sr RHP Mason Cole (Texas A&M; 6-0, 0.86 ERA)
3. Houston Westside Wolves – 9 starters from 23-7 Area Round Team. Sr SS/RHP Quincy McAfee (Pepperdine; .500, 30 RBIS; 7-2, 1.93 ERA) Brandt Belk, Sr, SS/RHP (Rice; .417, 28 RBIs)
4. Arlington Martin Warriors – 6 starters from 27-6 State Runner-Up Team. Sr RHP Eric Walker (LSU; 14-0, 0.85 ERA, 104 Ks), Sr LHP Nick Skeffington (ACU; 6-1, 1.89 ERA, 47Ks)
5. Southlake Carroll Dragons – 6 starters from 27-9 Regional Semifinalist. Sr RHP Matthew Canterino (Rice; 11-1, 1.79 ERA, 132 Ks), Sr SS Hudson Sanchez (Texas A&M; .303, 18 RBIs)
6. Dallas Jesuit Rangers – 5 starters from 35-4 State Semifinalist. Sr LHP Kyle Muller (Texas; .383, 7 HRs; 8-1, 0.99 ERA), Sr IF Cameron Dobbs (Oklahoma St; .355, 8 2Bs)
7. Katy Seven Lakes Spartans – 7 starters from 21-11 Regional Quarterfinalist. Sr OF Conner Capel (Texas; .411, 27 Runs, 22 RBIs), Sr UTL Bryan Sturges (TCU; 1st Team All-District Catcher)
8. San Antonio Reagan Rattlers – 6 starters from 30-6 Regional Semifinalist. Sr SS/RHP Andres Sosa (Texas; .402, 31 RBIs; 7-1, 2.57 ERA), Jr OF/C Cade Bormet (.387, 12 2Bs, 30 RBIs)
9. Flower Mound Jaguars – 4 starters from 29-6 Regional Quarterfinalist. Sr LHP Parker Scott (Kentucky; 8-1, 1.46 ERA, 76 Ks), Sr RHP Caleb Kilian (Texas Tech; 5-2, 1.50 ERA, 75 Ks)
10. Hebron Hawks – 7 starters from 21-10 Area Round Team. Sr 3B/RHP Michael Neustifter (Oklahoma St; .396, 8 HRs, 48 RBIs), Jr RHP Zach DeLoach (Texas A&M; .461; 9-2, 1.58 ERA, 67 Ks)
11. Cy Ranch Mustangs – 5 starters from State Championship Team. Sr OF/LHP Tyler Bielamowicz (Houston; .451, 29 Runs; 2nd Team All-State), Sr C Marshall Skinner (.325, 29 RBIs; 3rd Team All-State)
12. Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers – 7 starters from 21-7 Area Round Team. Sr SS/C/RHP Michael Berglund (Texas Tech; .308, 4 HRs, 35 RBIs), Sr RHP John Michael Rodriguez (A&M-Corpus Christi; 4-2, 2.17 ERA, 54 Ks)
13. San Antonio Johnson Jaguars – 6 starters from 23-8 Regional Finalist. Sr OF Santana Barrera (UT-Rio Grande Valley; 9 2Bs, 23 RBIs), JR LHP Richard Gilbert (Texas; 5-2, 3.06 ERA, 55 Ks)
14. Keller Indians – 5 starters from 27-5 Regional Finalist. SR 1B/OF Hunter Seay (Baylor; .345, 22 Runs, 21 RBIs), Sr C Shea Langeliers (Baylor; 6 2Bs, 19 RBIs)
15. Lake Travis Cavaliers – 7 starters from 25-9 Regional Semifinalist. Sr RHP Tate Sanford (Texas; 8-2, 0.73 ERA, 39 Ks), Sr SS Jared Triolo (Houston; .374, 8 2Bs)
16. Laredo Alexander – 5 starters from 31-4 State Semifinalist. Sr 3B/RHP (Texas Tech; .516, 44 RBIs; 8-1; 1st Team All-State), Sr IF/RHP Aldo Buendia (.322, 21 RBIs; 7-0, 1.54 ERA)
17. Cy Fair Bobcats – 8 starters from 26-8 Regional Quarterfinalist. Sr SS Beau Orlando (Blinn College; .344, 27 RBIs), Hunter Edwards (Houston; 4-1, 0.92 ERA, 47 Ks)
18. Houston Lamar Redskins – 6 starters from 23-6 Area Round Team. Sr LHP/1B John Doxakis (Texas A&M; 1st Team All-District Pitcher), SR RHP Jimmy Winston (Baylor; 1st Team All-District Pitcher)
19. Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers – 7 starters from 21-4 Area Round Team. Sr RHP/UTL Fred Villareal (Houston, 32-6A Pitcher of the Year) Sr SS/RHP David Anaya (Incarnate Word; 32-6A MVP)
20. Klein Bearkats – 6 starters from 18-10 Bi-District Team. Sr RHP/3B Kevin Roliard (Texas; 1st Team All-District Pitcher); SR C Nick Slaughter (Houston; 1st Team All-District Catcher)
Next 10 (Alphabetically): Belton, Clear Springs, Flower Mound Marcus, Ft. Bend Clements, Ft. Bend Travis, Midlothian, Oak Ridge, Pearland, Pearland Dawson, Rockwall

THSBCA Preseason Top 10 Polls

Posted on:

6A:
1. Coppell
2. Houston Westside
3. Round Rock
4. San Antonio Reagan
5. Arlington Martin
6. Dallas Jesuit
7. Katy Seven Lakes
8. Corpus Christi Carroll
9. Southlake Carroll
10. Cy Ranch
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lewisville Hebron, Flower Mound, Cy Fair, Keller, Lake Travis, and Laredo Alexander.

5A:
1. Prosper
2. CC Calallen
3. Aledo
4. Tomball
5. Frisco Wakeland
6. Alamo Heights
7. Canyon
8. College Station
9. Georgetown
10. Boerne Champion
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tomball Memorial, Victoria East, Crosby, Magnolia, Lufkin, Brenham, and Kingwood Park

4A:
1. Abilene Wylie
2. Argyle
3. Carthage
4. Robstown
5. Robinson
6. Pleasant Grove
7. Sinton
8. Hidalgo
9. Giddings
10. Sweeny
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jasper, North Lamar, LaVernia, Taylor, and Iowa Park

3A:
1. West
2. Central Heights
3. Bishop
4. Banquete
5. Shallowater
6. Brock
7. Lago Vista
8. Sunnyvale
9. Elkhart
10. Jim Ned
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pottsboro, Edgewood, Early, Wall, and Gunter

2A:
1. Beckville
2. Harleton
3. Refugio
4. Riesel
5. Flatonia
6. Shiner
7. Rivera
8. Big Sandy
9. West Texas
10. Maud
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Center Point, Bosqueville, Chico, West Sabine, and Muenster

3A Final Top 25

Posted on:

1. West (31-2-1)
2. Bishop (29-11-2)
3. Edgewood (31-7)
4. Littlefield (22-13)
5. Teague (19-9-2)
6. Lago Vista (28-9)
7. Pottsboro (21-7-1)
8. Shallowater (21-13)
9. Banquete (29-7)
10. Gunter (27-6)
11. New Waverly (21-10-1)
12. Van Alstyne (21-8)
13. Elkhart (23-12)
14. Comfort (21-7)
15. Cisco (17-9)
16. Sonora (12-10)
17. Little River Academy (23-5-1)
18. Palmer (17-8)
19. Gateway Prep (16-8)
20. Clifton (20-6-2)
21. Warren (20-9)
22.Wall (18-10)
23. Redwater (17-8)
24. Glen Rose (18-10-3)
25. Alpine (18-10-1)

 

4A Final Top 25

Posted on:

1. Argyle (30-7)
2. West Orange-Stark (27-11)
3. Abilene Wylie (28-6)
4. Pleasant Grove (26-5)
5. El Campo (29-6)
6. Huffman Hargrave (26-6)
7. Hidalgo (25-6-1)
8. Venus (19-6)
9. Van (22-9-1)
10. Center (24-5-1)
11. Sinton (19-13)
12. Bushland (21-7)
13. Carthage (20-12)
14. Brazosport (19-12)
15. Melissa (13-15)
16. Iowa Park (23-2-2)
17. Crandall (18-12)
18. Ft. Stockton (18-15)
19. Bridge City (19-9)
20. Sweeny (24-8-1)
21. Bellville (21-9)
22. Graham (18-14)
23. Robinson (25-7-1)
24. Bullard (19-8)
25. Robstown (23-6)

 

2A Final Top 25

Posted on:
1.               Flatonia (26-6)
2.               Crawford (26-8)
3.               Harleton (28-4)
4.               Booker (27-6)
5.               Refugio(20-4)
6.               Beckville (27-2)
7.               Hawley (20-10)
8.               Riesel (20-5)
9.               Kenedy (19-2)
10.            Shiner (23-4)
11.            Center Point (22-1)
12.            Weimar (21-4)
13.            Ben Bolt (24-5)
14.            Union Grove
15.            Centerville (20-3)
16.            Bosqueville (22-4)
17.            Muenster (18-4)
18.            West Sabine (20-9)
19.            Miles (21-8)
20.            Colmesneil (21-10)
21.            Union Grove (18-6)
22.            Douglass (23-2)
23.            Thorndale (17-8)
24.            Stinnett West Texas (15-7)
25.            Albany (17-6)

6A Final Top 25

Posted on:
6A Final Top 25
1 Cy Ranch 31-6
2 Arlington Martin 28-6
3 Dallas Jesuit 35-4-2
4 Laredo Alexander 31-4
5 Clear Creek 30-11
6 Oak Ridge 29-4
7 Deer Park 30-4-1
8 Keller 27-5-1
9 Lake Travis 25-9-1
10 San Antonio Reagan 30-6
11 San Antonio Johnson 25-9
12 Southlake Carroll 27-9
13 Langham Creek 24-10
14 Flower Mound 27-6
15 College Park 27-6
16 San Antonio O’Connor 23-4-1
17 Rockwall 25-9
18 Coppell 25-6
19 Pearland 27-6-1
20 Highland Park 24-7
21 Abilene 21-9
22 Frenship 27-10
23 Edinburg 24-5-1
24 Flower Mound Marcus 21-9
25 Cy Fair 26-8-2