Division 12-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Bryan Vikings 14 0 21 4 0
Belton Tigers 12 2 17 10 1
Killeen Harker Heights Knights 8 6 18 13 0
Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7 7 10 19 1
Temple Wildcats 6 8 8 17 1
Killeen Kangaroos 6 8 8 18 0
Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 2 12 5 18 0
Killeen Ellison Eagles 1 13 1 25 0

Bryan Vikings

Coach: James Dillard (5 Years As Head Coach, 242 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Koby Martin, Cody Wilson, Russell Young, Scott Garcia

2021 Record:15-15 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Mason Ruiz, Sr, P/1B (2nd Team All-District) Hunter Harlin, Sr, C/INF/OF Ollie Sims, Sr, OF Eric Perez, Sr, P/INF Kyle Kubichek, Jr, C/INF (Hon. Mention All-District) Kyle Turner, Jr, INF Ben Torres, Jr, OF Kaleb Gott, Jr, OF Rylan Hill, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 1-15(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 8-2(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 6-0(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 13-3(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 12-2(W) 4-1-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 0-5(W) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 5-0(W) 6-1-0
03/11 Tournament Lockhart Lions 2-5(W) 7-1-0
03/11 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 7-3(L) 7-2-0
03/15 District Temple Wildcats 6-2(W) 8-2-0
03/18 District Belton Tigers 18-2(W) 9-2-0
03/22 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 15-0(W) 10-2-0
03/25 District Killeen Kangaroos 5-3(W) 11-2-0
03/29 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7-0(W) 12-2-0
04/01 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 10-0(W) 13-2-0
04/05 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 14-3(W) 14-2-0
04/08 District Temple Wildcats 8-3(W) 15-2-0
04/12 District Belton Tigers 1-0(W) 16-2-0
04/14 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 5-0(W) 17-2-0
04/19 District Killeen Kangaroos 10-0(W) 18-2-0
04/22 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 3-1(W) 19-2-0
04/26 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 14-0(W) 20-2-0
04/29 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 5-1(W) 21-2-0
05/06 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 6-0(L) 21-3-0
05/07 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 2-0(L) 21-4-0

Belton Tigers

Team Website: Belton Varsity Baseball Website / BeltonTigerBaseball Twitter

Coach: Mark Krueger (5 Years As Head Coach, 86 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darin Blomquist, Ryan Lindemann, Jason Knight

2021 Record:26-5-1 / 13-1, District Champions (Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Aaron Bain, Sr, OF Jacob Estrada, Sr, 1B/P TJ Johnson, Sr, OF/P Josh Westbrook, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 11-3(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Pflugerville Panthers 6-3(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 0-6(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 1-0(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 0-5(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-7(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 4-4(T) 2-4-1
03/10 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 2-3(W) 3-4-1
03/10 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 2-5(L) 3-5-1
03/12 Tournament Richardson Eagles 11-4(W) 4-5-1
03/12 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 5-3(L) 4-6-1
03/15 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 3-2(W) 5-6-1
03/18 District Bryan Vikings 18-2(L) 5-7-1
03/22 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 3-0(W) 6-7-1
03/25 District Temple Wildcats 5-3(W) 7-7-1
03/29 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 10-0(W) 8-7-1
04/01 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 19-0(W) 9-7-1
04/05 District Killeen Kangaroos 10-0(W) 10-7-1
04/08 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 4-2(W) 11-7-1
04/12 District Bryan Vikings 1-0(L) 11-8-1
04/14 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 8-3(W) 12-8-1
04/19 District Temple Wildcats 9-6(W) 13-8-1
04/22 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 13-1(W) 14-8-1
04/26 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 13-3(W) 15-8-1
04/29 District Killeen Kangaroos 5-0(W) 16-8-1
05/06 Playoff Mansfield Tigers 4-2(W) 17-8-1
05/07 Playoff Mansfield Tigers 9-2(L) 17-9-1
05/07 Playoff Mansfield Tigers 4-3(L) 17-10-1

Killeen Harker Heights Knights

Team Website: Knights Baseball Website / Harker Heights Knights Baseball Twitter

Coach: Randy Culp (8 Years As Head Coach, 135 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: William Crawford, Glenn Cunningham, Greg Acosta, Robert Uribe

2021 Record:18-14-1 / 10-4 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Easton Culp, Sr, SS/P (.455, 29 RBI, 1st All-State, Dist. OPOY) Tanner Wells, Sr, C/P (.284 BA, 15 RBI, 4-1, All-District) Bryce Haws, Sr, P/1B (.261 BA, 2-3, All-District) Eric Moore, Sr, OF (.240 BA) Jett Millsap, Jr, 2B/P (.263 BA, 6 2B, All-District) Michael Saiz, So, 3B/P (.267 BA, 11 RBI, All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Leander Lions 12-1(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 0-4(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 1-11(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lorena Leopards 3-6(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Waco Lions 8-4(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 10-3(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Floresville Tigers 10-1(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Victoria East Titans 7-6(W) 6-2-0
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 6-4(L) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 1-4(W) 7-3-0
03/15 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 10-0(W) 8-3-0
03/17 Regular Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 1-0(L) 8-4-0
03/18 District Temple Wildcats 7-3(W) 9-4-0
03/22 District Belton Tigers 3-0(L) 9-5-0
03/25 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 10-0(W) 10-5-0
03/26 Regular Pflugerville Panthers 5-13(W) 11-5-0
03/29 District Killeen Kangaroos 9-4(W) 12-5-0
04/01 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 6-5(L) 12-6-0
04/05 District Bryan Vikings 14-3(L) 12-7-0
04/08 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 13-0(W) 13-7-0
04/09 Regular Salado Eagles 10-4(L) 13-8-0
04/13 District Temple Wildcats 3-2(W) 14-8-0
04/14 District Belton Tigers 8-3(L) 14-9-0
04/19 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 7-1(W) 15-9-0
04/22 District Killeen Kangaroos 7-6(L) 15-10-0
04/23 Regular Georgetown East View Patriots 6-5(W) 16-10-0
04/26 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7-3(W) 17-10-0
04/29 District Bryan Vikings 5-1(L) 17-11-0
05/06 Playoff Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7-2(W) 18-11-0
05/07 Playoff Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 11-0(L) 18-12-0
05/07 Playoff Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 12-3(L) 18-13-0

Copperas Cove Bulldogs

Coach: Daniel Carrillo (1 Years As Head Coach, 63 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ty Johnson, Daniel Holland, Ryan Olivarez

2021 Record:19-16 / 8-6 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Travis Sanders, Sr, INF/P Antonio Espinoza, Sr, INF/OF/P David Cimmino, Sr, INF/P Caden Harris, Jr, OF/P John Louis Garcia Leon, Sr, OF Gabriel Chapman, Sr, INF/P Blaine Butler, Jr, INF/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Cameron Yoemen 6-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Austin LASA 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/25 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 2-0(W) 1-1-1
03/01 Regular Taylor Ducks 4-3(L) 1-2-1
03/03 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 6-4(L) 1-3-1
03/03 Tournament Wimberley Texans 12-2(L) 1-4-1
03/04 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 3-4(W) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 3-2(L) 2-5-1
03/05 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 4-6(W) 3-5-1
03/08 Regular Pflugerville Panthers 5-4(L) 3-6-1
03/10 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-1(L) 3-7-1
03/10 Tournament Denton Broncos 5-4(L) 3-8-1
03/12 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 10-8(L) 3-9-1
03/12 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 5-2(L) 3-10-1
03/15 District Belton Tigers 3-2(L) 3-11-1
03/18 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 12-0(W) 4-11-1
03/22 District Killeen Kangaroos 8-7(W) 5-11-1
03/25 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 17-1(W) 6-11-1
03/29 District Bryan Vikings 7-0(L) 6-12-1
04/01 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 6-5(W) 7-12-1
04/05 District Temple Wildcats 7-5(L) 7-13-1
04/08 District Belton Tigers 4-2(L) 7-14-1
04/13 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 6-2(W) 8-14-1
04/14 District Killeen Kangaroos 7-5(L) 8-15-1
04/19 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 15-0(W) 9-15-1
04/22 District Bryan Vikings 3-1(L) 9-16-1
04/26 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-3(L) 9-17-1
04/29 District Temple Wildcats 2-1(W) 10-17-1
05/06 Playoff Waco Midway Panthers 10-5(L) 10-18-1
05/07 Playoff Waco Midway Panthers 2-0(L) 10-19-1

Temple Wildcats

Coach: Dallas Robertson (4 Years As Head Coach, 149 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Liam Fach, Brock Rumfield, Augie Guzman

2021 Record:18-12 / 8-6

Returning Starters

Issac Ramos, Jr, INF/P (.296 BA, 5 2B, 20 R) Xavier Padilla, Jr, INF/P (.337 BA, 6 2B, 17 R) Naeten Mitchell, Jr, INF/P (.256 BA, 16 R, 16 RBI) Matthew McDonald, Sr, INF/P Chane Guilleen, Jr, INF/DH Mikal Pilot, Jr, OF (.255 BA, 6 2B, 10 RBI) Kobe Smith, Sr, OF Johnny Donoso, Sr, OF (.407, 27 R, 33 H, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Hutto Hippos 0-10(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 4-3(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 6-0(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 10-2(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 7-4(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Wimberley Texans 3-10(W) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 2-2(T) 2-5-1
03/10 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 5-4(L) 2-6-1
03/12 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 7-5(L) 2-7-1
03/12 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 9-1(L) 2-8-1
03/15 District Bryan Vikings 6-2(L) 2-9-1
03/18 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-3(L) 2-10-1
03/22 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 19-1(W) 3-10-1
03/25 District Belton Tigers 5-3(L) 3-11-1
03/29 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 12-6(W) 4-11-1
04/01 District Killeen Kangaroos 12-1(W) 5-11-1
04/02 Regular Robinson Rockets 8-6(L) 5-12-1
04/05 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7-5(W) 6-12-1
04/08 District Bryan Vikings 8-3(L) 6-13-1
04/13 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 3-2(L) 6-14-1
04/14 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 14-0(W) 7-14-1
04/19 District Belton Tigers 9-6(L) 7-15-1
04/22 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 15-1(L) 7-16-1
04/26 District Killeen Kangaroos 9-4(W) 8-16-1
04/29 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 2-1(L) 8-17-1

Killeen Kangaroos

Coach: Donald Trcka (8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick Pettijohn, Levi Fuson, Robert Hawkins

2021 Record:3-23 / 2-12

Returning Starters

Cade Searcey, So, OF (.298 BA, District NOTY) Rodrick Norman, So, P/SS Bryce Prince, So, OF Jerryn Pettijohn, So, 2B Tirso Lopez, Jr, OF/C Connor Beeman, Jr, P/1B Jack Mellon, Jr, P/SS Darius Blunt, Jr, OF Keymoni Coleman, Sr, P/1B Patrick Cox, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Seguin Matadors 8-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 6-0(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 5-4(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 11-1(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 2-13(W) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 10-2(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Lorena Leopards 17-1(L) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Texans Homeschool Baseball 6-7(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 5-1(L) 2-8-0
03/12 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 10-0(L) 2-9-0
03/12 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 5-2(L) 2-10-0
03/15 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 9-8(W) 3-10-0
03/18 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 25-3(W) 4-10-0
03/22 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 8-7(L) 4-11-0
03/25 District Bryan Vikings 5-3(L) 4-12-0
03/29 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 9-4(L) 4-13-0
04/01 District Temple Wildcats 12-1(L) 4-14-0
04/05 District Belton Tigers 10-0(L) 4-15-0
04/08 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 7-4(W) 5-15-0
04/13 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 13-2(W) 6-15-0
04/14 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7-5(W) 7-15-0
04/19 District Bryan Vikings 10-0(L) 7-16-0
04/22 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-6(W) 8-16-0
04/26 District Temple Wildcats 9-4(L) 8-17-0
04/29 District Belton Tigers 5-0(L) 8-18-0

Killeen Shoemaker Wolves

Coach: Adam Froeschl ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Robinson Rockets 11-2(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Regular Pflugerville Connally Cougars 6-11(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 7-1(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 8-12(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Leander Lions 16-3(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 12-1(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 10-14(W) 3-4-0
03/11 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 11-3(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 7-5(L) 3-6-0
03/15 District Killeen Kangaroos 9-8(L) 3-7-0
03/18 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 12-0(L) 3-8-0
03/22 District Bryan Vikings 15-0(L) 3-9-0
03/25 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 10-0(L) 3-10-0
03/29 District Temple Wildcats 12-6(L) 3-11-0
04/01 District Belton Tigers 19-0(L) 3-12-0
04/05 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 3-2(L) 3-13-0
04/08 District Killeen Kangaroos 7-4(L) 3-14-0
04/13 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 6-2(L) 3-15-0
04/14 District Bryan Vikings 5-0(L) 3-16-0
04/19 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-1(L) 3-17-0
04/22 District Temple Wildcats 15-1(W) 4-17-0
04/26 District Belton Tigers 13-3(L) 4-18-0
04/29 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 12-6(W) 5-18-0

Killeen Ellison Eagles

Coach: Ty Oppermann (8 Years As Head Coach, 130 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Alley, David Lockett

2021 Record:15-18 / 8-6 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Joffer Rodriguez Pica, Sr, SS/P (.321 OBP, 4.27 ERA, 22 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 18-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Regular Round Rock Westwood Warriors 11-1(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Leander Lions 19-2(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 16-4(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Lorena Leopards 22-4(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 16-10(L) 0-7-0
03/05 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 14-1(L) 0-8-0
03/10 Tournament Seguin Matadors 19-0(L) 0-9-0
03/10 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 13-1(L) 0-10-0
03/11 District Cibolo Steele Knights 10-3(L) 0-11-0
03/15 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 10-0(L) 0-12-0
03/16 Regular San Antonio Marshall Rams 18-3(L) 0-13-0
03/18 District Killeen Kangaroos 25-3(L) 0-14-0
03/22 District Temple Wildcats 19-1(L) 0-15-0
03/25 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 17-1(L) 0-16-0
03/29 District Belton Tigers 10-0(L) 0-17-0
04/01 District Bryan Vikings 10-0(L) 0-18-0
04/05 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 3-2(W) 1-18-0
04/08 District Killeen Harker Heights Knights 13-0(L) 1-19-0
04/13 District Killeen Kangaroos 13-2(L) 1-20-0
04/14 District Temple Wildcats 14-0(L) 1-21-0
04/19 District Copperas Cove Bulldogs 15-0(L) 1-22-0
04/22 District Belton Tigers 13-1(L) 1-23-0
04/26 District Bryan Vikings 14-0(L) 1-24-0
04/29 District Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 12-6(L) 1-25-0