2-6A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 10 1 21 7 1
Midland Bulldogs 7 3 17 10 0
Odessa Permian Panthers 5 6 15 14 1
Odessa Bronchos 4 6 14 10 0
Midland Legacy Rebels 4 7 13 15 1
San Angelo Central Bobcats 2 9 7 21 1

Wolfforth Frenship Tigers

Coach: Chad Reynolds (16 Years As Head Coach, 372 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bill Roger, Brandon Roberson, Bobby Sherrard, Gentry Griffith, Aaron Rumfield

2023 Record:28-11/12-2; District Champions/Area Round

Returning Starters

Landon Hutcheson, Sr, CF (.357/2-6A MVP/Blinn College) Hudson Hutcheson, Sr, C (.368, 22 RBI; 1st Team All-District) Brooks Roberson, Sr, RHP (2-6A Pitcher OTY/Louisiana Tech) Nano Mendoza, Sr, 3B (4 HR, 23 RBI/1st Team All-District) Brady Boles, Sr, SS (34 Hits, 24 RBI/1st Team All-District) Blaine Chancy, Sr, DH (.370, 7 2B/2nd Team All-District) Santi Sanchez, Sr, UTL Holden Phillips, Jr, 2B (.337, 2 HR/1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Arlington Colts 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 12-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 8-5(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Keller Indians 6-1(L) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Allen Eagles 5-2(L) 3-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 6-5(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Highland Park Scots 1-3(L) 3-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Queen Creek, AZ 10-3(W) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Westmoore, OK 6-1(W) 5-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Allen Eagles 3-1(L) 5-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Hebron Hawks 8-0(W) 6-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 6-3(W) 7-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 0-12(W) 8-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 20-1(W) 9-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 11-0(W) 10-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 8-8(T) 10-5-1
03/09/2024 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 6-0(L) 10-6-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Seminole Indians 14-0(W) 11-6-1
03/21/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 15-3(W) 12-6-1
03/22/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 7-3(W) 13-6-1
03/23/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 7-1(W) 14-6-1
03/28/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 4-0(W) 15-6-1
04/04/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 4-2(L) 15-7-1
04/05/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 12-3(W) 16-7-1
04/06/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 7-4(W) 17-7-1
04/12/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 5-0(W) 18-7-1
04/13/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 6-0(W) 19-7-1
04/18/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 7-2(W) 20-7-1
04/19/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 7-6(W) 21-7-1

Midland Bulldogs

Coach: Joshua Hulin (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Guillaume Blanchette, Adam Becker, Kyle Wolfe, Bradley Shaw

2023 Record:18-17/8-7; 2nd Place/Area Round

Returning Starters

Michael Lujan, Sr, 3B/RHP (.357, 20 RBI/1st Team A-D) Tag Galindo, Sr, RHP/SS (3-1, 2 Saves/1st Team All-District) John Langhennig, Sr, 1B/RHP (.376/2nd Team All-District) Wyatt Krueger, Sr, OF/RHP (20 RBI/2nd Team All-District) Ryder Miller, Jr, C (11 RBI/Honorable Mention All-District) Jake Nava, Jr, LHP/OF (37 IP, 3.89 ERA) Jacoby Dutchover, So, LHP/OF (5-4, 0.36/2-6A Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 8-2(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament El Paso Riverside Rangers 4-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 10-0(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 9-2(L) 3-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament El Paso Chapin Huskies 8-4(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 8-3(L) 4-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 4-3(W) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 7-4(L) 5-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Abilene Eagles 2-0(W) 6-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 14-1(L) 6-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 6-4(W) 7-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Highland Park Scots 4-2(W) 8-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 9-5(L) 8-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Celina Bobcats 4-2(L) 8-7-0
03/14/2024 Regular Midland Greenwood Rangers 10-1(W) 9-7-0
03/16/2024 Regular Plainview Bulldogs 9-1(W) 10-7-0
03/21/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 13-2(W) 11-7-0
03/22/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-1(W) 12-7-0
03/23/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 7-3(W) 13-7-0
03/28/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 4-3(W) 14-7-0
04/04/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-2(W) 15-7-0
04/05/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 12-3(L) 15-8-0
04/06/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 7-4(L) 15-9-0
04/12/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 2-1(W) 16-9-0
04/13/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 7-6(W) 17-9-0
04/18/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 3-0(L) 17-10-0

Odessa Permian Panthers

Coach: Tate Criswell (7 Years As Head Coach, 268 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clayton Willman, Joe Hilliard, Hayden Sluder, JB Carroll

2023 Record:16-17/6-9

Returning Starters

Tito Ramirez, Sr, OF Jax Sims, Sr, RHP/IF Colby Jolly, Sr, OF Hayden Ramage, Sr, C/RHP/OF Juan Anaya, Sr, RHP/IF Cal Warren, Jr, RHP/1B Gage Beltran 1B/OF Noah Solis, Jr, RHP/IF Cooper Popejoy, Jr, RHP/IF Ryan Lopez, Jr, RHP/IF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 2-3(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Prosper Eagles 9-4(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 6-2(L) 1-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 10-9(W) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 5-1(L) 2-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 8-2(W) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 7-7(T) 3-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 7-0(W) 4-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 5-3(L) 4-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 5-4(W) 5-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 12-10(W) 6-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Chapin Huskies 20-1(W) 7-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 2-1(W) 8-6-1
03/09/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 8-7(L) 8-7-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 9-5(W) 9-7-1
03/12/2024 Regular Canyon Randall Raiders 9-8(L) 9-8-1
03/21/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 9-4(W) 10-8-1
03/22/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 6-2(W) 11-8-1
03/23/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 8-5(W) 12-8-1
03/26/2024 Regular Lubbock Titans 34-0(W) 13-8-1
03/28/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-2(L) 13-9-1
04/04/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 7-3(L) 13-10-1
04/05/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 5-2(L) 13-11-1
04/06/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 3-1(W) 14-11-1
04/12/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 11-1(W) 15-11-1
04/13/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 5-4(L) 15-12-1
04/18/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 7-2(L) 15-13-1
04/19/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 7-6(L) 15-14-1

Odessa Bronchos

Coach: Jerod Couch (2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gabe Smallwood, Julian Jiminez, Jackson Knight, David Casillas

2023 Record:18-14-2/7-8; 3rd Place/Bi-District

Returning Starters

Zorian Del Real, Sr, SS/P (1st Team All-District) JoeLuis Charles, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Jayven Gonzales, Sr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Zayne Minjarez, Sr, OF (Honorable Mention All-District) Marcos Castro, Sr, P (Honorable Mention All-District); Bryan Hernandez, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 10-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 8-4(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 4-3(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament El Paso Andress Eagles 12-1(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Abilene Eagles 5-4(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 7-3(W) 5-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 8-3(W) 6-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 9-4(L) 6-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 8-1(W) 7-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 7-5(W) 8-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 5-2(L) 8-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 5-2(W) 9-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-3(W) 10-4-0
03/21/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 9-4(L) 10-5-0
03/22/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 6-2(L) 10-6-0
03/23/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 8-5(L) 10-7-0
03/28/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-0(L) 10-8-0
04/04/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 10-0(W) 11-8-0
04/05/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 6-4(W) 12-8-0
04/06/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 9-1(W) 13-8-0
04/12/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 5-0(L) 13-9-0
04/13/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 6-0(L) 13-10-0
04/18/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 3-0(W) 14-10-0

Midland Legacy Rebels

Team Website: LHS Rebels Baseball Twitter / LHS Rebels Baseball Facebook

Coach: Eric Garcia (3 Years As Head Coach, 197 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trevor McCall, Tyler Wilke, Eric Sanchez, Ismael Perez

2023 Record:19-16/7-8

Returning Starters

Drew Martin, Sr, C (.357, 15 2B, 3 HR/1st Team All District) Trajan Chavez, Sr, 1B/P (.323, 7 2B,/2nd Team All District) Duncan Hayes, Sr, 3B Gilbert Hernandez, Sr, P (26.1 IP, 2-2, 2 Saves, 2.65 ERA) Aiden Serrano, Jr, OF/P (.397, 4 2B/1st Team All-District) Cole Neatherlin, Jr, OF/P (.313, 4 3B/2nd Team All-District) Andres Cordero, Jr, 2B/OF (.385, 6 2B/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Carlsbad, NM 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 3-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 5-5(T) 1-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Clint Lions 8-3(W) 2-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Rio Rancho, NM 2-3(L) 2-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 10-4(W) 3-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 10-8(L) 3-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 6-0(L) 3-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 3-0(L) 3-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 5-2(L) 3-6-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Abilene Eagles 7-4(W) 4-6-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 7-2(W) 5-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Prosper Eagles 3-2(L) 5-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Celina Bobcats 7-3(W) 6-7-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 9-7(W) 7-7-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Highland Park Scots 7-1(L) 7-8-1
03/12/2024 Regular Amarillo Golden Sandies 8-0(W) 8-8-1
03/12/2024 Regular Amarillo Golden Sandies 11-6(W) 9-8-1
03/21/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 15-3(L) 9-9-1
03/22/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 7-3(L) 9-10-1
03/23/2024 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 7-1(L) 9-11-1
03/28/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 4-3(L) 9-12-1
04/04/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 7-3(W) 10-12-1
04/05/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 5-2(W) 11-12-1
04/06/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 3-1(L) 11-13-1
04/12/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 2-1(L) 11-14-1
04/13/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 7-6(L) 11-15-1
04/18/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 6-0(W) 12-15-1
04/19/2024 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-1(W) 13-15-1

San Angelo Central Bobcats

Team Website: San Angelo Central Bobcats Facebook / San Angelo Central Baseball Twitter

Coach: Stan Gideon (1 Years As Head Coach, 424 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Seale, Zach Cook, Steven Jewell, Bobby Braden

2023 Record:9-21-2/5-10

Returning Starters

Clark Sampson, Sr, P Joseph Moreno, Sr, 1B Roman Moya, Sr, IF Riley McGarry, Sr, CF/P Ben Puello, Sr, OF/DH JJ Reyes, Jr, SS Jimmy Edwards, Jr, OF Colter Farmer, Jr, C Mason Van Sickle, So, 2B (2nd Team All-District) Ryan Ellis, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 15-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 4-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 8-2(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 9-0(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 11-3(W) 1-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Keller Indians 3-2(L) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-4(L) 1-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 7-0(L) 1-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 11-3(L) 1-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 6-5(L) 1-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 9-8(W) 2-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 7-0(L) 2-10-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 4-3(L) 2-11-0
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 8-6(W) 3-11-0
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 11-9(L) 3-12-0
03/09/2024 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 5-4(W) 4-12-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 3-3(T) 4-12-1
03/13/2024 Regular Big Spring Steers 8-1(W) 5-12-1
03/21/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 13-2(L) 5-13-1
03/22/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 4-1(L) 5-14-1
03/23/2024 District Midland Bulldogs 7-3(L) 5-15-1
03/28/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 4-2(W) 6-15-1
04/04/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 10-0(L) 6-16-1
04/05/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 6-4(L) 6-17-1
04/06/2024 District Odessa Bronchos 9-1(L) 6-18-1
04/12/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 11-1(L) 6-19-1
04/13/2024 District Odessa Permian Panthers 5-4(W) 7-19-1
04/18/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 6-0(L) 7-20-1
04/19/2024 District Midland Legacy Rebels 4-1(L) 7-21-1