Division 2-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 15 3 25 9 0
Midland Legacy Rebels 13 5 26 11 0
Odessa Permian Panthers 12 6 24 11 0
San Angelo Central Bobcats 9 9 11 20 0
Odessa Bronchos 8 10 17 14 1
Midland Bulldogs 4 14 10 23 0
Abilene Eagles 2 16 6 22 1

Wolfforth Frenship Tigers

Coach: Chad Reynolds (15 Years As Head Coach, 320 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bill Roger, Brandon Roberson, Brandon Wilson, Bobby Sherrard, Aaron Rumfield, Chad Curtis

2021 Record:20-15 / 13-5 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Coldon Kiser, Sr, CF (.464 BA, 47 RBI, District OPOY) Brock Rogers, Sr, 2B (.358 BA, 19 RBI, 1st Team AD) Ryland Morin, Jr, LHP (4-1, 3.32 ERA, 1st Team AD) Gage Cobb, Sr, LHP (4-3, 3.92 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Regular Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 3-2(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Keller Indians 14-4(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 8-3(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Wylie Pirates 7-0(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Bridgeland Bears 3-1(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 5-4(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 5-4(L) 5-4-0
03/10 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 8-1(W) 6-4-0
03/10 District Odessa Permian Panthers 3-1(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 15-11(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 3-13(W) 7-6-0
03/17 District Midland Legacy Rebels 14-12(L) 7-7-0
03/18 District Midland Legacy Rebels 6-4(W) 8-7-0
03/19 District Midland Legacy Rebels 3-1(W) 9-7-0
03/22 District Abilene Eagles 17-0(W) 10-7-0
03/25 District Abilene Eagles 12-2(W) 11-7-0
03/26 District Abilene Eagles 9-0(W) 12-7-0
03/29 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 2-1(L) 12-8-0
04/02 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 1-0(W) 13-8-0
04/09 Regular Lubbock Cooper Pirates 15-2(L) 13-9-0
04/12 District Midland Bulldogs 4-1(W) 14-9-0
04/14 District Midland Bulldogs 7-4(W) 15-9-0
04/15 District Midland Bulldogs 11-0(W) 16-9-0
04/19 District Odessa Bronchos 9-6(W) 17-9-0
04/22 District Odessa Bronchos 10-0(W) 18-9-0
04/23 District Odessa Bronchos 15-4(W) 19-9-0
04/26 District Odessa Permian Panthers 12-11(W) 20-9-0
04/29 District Odessa Permian Panthers 4-2(W) 21-9-0
05/06 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 12-0(W) 22-9-0
05/07 Playoff El Paso Montwood Rams 10-0(W) 23-9-0
05/12 Playoff Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 5-2(W) 24-9-0
05/13 Playoff Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 6-5(W) 25-9-0

Midland Legacy Rebels

Team Website: Legacy Rebel Baseball Twitter / LHS Rebels Baseball Facebook

Coach: Eric Garcia (1 Years As Head Coach, 152 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trevor McCall, Bronc Dillard, Tyler Wilke

2021 Record:26-9 / 14-4 (Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Chase Shores, Sr, P/1B (9-0, 1.65, 4 HR, 2-6A Pitcher OTY) Casen Yonts, Jr, C/P/IF (.342, 5 HR, 36 RBI, District NOTY) Raymond Vasquez, Sr, 3B/P (.309, 22 RBI, 2nd Team AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 2-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 7-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 12-6(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Canyon Eagles 8-4(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament Wall Hawks 6-1(W) 5-0-0
03/03 District Abilene Eagles 12-1(W) 6-0-0
03/03 District Midland Bulldogs 3-1(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 2-5(W) 8-0-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 8-5(L) 8-1-0
03/05 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 7-6(W) 9-1-0
03/10 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 3-0(L) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-2(L) 9-3-0
03/12 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 1-6(W) 10-3-0
03/12 Tournament Crandall Pirates 11-1(W) 11-3-0
03/17 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 14-12(W) 12-3-0
03/18 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 6-4(L) 12-4-0
03/19 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 3-1(L) 12-5-0
03/22 District Odessa Bronchos 11-4(L) 12-6-0
03/25 District Odessa Bronchos 8-7(W) 13-6-0
03/26 District Odessa Bronchos 5-4(L) 13-7-0
04/08 District Midland Bulldogs 5-2(W) 14-7-0
04/09 District Midland Bulldogs 7-4(W) 15-7-0
04/12 District Odessa Permian Panthers 11-9(W) 16-7-0
04/14 District Odessa Permian Panthers 5-3(W) 17-7-0
04/15 District Odessa Permian Panthers 14-6(W) 18-7-0
04/19 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 2-1(W) 19-7-0
04/22 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 11-1(W) 20-7-0
04/23 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 9-8(L) 20-8-0
04/26 District Abilene Eagles 7-1(W) 21-8-0
04/29 District Abilene Eagles 10-9(W) 22-8-0
05/06 Playoff El Paso Eastwood Troopers 3-2(L) 22-9-0
05/07 Playoff El Paso Eastwood Troopers 11-10(W) 23-9-0
05/07 Playoff El Paso Eastwood Troopers 9-6(W) 24-9-0
05/12 Playoff Northwest Eaton Eagles 1-0(W) 25-9-0
05/13 Playoff Northwest Eaton Eagles 2-1(W) 26-9-0
05/19 Playoff Keller Indians 7-4(L) 26-10-0
05/20 Playoff Keller Indians 8-3(L) 26-11-0

Odessa Permian Panthers

Coach: Tate Criswell (4 Years As Head Coach, 228 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sammy Gonzalez, Clayton Willman, Joe Hilliard, Johnny Carroll

2021 Record:30-10 / 15-3 District Champion (Regional Quarterfinalist)

Returning Starters

Peyton Gregory, Sr, C Cooper Golden, Sr, LHP/1B Sebastian Bravo, Sr, MIF/RHP Jake Glasman, Sr, SS/RHP Xavier Melendez, Sr, 3B/RHP Gus McKay, Sr, LHP/OF Caleb Boswell, Jr, UTIL/RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 3-7(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Canyon Eagles 0-7(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Regular Wall Hawks 0-13(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 14-2(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 3-6(W) 5-0-0
02/26 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 2-9(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Regular Lubbock Cooper Pirates 3-6(W) 7-0-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 5-6(W) 8-0-0
03/04 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 6-4(L) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 5-3(W) 9-1-0
03/05 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 5-1(L) 9-2-0
03/05 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 18-13(W) 10-2-0
03/08 District Abilene Eagles 6-2(W) 11-2-0
03/10 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 3-0(W) 12-2-0
03/10 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 3-1(W) 13-2-0
03/12 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-20(W) 14-2-0
03/12 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 22-8(L) 14-3-0
03/17 District Odessa Bronchos 14-4(W) 15-3-0
03/18 District Odessa Bronchos 8-1(W) 16-3-0
03/19 District Odessa Bronchos 10-6(W) 17-3-0
03/22 District Midland Bulldogs 11-2(W) 18-3-0
03/25 District Midland Bulldogs 5-2(W) 19-3-0
03/26 District Midland Bulldogs 2-1(W) 20-3-0
03/29 District Abilene Eagles 17-6(W) 21-3-0
04/01 District Abilene Eagles 6-4(W) 22-3-0
04/08 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-3(L) 22-4-0
04/09 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 13-5(W) 23-4-0
04/12 District Midland Legacy Rebels 11-9(L) 23-5-0
04/14 District Midland Legacy Rebels 5-3(L) 23-6-0
04/15 District Midland Legacy Rebels 14-6(L) 23-7-0
04/26 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 12-11(L) 23-8-0
04/29 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-2(L) 23-9-0
05/06 Playoff El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 10-9(W) 24-9-0
05/07 Playoff El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 12-10(L) 24-10-0
05/07 Playoff El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 5-3(L) 24-11-0

San Angelo Central Bobcats

Team Website: SA Central Baseball Twitter / San Angelo Central Bobcats GameChanger

Coach: Patrick Penry (11 Years As Head Coach, 203 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Webber, Zach Lara, Brayden Price, Jake Myers

2021 Record:13-21-1 / 8-10 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Cayden Box, Sr, MIF (.269 BA) Ty Casey, Sr, RF (.237 BA) Jakob Charles, Sr, SS/RHP (.203 BA) Ethan Green, Sr, 3B/RHP (.167 BA) Kayden Hameister, Sr, CF (.327 BA, 2nd Team AD) Juandiego Lagunes, Sr, LHP (2-5, 2nd Team AD) James Placke, Sr, RHP (2-4) Stryler Price, Sr, 1B (.210 BA) Reid Sampson, Sr, C (.218 BA) Landon Cowley, Jr, UTIL/DH (.276 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Wall Hawks 9-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 10-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 3-2(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 3-1(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 11-3(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 0-4(W) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Allen Eagles 3-2(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 4-2(L) 1-7-0
03/05 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 4-1(L) 1-8-0
03/08 District Odessa Bronchos 9-2(W) 2-8-0
03/10 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 8-1(L) 2-9-0
03/10 District Odessa Permian Panthers 3-0(L) 2-10-0
03/12 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 1-3(W) 3-10-0
03/17 District Midland Bulldogs 11-3(W) 4-10-0
03/18 District Midland Bulldogs 5-2(W) 5-10-0
03/19 District Midland Bulldogs 13-1(L) 5-11-0
03/26 Regular San Antonio Churchill Chargers 4-3(L) 5-12-0
03/29 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 2-1(W) 6-12-0
04/02 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 1-0(L) 6-13-0
04/08 District Odessa Permian Panthers 4-3(W) 7-13-0
04/09 District Odessa Permian Panthers 13-5(L) 7-14-0
04/12 District Abilene Eagles 12-2(W) 8-14-0
04/14 District Abilene Eagles 4-2(W) 9-14-0
04/15 District Abilene Eagles 2-1(W) 10-14-0
04/19 District Midland Legacy Rebels 2-1(L) 10-15-0
04/22 District Midland Legacy Rebels 11-1(L) 10-16-0
04/23 District Midland Legacy Rebels 9-8(W) 11-16-0
04/26 District Odessa Bronchos 1-0(L) 11-17-0
04/29 District Odessa Bronchos 5-1(L) 11-18-0
05/06 Playoff El Paso Americas Trailblazers 5-0(L) 11-19-0
05/06 Playoff El Paso Americas Trailblazers 1-0(L) 11-20-0

Odessa Bronchos

Coach: Joshua Hulin (9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jerod Couch, Tate Smith, Guillaume Blanchette, Breckon Reed

2021 Record:15-14 / 6-12

Returning Starters

Isaac Rodriguez, Sr, INF/P Jairo Guerrero, Sr, OF/P David Sanchez, Sr, OF Sebastian Cabral, Jr, 1B/P Wiki DeLeon, Jr, INF Joeluis Charles, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 2-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Canyon Eagles 3-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Wall Hawks 5-6(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 5-5(T) 2-1-1
02/26 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 1-9(W) 3-1-1
02/26 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 3-2(L) 3-2-1
03/03 District Midland Bulldogs 3-1(W) 4-2-1
03/03 District Abilene Eagles 8-4(L) 4-3-1
03/04 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 19-4(W) 5-3-1
03/04 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 4-12(W) 6-3-1
03/05 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 7-2(L) 6-4-1
03/08 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 9-2(L) 6-5-1
03/10 Tournament Crowley Eagles 7-6(L) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Azle Hornets 11-2(W) 7-6-1
03/12 Tournament Richland Royals 4-7(W) 8-6-1
03/12 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 8-3(W) 9-6-1
03/17 District Odessa Permian Panthers 14-4(L) 9-7-1
03/18 District Odessa Permian Panthers 8-1(L) 9-8-1
03/19 District Odessa Permian Panthers 10-6(L) 9-9-1
03/22 District Midland Legacy Rebels 11-4(W) 10-9-1
03/25 District Midland Legacy Rebels 8-7(L) 10-10-1
03/26 District Midland Legacy Rebels 5-4(W) 11-10-1
03/29 District Midland Bulldogs 5-1(W) 12-10-1
04/01 District Midland Bulldogs 6-1(W) 13-10-1
04/08 District Abilene Eagles 5-3(L) 13-11-1
04/09 District Abilene Eagles 14-9(W) 14-11-1
04/12 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 6-5(W) 15-11-1
04/19 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 9-6(L) 15-12-1
04/22 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 10-0(L) 15-13-1
04/23 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 15-4(L) 15-14-1
04/26 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 1-0(W) 16-14-1
04/29 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 5-1(W) 17-14-1

Midland Bulldogs

Coach: Jeremy Mueller (4 Years As Head Coach, 259 Career Wins)

2021 Record:14-17 / 4-14

Returning Starters

Dax Patton, Jr, UTIL (.160 BA) Jacob Urias, Jr, 3B/P (.342 BA) Jake Cunningham, Jr, OF/P (.204 BA) Jaron Gignac, Sr, P (3.79 ERA) Josh Reed, Jr, OF/P (.278 BA, 0.38 ERA) Landry Walls, Sr, C (.266 BA) Luke Ingram, Sr, UTIL (.171 BA) Pierce Mackey, Sr, 1B/P (.259 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Andrews Mustangs 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 3-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 2-0(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Clint Horizon Scorpions 3-5(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 4-2(L) 4-1-0
02/26 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 8-1(L) 4-2-0
02/26 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/03 District Odessa Bronchos 3-1(L) 4-4-0
03/03 District Midland Legacy Rebels 3-1(L) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 4-10(W) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 10-0(L) 5-6-0
03/05 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 11-3(L) 5-7-0
03/05 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 8-5(L) 5-8-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Maroons 8-4(W) 6-8-0
03/10 Tournament Hutto Hippos 10-0(L) 6-9-0
03/12 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 9-2(L) 6-10-0
03/12 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 6-2(L) 6-11-0
03/17 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 11-3(L) 6-12-0
03/18 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 5-2(L) 6-13-0
03/19 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 13-1(W) 7-13-0
03/22 District Odessa Permian Panthers 11-2(L) 7-14-0
03/25 District Odessa Permian Panthers 5-2(L) 7-15-0
03/26 District Odessa Permian Panthers 2-1(L) 7-16-0
03/29 District Odessa Bronchos 5-1(L) 7-17-0
04/01 District Odessa Bronchos 6-1(L) 7-18-0
04/08 District Midland Legacy Rebels 5-2(L) 7-19-0
04/09 District Midland Legacy Rebels 7-4(L) 7-20-0
04/12 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-1(L) 7-21-0
04/14 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 7-4(L) 7-22-0
04/15 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 11-0(L) 7-23-0
04/19 District Abilene Eagles 9-6(W) 8-23-0
04/22 District Abilene Eagles 10-9(W) 9-23-0
04/23 District Abilene Eagles 16-0(W) 10-23-0

Abilene Eagles

Coach: Lee Fletcher (4 Years As Head Coach, 60 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Estrada, Conlan Aguirre, DJ Atwood, Micah Clay

2021 Record:5-26

Returning Starters

Parker Doughty, Sr, C/P Diego Flores, Jr, SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Zakariah Davila, Jr, OF Jake Breckenridge, Jr, 1B/3B Jayton Stuckey, Sr, OF Will Cheek, Jr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Jim Ned Indians 0-1(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 9-6(W) 2-0-0
03/03 District Midland Legacy Rebels 12-1(L) 2-1-0
03/03 District Odessa Bronchos 8-4(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 8-8(T) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 10-4(L) 3-2-1
03/05 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 7-5(L) 3-3-1
03/08 District Odessa Permian Panthers 6-2(L) 3-4-1
03/10 Tournament Crandall Pirates 4-3(L) 3-5-1
03/10 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-2(W) 4-5-1
03/12 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 6-3(L) 4-6-1
03/12 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 12-6(L) 4-7-1
03/18 Regular Aledo Bearcats 5-2(L) 4-8-1
03/22 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 17-0(L) 4-9-1
03/25 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 12-2(L) 4-10-1
03/26 District Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 9-0(L) 4-11-1
03/29 District Odessa Permian Panthers 17-6(L) 4-12-1
04/01 District Odessa Permian Panthers 6-4(L) 4-13-1
04/02 Regular Abilene Cooper Cougars 10-4(W) 5-13-1
04/08 District Odessa Bronchos 5-3(W) 6-13-1
04/09 District Odessa Bronchos 14-9(L) 6-14-1
04/12 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 12-2(L) 6-15-1
04/14 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-2(L) 6-16-1
04/15 District San Angelo Central Bobcats 2-1(L) 6-17-1
04/19 District Midland Bulldogs 9-6(L) 6-18-1
04/22 District Midland Bulldogs 10-9(L) 6-19-1
04/23 District Midland Bulldogs 16-0(L) 6-20-1
04/26 District Midland Legacy Rebels 7-1(L) 6-21-1
04/29 District Midland Legacy Rebels 10-9(L) 6-22-1