32-6A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Los Fresnos Falcons 9 1 26 8 1
Weslaco Panthers 8 2 26 9 1
San Benito Greyhounds 5 5 13 13 0
Harlingen Cardinals 4 6 11 19 0
Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4 6 10 14 1
Brownsville Hanna Eagles 0 10 5 21 0

Los Fresnos Falcons

Coach: Rene Morales (24 Years As Head Coach, 423 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chencho Garza, Eben Carmona, Jesse Paredes, Greg Uribe

2023 Record:27-8-1/10-0; District Champions/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Mario Rodriguez, Sr, P (1st Team All-District) Derek Garcia, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Sebastian Barrera, Jr, C (1st Team All-District) Aleck Rodriguez, Jr, 2B (Honorable Mention All-District) Alejandro Rodriguez, Jr, 3B (2nd Team All-District) Aiden Douglas, Jr, OF (Honorable Mention All-District) Patricio Alvarado, So, 1B (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 1-15(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 1-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-11(W) 3-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Edinburg North Cougars 3-0(L) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 2-0(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 9-1(W) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 2-5(W) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 0-12(W) 6-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 6-5(L) 6-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 9-2(W) 7-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 8-0(W) 8-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 5-0(W) 9-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Richmond Randle Lions 13-2(W) 10-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 5-5(T) 10-4-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 7-5(W) 11-4-1
03/11/2024 Regular Edinburg Bobcats 12-2(W) 12-4-1
03/13/2024 Regular La Joya Coyotes 3-1(W) 13-4-1
03/19/2024 Regular Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 2-1(L) 13-5-1
03/22/2024 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 7-0(W) 14-5-1
03/26/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 1-0(W) 15-5-1
03/28/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 7-5(W) 16-5-1
04/02/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 3-1(W) 17-5-1
04/05/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 22-3(L) 17-6-1
04/09/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 10-0(W) 18-6-1
04/12/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 12-0(W) 19-6-1
04/16/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 6-0(W) 20-6-1
04/19/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 3-0(W) 21-6-1
04/23/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 5-1(W) 22-6-1
04/26/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 5-4(W) 23-6-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-1(W) 24-6-1
05/03/2024 Playoff Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 19-0(W) 25-6-1
05/09/2024 Playoff San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 1-7(W) 26-6-1
05/10/2024 Playoff San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 3-2(L) 26-7-1
05/11/2024 Playoff San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 6-2(L) 26-8-1

Weslaco Panthers

Coach: JJ Garcia (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Homer Llanas, Jacob Venegas, Gus Cantu, Saul Garza, Butcho Gomez

2023 Record:22-12-3/7-3; 2nd Place/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Jesse Stone Gomez, Sr, SS/P Ryan Everitt, Sr, 1B Ringo Perez, Sr, CF Tony Quintero, Sr, OF Marcos Arratia, Sr, P/OF Julien Casares, Sr, 2B/P Toby Perez, Jr, OF Isaiah Garza, Jr, P/OF Diego Castillo, So, P/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 1-11(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 2-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 8-7(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 2-2(T) 3-0-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 6-0(W) 4-0-1
02/24/2024 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 3-2(L) 4-1-1
02/26/2024 Regular Edinburg Bobcats 6-5(W) 5-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 2-1(W) 6-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 7-1(W) 7-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 6-2(W) 8-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 8-2(W) 9-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 3-2(W) 10-1-1
03/04/2024 Regular Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 4-2(L) 10-2-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Mission Eagles 11-0(W) 11-2-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Bishop Badgers 8-7(L) 11-3-1
03/08/2024 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 6-0(L) 11-4-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 11-1(W) 12-4-1
03/13/2024 Regular Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-7(L) 12-5-1
03/22/2024 Regular Edinburg North Cougars 5-1(W) 13-5-1
03/26/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 2-1(W) 14-5-1
03/28/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 2-0(L) 14-6-1
04/02/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 3-1(L) 14-7-1
04/05/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 22-3(W) 15-7-1
04/09/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 8-0(W) 16-7-1
04/12/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4-3(W) 17-7-1
04/16/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 11-1(W) 18-7-1
04/19/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 17-0(W) 19-7-1
04/23/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 5-4(W) 20-7-1
04/26/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 11-1(W) 21-7-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Mission Eagles 3-2(W) 22-7-1
05/03/2024 Playoff Mission Eagles 12-0(W) 23-7-1
05/09/2024 Playoff Eagle Pass Eagles 7-1(W) 24-7-1
05/10/2024 Playoff Eagle Pass Eagles 0-2(L) 24-8-1
05/11/2024 Playoff Del Rio Rams 9-8(W) 25-8-1
05/16/2024 Playoff La Joya Coyotes 6-4(W) 26-8-1
05/17/2024 Playoff La Joya Coyotes 3-0(L) 26-9-1

San Benito Greyhounds

Coach: Ramiro Partida (9 Years As Head Coach, 106 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Torres, Chris Cervantes, Eleazar Esquivel, Luis Garza

2023 Record:16-16/4-6; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Tomas Flores, Sr, 1B Atticus De Leon, Sr, 2B Aaron Corona, Sr, LF Angelo Villarreal, Sr, CF Gabriel Covarrubias, Jr, RF Justin Montemayor, Jr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Roma Gladiators 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 2-8(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 2-0(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 3-2(W) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 5-0(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 6-0(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-0(L) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-2(L) 4-4-0
03/04/2024 Regular Edinburg Bobcats 22-3(W) 5-4-0
03/08/2024 Regular Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 7-0(L) 5-5-0
03/09/2024 Regular Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 2-5(W) 6-5-0
03/11/2024 Regular Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 9-2(L) 6-6-0
03/12/2024 Regular Edinburg North Cougars 15-6(W) 7-6-0
03/19/2024 Regular Mission Eagles 3-2(W) 8-6-0
03/26/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 6-3(W) 9-6-0
03/28/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 10-5(W) 10-6-0
04/02/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4-3(W) 11-6-0
04/05/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 1-0(L) 11-7-0
04/09/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 7-3(W) 12-7-0
04/12/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 15-1(W) 13-7-0
04/16/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 6-0(L) 13-8-0
04/19/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 3-0(L) 13-9-0
04/23/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 5-4(L) 13-10-0
04/26/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 11-1(L) 13-11-0
05/02/2024 Playoff La Joya Coyotes 3-0(L) 13-12-0
05/03/2024 Playoff La Joya Coyotes 3-1(L) 13-13-0

Harlingen Cardinals

Coach: Armando Rangel (7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eddie Fonseca, Rolando Olivo, Juan Martinez, John Lozano

2023 Record:6-21/1-9

Returning Starters

Diego Adame, Sr Jesse Gonzales, Sr Jace Kushner, Sr Orlando Garza, Sr Jose Medina, Sr Juan Aleman, Sr Dominic Gonzales, Jr Isaiah Gaytan, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular McAllen Bulldogs 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 5-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 2-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 8-2(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 3-0(L) 0-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 0-9(W) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 9-2(L) 1-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 5-1(L) 1-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament London Pirates 7-1(L) 1-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 4-8(W) 2-8-0
03/05/2024 Regular Edinburg North Cougars 7-1(W) 3-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 13-7(W) 4-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 7-5(L) 4-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 0-3(W) 5-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Edinburg IDEA Coll Prep 4-10(W) 6-9-0
03/11/2024 Regular Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-1(L) 6-10-0
03/19/2024 Regular Edinburg Bobcats 1-0(W) 7-10-0
03/22/2024 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-0(L) 7-11-0
03/26/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 2-1(L) 7-12-0
03/28/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 2-0(W) 8-12-0
04/02/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 9-4(W) 9-12-0
04/05/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 4-0(W) 10-12-0
04/09/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 7-3(L) 10-13-0
04/12/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 15-1(L) 10-14-0
04/16/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 5-4(W) 11-14-0
04/19/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 3-2(L) 11-15-0
04/23/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 5-1(L) 11-16-0
04/26/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 5-4(L) 11-17-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 2-0(L) 11-18-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 8-3(L) 11-19-0

Brownsville Rivera Raiders

Coach: Travis Parker (13 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sammy Hernandez, Luis Macias, Jose Reyes

2023 Record:23-11/7-3; 3rd Place/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Vicente Gonzalez, Sr, C/P (1st Team All-District) Abdeel Gonsalez, Sr, P/2B (Honorable Mention All-District) Marcos Guerrero, So, SS/P/2B (Honorable Mention A-D) Andres Rochas, So, 1B/DH/P (Honorable Mention A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular McAllen Rowe Warriors 9-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 10-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 4-2(L) 0-4-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 2-12(W) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 0-4(W) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 6-3(L) 2-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 2-3(W) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Alice Coyotes 4-4(T) 3-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 6-0(L) 3-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 9-10(W) 4-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Roma Gladiators 3-6(W) 5-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 5-11(L) 5-7-1
03/11/2024 Regular Edinburg North Cougars 9-2(W) 6-7-1
03/13/2024 Regular Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 4-2(L) 6-8-1
03/26/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 1-0(L) 6-9-1
03/28/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 7-5(L) 6-10-1
04/02/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 4-3(L) 6-11-1
04/05/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 1-0(W) 7-11-1
04/09/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 8-0(L) 7-12-1
04/12/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 4-3(L) 7-13-1
04/16/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 5-4(L) 7-14-1
04/19/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 3-2(W) 8-14-1
04/23/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 1-0(W) 9-14-1
04/26/2024 District Brownsville Hanna Eagles 9-5(W) 10-14-1

Brownsville Hanna Eagles

Coach: Gilbert Hinojosa (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gavin Nieto, Jason Galvan, Nick Schuster

2023 Record:3-23/1-9

Returning Starters

Tomas Guerra, Sr, 2B Emmanuel Urgell, Sr, OF Orlando Rico, Jr, IF/P Alec Medellin, Jr, C Ari Hernandez, Jr, IF/P Sebastian Escamilla, So, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Hidalgo Pirates 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 17-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Mission Eagles 5-2(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 14-0(L) 0-4-0
02/23/2024 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 4-3(W) 1-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Victoria East Titans 7-1(L) 1-5-0
02/26/2024 Regular Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 11-0(L) 1-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 2-1(W) 2-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 7-4(W) 3-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 9-2(W) 4-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-2(L) 4-7-0
03/04/2024 Regular Mission Eagles 7-0(L) 4-8-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 10-0(L) 4-9-0
03/11/2024 Regular La Joya Coyotes 11-0(L) 4-10-0
03/19/2024 Regular Edinburg North Cougars 2-1(L) 4-11-0
03/22/2024 Regular Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 2-0(W) 5-11-0
03/26/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 6-3(L) 5-12-0
03/28/2024 District San Benito Greyhounds 10-5(L) 5-13-0
04/02/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 9-4(L) 5-14-0
04/05/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 4-0(L) 5-15-0
04/09/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 10-0(L) 5-16-0
04/12/2024 District Los Fresnos Falcons 12-0(L) 5-17-0
04/16/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 11-1(L) 5-18-0
04/19/2024 District Weslaco Panthers 17-0(L) 5-19-0
04/23/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 1-0(L) 5-20-0
04/26/2024 District Brownsville Rivera Raiders 9-5(L) 5-21-0