Division 9-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Wylie Pirates 13 1 26 12 1
Sachse Mustangs 10 4 20 15 2
Rowlett Eagles 10 4 20 9 1
Naaman Forest Rangers 9 5 17 14 0
Lakeview Centennial Patriots 7 7 16 12 0
Garland Owls 5 9 10 16 0
North Garland Raiders 2 12 2 25 0
South Garland Colonels 0 14 0 19 0

Wylie Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Beau Snodgrass(2 Years As Head Coach, 84 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Russ Campbell, Johnny Hendrixson, Daniel Jordan

2020 Record:7-7

Returning Starters

Dawson Cox, Sr, OF Logan Jeske, Jr UTIL Cooper Widener, Sr, IF Evan Ballast, Sr, P/IF Reese Bassinger, Sr, P/UTIL Cam Pruitt, So, UTIL Luke Wiseman, Sr, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 0-9(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Kaufman Lions 11-1(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 4-2(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 5-3(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 3-8(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 6-4(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 9-4(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 5-4(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 9-2(L) 5-5-0
03/06 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 2-7(W) 6-5-0
03/06 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 8-0(L) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 4-3(L) 6-7-0
03/11 Tournament Plano West Wolves 9-1(W) 7-7-0
03/12 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 6-7(L) 7-8-0
03/12 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 7-8(W) 8-8-0
03/13 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 1-1(T) 8-8-1
03/16 District Garland Owls 6-0(W) 9-8-1
03/19 District South Garland Colonels 26-0(W) 10-8-1
03/23 District Rowlett Eagles 11-0(W) 11-8-1
03/26 District Naaman Forest Rangers 3-2(W) 12-8-1
03/27 Regular McKinney Boyd Broncos 8-6(W) 13-8-1
03/30 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 9-3(W) 14-8-1
04/01 District Sachse Mustangs 1-0(W) 15-8-1
04/06 District North Garland Raiders 13-2(W) 16-8-1
04/09 District Garland Owls 5-0(W) 17-8-1
04/13 District South Garland Colonels 12-0(W) 18-8-1
04/17 District Rowlett Eagles 8-2(W) 19-8-1
04/20 District Naaman Forest Rangers 5-0(W) 20-8-1
04/24 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 3-0(W) 21-8-1
04/27 District Sachse Mustangs 3-1(L) 21-9-1
04/30 District North Garland Raiders 17-0(W) 22-9-1
05/01 Regular Dallas Jesuit Rangers 3-2(L) 22-10-1
05/07 Playoff Mesquite Horn Jaguars 11-1(W) 23-10-1
05/07 Playoff Mesquite Horn Jaguars 7-0(W) 24-10-1
05/12 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 2-1(W) 25-10-1
05/13 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 2-0(W) 26-10-1
05/20 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 9-2(L) 26-11-1
05/21 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 6-3(L) 26-12-1

Sachse Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Burrow(16 Years As Head Coach, 254 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Wingo, Ryan Upchurch, Shane Smith

2020 Record:3-9

Returning Starters

Kyle Stanners, Sr, UTIL (.345 BA, 5 RBI, 3 2B) Nathan Darden, Sr, P/SS (2.38 ERA in 7 IP, 4 K) Jesse Ponce, Jr, MIF (.200 BA, 4 RBI, 4 R) Cey Barkume, Jr, C/1B (.280 BA, 8 RBI) Chris Marcellus, Jr, C/CF (.167 BA) Cole Robertson, Sr, OF (.267 BA, 2B, 2 3B) Ryan Ochoa, Sr, RHP (5.54 ERA in 12 IP, 10 K) Carson Sowell, Sr, LHP/OF (.176 BA) Jason Scrantom, Sr, RHP (2.76 ERA in 7.2 IP, 8 K) Justin Mascorro, Sr, RHP (6.63 ERA in 7.2 IP, 3 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 1-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 4-2(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 4-4(T) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament Plano East Panthers 5-1(L) 1-2-1
03/04 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 6-5(L) 1-3-1
03/04 Tournament Prosper Eagles 16-5(L) 1-4-1
03/05 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 6-1(W) 2-4-1
03/05 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 1-0(W) 3-4-1
03/06 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 7-1(W) 4-4-1
03/11 Tournament Prosper Eagles 8-0(L) 4-5-1
03/11 Tournament Marcus Marauders 15-0(L) 4-6-1
03/12 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 6-5(L) 4-7-1
03/12 Tournament Highland Park Scots 6-3(W) 5-7-1
03/13 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 11-3(L) 5-8-1
03/16 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 7-6(L) 5-9-1
03/19 District Rowlett Eagles 8-4(L) 5-10-1
03/23 District North Garland Raiders 14-1(W) 6-10-1
03/26 District Garland Owls 5-1(W) 7-10-1
03/27 Regular Wylie East Raiders 10-10(T) 7-10-2
03/30 District South Garland Colonels 15-0(W) 8-10-2
04/01 District Wylie Pirates 1-0(L) 8-11-2
04/06 District Naaman Forest Rangers 5-3(L) 8-12-2
04/09 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 4-2(W) 9-12-2
04/13 District Rowlett Eagles 6-2(W) 10-12-2
04/19 District North Garland Raiders 8-1(W) 11-12-2
04/20 District Garland Owls 4-1(W) 12-12-2
04/24 District South Garland Colonels 21-0(W) 13-12-2
04/27 District Wylie Pirates 3-1(W) 14-12-2
04/30 District Naaman Forest Rangers 5-0(W) 15-12-2
05/07 Playoff Tyler Legacy Raiders 4-3(W) 16-12-2
05/08 Playoff Tyler Legacy Raiders 3-1(W) 17-12-2
05/13 Playoff Belton Tigers 7-2(W) 18-12-2
05/15 Playoff Belton Tigers 11-2(W) 19-12-2
05/15 Playoff Belton Tigers 1-2(L) 19-13-2
05/20 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 4-2(W) 20-13-2
05/21 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 5-0(L) 20-14-2
05/22 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 10-0(L) 20-15-2

Rowlett Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Carmon(25 Years As Head Coach, 564 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rene Cordova, Sean Edmondson

2020 Record:4-5-1

Returning Starters

Hudson Parker, Sr, C/P Jaxon Kirkhuff, Jr, CF/P Antonelli Savaterre, Jr, SS Garrett Gibbs, Sr, 1B Brock Knoerr, Jr, 2B/P Anthony Valenzuela, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 8-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 7-5(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 6-3(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 0-0(T) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 5-0(L) 3-2-1
03/05 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 10-0(W) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 0-3(W) 5-2-1
03/06 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 5-2(L) 5-3-1
03/11 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 6-1(W) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 8-0(W) 7-3-1
03/12 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 15-3(W) 8-3-1
03/13 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 8-2(W) 9-3-1
03/16 District South Garland Colonels 16-0(W) 10-3-1
03/19 District Sachse Mustangs 8-4(W) 11-3-1
03/23 District Wylie Pirates 11-0(L) 11-4-1
03/26 District North Garland Raiders 22-1(W) 12-4-1
03/30 District Naaman Forest Rangers 5-1(W) 13-4-1
04/01 District Garland Owls 4-0(W) 14-4-1
04/06 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 6-1(W) 15-4-1
04/09 District South Garland Colonels 26-0(W) 16-4-1
04/13 District Sachse Mustangs 6-2(L) 16-5-1
04/17 District Wylie Pirates 8-2(L) 16-6-1
04/20 District North Garland Raiders 14-0(W) 17-6-1
04/24 District Naaman Forest Rangers 1-0(W) 18-6-1
04/27 District Garland Owls 11-5(W) 19-6-1
05/01 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 5-1(L) 19-7-1
05/07 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 2-1(W) 20-7-1
05/08 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 14-4(L) 20-8-1
05/08 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-0(L) 20-9-1

Naaman Forest Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Carey Willingham(6 Years As Head Coach, 119 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Donnie Vermillion, Scott Raine, Jared Fowler, Chris Ramirez

2020 Record:2-7

Returning Starters

Anthony Quintanilla, Sr, 1B/DH Jacob Khong, Sr, SS/2B/3B Nathan Hogan, Sr, OF/P Jaden Flores, Jr, SS/P Ben Allan, Jr, 2B/1B Alex Davila, Jr, P/OF Kenneth Haynes, Jr, P/OF Ty Willingham, So, OF Aidan Flores, So, C Jonathan Stringer, So, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 0-17(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 4-2(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 6-0(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 4-1(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 10-4(L) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 6-1(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 15-6(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 6-4(L) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 6-5(L) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Terrell Tigers 13-3(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament North Forney Falcons 8-2(L) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 9-0(W) 8-5-0
03/16 District North Garland Raiders 16-2(W) 9-5-0
03/18 District Garland Owls 7-1(W) 10-5-0
03/24 District South Garland Colonels 14-0(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District Wylie Pirates 3-2(L) 11-6-0
03/27 Regular Mesquite Skeeters 7-6(L) 11-7-0
03/30 District Rowlett Eagles 5-1(L) 11-8-0
04/01 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 12-3(W) 12-8-0
04/06 District Sachse Mustangs 5-3(W) 13-8-0
04/09 District North Garland Raiders 12-0(W) 14-8-0
04/10 Regular Lake Highlands Wildcats 10-7(L) 14-9-0
04/13 District Garland Owls 9-2(W) 15-9-0
04/19 District South Garland Colonels 10-0(W) 16-9-0
04/20 District Wylie Pirates 5-0(L) 16-10-0
04/24 District Rowlett Eagles 1-0(L) 16-11-0
04/27 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 5-1(W) 17-11-0
04/30 District Sachse Mustangs 5-0(L) 17-12-0
05/07 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 5-18(L) 17-13-0
05/08 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 10-8(L) 17-14-0

Lakeview Centennial Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: John Lenihan(11 Years As Head Coach, 145 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Heider, Kory Brunson, Lamont Mason, Tim Peters

2020 Record:8-4-1

Returning Starters

Amir Mason, Sr, SS (.364 BA, 15 RS, 8 SB) Hayden Allen, Sr, C/IF/P (6 CS; 1 W) Diego Garcia, Sr, 1B Jonathan Ruiz, Sr, OF Joseph Yanez, Sr, OF Jaiden Moreno, Jr, IF/P (.462 BA) Mathew Santos, Jr, P/IF (2-0)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 1-10(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 1-6(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Irving Tigers 14-2(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 10-2(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Joshua Owls 15-1(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 14-0(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-3(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 13-0(W) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 7-2(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament North Forney Falcons 10-0(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 9-2(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Tyler Lions 8-0(W) 7-5-0
03/13 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 8-0(W) 8-5-0
03/13 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 10-2(W) 9-5-0
03/16 District Sachse Mustangs 7-6(W) 10-5-0
03/19 District North Garland Raiders 10-0(W) 11-5-0
03/23 District Garland Owls 3-1(L) 11-6-0
03/26 District South Garland Colonels 24-0(W) 12-6-0
03/30 District Wylie Pirates 9-3(L) 12-7-0
04/01 District Naaman Forest Rangers 12-3(L) 12-8-0
04/06 District Rowlett Eagles 6-1(L) 12-9-0
04/09 District Sachse Mustangs 4-2(L) 12-10-0
04/13 District North Garland Raiders 9-2(W) 13-10-0
04/16 District Garland Owls 6-2(W) 14-10-0
04/20 District South Garland Colonels 19-0(W) 15-10-0
04/24 District Wylie Pirates 3-0(L) 15-11-0
04/27 District Naaman Forest Rangers 5-1(L) 15-12-0
05/01 District Rowlett Eagles 5-1(W) 16-12-0

Garland Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Felix A. Castillo(3 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Davis, Scott Cooper

2020 Record:6-6-1

Returning Starters

Anthony Torres, Sr, IF/P (.385 BA) Jonathan Carroll, Jr, C/OF (.368 BA) Jordan Anguiano, Jr, IF/P (.475 BA) Kanyon Allman, Sr, C/OF (.316 BA) Geber Durant, Jr, OF/P (.463 BA) Anthony Gonzales, Jr, IF/P (.481 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 3-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Princeton Panthers 9-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 11-6(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 6-8(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Irving Tigers 2-1(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 8-0(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 6-2(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament River Oaks Castleberry Lions 6-10(W) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 10-2(L) 3-6-0
03/11 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 8-0(L) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 8-4(W) 4-7-0
03/13 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 6-3(W) 5-7-0
03/16 District Wylie Pirates 6-0(L) 5-8-0
03/18 District Naaman Forest Rangers 7-1(L) 5-9-0
03/23 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 3-1(W) 6-9-0
03/26 District Sachse Mustangs 5-1(L) 6-10-0
03/30 District North Garland Raiders 8-4(W) 7-10-0
04/01 District Rowlett Eagles 4-0(L) 7-11-0
04/06 District South Garland Colonels 17-0(W) 8-11-0
04/09 District Wylie Pirates 5-0(L) 8-12-0
04/13 District Naaman Forest Rangers 9-2(L) 8-13-0
04/16 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 6-2(L) 8-14-0
04/20 District Sachse Mustangs 4-1(L) 8-15-0
04/26 District North Garland Raiders 9-3(W) 9-15-0
04/27 District Rowlett Eagles 11-5(L) 9-16-0
04/30 District South Garland Colonels 19-0(W) 10-16-0

North Garland Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Bo Springfield( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Dallas Kimball Knights 16-17(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 0-7(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 13-3(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 11-2(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Regular West Mesquite Wranglers 12-3(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 5-4(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 11-0(L) 0-7-0
03/05 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 5-0(L) 0-8-0
03/05 Tournament Celina Bobcats 2-12(L) 0-9-0
03/11 Tournament Richardson Eagles 11-0(L) 0-10-0
03/11 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 2-10(L) 0-11-0
03/12 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 0-5(L) 0-12-0
03/13 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 11-2(L) 0-13-0
03/16 District Naaman Forest Rangers 16-2(L) 0-14-0
03/19 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-0(L) 0-15-0
03/23 District Sachse Mustangs 14-1(L) 0-16-0
03/26 District Rowlett Eagles 22-1(L) 0-17-0
03/30 District Garland Owls 8-4(L) 0-18-0
04/01 District South Garland Colonels 11-0(W) 1-18-0
04/06 District Wylie Pirates 13-2(L) 1-19-0
04/09 District Naaman Forest Rangers 12-0(L) 1-20-0
04/13 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 9-2(L) 1-21-0
04/19 District Sachse Mustangs 8-1(L) 1-22-0
04/20 District Rowlett Eagles 14-0(L) 1-23-0
04/26 District Garland Owls 9-3(L) 1-24-0
04/27 District South Garland Colonels 11-8(W) 2-24-0
04/30 District Wylie Pirates 17-0(L) 2-25-0

South Garland Colonels

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Rutledge(1 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Foster, Brandon Benda, Chris Carboni, Hunter Foster

2020 Record:3-5

Returning Starters

Ty Key, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 10-0(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 8-1(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 18-0(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 10-3(L) 0-4-0
03/06 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 10-2(L) 0-5-0
03/16 District Rowlett Eagles 16-0(L) 0-6-0
03/19 District Wylie Pirates 26-0(L) 0-7-0
03/24 District Naaman Forest Rangers 14-0(L) 0-8-0
03/26 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 24-0(L) 0-9-0
03/30 District Sachse Mustangs 15-0(L) 0-10-0
04/01 District North Garland Raiders 11-0(L) 0-11-0
04/06 District Garland Owls 17-0(L) 0-12-0
04/09 District Rowlett Eagles 26-0(L) 0-13-0
04/13 District Wylie Pirates 12-0(L) 0-14-0
04/19 District Naaman Forest Rangers 10-0(L) 0-15-0
04/20 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 19-0(L) 0-16-0
04/24 District Sachse Mustangs 21-0(L) 0-17-0
04/27 District North Garland Raiders 11-8(L) 0-18-0
04/30 District Garland Owls 19-0(L) 0-19-0