Division d2-district-1 Standings - 2020

District Overall
W L W L T
Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 1 0 14 5 1
Grapevine Faith Lions 1 1 10 7 1
Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 1 1 7 7 0
Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 0 0 13 6 2
McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 0 1 10 2 1

Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Tracy Howard(6 Years As Head Coach, 316 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aron Wimpee, Riley Davis, Brendan Newland

2019 Record: 28-8-2/8-4 (T-1st in district, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Benji Chase, SR, P/OF (1st Team All-District) Mason Reynolds, SR, P/SS (1st Team All-District) Lance Brinkman, SR, IF (HM All-District) Nathan Maddux, SR, OF (HM All-District) Gage Bane, SR, OF (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/30 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 3-2(L) 0-1-0
01/31 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 5-4(W) 1-1-0
02/07 Regular Nolan Catholic Vikings 11-6(W) 2-1-0
02/08 Regular THESA 5-2(W) 3-1-0
02/13 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 5-3(L) 3-2-0
02/14 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 9-0(W) 4-2-0
02/14 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 4-0(W) 5-2-0
02/15 Tournament Hill Country Christian School Knights 11-1(W) 6-2-0
02/20 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 2-0(W) 7-2-0
02/20 Tournament THESA 4-3(W) 8-2-0
02/21 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 6-5(L) 8-3-0
02/21 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 3-2(W) 9-3-0
02/28 Tournament Salado Eagles 6-4(W) 10-3-0
02/28 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 12-3(L) 10-4-0
02/29 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 2-1(W) 11-4-0
02/29 Tournament Waco University Trojans 2-1(L) 11-5-0
03/05 Tournament Alvarado Indians 10-1(W) 12-5-0
03/05 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 3-3(T) 12-5-1
03/06 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 7-0(W) 13-5-1
03/10 District Grapevine Faith Lions 10-4(W) 14-5-1

Grapevine Faith Lions

Team Website: Grapevine Faith Baseball Twitter / Grapevine Faith Christian Athletics Website

Coach: Robert Vaughn(1 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim McCune, Bret Ralson, BJ Myers

2019 Record: 15-12/6-6

Returning Starters

James Leland, SR, 1B/P Hayden Sobecki, JR, SS (1st Team AD, 2nd Team All-State) Drew Barnhart, SR, IF/P Luke Blevins, SR, OF/P EJ Lott, JR, P (2nd Team All-District) James McDowell, SR, C/OF Dawson Schuman, SO, 3B/P Reid Master, SR, IF/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/31 Regular TACA 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/01 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/04 Regular John Paul II Cardinals 8-5(L) 2-1-0
02/07 Regular HSAA 2-1(W) 3-1-0
02/14 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 5-2(L) 3-2-0
02/15 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 3-2(W) 4-2-0
02/15 Tournament Coram Deo Academy Lions 8-1(W) 5-2-0
02/20 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 7-7(T) 5-2-1
02/20 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 3-2(L) 5-3-1
02/21 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 5-4(W) 6-3-1
02/22 Tournament ECCHO 8-0(W) 7-3-1
02/27 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 6-2(L) 7-4-1
02/28 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 6-4(L) 7-5-1
02/28 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 7-3(W) 8-5-1
02/29 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 10-4(L) 8-6-1
03/06 Regular Coram Deo Academy Lions 11-0(W) 9-6-1
03/10 District Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 10-4(L) 9-7-1
03/12 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 10-7(W) 10-7-1

Fort Worth Christian Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Clemente Sosa(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Pickle, Kaleb Kirkpatrick, Mark Lemish, Chris Delgado

2019 Record: 21-10-1/7-5 (2nd in district, State Finalist)

Returning Starters

Jack Barr, SR, P/3B/OF (1st Team All-District) Reece Fontenot, JR, C/1B/P (2nd Team All-District) Charlie Stamps, SO, OF/P (HM All-District) Joe Robinson, SR, 3B/P Carson Burright, SR, OF Case Baldwin, SR, SS/2B (2nd Team All-District) Doyl Brown, JR, 3B/SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/27 Regular Liberty Christian School Warriors 4-2(W) 1-0-0
01/31 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 5-1(W) 2-0-0
02/06 Regular Nolan Catholic Vikings 10-3(L) 2-1-0
02/07 Regular TACA 4-2(W) 3-1-0
02/13 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 2-1(L) 3-2-0
02/14 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 6-1(W) 4-2-0
02/15 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 8-6(L) 4-3-0
02/15 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 10-5(L) 4-4-0
02/20 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 12-2(L) 4-5-0
02/20 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 7-3(W) 5-5-0
02/21 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 2-1(W) 6-5-0
02/22 Tournament HSAA 0-4(L) 6-6-0
03/10 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 5-0(W) 7-6-0
03/12 District Grapevine Faith Lions 10-7(L) 7-7-0

Legacy Christian Academy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Andrew Embry(17 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Lester, Scot McCollum, Bobby Johnson

2019 Record: 20-11/8-4 (T-1st in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Sam Yasili, SR, P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Nathan Norris, SR, IF/P (1st Team All-District) Alex Smith, SR, C/3B (1st Team All-District) Hunter Johnson, SR, IF/OF (HM All-District) Jackson Redmon, JR, C/3B (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/31 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 9-4(W) 1-0-0
02/03 Regular Bullard Brook Hill Guard 7-2(L) 1-1-0
02/07 Regular Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 16-0(L) 1-2-0
02/14 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 4-4(T) 1-2-1
02/14 Tournament Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 12-0(W) 2-2-1
02/15 Tournament Fellowship Academy Mustangs 17-0(W) 3-2-1
02/20 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 7-3(W) 4-2-1
02/20 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 9-3(L) 4-3-1
02/21 Tournament TACA 6-0(W) 5-3-1
02/22 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 7-6(L) 5-4-1
02/27 Tournament Coram Deo Academy Lions 2-9(W) 6-4-1
02/28 Tournament Carrollton Prince of Peace Eagles 4-0(W) 7-4-1
02/29 Tournament TACA 4-3(W) 8-4-1
03/03 Regular Carrollton Prince of Peace Eagles 11-1(W) 9-4-1
03/05 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 8-3(W) 10-4-1
03/05 Tournament Westlake Academy 3-0(W) 11-4-1
03/06 Tournament Allen JV 7-7(T) 11-4-2
03/06 Tournament Gunter Tigers 9-1(L) 11-5-2
03/07 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 6-5(L) 11-6-2
03/07 Tournament Gunter Tigers 9-2(W) 12-6-2
03/10 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 4-2(W) 13-6-2

McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Pirtle(2 Years As Head Coach, 634 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brady James, Don Zuker

2019 Record: 7-18/0-10

Returning Starters

Ford Dossey, SR, SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Cooper Roach, JR, OF Hayden Faulkner, JR, C Stone Knowles, SR OF Blake Rogers, SR, OF/P Jacob Finke, JR, 2B/SS Ryan Radtke, JR, 1B/P Shane Vanderhagen, JR, 1B/P Jake Gerardis, JR, 2B/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/07 Regular Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 11-2(W) 1-0-0
02/13 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 8-7(W) 2-0-0
02/14 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 6-2(L) 2-1-0
02/15 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 4-4(T) 2-1-1
02/18 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 7-6(W) 3-1-1
02/21 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 3-2(W) 4-1-1
02/25 Regular Whitewright Tigers 9-4(W) 5-1-1
02/28 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 0-11(W) 6-1-1
02/28 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 13-2(W) 7-1-1
03/09 Regular Chargers Homeschool 14-1(W) 8-1-1
03/10 District Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 5-0(L) 8-2-1
03/12 Tournament Covenant School of Dallas Knights 6-1(W) 9-2-1
03/12 Regular Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 6-3(W) 10-2-1