Division north-zone Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Trinity Valley School Trojans 7 0 20 6 0
Oakridge School Owls 6 1 20 5 0
Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 5 2 16 9 0
Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 4 3 11 7 0
Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 3 4 5 10 0
Greenhill School Hornets 2 5 10 13 0
St. Mark's School Lions 0 6 1 10 0
The Casady School Cyclones 0 6 0 6 0

Trinity Valley School Trojans

Coach: Jeff Dover (9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Craig Farmer, Stephen Cooper

2021 Record:14-10-1/4-2 (3rd in SPC North)

Returning Starters

Ryne Rodriguez, Sr, P/1B (6-2, .76 ERA, 83 K, .346 BA, All SPC) Will Masterson, Sr, P/1B (4-0, 1.02 ERA, 43 K, .361 BA, All SPC) Brooks Sartain, So, SS (.422 BA, All SPC) Charlie Anderson, So, OF (.321 BA) Carter Lea, So, P/3B (3-0, .302 BA) Zach Blouin, Jr, C (.275 BA) Thomas Boothby, Jr, 2B (.260 BA) Matthew Bekish, So, P/OF (.381 ERA, .254 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 8-6(W) 1-0-0
02/18 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 9-3(L) 1-1-0
02/19 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 7-3(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Regular Grace Prep Lions 8-1(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Regular Shelton School Chargers 3-1(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Decatur Eagles 1-3(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 6-12(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 15-12(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 5-0(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Colts 6-4(L) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Plano East Panthers 6-4(W) 8-3-0
03/12 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 2-3(W) 9-3-0
03/22 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 9-5(L) 9-4-0
03/25 District St. Mark's School Lions 11-1(W) 10-4-0
03/26 Regular Tolar Rattlers 7-2(L) 10-5-0
03/29 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 2-1(W) 11-5-0
04/01 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 6-0(W) 12-5-0
04/05 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 13-3(W) 13-5-0
04/07 Regular ECCHO 9-0(W) 14-5-0
04/11 Regular Red Oak Hawks 3-1(L) 14-6-0
04/14 District Oakridge School Owls 5-1(W) 15-6-0
04/19 District Greenhill School Hornets 8-1(W) 16-6-0
04/20 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 8-6(W) 17-6-0
04/22 District The Casady School Cyclones 15-1(W) 18-6-0
04/29 Playoff Houston Christian Mustangs 21-2(W) 19-6-0
04/30 Playoff St. John's School Mavericks 6-2(W) 20-6-0

Oakridge School Owls

Coach: Kerry Kajihiro (6 Years As Head Coach, 502 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Harder

2021 Record:14-12/5-2 (2nd in SPC North)

Returning Starters

Josh Pinter, Sr, C/P Carl Pierson, Sr, P/3B Tripp Gailer, Sr, P/1B Ajani Lyons, Jr, 2B/OF David Hogg, So, SS/P Ellington Jefferson, So, OF/P Benji Fielder, Jr, 3B/P Zach Cleveland, Sr, OF Zahn Coakley, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 8-3(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Granbury Pirates 10-0(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 9-1(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 1-12(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 11-0(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-4(L) 5-2-0
03/08 Regular UME Prep 10-0(W) 6-2-0
03/17 Tournament Covenant School of Dallas Knights 17-1(W) 7-2-0
03/17 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 13-0(W) 8-2-0
03/19 Tournament Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 13-0(W) 9-2-0
03/19 Tournament Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 5-0(W) 10-2-0
03/26 Regular Live Oak Classical Falcons 9-0(W) 11-2-0
03/31 District St. Mark's School Lions 11-0(W) 12-2-0
04/01 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 6-3(W) 13-2-0
04/04 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 10-0(W) 14-2-0
04/08 District The Casady School Cyclones 20-0(W) 15-2-0
04/11 District Greenhill School Hornets 4-0(W) 16-2-0
04/14 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 5-1(L) 16-3-0
04/18 Regular ECCHO 6-4(W) 17-3-0
04/19 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 7-2(W) 18-3-0
04/21 Regular THESA Riders 11-13(L) 18-4-0
04/22 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 7-0(W) 19-4-0
04/29 Playoff St. John's School Mavericks 7-4(L) 19-5-0
04/30 Playoff Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 11-3(W) 20-5-0

Fort Worth Country Day Falcons

Team Website: FWCD Baseball Twitter / Fort Worth Country Day Baseball Facebook

Coach: Michael Settle (3 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jimmy Brockway, Spencer Smith, Branson Nelson

2021 Record:16-6-2/6-1 (1st in SPC North, 2nd overall)

Returning Starters

Walker Anderson, Jr, SS/RHP (All SPC, All North Zone) Kurt Kimmel, Sr, OF/RHP (All SPC) Reed Stubbs, Sr, OF/1B/LHP (HM All SPC) Luke Rollins, Jr, OF (.304 BA, 16 R, 10 SB) Paxton Matthews, Jr, IF/RHP (HM All-SPC) Jack Carmichael, Sr, RHP/IF (HM All-SPC, All North Zone) Ben Liberto, Jr, OF (.381 BA, 3-2B, 17 R, 9 SB) Patrick Sheats, Sr, C/1B/RHP (All SPC North Zone) Camden Abercrombie, Jr, IF/RHP (.500 OBP, 8 R, 7 RBI, 3 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Shelton School Chargers 8-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 13-1(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 8-3(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 4-5(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Granbury Pirates 3-2(L) 2-3-0
03/10 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 10-2(W) 3-3-0
03/10 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 6-2(W) 4-3-0
03/12 Tournament Temple Wildcats 7-5(W) 5-3-0
03/18 Regular Granbury Pirates 2-0(L) 5-4-0
03/19 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 4-3(L) 5-5-0
03/19 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 11-8(W) 6-5-0
03/22 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 2-1(W) 7-5-0
03/24 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 10-0(W) 8-5-0
03/26 District The Casady School Cyclones 14-2(W) 9-5-0
03/31 District Greenhill School Hornets 8-2(W) 10-5-0
04/01 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 6-0(L) 10-6-0
04/05 Regular THESA Riders 4-7(L) 10-7-0
04/09 Regular Tolar Rattlers 2-3(W) 11-7-0
04/14 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 7-4(W) 12-7-0
04/19 District Oakridge School Owls 7-2(L) 12-8-0
04/21 Regular Temple Christian School Eagles 13-3(W) 13-8-0
04/22 District St. Mark's School Lions 11-1(W) 14-8-0
04/28 Playoff The John Cooper School Dragons 7-4(L) 14-9-0
04/29 Playoff Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 9-4(W) 15-9-0
04/30 Playoff Greenhill School Hornets 13-4(W) 16-9-0

Cistercian Preparatory Hawks

Coach: Mark Gray (24 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Taylor

2021 Record:12-8/4-3 (3rd in SPC North)

Returning Starters

Alex Ardemagni, Sr, P/1B (33.1 IP, 61 K, 1.47 ERA, All SPC) Eli Sanford, Sr, SS/P (.360 BA, 6-2B, 2-3B, All SPC) Luke Rakowitz, Sr, CF (.350 BA) JP Roppolo, Jr, OF/P (.324 BA, 2.45 ERA) Bryce Ardemagni, Jr, OF/P (.290 BA, 3.50 ERA) Stephen Cox, Jr, OF/P (.280 BA, 1.75 ERA) Owen Putnam, So, OF (.230 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 12-0(W) 1-0-0
03/05 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 7-3(L) 1-1-0
03/09 Regular Prince of Peace Eagles 12-2(W) 2-1-0
03/18 Tournament Reicher Catholic Cougars 14-4(W) 3-1-0
03/18 Tournament Plano Coram Deo Lions 7-0(W) 4-1-0
03/19 Tournament Central Texas Christian Lions 12-0(W) 5-1-0
03/19 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 5-0(L) 5-2-0
03/24 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 10-0(L) 5-3-0
03/29 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 2-1(L) 5-4-0
04/01 District Oakridge School Owls 6-3(L) 5-5-0
04/06 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 6-3(W) 6-5-0
04/09 District The Casady School Cyclones 9-0(W) 7-5-0
04/12 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 14-0(W) 8-5-0
04/19 District St. Mark's School Lions 4-2(W) 9-5-0
04/22 District Greenhill School Hornets 9-6(W) 10-5-0
04/28 Playoff St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 3-2(W) 11-5-0
04/29 Playoff Kinkaid School Falcons 4-0(L) 11-6-0
04/30 Playoff Oakridge School Owls 11-3(L) 11-7-0

Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles

Coach: Greg Bennis (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:1-11/0-5

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Regular Dallas Lutheran Lions 20-0(W) 1-0-0
03/04 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 10-0(L) 1-1-0
03/05 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 7-2(L) 1-2-0
03/10 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 11-9(W) 2-2-0
03/29 District Greenhill School Hornets 8-4(W) 3-2-0
04/01 District St. Mark's School Lions 5-3(W) 4-2-0
04/06 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 6-3(L) 4-3-0
04/08 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 9-2(L) 4-4-0
04/14 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 7-4(L) 4-5-0
04/18 Regular TACA 1-6(L) 4-6-0
04/20 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 8-6(L) 4-7-0
04/22 District Oakridge School Owls 7-0(L) 4-8-0
04/23 District The Casady School Cyclones 6-4(W) 5-8-0
04/28 Playoff Houston Christian Mustangs 3-1(L) 5-9-0
04/29 Playoff Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 9-4(L) 5-10-0

Greenhill School Hornets

Coach: Troy Haugen (8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Maul, Chris Maffie

2021 Record:12-10-1/3-3 (5th in SPC North)

Returning Starters

Drew Muller, Jr, P/3B/1B Maurice Thompson, Jr, 2B/SS/OF Josh Titens, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular TACA Storm 1-8(L) 0-1-0
02/19 Regular TACA 9-4(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 4-2(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 7-4(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 12-4(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Regular Shelton School Chargers 6-2(W) 3-3-0
03/10 Regular Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 11-9(L) 3-4-0
03/18 Tournament Reicher Catholic Cougars 6-4(W) 4-4-0
03/18 Tournament Plano Coram Deo Lions 10-4(W) 5-4-0
03/19 Tournament TACA 1-9(L) 5-5-0
03/19 Tournament Denton Calvary Academy Lions 8-6(W) 6-5-0
03/25 District The Casady School Cyclones 10-0(W) 7-5-0
03/29 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 8-4(L) 7-6-0
03/31 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 8-2(L) 7-7-0
04/01 Regular TCA Cedar Hill 14-8(W) 8-7-0
04/07 District St. Mark's School Lions 5-4(W) 9-7-0
04/11 District Oakridge School Owls 4-0(L) 9-8-0
04/14 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 2-1(L) 9-9-0
04/19 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 8-1(L) 9-10-0
04/22 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 9-6(L) 9-11-0
04/28 Playoff St. John's School Mavericks 5-3(L) 9-12-0
04/29 Playoff St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 14-2(W) 10-12-0
04/30 Playoff Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 13-4(L) 10-13-0

St. Mark's School Lions

Coach: Johnny Hunter (12 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sam Carpenter, Ryan Pfleger

2021 Record:6-10/4-3

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Shelton School Chargers 8-6(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 8-1(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Regular Dallas Lutheran Lions 20-0(W) 1-2-0
03/23 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 11-1(L) 1-3-0
03/25 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 11-1(L) 1-4-0
03/31 District Oakridge School Owls 11-0(L) 1-5-0
04/01 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 5-3(L) 1-6-0
04/06 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 9-4(L) 1-7-0
04/07 District Greenhill School Hornets 5-4(L) 1-8-0
04/19 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 4-2(L) 1-9-0
04/22 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 11-1(L) 1-10-0

The Casady School Cyclones

Coach: Elijah Bonner (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Casey Cooper

2021 Record:0-12/0-12

Returning Starters

Kostantine Gianos, Sr, 2B (QAB 56%) Tucker Jacobsen, Sr, SS/SP (.409 BA, .500 OBP Team MVP) Ethan Knowles, Jr, OF/RP Fisher Moody, Sr, 1B Conner Richards, Jr, CF/SP Stephen Shafer, Jr, RF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/25 District Greenhill School Hornets 10-0(L) 0-1-0
03/26 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 14-2(L) 0-2-0
04/08 District Oakridge School Owls 20-0(L) 0-3-0
04/09 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 9-0(L) 0-4-0
04/22 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 15-1(L) 0-5-0
04/23 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 6-4(L) 0-6-0