Division south-zone Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Episcopal High School Knights 5 0 25 3 2
St. John's School Mavericks 5 1 17 9 0
Kinkaid School Falcons 4 2 22 9 2
Houston Christian Mustangs 3 3 17 11 1
The John Cooper School Dragons 1 4 9 14 0
St. Stephen's School Spartans 0 3 0 7 0
St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 0 5 3 17 0

Episcopal High School Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Fox(12 Years As Head Coach, 437 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andy Straub, Matt Ueckert, Blake Fox, Elanis Westbrooks, Kerry Hofmeister, Price Medlin, Brice Whigham

2020 Record:10-5 / 2-0

Returning Starters

Raffi Gross, Sr, CF Marco Gutierrez, Sr, P/SS Bennett Hanks, Sr, P/OF James Taussig, Sr, C Stephen Pena, Sr, P/OF/1B Tanner Fox, Sr, P/1B/OF Gunnar Brown, Sr, P Tres Organ, Jr, P.IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Lutheran South Academy 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 13-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 7-3(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 7-1(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 12-2(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 6-5(W) 5-1-0
03/09 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 2-0(L) 5-2-0
03/11 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 8-8(T) 5-2-1
03/11 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-2(W) 6-2-1
03/12 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 10-0(W) 7-2-1
03/12 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 8-6(W) 8-2-1
03/13 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-5(T) 8-2-2
03/18 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 12-2(W) 9-2-2
03/18 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 9-3(W) 10-2-2
03/19 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 5-3(W) 11-2-2
03/27 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 17-0(W) 12-2-2
03/27 Regular Houston Westside Wolves 13-1(W) 13-2-2
03/31 Regular MtB Homeschool 11-1(W) 14-2-2
04/01 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-3(W) 15-2-2
04/06 District HCYA 7-0(W) 16-2-2
04/07 District Houston Christian Mustangs 2-1(W) 17-2-2
04/10 Regular College Station Cougars 15-5(L) 17-3-2
04/13 District The John Cooper School Dragons 8-1(W) 18-3-2
04/15 Regular Tomball Kings 17-1(W) 19-3-2
04/17 Regular Houston Bellaire Cardinals 9-3(W) 20-3-2
04/20 Regular MtB HomeSchool 23-5(W) 21-3-2
04/24 District St. John's School Mavericks 9-0(W) 22-3-2
04/26 District Kinkaid School Falcons 5-2(W) 23-3-2
04/27 Regular Tomball Kings 16-0(W) 24-3-2
04/30 Playoff Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 4-0(W) 25-3-2

St. John's School Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Clint Everts(4 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alan Paul, Melvin Baker, Kenny Halligan

2020 Record:8-6 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Jack BenShoshan, Sr, IF/P (.350 BA, 15 R) Jack Goldstein, Sr, IF (.400 BA, 10 RBI, 7-2B) Katcher Halligan, Sr, 1B (.300 BA, 13 RBI) Tyson Luna, Sr, OF/P (.350 BA, 10 RBI) Leyton Howell, Sr, P (2.33 ERA, 21 K) Kirk Waller, Sr, 3B/P (1.16 ERA, 14 K) Peter Sall, Jr, 2B (.360 BA, 5 SB) Henry Fernelius, Sr, OF/P (3.50 ERA) Matt Fleming, Sr, P/OF (2.50 ERA, 18 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/13 Regular Emery/Weiner Jaguars 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 7-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 4-1(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Second Baptist Eagles 10-8(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 10-0(W) 2-3-0
02/27 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-5(L) 2-4-0
02/27 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 8-2(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 11-3(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 5-15(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 3-10(W) 6-4-0
03/06 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 1-3(W) 7-4-0
03/06 Tournament HCYA Eagles 7-6(W) 8-4-0
03/08 Regular Houston Power 11-0(W) 9-4-0
03/11 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 3-1(L) 9-5-0
03/16 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 10-1(L) 9-6-0
03/18 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 13-2(W) 10-6-0
03/23 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 12-10(L) 10-7-0
03/25 District Houston Christian Mustangs 8-1(W) 11-7-0
03/31 District Kinkaid School Falcons 2-0(W) 12-7-0
04/06 Regular Barbers Hill Eagles 7-3(L) 12-8-0
04/09 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 3-1(W) 13-8-0
04/13 Regular HCYA Eagles 5-2(W) 14-8-0
04/17 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 9-1(W) 15-8-0
04/17 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 13-2(W) 16-8-0
04/23 District The John Cooper School Dragons 6-2(W) 17-8-0
04/24 District Episcopal High School Knights 9-0(L) 17-9-0

Kinkaid School Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Maas(10 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Landrum, David McDaniel, Ishmael Edwards

2020 Record:8-2-1

Returning Starters

Blake Pou, Sr, 1B/OF (.357 BA, 1.179 OPS) Christian Limon, Sr, C/3B David Shaw, Sr, P (10 IP, 18 K, 0 ERA) Chase Pelter, Sr, P Corbin Kinder, Sr, w2B/3B/OF (.308 BA) Tyler Lewitton Sr, SS/3B/DH Nicholas Cook, Sr, C/3B/DH William Watson, Sr, C/OF (.333 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 5-5(T) 0-0-1
02/26 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 11-0(W) 1-0-1
02/27 Tournament Dickinson Gators 5-8(W) 2-0-1
02/27 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 9-4(W) 3-0-1
03/04 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 9-1(L) 3-1-1
03/05 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 8-3(W) 4-1-1
03/05 Tournament Katy Paetow Panthers 4-9(W) 5-1-1
03/06 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 3-3(T) 5-1-2
03/06 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 2-0(W) 6-1-2
03/09 Regular League City Clear Springs 7-6(W) 7-1-2
03/11 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 6-1(L) 7-2-2
03/11 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 5-3(W) 8-2-2
03/12 Tournament Deer Park Deer 8-5(L) 8-3-2
03/12 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 8-9(W) 9-3-2
03/13 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9-2(L) 9-4-2
03/18 Regular Klein Collins Tigers 13-9(L) 9-5-2
03/19 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 5-1(W) 10-5-2
03/19 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 12-2(W) 11-5-2
03/20 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 5-4(L) 11-6-2
03/23 Regular Lutheran South Academy 5-3(W) 12-6-2
03/26 District Houston Christian Mustangs 3-0(W) 13-6-2
03/27 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 2-0(W) 14-6-2
03/31 District St. John's School Mavericks 2-0(L) 14-7-2
04/01 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 13-0(W) 15-7-2
04/05 Regular Sealy Tigers 6-1(W) 16-7-2
04/09 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 7-1(W) 17-7-2
04/10 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 4-0(W) 18-7-2
04/10 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 10-0(W) 19-7-2
04/14 Regular Second Baptist Eagles 11-1(L) 19-8-2
04/16 Regular Northside Falcons 6-5(W) 20-8-2
04/20 Regular Deer Park Deer 5-3(W) 21-8-2
04/24 District The John Cooper School Dragons 5-1(W) 22-8-2
04/26 District Episcopal High School Knights 5-2(L) 22-9-2

Houston Christian Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Beau O'Hara(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Faircloth

2020 Record:4-6 / 0-2

Returning Starters

Will Allen, Sr, SS/RHP Zach Munton, SR, C Trace Lankford, Sr, 1B/RHP Taylor Freeman, Sr, MIF/RHP Braden Biar, Sr, OF Austin Ainsworth, Sr, OF Aidan Warren, Sr, RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 10-9(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 4-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 12-4(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 8-3(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 19-0(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 2-0(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 7-2(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 2-9(W) 5-4-0
03/06 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 8-4(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 5-3(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 9-1(L) 6-6-0
03/13 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 11-0(W) 7-6-0
03/13 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 3-5(W) 8-6-0
03/15 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 3-3(T) 8-6-1
03/16 Regular Second Baptist Eagles 9-4(L) 8-7-1
03/17 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 7-3(L) 8-8-1
03/18 Regular Second Baptist Eagles 5-3(W) 9-8-1
03/23 Regular Houston Northside Panthers 2-1(W) 10-8-1
03/25 District St. John's School Mavericks 8-1(L) 10-9-1
03/26 District Kinkaid School Falcons 3-0(L) 10-10-1
04/01 District The John Cooper School Dragons 7-2(W) 11-10-1
04/05 Regular Houston Power 10-0(W) 12-10-1
04/07 District Episcopal High School Knights 2-1(L) 12-11-1
04/12 Regular HCYA Eagles 5-1(W) 13-11-1
04/13 Regular Northside 4-3(W) 14-11-1
04/17 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 2-1(W) 15-11-1
04/17 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 13-2(W) 16-11-1
04/21 Regular MtB HomeSchool 5-0(W) 17-11-1

The John Cooper School Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Williams(3 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pat Primavera, Shawn Greer

2020 Record:10-10

Returning Starters

Ben DeLoit, Sr, IF (.217 BA) Anthony Giannette, Sr, P (15 IP, 20 K) Hayden Hughes, Jr, P (20 IP, 13 K) Vaughn McKeever, So, P (12 IP, 2.91 ERA) Will Nath, Sr, C (.426 BA) Jake Peterson, Sr, OF Jaxson Pierce, JR, C (.312 BA) Blake Pitts, Jr, OF Jacob Rebrook, Sr, IF (.373 BA) Nathan Weisoly, Sr, P Jack Wilson, Sr, OF (.195 BA) Gavin Schmidt, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/12 Regular Lutheran South Academy 15-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 8-5(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cleveland Indians 14-13(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 3-0(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 8-0(W) 2-3-0
02/27 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 11-1(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 15-3(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 8-5(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 6-3(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 10-3(L) 5-5-0
03/12 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 6-4(W) 6-5-0
03/15 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 4-0(L) 6-6-0
03/16 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 3-2(L) 6-7-0
03/16 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 7-3(L) 6-8-0
03/24 Regular Lutheran South Academy 4-2(W) 7-8-0
03/27 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 3-0(W) 8-8-0
03/30 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 14-9(W) 9-8-0
04/01 District Houston Christian Mustangs 7-2(L) 9-9-0
04/13 District Episcopal High School Knights 8-1(L) 9-10-0
04/15 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 8-5(L) 9-11-0
04/23 District St. John's School Mavericks 6-2(L) 9-12-0
04/24 District Kinkaid School Falcons 5-1(L) 9-13-0
04/26 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 14-6(L) 9-14-0

St. Stephen's School Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Jared Stein( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular Regents School Knights 10-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 17-3(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament San Marcos Academy Bears 11-10(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Regular San Marcos Academy Bears 12-2(L) 0-4-0
04/01 District Kinkaid School Falcons 13-0(L) 0-5-0
04/17 District St. John's School Mavericks 9-1(L) 0-6-0
04/17 District Houston Christian Mustangs 13-2(L) 0-7-0

St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders

Team Website:

Coach: Steven Garcia(11 Years As Head Coach, 152 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bart Bratcher, Victor Nunez, Nick Viebrock

2020 Record:7-4-1

Returning Starters

Cole Nascone, Sr, LHP (26 IP, 26 K, 1.87 ERA) Jacob Garcia, Sr, MIF/RHP (.343 BA, 7-2B) Aidan Madoff, Sr, MIF/RHP Charlie Welland, Sr, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Austin Navarro Vikings 3-9(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Bastrop Bears 10-9(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Lockhart Lions 6-3(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 18-3(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 5-3(L) 1-5-0
03/06 Tournament TMI Panthers 5-0(W) 2-5-0
03/09 Regular Austin Crockett Cougars 12-2(L) 2-6-0
03/12 Regular St. Dominic Savio Eagles 4-2(L) 2-7-0
03/12 Regular St. Dominic Savio Eagles 6-4(L) 2-8-0
03/18 Regular Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 14-4(L) 2-9-0
03/18 Regular Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 4-2(L) 2-10-0
03/20 Regular St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 13-0(L) 2-11-0
03/27 District Episcopal High School Knights 17-0(L) 2-12-0
03/27 District The John Cooper School Dragons 3-0(L) 2-13-0
03/31 Regular St. Dominic Savio Eagles 10-7(W) 3-13-0
04/09 District Kinkaid School Falcons 7-1(L) 3-14-0
04/17 District Houston Christian Mustangs 2-1(L) 3-15-0
04/17 District St. John's School Mavericks 13-2(L) 3-16-0
04/26 Regular Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 4-2(L) 3-17-0