SPC 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Episcopal High School Knights 6 0 22 6 1
Houston Christian Mustangs 4 1 15 12 1
Trinity Valley School Trojans 3 1 8 12 1
Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 3 1 19 5 1
Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 3 2 9 4 0
St. John's School Mavericks 2 2 17 5 1
Greenhill School Hornets 2 2 9 6 0
Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 2 2 9 8 0
Oakridge School Owls 2 4 7 16 1
St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 1 2 9 14 0
Kinkaid School Falcons 1 3 13 20 0
St. Mark's School Lions 1 4 6 9 0
The John Cooper School Dragons 1 4 3 22 0
St. Stephen's School Spartans 0 3 3 14 1

Episcopal High School Knights

Coach: Matt Fox (15 Years As Head Coach, 445 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andy Straub, Matt Ueckert, Blake Fox

2023 Record:22-11-1/7-0 (SPC 4A Champions)

Returning Starters

Eddie Tamez, Sr, MIF/P (.250 BA, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 5 IP, 1-1, 1.00 ERA) Logan Almeida, Sr, OF/P (All-SPC) Ty Blevins, Sr, C (All-SPC) Preston Sullivan, Jr, RHP (Houston Chronicle Newcomer of the Year) Chase McGarr, Sr, RHP (All-SPC) Logan Phillips, Sr, RHP (15 IP, 0-1, 2.20 ERA) Matthew McGreevy, Sr, RHP (14 IP, 1-0, 12 K, 4.00 ERA) Miles Young, So, MIF (.330 BA, 2 HR, 18 RBI, 7 SB) Aidan Eshelman, Jr, 3B (All-SPC) Ethan Bozeman, Sr, RHP (8 IP, 1-0, 12 K, 4.00 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Lutheran South Academy 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 10-0(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 12-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 11-1(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 5-2(L) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 2-1(L) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Montgomery Bears 3-5(W) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 8-7(W) 5-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Bryan Vikings 8-0(L) 5-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 4-3(W) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 2-1(L) 6-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Cornerstone Christian Warriors 13-2(W) 7-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 3-2(W) 8-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 12-2(W) 9-5-0
03/15/2024 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 6-6(T) 9-5-1
03/19/2024 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 11-1(W) 10-5-1
03/21/2024 Regular Deer Park Deer 2-1(L) 10-6-1
03/22/2024 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 12-2(W) 11-6-1
03/25/2024 District The John Cooper School Dragons 8-0(W) 12-6-1
03/26/2024 District Kinkaid School Falcons 2-0(W) 13-6-1
03/28/2024 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 2-1(W) 14-6-1
04/01/2024 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 11-2(W) 15-6-1
04/04/2024 District St. John's School Mavericks 3-2(W) 16-6-1
04/06/2024 District Houston Christian Mustangs 10-0(W) 17-6-1
04/08/2024 Regular Second Baptist Eagles 6-5(W) 18-6-1
04/10/2024 Regular Tomball Kings 5-0(W) 19-6-1
04/13/2024 Regular Houston Bellaire Cardinals 10-1(W) 20-6-1
04/15/2024 Regular Tomball Kings 9-1(W) 21-6-1
04/19/2024 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 2-1(W) 22-6-1

Houston Christian Mustangs

Team Website: Houston Christian Baseball Website / Houston Christian Baseball Twitter

Coach: Tom Gladney (2 Years As Head Coach, 643 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Faircloth, Kyle Dowdy, Brad Pembleton

2023 Record:23-8/4-2 (2nd in conference, 2nd in SPC Tournament)

Returning Starters

Jeb Burkhart, Jr, C (2nd Team SPC) Hudson Davenport, So, LHP/1B/OF (1-0, .778 ERA) Thomas Frank, Jr, SS (.333 BA, 36 R) Jack Henning, Sr, 3B/RHP (All SPC) Will Jackson, Sr, LHP (4-2, 2.20 ERA, 30 K) Caleb Medlock, Sr, OF (.280 BA, 2 HR, 24 RBI) Seth Perkins, Sr, OF (2nd Team SPC) Kaden Worley, Jr, LHP/1B (4.08 ERA, .215 BA, 6-2B, 14 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15/2024 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 7-2(W) 1-1-0
02/16/2024 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 7-0(L) 1-2-0
02/17/2024 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 1-0(L) 1-3-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 11-1(W) 2-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 10-1(W) 3-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 8-7(L) 3-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 8-8(T) 3-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 4-3(W) 4-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Mansfield Knights 0-1(L) 4-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 2-1(L) 4-6-1
03/05/2024 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 3-1(L) 4-7-1
03/07/2024 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 5-2(W) 5-7-1
03/09/2024 Regular Pascagoula (MS) 10-0(W) 6-7-1
03/11/2024 Tournament St. George\'s (TN) 8-4(W) 7-7-1
03/12/2024 Tournament Starkville Academy 10-4(W) 8-7-1
03/13/2024 Tournament Central Hinds Academy (MS) 10-1(W) 9-7-1
03/19/2024 District The John Cooper School Dragons 11-1(W) 10-7-1
03/22/2024 Regular Northside Falcons 7-12(L) 10-8-1
03/26/2024 Regular HCYA 9-2(W) 11-8-1
03/28/2024 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 4-2(L) 11-9-1
04/05/2024 District St. John's School Mavericks 4-1(W) 12-9-1
04/06/2024 District Episcopal High School Knights 10-0(L) 12-10-1
04/09/2024 Regular Northside Falcons 3-7(L) 12-11-1
04/11/2024 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 3-0(L) 12-12-1
04/13/2024 Regular West Houston Thunder 4-3(W) 13-12-1
04/16/2024 District Kinkaid School Falcons 2-1(W) 14-12-1
04/19/2024 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 8-0(W) 15-12-1

Trinity Valley School Trojans

Coach: Ryen Ruybal (1 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

2023 Record:19-9/6-1 (SPC 3A Champions)

Returning Starters

Brooks Sartain, Sr, SS (.489 BA, 9-2B, 5-3B, All SPC) Britt Urbaniak, Sr, 3B/1B (.432 BA, 28 RBI, 21 SB, All SPC) Charlie Anderson, Sr, CF (.410 BA, 21 RBI) Zach Lacomb, Jr, 2B (.306 BA, 20 R) Carter Lea, Sr, 3B/2B/P (3-0, 1.06 ERA, All SPC) Tucker Howell, Sr, LF (21 H, 17 R) Jacob Mainord, Jr, C (19 H, 21 R) Luke Williams, Sr, RF (.340 BA, 17 R) Gavin Parkhurst, Jr, OF/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/16/2024 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 11-2(W) 1-0-0
02/16/2024 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/17/2024 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 11-1(L) 2-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 15-3(L) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 6-2(L) 2-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Granbury Pirates 9-1(L) 2-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 3-2(L) 2-5-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 6-5(L) 2-6-0
02/29/2024 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 13-1(W) 3-6-0
03/02/2024 Regular THESA Riders 6-7(L) 3-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 13-12(L) 3-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 10-3(W) 4-8-0
03/19/2024 Regular Southwest Christian Eagles 5-4(L) 4-9-0
03/22/2024 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 14-3(W) 5-9-0
03/26/2024 Regular Mansfield Knights 4-12(L) 5-10-0
03/28/2024 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 11-10(W) 6-10-0
04/02/2024 District Greenhill School Hornets 7-4(L) 6-11-0
04/05/2024 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 4-0(W) 7-11-0
04/11/2024 Regular HSAA Angels 2-5(L) 7-12-0
04/15/2024 Regular THESA Riders 12-12(T) 7-12-1
04/18/2024 District Oakridge School Owls 16-1(W) 8-12-1

Fort Worth Country Day Falcons

Team Website: FWCD Baseball Twitter / Fort Worth Country Day Baseball Facebook

Coach: Michael Settle (4 Years As Head Coach, 60 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Branson Nelson, Jimmy Brockway, Shawn Morris

2023 Record:21-10-1/4-3 (3rd in SPC 3A)

Returning Starters

Nick Foster, Jr, RPH/IF (All SPC, All North Zone) Jackson Bloemendal, Sr, RHP/OF (All SPC) Gage Stubbs, Jr, RHP/IF Connor Davidson, Jr, RHP/UTIL Gavin Spikes, Sr, RHP/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Covenant Classical Cavaliers 10-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament St. Francis Episcopal Wolves 10-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 3-1(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 13-2(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 8-7(W) 5-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 6-1(W) 6-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 0-0(T) 6-0-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 9-1(L) 6-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 5-4(W) 7-1-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 0-1(W) 8-1-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 9-2(L) 8-2-1
03/15/2024 Regular Gunter Tigers 6-3(L) 8-3-1
03/19/2024 Regular Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 5-2(W) 9-3-1
03/22/2024 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 1-0(W) 10-3-1
03/23/2024 Regular Tolar Rattlers 2-8(W) 11-3-1
03/26/2024 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 10-3(W) 12-3-1
03/28/2024 Regular Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 15-5(W) 13-3-1
04/02/2024 District Oakridge School Owls 3-0(W) 14-3-1
04/05/2024 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 4-0(L) 14-4-1
04/06/2024 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 6-1(W) 15-4-1
04/08/2024 District St. Mark's School Lions 4-2(W) 16-4-1
04/11/2024 Regular ILT Keller 7-1(W) 17-4-1
04/12/2024 Regular THESA Riders 4-9(L) 17-5-1
04/16/2024 Regular ILT Keller 17-0(W) 18-5-1
04/19/2024 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 5-3(W) 19-5-1

Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles

Coach: Greg Bennis (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:6-15

Returning Starters

Caden Robert, Sr, C/RHP (All-SPC) Tanner Crispin, Sr, RHP/1B Johnny Willingham, Jr, SS James Jones, Jr, 2B Ben Rochon, Sr, CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 4-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01/2024 Regular Bishop Dunne Falcons 20-4(W) 2-0-0
03/04/2024 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 11-5(W) 3-0-0
03/05/2024 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 14-10(W) 4-0-0
03/21/2024 Regular Dallas Lutheran Lions 15-0(W) 5-0-0
03/22/2024 District Greenhill School Hornets 2-1(L) 5-1-0
03/26/2024 District St. Mark's School Lions 7-3(W) 6-1-0
03/28/2024 Regular Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 15-5(L) 6-2-0
04/05/2024 District Oakridge School Owls 13-1(W) 7-2-0
04/15/2024 Regular TACA Storm 7-5(W) 8-2-0
04/16/2024 Regular Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 5-2(L) 8-3-0
04/16/2024 District Oakridge School Owls 13-1(W) 9-3-0
04/19/2024 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 5-3(L) 9-4-0

St. John's School Mavericks

Coach: Clint Everts (7 Years As Head Coach, 94 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Copeland, Kenny Halligan, Melvin Baker

2023 Record:15-17/3-3 (3rd in SPC 4A)

Returning Starters

Carson Luna, Sr, SS (All-SPC) Samuel Chase, Sr, CF (All-SPC South Zone) Sam Humphries, Sr, 3B (All SPC South Zone) Walker Dellinger, Sr, P (1.76 ERA, 1.14 WHIP, 52 K) Zell Godbold, Sr, C Owen Sherrill, Jr, DH/C Nolan Hughes, Sr, P/1B (2.41 ERA, 1.69 WHIP, 30 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/09/2024 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/16/2024 Regular Second Baptist Eagles 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Tomball Kings 9-1(W) 3-0-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 2-0(W) 4-0-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 5-0(L) 4-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 6-5(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 4-6(W) 6-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 6-5(W) 7-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 0-11(W) 8-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 6-6(T) 8-1-1
03/05/2024 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 5-1(W) 9-1-1
03/09/2024 Regular Raburn Gap Nacoochee Eagles (GA) 4-6(L) 9-2-1
03/09/2024 Regular Royals Spring Training Team 16U 11-7(W) 10-2-1
03/11/2024 Regular Midwestern Ontario BearCats 17U 5-4(W) 11-2-1
03/12/2024 Regular St. Petersburg Green Devils (FL) 4-2(W) 12-2-1
03/12/2024 Regular Eastside Community Tigers 14-1(W) 13-2-1
03/19/2024 District Kinkaid School Falcons 3-2(W) 14-2-1
03/25/2024 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 1-0(L) 14-3-1
03/28/2024 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 4-2(W) 15-3-1
04/04/2024 District Episcopal High School Knights 3-2(L) 15-4-1
04/05/2024 District Houston Christian Mustangs 4-1(L) 15-5-1
04/10/2024 District The John Cooper School Dragons 8-0(W) 16-5-1
04/17/2024 Regular West Houston Thunder 16-1(W) 17-5-1

Greenhill School Hornets

Coach: Troy Haugen (11 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:11-13-1

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/13/2024 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 7-4(W) 1-0-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 6-1(L) 1-1-0
02/16/2024 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 8-0(L) 1-2-0
02/17/2024 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 11-0(L) 1-3-0
02/20/2024 Regular Grace Prep Lions 10-0(W) 2-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament St. Mark's School Lions 6-3(W) 3-3-0
03/05/2024 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 11-1(W) 4-3-0
03/22/2024 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 2-1(W) 5-3-0
04/02/2024 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 7-4(W) 6-3-0
04/04/2024 Regular Texas Travelers 12-7(W) 7-3-0
04/06/2024 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 4-3(L) 7-4-0
04/08/2024 Regular Mansfield Knights 3-0(W) 8-4-0
04/12/2024 Regular TX Sabercatz 11-3(W) 9-4-0
04/16/2024 Regular Oakridge School Owls 4-2(L) 9-5-0
04/17/2024 District St. Mark's School Lions 5-1(L) 9-6-0

Cistercian Preparatory Hawks

Coach: Ricky Barrett (1 Years As Head Coach, 43 Career Wins)

2023 Record:11-12/3-5 (4th in conference, 2nd in SPC Tournament)

Returning Starters

Owen Putnam, Sr, OF/P (.387 BA, 12 RBI, 22 SB) Owen Kane, Jr, P/OF (5-2, 2.31 ERA) Dillon Pitts, So, IF (.306 BA) Josh Reaves, Sr, 1B/P (.289 BA) Jamison Berard, Jr, C (.396, 17 RBI, .982 FP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Waxahachie Life Mustangs 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24/2024 Regular Atlas Rattlers 13-3(W) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Regular Atlas Rattlers 20-0(W) 2-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Covenant School of Dallas Knights 10-0(W) 3-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Denton Calvary Academy Lions 6-4(W) 4-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 4-3(W) 5-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Mercy Culture Prep Royals 1-0(L) 5-2-0
03/05/2024 Regular Temple Christian School Eagles 7-1(L) 5-3-0
03/19/2024 Regular Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 5-2(L) 5-4-0
03/22/2024 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 14-3(L) 5-5-0
03/26/2024 District Oakridge School Owls 8-5(L) 5-6-0
04/02/2024 District St. Mark's School Lions 3-2(W) 6-6-0
04/06/2024 District Greenhill School Hornets 4-3(W) 7-6-0
04/12/2024 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 7-2(L) 7-7-0
04/13/2024 Regular TACA Storm 1-6(L) 7-8-0
04/16/2024 Regular DASCHE 10-0(W) 8-8-0
04/19/2024 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 9-1(W) 9-8-0

Oakridge School Owls

Coach: Kevin Harder (2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

2023 Record:18-13/5-2 (2nd in conference, SPC Tournament Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ellington Jefferson, Sr, CF/P Dylan Yentes, Sr, OF/IF/P Dylan Lamphere, Jr, OF Cole Worthington, So, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17/2024 Regular TACA Storm 2-19(L) 0-1-0
02/20/2024 Regular THESA 9-11(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Regular UME Prep 16-4(W) 1-2-0
02/26/2024 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 10-0(W) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Granbury Pirates 11-0(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 18-3(W) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 11-0(L) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 4-2(L) 3-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 6-1(L) 3-6-0
03/04/2024 Regular Nolan Catholic Vikings 4-3(L) 3-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 11-1(L) 3-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 1-8(L) 3-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12-2(L) 3-10-0
03/14/2024 Regular Temple Christian School Eagles 4-4(T) 3-10-1
03/26/2024 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 8-5(W) 4-10-1
03/26/2024 District St. Mark's School Lions 3-2(W) 5-10-1
03/27/2024 Regular Palmer Trinity Falcons (FL) 2-6(L) 5-11-1
04/02/2024 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 3-0(L) 5-12-1
04/05/2024 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 13-1(L) 5-13-1
04/08/2024 Regular THESA Riders 2-7(L) 5-14-1
04/12/2024 Regular TACA Storm 8-1(W) 6-14-1
04/16/2024 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 13-1(L) 6-15-1
04/16/2024 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 4-2(W) 7-15-1
04/18/2024 District Trinity Valley School Trojans 16-1(L) 7-16-1

St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders

Coach: Steven Garcia (14 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bart Bratcher, Jeff Montgomery, Marcus Gwin, Victor Nunez

2023 Record:15-11-1/2-4 (4th in conference, 2nd in SPC Tournament)

Returning Starters

Reid Manti, Sr, RHP/IF (SPC All-Conference, Team Co-MVP) Sage Epstein, Sr, C (SPC All-Conference, Team Co-MVP) Christopher Jarrett, Sr, RHP/SS (SPC All-Zone) Milo Malina, So, 1B (15 RBI, 13 R) Rhys Carter, Sr, CF (14 RBI, 13 R) Noah Castillo, Jr, OF/RHP (18 RBI, 16 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/16/2024 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 15-1(L) 0-1-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 11-10(L) 0-2-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Tomball Kings 10-0(L) 0-3-0
02/22/2024 Tournament El Paso Del Valle Conquistadores 10-0(L) 0-4-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 10-0(L) 0-5-0
02/22/2024 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 15-1(L) 0-6-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 12-1(W) 1-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 11-1(W) 2-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Austin LASA 5-4(L) 2-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Austin Travis Rebels 9-0(W) 3-7-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 19-1(W) 4-7-0
03/06/2024 Regular St. Dominic Savio Eagles 13-3(L) 4-8-0
03/08/2024 Regular Regents School Knights 16-6(L) 4-9-0
03/08/2024 Regular Austin Navarro Vikings 5-1(W) 5-9-0
03/16/2024 Regular Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 11-1(L) 5-10-0
03/16/2024 Regular Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 5-3(L) 5-11-0
03/19/2024 District Episcopal High School Knights 11-1(L) 5-12-0
03/22/2024 Regular Austin Waves 6-5(W) 6-12-0
03/26/2024 Regular Varsity Texans 4-3(W) 7-12-0
04/02/2024 Regular SA Wolverines 7-1(W) 8-12-0
04/13/2024 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 5-0(W) 9-12-0
04/16/2024 Regular Austin Waves 4-9(L) 9-13-0
04/19/2024 District Houston Christian Mustangs 8-0(L) 9-14-0

Kinkaid School Falcons

Team Website: The Kinkaid School Baseball Website / Kinkaid Athletics Twitter

Coach: Steve Maas (13 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Landrum, Matt Pierce, David McDaniel, Brandon Layhew

2023 Record:21-19/4-2 (3rd in conference, 5th in SPC Tournament)

Returning Starters

Richie Klosek, Sr, 1B/OF (.359 BA, Junior Futures Game) Andy Guy, Sr, C/3B (.337 BA, 2 HR) Nico Gomez, Sr, 2B (Junior Futures Game) Miles Roeder, Sr, OF/P Carter Pitts, Sr, OF/P (.358 BA) Josh Sweetland, Sr OF Cooper Chambers, Jr, SS/P LJ Carillo, Jr, 3B/C/P Marcus Harris, Jr, 1B/DH Jack Paris, Jr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/16/2024 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/16/2024 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 7-3(L) 1-1-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 6-2(W) 2-1-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 5-3(L) 2-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 5-4(W) 3-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 14-9(L) 3-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 3-1(L) 3-4-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Deer Park Deer 10-1(L) 3-5-0
02/24/2024 Tournament League City Clear Springs Chargers 3-1(L) 3-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 11-1(W) 4-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 2-0(W) 5-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 10-2(W) 6-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 8-4(L) 6-7-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 6-3(L) 6-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 7-0(L) 6-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 6-3(L) 6-10-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Deer Park Deer 4-2(L) 6-11-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 2-0(L) 6-12-0
03/14/2024 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 8-5(L) 6-13-0
03/15/2024 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-0(L) 6-14-0
03/16/2024 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 3-2(W) 7-14-0
03/19/2024 District St. John's School Mavericks 3-2(L) 7-15-0
03/23/2024 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 4-3(W) 8-15-0
03/26/2024 District Episcopal High School Knights 2-0(L) 8-16-0
03/28/2024 District The John Cooper School Dragons 6-2(W) 9-16-0
04/02/2024 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-7(L) 9-17-0
04/05/2024 Regular Northside Falcons 8-2(W) 10-17-0
04/10/2024 Regular West Houston Thunder 3-2(W) 11-17-0
04/13/2024 Regular Cornerstone Christian Warriors 9-7(L) 11-18-0
04/13/2024 Regular Cornerstone Christian Warriors 18-11(W) 12-18-0
04/16/2024 District Houston Christian Mustangs 2-1(L) 12-19-0
04/17/2024 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-4(L) 12-20-0
04/19/2024 Regular Lutheran South Academy 5-3(W) 13-20-0

St. Mark's School Lions

Coach: Johnny Hunter (14 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:4-15

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/16/2024 Regular Shelton School Chargers 12-3(W) 1-0-0
02/20/2024 Regular TACA Storm 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/27/2024 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 8-6(W) 3-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 2-0(L) 3-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament TACA Storm 10-6(W) 4-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Greenhill School Hornets 6-3(L) 4-2-0
03/05/2024 Regular TACA Storm 0-2(L) 4-3-0
03/19/2024 Regular Mansfield Knights 2-13(L) 4-4-0
03/26/2024 District Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 7-3(L) 4-5-0
03/26/2024 District Oakridge School Owls 3-2(L) 4-6-0
04/02/2024 District Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 3-2(L) 4-7-0
04/04/2024 Regular HSAA Angels 3-5(L) 4-8-0
04/08/2024 District Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 4-2(L) 4-9-0
04/12/2024 Regular Cistercian Preparatory Hawks 7-2(W) 5-9-0
04/17/2024 District Greenhill School Hornets 5-1(W) 6-9-0

The John Cooper School Dragons

Team Website: John Cooper School Website / Cooper Athletics Twitter

Coach: Domonique Lewis (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert Richardson, Aaron Carpenter, Daniel Lewis

2023 Record:7-14/2-4 (11th in SPC)

Returning Starters

Neil Mallik, Sr, 1B/P Jackson Dillon, Jr, MIF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/05/2024 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 12-3(W) 1-0-0
02/08/2024 Regular Lutheran South Academy 11-0(L) 1-1-0
02/09/2024 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 12-6(L) 1-2-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 7-6(L) 1-3-0
02/16/2024 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 10-0(L) 1-4-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 8-6(L) 1-5-0
02/22/2024 Tournament St. Francis Episcopal Wolves 8-3(L) 1-6-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 7-3(L) 1-7-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 13-2(L) 1-8-0
02/27/2024 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 11-8(W) 2-8-0
02/29/2024 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 15-1(L) 2-9-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 11-0(L) 2-10-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Mansfield Knights 0-14(L) 2-11-0
03/02/2024 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 2-0(L) 2-12-0
03/11/2024 Tournament Palmetto (FL) 0-10(L) 2-13-0
03/12/2024 Tournament ABF Academy Hialeah (FL) 1-11(L) 2-14-0
03/13/2024 Tournament Forest Hill (FL) 4-14(L) 2-15-0
03/14/2024 Tournament Dwyer Panthers (FL) 1-6(L) 2-16-0
03/19/2024 District Houston Christian Mustangs 11-1(L) 2-17-0
03/25/2024 District Episcopal High School Knights 8-0(L) 2-18-0
03/27/2024 Regular Tomball Kings 6-2(L) 2-19-0
03/28/2024 District Kinkaid School Falcons 6-2(L) 2-20-0
04/04/2024 Regular Tomball Kings 9-5(L) 2-21-0
04/10/2024 District St. John's School Mavericks 8-0(L) 2-22-0
04/19/2024 District St. Stephen's School Spartans 7-2(W) 3-22-0

St. Stephen's School Spartans

Coach: Terrmel Sledge (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:3-16

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/06/2024 Regular Live Oak Classical Falcons 19-1(L) 0-1-0
02/09/2024 Regular St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 12-0(L) 0-2-0
02/12/2024 Regular Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 7-0(L) 0-3-0
02/15/2024 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 6-4(L) 0-4-0
02/20/2024 Regular Valor South Austin 20-10(W) 1-4-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 8-0(L) 1-5-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Round Rock Christian Academy Crusaders 10-4(L) 1-6-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 6-3(L) 1-7-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Bartlett Bulldogs 8-0(L) 1-8-0
02/27/2024 Regular Saint Mary's Hall Barons 12-2(L) 1-9-0
03/18/2024 Regular Austin Waves 3-3(T) 1-9-1
03/22/2024 District Episcopal High School Knights 12-2(L) 1-10-1
03/28/2024 Regular New Braunfels Thunder 9-3(W) 2-10-1
04/02/2024 Regular San Marcos Academy Bears 16-2(W) 3-10-1
04/05/2024 Regular Austin Waves 0-10(L) 3-11-1
04/13/2024 District St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 5-0(L) 3-12-1
04/15/2024 Regular St. Dominic Savio Eagles 8-4(L) 3-13-1
04/19/2024 District The John Cooper School Dragons 7-2(L) 3-14-1