Division 9-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Cleburne Yellow Jackets 11 3 32 9 0
Burleson Centennial Spartans 10 4 23 12 1
Burleson Elks 10 5 16 14 1
Granbury Pirates 9 6 15 14 1
Joshua Owls 8 6 17 12 0
Arlington Seguin Cougars 4 10 4 23 0
Crowley Eagles 4 10 13 17 1
Everman Bulldogs 1 13 7 20 0

Cleburne Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Ross Taylor(20 Years As Head Coach, 573 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Burton, Ryan Stepp, Colby Braddock

2016 Record: 13-19 (6-9)

Returning Starters

Spencer Suitt, 12, CF (.386 All District, All County) Javier Torres, 11, SS (.315) Tristan Wilson , 12, 3B (.280, All Dist, All County) Garrison Brady, 12, 2B (.221) Coy Sims, 11, RF (.268) Austin Robison, 11, LF (.273) Marcos Guereca, 10, CF (.259) Coultane Brown, 12, 1B (.246) Makane Jobe, 12, RHP (3-0, 1.58 ERA) Major Jobe, 10, RHP (2-1, 3.54 ERA) Willy Rangel, 10, LHP (2.44 ERA, 47 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Salado Eagles 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 17-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lorena Leopards 5-7(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Bastrop Bears 0-10(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 10-0(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament The Colony Cougars 8-9(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 1-2(L) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Richardson Eagles 13-2(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 3-12(W) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 7-5(W) 7-3-0
03/04 Tournament Canyon Eagles 10-1(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 2-1(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 11-3(W) 10-3-0
03/10 Tournament Terrell Tigers 2-18(W) 11-3-0
03/10 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 0-10(W) 12-3-0
03/11 Tournament Greenville Lions 12-2(W) 13-3-0
03/11 Tournament Dallas Kimball Knights 19-1(W) 14-3-0
03/14 District Everman Bulldogs 15-1(W) 15-3-0
03/17 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-5(W) 16-3-0
03/21 District Crowley Eagles 7-1(W) 17-3-0
03/24 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 12-1(W) 18-3-0
03/28 District Burleson Elks 9-5(L) 18-4-0
03/31 District Granbury Pirates 1-0(W) 19-4-0
04/04 District Joshua Owls 4-0(W) 20-4-0
04/07 District Everman Bulldogs 16-6(W) 21-4-0
04/12 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 2-1(W) 22-4-0
04/13 District Crowley Eagles 4-0(W) 23-4-0
04/18 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 2-0(W) 24-4-0
04/21 District Burleson Elks 2-0(L) 24-5-0
04/25 District Granbury Pirates 5-2(L) 24-6-0
04/28 District Joshua Owls 14-0(W) 25-6-0
05/05 Playoff Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-0(W) 26-6-0
05/06 Playoff Mansfield Timberview Wolves 8-6(W) 27-6-0
05/12 Playoff Bryan Adams Cougars 14-0(W) 28-6-0
05/13 Playoff Bryan Adams Cougars 5-1(W) 29-6-0
05/18 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 5-4(W) 30-6-0
05/19 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 1-11(L) 30-7-0
05/20 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 7-0(W) 31-7-0
05/25 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-3(L) 31-8-0
05/26 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 6-7(W) 32-8-0
05/27 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 10-0(L) 32-9-0

Burleson Centennial Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Hart(4 Years As Head Coach, 183 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Allen, Pete Cortez, Jerry Brackel, Ben Shaw, Austen King

2016 Record: 25-8 (13-1 District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Thomas Santos, 12, P/INF- McLennan (Dist MVP, All State) Devin Paz, 12, INF/P- Frank Phillips College (2nd Team AD) Payton Strambler,12, P/C-McLennan (1.41 ERA, 1st Team AD) Ethan Quintanilla, 12, P/OF (.295) Blake Birdwell, 12, P/INF (1st Team AD, All Area) Adrian Garcia, 12, OF (.304, 2nd Team OF) Beau Staton, 12, INF (.293) Jacob Meador, 10, P/OF - TCU (5-1, 1.58 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 4-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 4-8(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 6-2(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Keller Indians 10-1(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-5(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 5-1(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Plano East Panthers 9-1(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-3(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-5(T) 4-4-1
03/03 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 8-12(L) 4-5-1
03/03 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 11-3(W) 5-5-1
03/09 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 2-0(L) 5-6-1
03/09 District Arlington Heights Jackets 4-2(W) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 7-1(W) 7-6-1
03/10 District Weatherford Kangaroos 4-2(W) 8-6-1
03/11 District Weatherford Kangaroos 6-2(W) 9-6-1
03/14 District Crowley Eagles 16-3(W) 10-6-1
03/17 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 8-5(L) 10-7-1
03/21 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 11-1(W) 11-7-1
03/24 District Burleson Elks 8-5(W) 12-7-1
03/28 District Granbury Pirates 3-2(L) 12-8-1
03/31 District Joshua Owls 12-6(W) 13-8-1
04/04 District Everman Bulldogs 10-0(W) 14-8-1
04/07 District Crowley Eagles 3-2(L) 14-9-1
04/12 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 2-1(L) 14-10-1
04/13 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 5-4(W) 15-10-1
04/18 District Burleson Elks 4-0(W) 16-10-1
04/21 District Granbury Pirates 4-3(W) 17-10-1
04/25 District Joshua Owls 6-4(W) 18-10-1
04/28 District Everman Bulldogs 13-3(W) 19-10-1
05/05 Playoff Midlothian Panthers 2-1(W) 20-10-1
05/12 Playoff Dallas Wilson Wildcats 12-2(W) 21-10-1
05/13 Playoff Dallas Wilson Wildcats 10-0(W) 22-10-1
05/18 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 8-11(W) 23-10-1
05/19 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 10-0(L) 23-11-1
05/20 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 6-1(L) 23-12-1

Burleson Elks

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Bruce(5 Years As Head Coach, 44 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Wayson, Lance Strebeck, Michael Snapp

2016 Record: 12-15 (4-10)

Returning Starters

J.T. Smith, 12, 2B/P- Richland JC Kayden Cassidy, 11, LHP/OF Nik Sanchez, 12, C (2nd Team AD) Parker Shaha, 12, 1B Nick Benjochea, 11, 2B Hayden Alexander, 11, SS Trey Lopez, 12, 3B Davin White, 12, RF (2nd Team AD) Isaiah Nelson, 12, LF Connor Schrayer, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 13-9(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 13-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-5(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Denton Broncos 5-5(T) 1-2-1
02/25 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 1-6(W) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 16-6(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 6-8(W) 4-2-1
03/02 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 6-5(L) 4-3-1
03/03 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-2(L) 4-4-1
03/04 Tournament Colleyville Covenant Christian Cougars 3-2(L) 4-5-1
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 5-1(W) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 15-9(L) 5-6-1
03/10 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 12-0(W) 6-6-1
03/11 Tournament Birdville Hawks 7-2(L) 6-7-1
03/14 District Granbury Pirates 5-3(L) 6-8-1
03/17 District Joshua Owls 3-1(L) 6-9-1
03/21 District Everman Bulldogs 15-0(W) 7-9-1
03/24 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-5(L) 7-10-1
03/28 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 9-5(W) 8-10-1
03/31 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 15-7(L) 8-11-1
04/04 District Crowley Eagles 4-3(W) 9-11-1
04/07 District Granbury Pirates 5-3(W) 10-11-1
04/11 District Joshua Owls 8-3(W) 11-11-1
04/13 District Everman Bulldogs 17-7(W) 12-11-1
04/18 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-0(L) 12-12-1
04/21 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 2-0(W) 13-12-1
04/25 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 6-5(W) 14-12-1
04/28 District Crowley Eagles 6-0(W) 15-12-1
04/29 District Granbury Pirates 6-9(W) 16-12-1
05/05 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-4(L) 16-13-1
05/06 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-8(L) 16-14-1

Granbury Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Eppler(4 Years As Head Coach, 63 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Holly, Danny Guidry, Greg McCarthy

2016 Record: 25-8 (10-4 2nd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Matthew Hickey, 12, INF/P (.331, 6-1, 1.31 ERA) Wesley Case, 12, OF/P (.307) Chance Turney, 12, OF/P (.389) Bryce Foutz, 11, P/INF (.369, 4-1, 2.64 ERA) Andrew Walters, 10, P/OF (.315, 3-0, 2.11 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 4-14(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 2-23(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-0(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Canyon Eagles 3-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 6-6(T) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 2-8(W) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 2-1(L) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 4-1(W) 5-2-1
03/04 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 4-8(L) 5-3-1
03/09 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 10-0(L) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament Southside Ark 2-0(W) 6-4-1
03/10 Tournament Springdale Az 0-3(L) 6-5-1
03/11 Tournament Northside Ark 5-6(L) 6-6-1
03/14 District Burleson Elks 5-3(W) 7-6-1
03/17 District Crowley Eagles 4-3(W) 8-6-1
03/21 District Joshua Owls 5-0(W) 9-6-1
03/24 District Everman Bulldogs 10-0(W) 10-6-1
03/28 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-2(W) 11-6-1
03/31 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 1-0(L) 11-7-1
04/04 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 14-5(W) 12-7-1
04/07 District Burleson Elks 5-3(L) 12-8-1
04/11 District Crowley Eagles 3-1(L) 12-9-1
04/13 District Joshua Owls 7-1(L) 12-10-1
04/18 District Everman Bulldogs 7-0(W) 13-10-1
04/21 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-3(L) 13-11-1
04/25 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-2(W) 14-11-1
04/28 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 6-2(W) 15-11-1
04/29 District Burleson Elks 6-9(L) 15-12-1
05/05 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 0-3(L) 15-13-1
05/06 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 3-4(L) 15-14-1

Joshua Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Argyle JV 6-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 4-5(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 16-3(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Colleyville Covenant Christian Cougars 4-0(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 3-4(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 13-3(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 9-2(W) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 0-6(L) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 7-3(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Denton Broncos 3-4(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 2-0(W) 8-5-0
03/10 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 5-4(L) 8-6-0
03/11 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 11-1(W) 9-6-0
03/14 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 5-4(W) 10-6-0
03/17 District Burleson Elks 3-1(W) 11-6-0
03/21 District Granbury Pirates 5-0(L) 11-7-0
03/24 District Crowley Eagles 5-4(W) 12-7-0
03/28 District Everman Bulldogs 14-6(W) 13-7-0
03/31 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 12-6(L) 13-8-0
04/04 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-0(L) 13-9-0
04/07 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 3-2(W) 14-9-0
04/11 District Burleson Elks 8-3(L) 14-10-0
04/13 District Granbury Pirates 7-1(W) 15-10-0
04/18 District Crowley Eagles 2-1(W) 16-10-0
04/21 District Everman Bulldogs 3-2(W) 17-10-0
04/25 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-4(L) 17-11-0
04/28 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 14-0(L) 17-12-0

Arlington Seguin Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Bruder(8 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Wall, Wes Ownby

2016 Record: 6-20 (4-12)

Returning Starters

Gabe Cisneros, 12, SS Lucas Jordan, 12, OF Carl Jones, 12, P JJ Zayas, 12, 1B/C Gavin Hunt, 12, OF Jerrick Turner, 11, UTL (1st Team AD) Paul Denoski, 11, P Kadon Morton, 10, P/OF- Alabama Maxx Mireles, 10, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 22-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 12-8(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 1-11(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Denton Broncos 3-4(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Plano Wildcats 7-1(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Colts 13-1(L) 0-7-0
03/03 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 14-5(L) 0-8-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 10-2(L) 0-9-0
03/04 Tournament Plano East Panthers 16-3(L) 0-10-0
03/09 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 8-7(L) 0-11-0
03/10 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12-4(L) 0-12-0
03/10 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 1-9(L) 0-13-0
03/14 District Joshua Owls 5-4(L) 0-14-0
03/16 District Everman Bulldogs 13-2(W) 1-14-0
03/21 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 11-1(L) 1-15-0
03/24 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 12-1(L) 1-16-0
03/28 District Crowley Eagles 2-1(L) 1-17-0
03/31 District Burleson Elks 15-7(W) 2-17-0
04/04 District Granbury Pirates 14-5(L) 2-18-0
04/07 District Joshua Owls 3-2(L) 2-19-0
04/11 District Everman Bulldogs 12-1(W) 3-19-0
04/13 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-4(L) 3-20-0
04/18 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 2-0(L) 3-21-0
04/21 District Crowley Eagles 2-0(W) 4-21-0
04/25 District Burleson Elks 6-5(L) 4-22-0
04/28 District Granbury Pirates 6-2(L) 4-23-0

Crowley Eagles

Team Website: Crowley Eagle Baseball

Coach: Albert Carrizales(5 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Doug Danser, Cody Brown, Mike Evans

2016 Record: 15-19 (7-8 4th Place) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Nick Flynn, 12, OF Garrett Chappell, 11, P/OF (1st Team AD) Matt McCarty, 11, P/INF (2nd Team AD) Jordan Cicalla, 12, 1B Brian Hicks, 12, SS (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Richland Rebels 7-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 4-3(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 12-8(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 2-1(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Birdville Hawks 13-7(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 4-4(T) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 11-1(W) 2-4-1
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 0-6(W) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Colleyville Covenant Christian Cougars 5-2(W) 4-4-1
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 6-1(L) 4-5-1
03/04 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 1-0(W) 5-5-1
03/09 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 2-1(W) 6-5-1
03/09 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 7-3(L) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 6-3(W) 7-6-1
03/10 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 7-1(W) 8-6-1
03/11 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 2-7(W) 9-6-1
03/11 Tournament Denton Broncos 7-1(L) 9-7-1
03/14 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 16-3(L) 9-8-1
03/17 District Granbury Pirates 4-3(L) 9-9-1
03/21 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-1(L) 9-10-1
03/24 District Joshua Owls 5-4(L) 9-11-1
03/28 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 2-1(W) 10-11-1
03/31 District Everman Bulldogs 1-12(W) 11-11-1
04/04 District Burleson Elks 4-3(L) 11-12-1
04/07 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-2(W) 12-12-1
04/11 District Granbury Pirates 3-1(W) 13-12-1
04/13 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-0(L) 13-13-1
04/18 District Joshua Owls 2-1(L) 13-14-1
04/21 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 2-0(L) 13-15-1
04/25 District Everman Bulldogs 3-1(L) 13-16-1
04/28 District Burleson Elks 6-0(L) 13-17-1

Everman Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jay Ocheskey(5 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Juan Cavazos, John Tinker, Justin Gee

2016 Record: 9-17 (1-13)

Returning Starters

Ruben Cadena, 12, OF/1B Taylor Sumpter, 12, OF/P Edward Montanez, 10, C/P Cameron Taylor, 10, 1B/OF/P Samuel Vargas, 10, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 0-10(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 5-11(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 3-0(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dallas Pinkston Vikings 11-1(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 14-4(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 13-0(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 9-7(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 10-6(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 11-1(L) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 9-1(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 11-1(L) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-0(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8-0(W) 6-7-0
03/14 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 15-1(L) 6-8-0
03/16 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 13-2(L) 6-9-0
03/21 District Burleson Elks 15-0(L) 6-10-0
03/24 District Granbury Pirates 10-0(L) 6-11-0
03/28 District Joshua Owls 14-6(L) 6-12-0
03/31 District Crowley Eagles 1-12(L) 6-13-0
04/04 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 10-0(L) 6-14-0
04/07 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 16-6(L) 6-15-0
04/11 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 12-1(L) 6-16-0
04/13 District Burleson Elks 17-7(L) 6-17-0
04/18 District Granbury Pirates 7-0(L) 6-18-0
04/21 District Joshua Owls 3-2(L) 6-19-0
04/25 District Crowley Eagles 3-1(W) 7-19-0
04/28 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 13-3(L) 7-20-0