Division 9-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Cleburne Yellow Jackets 14 0 35 3 2
Burleson Centennial Spartans 11 3 13 15 0
Joshua Owls 9 5 22 13 2
Crowley Eagles 8 7 22 16 2
Granbury Pirates 7 8 11 15 2
Burleson Elks 5 9 13 16 0
Arlington Seguin Cougars 3 11 3 20 0
Everman Bulldogs 0 14 5 21 0

Cleburne Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Ross Taylor(21 Years As Head Coach, 605 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Stepp, Brent Burton, Colby Braddock

2017 Record: 32-9 (11-3, District Champions) Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Landon Cody, 12, 1B/P (1st Team AD) Javier Torres, 12, 2B (Offensive MVP/All State) Coy Sims, 12, OF Zac Blackburn, 12, P Willie Rangel, 11, LHP (1st Team AD) Major Jobe, 11, P (2nd Team AD) Slayton Day, 10, C (Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 6-6(T) 0-0-1
02/22 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 10-3(W) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 7-2(W) 2-0-1
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 10-3(W) 3-0-1
02/24 Tournament Crowley Eagles 17-9(L) 3-1-1
03/01 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 7-7(T) 3-1-2
03/02 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 11-0(W) 4-1-2
03/02 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 4-0(W) 5-1-2
03/03 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 10-2(W) 6-1-2
03/03 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 3-0(W) 7-1-2
03/08 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 7-2(W) 8-1-2
03/08 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 1-8(W) 9-1-2
03/09 Tournament Denton Broncos 10-2(W) 10-1-2
03/09 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 9-0(W) 11-1-2
03/10 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 10-7(W) 12-1-2
03/13 District Everman Bulldogs 16-1(W) 13-1-2
03/16 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-0(W) 14-1-2
03/20 District Crowley Eagles 4-0(W) 15-1-2
03/23 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 8-0(W) 16-1-2
03/24 Regular North Forney Falcons 6-4(W) 17-1-2
03/28 District Burleson Elks 6-1(W) 18-1-2
03/29 District Granbury Pirates 7-0(W) 19-1-2
04/03 District Joshua Owls 10-0(W) 20-1-2
04/06 District Everman Bulldogs 15-5(W) 21-1-2
04/10 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 9-0(W) 22-1-2
04/13 District Crowley Eagles 7-1(W) 23-1-2
04/14 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 34-3(W) 24-1-2
04/17 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 10-0(W) 25-1-2
04/20 District Burleson Elks 13-1(W) 26-1-2
04/21 Regular Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 10-0(W) 27-1-2
04/24 District Granbury Pirates 7-3(W) 28-1-2
04/27 District Joshua Owls 4-3(W) 29-1-2
05/04 Playoff Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 1-0(W) 30-1-2
05/11 Playoff Dallas Wilson Wildcats 10-0(W) 31-1-2
05/12 Playoff Dallas Wilson Wildcats 6-0(W) 32-1-2
05/17 Playoff Crowley Eagles 3-0(W) 33-1-2
05/18 Playoff Crowley Eagles 7-2(W) 34-1-2
05/24 Playoff Prosper Eagles 5-3(L) 34-2-2
05/25 Playoff Prosper Eagles 2-1(W) 35-2-2
05/26 Playoff Prosper Eagles 17-2(L) 35-3-2

Burleson Centennial Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Hart(5 Years As Head Coach, 206 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Allen, Pete Cortez, Ben Shaw

2017 Record: 23-12-1 (10-4, District Runner-Up) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Meador, 11, P/IF (Pitcher of the Year) Miguel Santos, 11, P/IF (1st Team AD) Hunter Prescher, 11, P/IF/C (2nd Team AD) Ethan Diaz, 11, P/IF/DH (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 11-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 3-2(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 3-9(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 3-2(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Plano Wildcats 6-2(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 3-2(L) 1-5-0
03/06 Regular Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 3-2(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 21-5(L) 1-7-0
03/08 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 6-5(L) 1-8-0
03/09 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 5-8(L) 1-9-0
03/09 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 11-6(L) 1-10-0
03/10 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 7-4(L) 1-11-0
03/13 District Crowley Eagles 4-0(W) 2-11-0
03/16 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-0(L) 2-12-0
03/20 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 9-0(W) 3-12-0
03/23 District Burleson Elks 8-3(W) 4-12-0
03/24 Regular Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 6-5(W) 5-12-0
03/29 District Joshua Owls 8-0(W) 6-12-0
03/30 District Granbury Pirates 5-1(W) 7-12-0
04/03 District Everman Bulldogs 14-2(W) 8-12-0
04/06 District Crowley Eagles 8-5(W) 9-12-0
04/10 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 9-0(L) 9-13-0
04/13 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 24-0(W) 10-13-0
04/17 District Burleson Elks 4-3(W) 11-13-0
04/20 District Granbury Pirates 8-5(L) 11-14-0
04/24 District Joshua Owls 2-1(W) 12-14-0
04/27 District Everman Bulldogs 15-2(W) 13-14-0
05/05 Playoff Midlothian Panthers 0-8(L) 13-15-0

Joshua Owls

Team Website:

Coach: David Sheppard(3 Years As Head Coach, 155 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Keegan Howard, Brett Keckler, Josh Mulins

2017 Record: 14-11 (8-6, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Connery Peters, 12, P (2nd Team AD) Wyatt Moss, 12, 2B (2nd Team AD) Jesse Bolt, 12, P/1B Evan Nichols, 12, P/1B (1st Team AD) Matt Haley, 11, LHP/OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 0-0(T) 0-0-1
03/01 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 17-4(L) 0-1-1
03/02 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 6-0(L) 0-2-1
03/03 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 3-3(T) 0-2-2
03/03 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 6-4(L) 0-3-2
03/05 Tournament Waco Lions 4-1(W) 1-3-2
03/08 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 17-1(W) 2-3-2
03/08 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 20-1(W) 3-3-2
03/09 Tournament Denton Broncos 14-4(W) 4-3-2
03/09 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 3-1(L) 4-4-2
03/10 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 7-1(W) 5-4-2
03/13 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 1-0(W) 6-4-2
03/16 District Burleson Elks 9-3(W) 7-4-2
03/20 District Granbury Pirates 5-1(W) 8-4-2
03/23 District Crowley Eagles 3-2(W) 9-4-2
03/24 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 1-2(W) 10-4-2
03/26 District Everman Bulldogs 11-0(W) 11-4-2
03/29 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-0(L) 11-5-2
03/31 Regular Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 11-6-2
04/03 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 11-7-2
04/06 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 12-2(W) 12-7-2
04/10 District Burleson Elks 4-3(W) 13-7-2
04/13 District Granbury Pirates 3-0(L) 13-8-2
04/17 District Crowley Eagles 5-0(W) 14-8-2
04/20 District Everman Bulldogs 5-2(W) 15-8-2
04/24 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 2-1(L) 15-9-2
04/27 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-3(L) 15-10-2
05/03 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 3-2(W) 16-10-2
05/04 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 10-7(W) 17-10-2
05/11 Playoff Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 10-0(W) 18-10-2
05/12 Playoff Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 13-3(W) 19-10-2
05/18 Playoff Midlothian Panthers 2-0(W) 20-10-2
05/19 Playoff Midlothian Panthers 7-1(L) 20-11-2
05/19 Playoff Midlothian Panthers 10-4(W) 21-11-2
05/25 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 5-0(L) 21-12-2
05/26 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 5-3(W) 22-12-2
05/26 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 7-0(L) 22-13-2

Crowley Eagles

Team Website: Crowley Eagle Baseball

Coach: Albert Carrizales(6 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Doug Danser, Zack Allen, Mike Evans

2017 Record: 13-17-1 (4-10, T-6th Place)

Returning Starters

Garrett Chappell, 12, P/OF Matt McCarty, 12, P/IF Abe Limon, 12, P/C (2nd Team AD) Sammy Garcia, 12, 2B London Malone, 12, SS Eddie Thomas, 12, P/IF Raylyn Govan, 10, OF Alex Munoz, 10, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 13-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 17-9(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 6-3(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 4-4(T) 4-0-1
03/01 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 3-2(W) 5-0-1
03/02 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 4-2(L) 5-1-1
03/02 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-6(L) 5-2-1
03/03 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 0-0(T) 5-2-2
03/03 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 3-0(W) 6-2-2
03/08 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 7-1(W) 7-2-2
03/08 Tournament Denton Broncos 7-2(L) 7-3-2
03/09 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 8-2(W) 8-3-2
03/09 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 2-5(L) 8-4-2
03/10 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 17-2(W) 9-4-2
03/13 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-0(L) 9-5-2
03/16 District Granbury Pirates 2-1(W) 10-5-2
03/20 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-0(L) 10-6-2
03/23 District Joshua Owls 3-2(L) 10-7-2
03/26 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 4-0(W) 11-7-2
03/29 District Everman Bulldogs 5-1(W) 12-7-2
03/31 Regular Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 5-3(W) 13-7-2
04/03 District Burleson Elks 5-4(W) 14-7-2
04/06 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-5(L) 14-8-2
04/10 District Granbury Pirates 4-1(L) 14-9-2
04/13 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-1(L) 14-10-2
04/14 Regular Aledo Bearcats 10-0(L) 14-11-2
04/17 District Joshua Owls 5-0(L) 14-12-2
04/20 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 2-1(W) 15-12-2
04/24 District Everman Bulldogs 8-3(W) 16-12-2
04/27 District Burleson Elks 12-0(W) 17-12-2
04/28 District Granbury Pirates 1-0(W) 18-12-2
05/03 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 1-0(W) 19-12-2
05/04 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 0-5(L) 19-13-2
05/05 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-3(W) 20-13-2
05/11 Playoff Dallas Molina Jaguars 4-3(L) 20-14-2
05/12 Playoff Dallas Molina Jaguars 2-1(W) 21-14-2
05/12 Playoff Dallas Molina Jaguars 6-3(W) 22-14-2
05/17 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 3-0(L) 22-15-2
05/18 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-2(L) 22-16-2

Granbury Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Eppler(5 Years As Head Coach, 78 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Holly, Danny Guidry, James McCoy

2017 Record: 17-13 (9-5, T-3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Kade Turnage, 12, IF (1st Team AD) Bryce Foutz, 12, IF/P (2nd Team AD) Josh Johnson, 12, IF Cash McKay, 12, OF/P Justin Molder, 12, IF Andrew Walters, 11, OF/P Trevor Jones, 11, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 3-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 9-0(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Hutto Hippos 8-3(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 1-1(T) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Leander Lions 5-3(W) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 5-5(T) 2-3-2
03/03 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 4-9(L) 2-4-2
03/08 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-0(L) 2-5-2
03/08 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 9-4(L) 2-6-2
03/09 Tournament Northwest Texans 5-1(W) 3-6-2
03/09 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 17-1(L) 3-7-2
03/10 Tournament Richland Rebels 4-1(W) 4-7-2
03/13 District Burleson Elks 4-1(L) 4-8-2
03/16 District Crowley Eagles 2-1(L) 4-9-2
03/20 District Joshua Owls 5-1(L) 4-10-2
03/23 District Everman Bulldogs 9-7(W) 5-10-2
03/29 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-0(L) 5-11-2
03/30 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-1(L) 5-12-2
04/04 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 3-2(W) 6-12-2
04/06 District Burleson Elks 4-3(W) 7-12-2
04/10 District Crowley Eagles 4-1(W) 8-12-2
04/13 District Joshua Owls 3-0(W) 9-12-2
04/17 District Everman Bulldogs 8-0(W) 10-12-2
04/20 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-5(W) 11-12-2
04/24 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-3(L) 11-13-2
04/27 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 11-10(L) 11-14-2
04/28 District Crowley Eagles 1-0(L) 11-15-2

Burleson Elks

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Bruce(6 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Wayson, Michael Snapp, Caden Crawford

2017 Record: 18-14 (9-5, 3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Kayden Cassidy, 12, P/OF (2nd Team AD) Hayden Alexander, 12, P/SS Jacob Amador, 11, P/IF Colton McCallum, 10, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 10-0(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Donna Redskins 12-0(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 6-1(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 10-1(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 8-0(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 3-4(L) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 10-8(L) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 11-1(L) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Azle Hornets 3-1(W) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Birdville Hawks 5-2(L) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-1(W) 8-5-0
03/10 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 10-2(L) 8-6-0
03/13 District Granbury Pirates 4-1(W) 9-6-0
03/16 District Joshua Owls 9-3(L) 9-7-0
03/20 District Everman Bulldogs 11-0(W) 10-7-0
03/23 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-3(L) 10-8-0
03/28 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 6-1(L) 10-9-0
03/29 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 6-5(W) 11-9-0
04/03 District Crowley Eagles 5-4(L) 11-10-0
04/06 District Granbury Pirates 4-3(L) 11-11-0
04/10 District Joshua Owls 4-3(L) 11-12-0
04/13 District Everman Bulldogs 6-3(W) 12-12-0
04/14 Regular Robinson Rockets 3-11(L) 12-13-0
04/17 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-3(L) 12-14-0
04/20 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 13-1(L) 12-15-0
04/24 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 4-0(W) 13-15-0
04/27 District Crowley Eagles 12-0(L) 13-16-0

Arlington Seguin Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Bruder(9 Years As Head Coach, 65 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Wall, Dennis Webb

2017 Record: 4-23-1 (4-10, T-6th Place)

Returning Starters

Jerrick Turner, 12, UT Paul Denoski, 12, P/IF Gio Juarez, 12, IF Kadon Morton, 11, P/OF Maxx Mireles, 11, IF Jason Gonzales, 11, P (2nd Team AD) Dalton Woods, 11, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 16-6(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Colts 1-11(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-0(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-2(L) 0-4-0
03/08 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 8-1(L) 0-5-0
03/09 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 0-7(L) 0-6-0
03/09 Tournament Ennis Lions 6-0(L) 0-7-0
03/10 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 3-2(L) 0-8-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 3-2(L) 0-9-0
03/13 District Joshua Owls 1-0(L) 0-10-0
03/15 District Everman Bulldogs 8-1(W) 1-10-0
03/20 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 9-0(L) 1-11-0
03/23 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 8-0(L) 1-12-0
03/26 District Crowley Eagles 4-0(L) 1-13-0
03/29 District Burleson Elks 6-5(L) 1-14-0
04/04 District Granbury Pirates 3-2(L) 1-15-0
04/06 District Joshua Owls 12-2(L) 1-16-0
04/10 District Everman Bulldogs 7-6(W) 2-16-0
04/13 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 24-0(L) 2-17-0
04/17 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 2-18-0
04/20 District Crowley Eagles 2-1(L) 2-19-0
04/24 District Burleson Elks 4-0(L) 2-20-0
04/27 District Granbury Pirates 11-10(W) 3-20-0

Everman Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jay Ocheskey(6 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Juan Cavazos, John Tinker, Justin Gee

2017 Record: 7-19 (1-13, 8th Place)

Returning Starters

Faustino Davila, 12, OF/P Sammy Vargas, 11, UT (2nd Team AD) Edward Montanez, 11, C/P Cameron Taylor, 11, OF/1B/P Ronaldo Flores, 11, 3B/P Nicholas Tate, 10, SS/P Alex Gonzalez, 10, 2B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Fort Worth Benbrook 5-4(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 10-3(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 4-0(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 8-3(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 20-1(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 9-7(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Birdville Hawks 3-1(L) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 10-0(L) 2-6-0
03/09 Regular Azle Hornets 8-0(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 8-5(W) 3-7-0
03/13 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 16-1(L) 3-8-0
03/14 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 11-10(W) 4-8-0
03/15 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 8-1(L) 4-9-0
03/20 District Burleson Elks 11-0(L) 4-10-0
03/23 District Granbury Pirates 9-7(L) 4-11-0
03/26 District Joshua Owls 11-0(L) 4-12-0
03/29 District Crowley Eagles 5-1(L) 4-13-0
04/03 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 14-2(L) 4-14-0
04/06 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 15-5(L) 4-15-0
04/10 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 7-6(L) 4-16-0
04/13 District Burleson Elks 6-3(L) 4-17-0
04/14 Regular Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 15-6(W) 5-17-0
04/17 District Granbury Pirates 8-0(L) 5-18-0
04/20 District Joshua Owls 5-2(L) 5-19-0
04/24 District Crowley Eagles 8-3(L) 5-20-0
04/27 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 15-2(L) 5-21-0