Division 7-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Dallas Jesuit Rangers 14 0 32 4 0
Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10 4 22 10 2
Lake Highlands Wildcats 10 4 21 12 1
Richardson Eagles 8 6 14 16 1
Irving MacArthur Cardinals 8 6 11 18 1
Irving Tigers 4 10 6 21 0
Richardson Berkner Rams 1 13 5 18 2
Irving Nimitz Vikings 1 13 5 24 0

Dallas Jesuit Rangers

Team Website: Dallas Jesuit Baseball Website / Jesuit Baseball Twitter

Coach: Brian Jones(12 Years As Head Coach, 434 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean Gavin, Corey Pointer, Mike Grimes

2020 Record:8-4

Returning Starters

Tucker Huhn, Sr, P Jordan Lawlar, Sr, IF Connor Chavez, Sr, IF Nick Lazzara, Sr, C Clayton Jackson, Sr, P David Day, Sr, P JJ Luna, Sr, P Cash Riley, Jr, OF Gavin Perryman, Sr, P/OF George Austin, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Azle Hornets 14-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Burleson Elks 1-7(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 5-1(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Abilene Eagles 6-0(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 7-2(L) 4-1-0
02/27 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 10-2(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 0-13(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Crandall Pirates 0-10(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament Plano East Panthers 2-0(L) 7-2-0
03/05 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-2(W) 8-2-0
03/06 Tournament Denton Broncos 5-6(W) 9-2-0
03/06 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 8-0(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 6-7(L) 10-3-0
03/11 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 6-3(W) 11-3-0
03/12 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 0-7(W) 12-3-0
03/12 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 5-6(W) 13-3-0
03/13 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 11-7(L) 13-4-0
03/13 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 5-1(W) 14-4-0
03/16 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 9-7(W) 15-4-0
03/18 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 15-6(W) 16-4-0
03/20 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 4-3(W) 17-4-0
03/23 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 7-0(W) 18-4-0
03/26 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 11-0(W) 19-4-0
03/27 Regular Waco Midway Panthers 7-0(W) 20-4-0
03/30 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 9-0(W) 21-4-0
04/01 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 11-1(W) 22-4-0
04/06 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 19-1(W) 23-4-0
04/09 District Richardson Berkner Rams 14-1(W) 24-4-0
04/13 District Richardson Berkner Rams 7-0(W) 25-4-0
04/16 District Irving Tigers 8-1(W) 26-4-0
04/20 District Irving Tigers 3-0(W) 27-4-0
04/24 District Richardson Eagles 7-2(W) 28-4-0
04/27 District Richardson Eagles 8-4(W) 29-4-0
05/01 Regular Wylie Pirates 3-2(W) 30-4-0
05/07 Playoff Arlington Colts 14-1(W) 31-4-0
05/08 Playoff Arlington Colts 14-0(W) 32-4-0

Richardson Pearce Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Roland(1 Years As Head Coach, 58 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Collin Buckley, Justin Whiteside, Tanner Gooch

2020 Record:4-7

Returning Starters

Jett Arrington, Sr, IF Nick Greaney, Sr, P/IF Hunter Greenwell, Sr, P/IF Dillon Shaner, Sr, IF Jack Livingstone, Jr, P Stefan Stahl, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 4-4(T) 1-0-1
02/26 Tournament Plano East Panthers 4-2(W) 2-0-1
02/27 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 11-2(L) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 3-2(L) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 2-1(L) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament Denton Broncos 6-4(L) 2-4-1
03/05 Tournament McKinney Lions 10-8(L) 2-5-1
03/06 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 4-3(L) 2-6-1
03/11 Tournament Plano East Panthers 5-4(W) 3-6-1
03/11 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 0-8(W) 4-6-1
03/12 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 1-10(W) 5-6-1
03/12 Tournament Denton Broncos 4-4(T) 5-6-2
03/13 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 5-20(W) 6-6-2
03/13 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 8-0(W) 7-6-2
03/16 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 9-7(L) 7-7-2
03/18 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 15-6(L) 7-8-2
03/20 District Richardson Berkner Rams 4-0(W) 8-8-2
03/23 District Richardson Berkner Rams 10-0(W) 9-8-2
03/26 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 5-3(L) 9-9-2
03/27 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 9-5(W) 10-9-2
03/30 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 8-1(W) 11-9-2
04/01 District Richardson Eagles 9-4(W) 12-9-2
04/06 District Richardson Eagles 3-0(L) 12-10-2
04/09 District Irving Tigers 16-2(W) 13-10-2
04/10 Regular Coppell Cowboys 3-2(W) 14-10-2
04/13 District Irving Tigers 11-0(W) 15-10-2
04/16 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 5-1(W) 16-10-2
04/20 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 10-0(W) 17-10-2
04/26 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 10-0(W) 18-10-2
04/27 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 14-2(W) 19-10-2
04/30 Regular Lake Highlands Wildcats 14-2(W) 20-10-2
05/07 Playoff Arlington Lamar Vikings 14-7(W) 21-10-2
05/08 Playoff Arlington Lamar Vikings 11-1(W) 22-10-2

Lake Highlands Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Andy Parker(4 Years As Head Coach, 63 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Ritter, Jake Moore

2020 Record:9-5

Returning Starters

Jake Carvajal, Sr, P/1B (1.31 ERA in 15 IP) Trey Ates, Sr, P (1.81 ERA in 19 IP) Ethan Racine, Sr, P/1B Asher Thompson, Sr, 2B Luciano Terilli, Sr, OF (.364 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament McKinney Lions 7-2(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 11-9(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament The Colony Cougars 5-4(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 4-0(L) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Hebron Hawks 11-6(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 1-4(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Plano West Wolves 11-4(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 3-0(L) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 7-5(L) 6-4-0
03/10 Regular L.D. Bell Raiders 5-0(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Belton Tigers 7-7(T) 7-4-1
03/11 Tournament Denton Broncos 4-3(W) 8-4-1
03/12 Tournament Plano East Panthers 6-2(L) 8-5-1
03/12 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 3-0(W) 9-5-1
03/13 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 2-7(W) 10-5-1
03/16 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 6-4(L) 10-6-1
03/18 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 15-2(W) 11-6-1
03/20 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 4-3(L) 11-7-1
03/23 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 7-0(L) 11-8-1
03/26 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-3(W) 12-8-1
03/30 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 8-1(L) 12-9-1
04/01 District Richardson Berkner Rams 17-1(W) 13-9-1
04/06 District Richardson Berkner Rams 8-5(W) 14-9-1
04/09 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 1-0(W) 15-9-1
04/10 Regular Naaman Forest Rangers 10-7(W) 16-9-1
04/13 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 12-2(W) 17-9-1
04/17 District Richardson Eagles 4-3(W) 18-9-1
04/20 District Richardson Eagles 16-13(W) 19-9-1
04/24 District Irving Tigers 6-2(W) 20-9-1
04/27 District Irving Tigers 13-0(W) 21-9-1
04/30 Regular Richardson Pearce Mustangs 14-2(L) 21-10-1
05/07 Playoff South Grand Prairie Warriors 7-2(L) 21-11-1
05/08 Playoff South Grand Prairie Warriors 6-3(L) 21-12-1

Richardson Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Tovar(8 Years As Head Coach, 482 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Smiga, Jason Gunter

2020 Record:7-5

Returning Starters

Evan Hebert, Sr, P/IF Kaleb Jackson, Sr, OF Jackson McDonald, Sr, IF Marcus Peters, Jr, C/P/IF Josh Thomason, Sr, C Jagger Schattle, Sr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Birdville Hawks 13-1(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 6-6(T) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 10-4(L) 1-2-1
02/27 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 9-2(L) 1-3-1
03/04 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 5-6(W) 2-3-1
03/04 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 1-0(W) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Highland Park Scots 3-2(L) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 7-6(L) 3-5-1
03/06 Tournament McKinney Lions 9-6(L) 3-6-1
03/11 Tournament North Garland Raiders 11-0(W) 4-6-1
03/12 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 8-7(L) 4-7-1
03/12 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 6-0(W) 5-7-1
03/13 Tournament Plano East Panthers 5-3(L) 5-8-1
03/16 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 10-0(W) 6-8-1
03/18 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 8-4(W) 7-8-1
03/20 District Irving Tigers 9-0(W) 8-8-1
03/23 District Irving Tigers 10-0(W) 9-8-1
03/26 District Richardson Berkner Rams 7-2(W) 10-8-1
03/30 District Richardson Berkner Rams 8-2(W) 11-8-1
04/01 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 9-4(L) 11-9-1
04/06 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 3-0(W) 12-9-1
04/09 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 5-2(L) 12-10-1
04/13 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 15-3(W) 13-10-1
04/17 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 4-3(L) 13-11-1
04/20 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 16-13(L) 13-12-1
04/24 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 7-2(L) 13-13-1
04/27 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 8-4(L) 13-14-1
05/04 Regular Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-3(W) 14-14-1
05/07 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 10-0(L) 14-15-1
05/08 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 4-10(L) 14-16-1

Irving MacArthur Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Nic Beavers(1 Years As Head Coach, 27 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean Kilday, Braden Williams, Beau Riley

2020 Record:2-8

Returning Starters

Anthony Garcia, Jr, P/IF Austin Goff, Jr, CF Ryder Leclair, Jr, P/IF Reid Phillips, Sr, 1B/DH Cesar Rojas, Sr, 3B/C/P Matthew Sosa, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 2-7(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament North Forney Falcons 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 5-2(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 9-2(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 5-1(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Celina Bobcats 1-3(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 15-0(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 6-7(W) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament North Garland Raiders 5-0(W) 3-6-0
03/06 Tournament Joshua Owls 2-2(T) 3-6-1
03/11 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 6-2(L) 3-7-1
03/12 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 15-3(L) 3-8-1
03/12 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 12-3(L) 3-9-1
03/13 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 10-0(L) 3-10-1
03/16 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 6-4(W) 4-10-1
03/18 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 15-2(L) 4-11-1
03/20 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 11-5(W) 5-11-1
03/23 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 2-1(W) 6-11-1
03/26 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 11-0(L) 6-12-1
03/27 Regular Arlington Bowie Volunteers 15-8(L) 6-13-1
03/30 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 9-0(L) 6-14-1
04/01 District Irving Tigers 9-8(W) 7-14-1
04/06 District Irving Tigers 10-1(W) 8-14-1
04/09 District Richardson Eagles 5-2(W) 9-14-1
04/13 District Richardson Eagles 15-3(L) 9-15-1
04/16 District Richardson Berkner Rams 8-6(W) 10-15-1
04/20 District Richardson Berkner Rams 1-0(W) 11-15-1
04/26 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10-0(L) 11-16-1
04/27 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 14-2(L) 11-17-1
05/04 Regular Richardson Eagles 4-3(L) 11-18-1

Irving Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Campbell(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tucker Empkey, Curtis Baham, Marcus McFarland

2020 Record:3-9-1

Returning Starters

Antony Aguirre, Sr, OF Jose Conteras, Sr, IF/P Diego Diaz, Sr, SS/P David Loza, Sr, OF/P Joseph Ramos, Jr, IF/P Cristian Rodriguez, Sr, IF/P Caden Horne, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 1-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 6-3(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 14-2(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Princeton Panthers 5-0(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Garland Owls 2-1(W) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament River Oaks Castleberry Lions 1-8(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 4-1(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 8-0(L) 1-7-0
03/06 Tournament Celina Bobcats 0-17(L) 1-8-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 6-1(L) 1-9-0
03/11 Tournament Argyle Eagles 2-14(L) 1-10-0
03/12 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 12-1(W) 2-10-0
03/12 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 5-1(L) 2-11-0
03/16 District Richardson Berkner Rams 8-1(W) 3-11-0
03/18 District Richardson Berkner Rams 4-1(W) 4-11-0
03/20 District Richardson Eagles 9-0(L) 4-12-0
03/23 District Richardson Eagles 10-0(L) 4-13-0
03/26 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 9-5(W) 5-13-0
03/30 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 3-2(W) 6-13-0
04/01 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 9-8(L) 6-14-0
04/06 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 10-1(L) 6-15-0
04/09 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 16-2(L) 6-16-0
04/13 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 11-0(L) 6-17-0
04/16 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 8-1(L) 6-18-0
04/20 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 3-0(L) 6-19-0
04/24 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 6-2(L) 6-20-0
04/27 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 13-0(L) 6-21-0

Richardson Berkner Rams

Team Website:

Coach: J.P. Tovar( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Princeton Panthers 3-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Garland Owls 11-6(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 3-3(T) 0-2-1
02/27 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-2(W) 1-2-1
03/05 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 6-3(L) 1-3-1
03/05 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 3-4(W) 2-3-1
03/06 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 6-0(L) 2-4-1
03/11 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 3-3(T) 2-4-2
03/11 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 11-5(L) 2-5-2
03/13 Tournament North Garland Raiders 11-2(W) 3-5-2
03/13 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 2-0(W) 4-5-2
03/16 District Irving Tigers 8-1(L) 4-6-2
03/18 District Irving Tigers 4-1(L) 4-7-2
03/20 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 4-0(L) 4-8-2
03/23 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10-0(L) 4-9-2
03/26 District Richardson Eagles 7-2(L) 4-10-2
03/30 District Richardson Eagles 8-2(L) 4-11-2
04/01 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 17-1(L) 4-12-2
04/06 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 8-5(L) 4-13-2
04/09 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 14-1(L) 4-14-2
04/13 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 7-0(L) 4-15-2
04/16 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 8-6(L) 4-16-2
04/20 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 1-0(L) 4-17-2
04/26 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 1-0(W) 5-17-2
04/27 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 12-0(L) 5-18-2

Irving Nimitz Vikings

Team Website: Nimitz Baseball Twitter / Irving Nimitz Baseball Facebook

Coach: Allen Somwang(6 Years As Head Coach, 132 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Casey Johnson, Truman Guinn, Jerry Brakel

2020 Record:4-9

Returning Starters

Aaron Wright, Sr, 2B/LF/RF Anthony Gonzalez, Sr, RF/P Christian Torres, Sr, C Curtis Stromme, Jr, CF/P Nikolas Coronado, So, SS/2B/3B/P Dominic Morales, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 11-0(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 9-5(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 0-1(W) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 5-4(W) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament The Colony Cougars 11-0(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 5-3(W) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 6-5(L) 3-6-0
03/11 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 6-3(L) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 6-3(L) 3-8-0
03/12 Tournament Garland Owls 8-4(L) 3-9-0
03/13 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 8-2(L) 3-10-0
03/16 District Richardson Eagles 10-0(L) 3-11-0
03/18 District Richardson Eagles 8-4(L) 3-12-0
03/20 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 11-5(L) 3-13-0
03/23 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 2-1(L) 3-14-0
03/26 District Irving Tigers 9-5(L) 3-15-0
03/27 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 12-2(L) 3-16-0
03/30 District Irving Tigers 3-2(L) 3-17-0
04/01 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 11-1(L) 3-18-0
04/06 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 19-1(L) 3-19-0
04/09 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 1-0(L) 3-20-0
04/10 Regular Mansfield Summit Jaguars 4-13(W) 4-20-0
04/13 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 12-2(L) 4-21-0
04/16 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-1(L) 4-22-0
04/20 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10-0(L) 4-23-0
04/26 District Richardson Berkner Rams 1-0(L) 4-24-0
04/27 District Richardson Berkner Rams 12-0(W) 5-24-0