31-4A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 8 1 25 4 2
Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 7 2 24 7 0
Alice Coyotes 5 4 15 13 2
Bishop Badgers 4 5 14 11 2
Robstown Cottonpickers 3 6 12 15 0
Kingsville King Brahmas 0 9 5 19 0

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors

Coach: J.K. Moody (2 Years As Head Coach, 235 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dalton Horner, Jesus Vela, Joe Martinez, Hunter Whetsel

2023 Record:21-11/6-4;3rd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Josh Garcia, Sr, CF/RHP (.351,16 RBI, 25 Runs, 18 SB/A-D) Eloy Rios, Sr, RHP/C (.303, 12 RBI, 15 Runs/A-District) Nic Aguilar, Sr, RHP/C (2-1, 4 Saves, 20 K, 1.50/H-M A-D) Max Lara, Jr, SS/RHP (.347, 25 RBI; 5-1, 25 K, 1.22 ERA/A-D) Emanuel Reyes, Jr, UTL/RHP (5-0, 25 K, 2.40 ERA/A-D) Erik Flores, Jr, C/OF (.341,15 RBI, 25 Runs, 15 SB/H-M A-D) Israel Benavides, Jr, OF/LHP (.261, 11 runs; 2-1, 3.59 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Victoria West Warriors 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 10-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 1-1(T) 1-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 2-0(W) 2-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Roma Gladiators 1-4(W) 3-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 5-3(W) 4-1-1
02/27/2024 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 14-3(W) 5-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 7-0(W) 6-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-1(W) 7-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-1(W) 8-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 4-3(W) 9-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament SA Homeschool Wolverines 7-5(W) 10-1-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 3-4(W) 11-1-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 8-8(T) 11-1-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Tomball Kings 8-7(W) 12-1-2
03/08/2024 Tournament San Antonio Homeschool 3-4(L) 12-2-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Victoria East Titans 3-1(L) 12-3-2
03/11/2024 Regular Raymondville Bearkats 23-0(W) 13-3-2
03/12/2024 Regular Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 4-0(W) 14-3-2
03/13/2024 Regular Rockport-Fulton Pirates 7-2(W) 15-3-2
03/19/2024 District Kingsville King Brahmas 17-1(W) 16-3-2
03/22/2024 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 2-0(W) 17-3-2
03/23/2024 Regular Orange Grove Bulldogs 8-4(W) 18-3-2
03/26/2024 District Alice Coyotes 4-2(W) 19-3-2
03/28/2024 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 6-5(W) 20-3-2
04/02/2024 District Bishop Badgers 2-0(W) 21-3-2
04/05/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 4-1(W) 22-3-2
04/09/2024 District Kingsville King Brahmas 10-0(W) 23-3-2
04/12/2024 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 9-0(L) 23-4-2
04/16/2024 District Alice Coyotes 6-4(W) 24-4-2
04/19/2024 District Bishop Badgers 4-2(W) 25-4-2

Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats

Coach: Steve Chapman (41 Years As Head Coach, 1,144 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jose Lopez (Co Head Coach), Rey Cardona, Mark Medina, Daniel Zapata, Brent Gamez

2023 Record:28-7/7-3; District Co-Champions/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Matt Lopez, Sr, P/3B (1st Team All-District) Tress Vasquez, Sr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Justin Calderon, Sr, C (2nd Team All-District) RJ Cruz, Sr, 2B (1st Team All-District) Chase Lynch, Jr, OF (1st Team All-District) Hayden Brock, Jr, P/IF (1st Team All-District) Jaydon Cruz, Jr, IF/OF (2nd Team All-District) Drayson Gamez, So, SS (31-4A Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 16-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Victoria East Titans 1-8(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 14-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Mission Eagles 7-0(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 0-9(W) 5-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 5-0(W) 6-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 5-0(W) 7-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 2-1(L) 7-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Crosby Cougars 0-5(W) 8-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Sinton Pirates 2-4(W) 9-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 9-5(L) 9-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 6-3(W) 10-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 3-2(W) 11-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 7-5(L) 11-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Cornerstone Christian Warriors 10-1(W) 12-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 3-2(L) 12-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-3(W) 13-4-0
03/12/2024 Regular Laredo United Longhorns 6-2(W) 14-4-0
03/14/2024 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 1-0(L) 14-5-0
03/16/2024 Regular Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 0-8(W) 15-5-0
03/19/2024 District Bishop Badgers 6-1(W) 16-5-0
03/22/2024 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 2-0(L) 16-6-0
03/26/2024 District Kingsville King Brahmas 13-0(W) 17-6-0
04/02/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 5-0(W) 18-6-0
04/05/2024 District Alice Coyotes 7-0(W) 19-6-0
04/06/2024 Regular Eagle Pass Eagles 8-1(W) 20-6-0
04/09/2024 District Bishop Badgers 5-4(L) 20-7-0
04/12/2024 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 9-0(W) 21-7-0
04/13/2024 Regular Zapata Hawks 11-1(W) 22-7-0
04/16/2024 District Kingsville King Brahmas 18-0(W) 23-7-0
04/19/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 12-0(W) 24-7-0

Alice Coyotes

Coach: Gonzie Trevino (1 Years As Head Coach, 295 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pete Trevino III, Victor Garcia, Luka Almaraz

2023 Record:13-13-2/5-5; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Justin Arellano, Sr, OF Matthew Carrillo, Sr, OF Ricky Gonzalez, Sr, DH/1B Alejandro Pacheco, Sr, P Landon Rodriguez, Sr, C/P Alejandro Asevedo, Jr, P/UTL Emede Lozano, Jr, P/3B/1B Robert Ramirez, Jr, P/UTL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Corpus Christi King Mustangs 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 6-6(T) 0-2-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 11-2(L) 0-3-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 8-2(L) 0-4-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 10-3(W) 1-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 3-5(W) 2-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 5-0(W) 3-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 4-2(W) 4-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 7-0(W) 5-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4-4(T) 5-4-2
03/02/2024 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 3-1(L) 5-5-2
03/05/2024 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 6-1(L) 5-6-2
03/07/2024 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 9-6(W) 6-6-2
03/07/2024 Tournament London Pirates 8-0(L) 6-7-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 9-2(W) 7-7-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 8-6(W) 8-7-2
03/09/2024 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-4(L) 8-8-2
03/12/2024 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 0-2(W) 9-8-2
03/13/2024 Regular Zapata Hawks 3-2(W) 10-8-2
03/15/2024 Regular London Pirates 6-2(L) 10-9-2
03/19/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 5-4(W) 11-9-2
03/22/2024 District Bishop Badgers 3-1(W) 12-9-2
03/26/2024 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 4-2(L) 12-10-2
04/02/2024 District Kingsville King Brahmas 10-1(W) 13-10-2
04/05/2024 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 7-0(L) 13-11-2
04/09/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 7-3(W) 14-11-2
04/12/2024 District Bishop Badgers 2-1(L) 14-12-2
04/16/2024 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 6-4(L) 14-13-2
04/19/2024 District Kingsville King Brahmas 16-0(W) 15-13-2

Bishop Badgers

Coach: Mike Medina (8 Years As Head Coach, 154 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: J.D. Pinon, Kenneth Saenz, David Saenz Jr

2023 Record:18-16/5-5; 4th Place Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Rylan Rendon, Sr, OF Nicholas Zimmerman, Sr, OF Noah Jasso, Sr, OF Brandon Buchanan, Jr, P/IF Gabe Garcia, Jr, P/IF Brady Andrade, So, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 7-7(T) 0-1-2
02/23/2024 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 5-1(W) 1-1-2
02/23/2024 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 4-1(L) 1-2-2
02/24/2024 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 4-3(W) 2-2-2
02/29/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 5-4(W) 3-2-2
02/29/2024 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 1-5(W) 4-2-2
03/01/2024 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 1-4(W) 5-2-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 2-1(L) 5-3-2
03/02/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 1-0(L) 5-4-2
03/07/2024 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 8-7(W) 6-4-2
03/07/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 6-2(W) 7-4-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 10-1(W) 8-4-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Mission Eagles 4-0(W) 9-4-2
03/09/2024 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-1(L) 9-5-2
03/12/2024 Regular Del Rio Rams 7-4(L) 9-6-2
03/12/2024 Regular Del Rio Rams 8-4(W) 10-6-2
03/19/2024 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 6-1(L) 10-7-2
03/22/2024 District Alice Coyotes 3-1(L) 10-8-2
03/26/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 7-6(W) 11-8-2
04/02/2024 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 2-0(L) 11-9-2
04/05/2024 District Kingsville King Brahmas 11-1(W) 12-9-2
04/09/2024 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-4(W) 13-9-2
04/12/2024 District Alice Coyotes 2-1(W) 14-9-2
04/16/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 2-1(L) 14-10-2
04/19/2024 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 4-2(L) 14-11-2

Robstown Cottonpickers

Coach: Elias Vasquez (13 Years As Head Coach, 308 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Rodriguez, Gabriel Rojas, Jeremy Molina, Cody Barker, Julian Silva, Manny Rojas

2023 Record:23-13-1/7-3; Co-District Champions/Regional Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Roque Serrano, Sr, SS/P (31-4A Utility Player of the Year) Christian Morerno, So, P/OF Kovi Cantu, Sr, OF Brandon Robledo, Jr, 2B (2nd Team All-District) Jacob Ramon, Jr, C/P (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Mercedes Tigers 0-8(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Goliad Tigers 1-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 3-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Austin Maroons 1-0(L) 1-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio HomeSchool 2-5(L) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Crosby Cougars 4-6(W) 2-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 4-2(W) 3-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 2-0(L) 3-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 10-2(W) 4-5-0
03/05/2024 Regular Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 10-0(W) 5-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Victoria East Titans 5-4(L) 5-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament San Antonio Home School 8-9(L) 5-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 6-5(L) 5-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 11-6(L) 5-9-0
03/14/2024 Regular Incarnate Word Angels 11-3(W) 6-9-0
03/15/2024 Regular Gregory-Portland Wildcats 5-1(W) 7-9-0
03/19/2024 District Alice Coyotes 5-4(L) 7-10-0
03/22/2024 District Kingsville King Brahmas 9-2(W) 8-10-0
03/23/2024 Regular Beeville Jones Trojans 6-0(W) 9-10-0
03/26/2024 District Bishop Badgers 7-6(L) 9-11-0
04/02/2024 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-0(L) 9-12-0
04/05/2024 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 4-1(L) 9-13-0
04/09/2024 District Alice Coyotes 7-3(L) 9-14-0
04/12/2024 District Kingsville King Brahmas 8-1(W) 10-14-0
04/13/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 7-6(W) 11-14-0
04/16/2024 District Bishop Badgers 2-1(W) 12-14-0
04/19/2024 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 12-0(L) 12-15-0

Kingsville King Brahmas

Coach: Gavino Cruz; Jose Cisneros (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joseph Perez, Martin Chavez, David Briseno

2023 Record:1-19/0-10

Returning Starters

Karmyne Balsaldua, Sr, P/OF Jacob Cantu, Sr, IF/P Noeh Resendez, Sr, UTL (Honorable Mention) Samuel Gomez, So, IF ElijahJay Brinneman, So, P/IF (2nd Team All-District) Jordan Villareal, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Ingleside Mustangs 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 10-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 0-10(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 12-3(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 9-0(L) 2-3-0
02/27/2024 Regular San Diego Vaqueros 1-0(L) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 5-9(W) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Goliad Tigers 3-1(L) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 7-3(L) 3-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Odem Owls 7-8(W) 4-6-0
03/05/2024 Regular Agua Dulce Longhorns 10-9(L) 4-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 11-0(L) 4-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 5-3(L) 4-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 9-0(L) 4-10-0
03/13/2024 Regular Odem Owls 10-7(W) 5-10-0
03/19/2024 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 17-1(L) 5-11-0
03/22/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 9-2(L) 5-12-0
03/26/2024 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 13-0(L) 5-13-0
04/02/2024 District Alice Coyotes 10-1(L) 5-14-0
04/05/2024 District Bishop Badgers 11-1(L) 5-15-0
04/09/2024 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 10-0(L) 5-16-0
04/12/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 8-1(L) 5-17-0
04/16/2024 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 18-0(L) 5-18-0
04/19/2024 District Alice Coyotes 16-0(L) 5-19-0