Division 23-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 11 1 27 8 0
New Waverly Bulldogs 10 2 17 12 0
Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 9 3 18 11 0
Hardin Hornets 5 7 9 15 1
Coldspring Trojans 5 7 12 14 1
Onalaska Wildcats 1 10 4 15 0
Trinity Tigers 0 11 0 17 0

Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Jackson(3 Years As Head Coach, 53 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Macik, Zakary Rickerson

2020 Record:10-1

Returning Starters

Cole Werner, Sr, C/IF/P (.316 BA, 1-0) Brice Beene, Sr, P/IF (.301 BA, 2-0) Rance Imhoff, Sr, P/OF (.427 BA) Ryan Wisnoski, Sr, IF (.430 BA) Kam Brimberry, Sr, P/IF/C (.420 BA, 1-0)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Cameron Yoemen 13-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 8-9(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 11-9(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 7-1(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Elkhart Elks 7-5(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 4-2(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Buffalo Bison 7-8(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 2-1(W) 7-1-0
03/06 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 6-1(L) 7-2-0
03/09 Regular Bellville Brahmas 13-4(L) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 14-13(W) 8-3-0
03/11 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 5-1(W) 9-3-0
03/13 Tournament Falls City Beavers 1-9(W) 10-3-0
03/19 District Trinity Tigers 30-2(W) 11-3-0
03/23 District Onalaska Wildcats 12-2(W) 12-3-0
03/26 District New Waverly Bulldogs 12-7(W) 13-3-0
03/27 Regular Caldwell Hornets 12-1(L) 13-4-0
03/30 District Hardin Hornets 14-8(W) 14-4-0
04/01 District Coldspring Trojans 10-4(W) 15-4-0
04/06 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 7-5(W) 16-4-0
04/10 Regular La Grange Leopards 9-4(W) 17-4-0
04/13 District Trinity Tigers 30-2(W) 18-4-0
04/16 District Onalaska Wildcats 15-6(W) 19-4-0
04/20 District New Waverly Bulldogs 4-3(L) 19-5-0
04/26 District Hardin Hornets 18-1(W) 20-5-0
04/27 District Coldspring Trojans 6-0(W) 21-5-0
04/30 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 3-0(W) 22-5-0
05/07 Playoff East Bernard Brahmas 9-1(W) 23-5-0
05/08 Playoff East Bernard Brahmas 14-4(W) 24-5-0
05/13 Playoff Anahuac Panthers 1-0(L) 24-6-0
05/14 Playoff Anahuac Panthers 8-9(W) 25-6-0
05/15 Playoff Anahuac Panthers 4-11(W) 26-6-0
05/20 Playoff Buna Cougars 6-0(W) 27-6-0
05/21 Playoff Buna Cougars 2-1(L) 27-7-0
05/22 Playoff Buna Cougars 3-2(L) 27-8-0

New Waverly Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jacob Huckabay(5 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dennis Cufr, Rodney Morphew

2020 Record:10-2-1

Returning Starters

Ty Elder, Sr, OF/P (.357 BA, 33 K, 0.82 ERA) Seth Adams, Sr, IF/P (.375 BA, 10 RBI, 0.00 ERA) Gavin Chamberlain, Sr, UTIL (.292 BA, 11 K, 1.90 ERA) Brennan Harrell, Sr, IF/P (.256 BA, 14 K, 1.90 ERA) Zack Cook, Sr, IF (.286 BA, 1 RBI) Jacob Kutchey, Sr, OF/P (.324 BA, 9 K, 0.00 ERA) Wyatt Sherwin, Sr, OF (.286 BA, 6 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Elkhart Elks 9-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 9-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 8-4(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 11-3(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 2-1(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 16-0(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 2-6(W) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament La Grange Leopards 17-7(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 10-0(L) 3-6-0
03/11 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 4-3(L) 3-7-0
03/13 Tournament Sealy Tigers 2-4(W) 4-7-0
03/13 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 8-2(L) 4-8-0
03/16 District Hardin Hornets 18-8(W) 5-8-0
03/19 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 4-3(L) 5-9-0
03/23 District Trinity Tigers 10-0(W) 6-9-0
03/26 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 12-7(L) 6-10-0
03/30 District Coldspring Trojans 14-2(W) 7-10-0
04/06 District Onalaska Wildcats 12-1(W) 8-10-0
04/09 District Hardin Hornets 4-1(W) 9-10-0
04/13 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 4-3(W) 10-10-0
04/19 District Trinity Tigers 13-1(W) 11-10-0
04/20 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 4-3(W) 12-10-0
04/26 District Coldspring Trojans 11-4(W) 13-10-0
05/01 District Onalaska Wildcats 7-6(W) 14-10-0
05/07 Playoff Van Vleck Leopards 9-5(W) 15-10-0
05/07 Playoff Van Vleck Leopards 12-2(W) 16-10-0
05/13 Playoff Woodville Eagles 3-0(W) 17-10-0
05/15 Playoff Woodville Eagles 10-5(L) 17-11-0
05/15 Playoff Woodville Eagles 4-3(L) 17-12-0

Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Ken McCarther(16 Years As Head Coach, 180 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Lasco, Kyle Austin, Connor Hamilton

2020 Record:10-3

Returning Starters

Trae Deck, Sr, C (.441 BA, 16 RBI, 2 HR) Dee Brandon, Sr, 1B/3B (.358 BA, 8 RBI, 1 HR) Garrett Lott, Sr, P/SS (.444 BA, 2-0, 15 K) Blake Ellington Sr, OF (.389 BA, 10 RBI, 8 RS) Trace Shirley, So, UTIL (.400 BA, 14 RBI, 11 RS) Dennis Hollingsworth, So, P/OF (.389 BA, 2-0, 9 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 18-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-7(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 12-0(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Liberty Panthers 1-0(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 13-2(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 5-2(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 0-2(W) 4-3-0
03/06 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 12-1(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 12-1(W) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 10-4(L) 6-4-0
03/13 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 3-1(L) 6-5-0
03/13 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 3-10(W) 7-5-0
03/17 District Trinity Tigers 12-2(W) 8-5-0
03/19 District New Waverly Bulldogs 4-3(W) 9-5-0
03/23 District Coldspring Trojans 10-2(W) 10-5-0
03/30 District Onalaska Wildcats 10-0(W) 11-5-0
04/01 District Hardin Hornets 12-1(W) 12-5-0
04/06 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 7-5(L) 12-6-0
04/09 District Trinity Tigers 16-1(W) 13-6-0
04/13 District New Waverly Bulldogs 4-3(L) 13-7-0
04/19 District Coldspring Trojans 12-5(W) 14-7-0
04/24 District Onalaska Wildcats 17-0(W) 15-7-0
04/27 District Hardin Hornets 6-3(W) 16-7-0
04/30 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 3-0(L) 16-8-0
05/07 Playoff Danbury Panthers 6-5(L) 16-9-0
05/08 Playoff Danbury Panthers 11-8(W) 17-9-0
05/10 Playoff Danbury Panthers 6-1(W) 18-9-0
05/14 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 5-0(L) 18-10-0
05/15 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 10-1(L) 18-11-0

Hardin Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Beck(2 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dusty Collins, Dennis Diviney

2020 Record:4-5

Returning Starters

Hunter Caldwell, Sr, 1B/DH Hayden Sopchak, So, P/3B/SS Caden Elmore, Jr, 3B/P/C Mason Hudnall, Sr, C Austin Potetz, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Anahuac Panthers 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 3-7(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Warren Warriors 10-2(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Kountze Lions 4-4(T) 1-2-1
03/01 Regular Kountze Lions 7-16(W) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 8-1(L) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament Danbury Panthers 12-5(L) 2-4-1
03/06 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 7-3(L) 2-5-1
03/08 Regular Woodville Eagles 14-4(L) 2-6-1
03/16 District New Waverly Bulldogs 18-8(L) 2-7-1
03/19 District Coldspring Trojans 5-3(L) 2-8-1
03/30 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 14-8(L) 2-9-1
04/01 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 12-1(L) 2-10-1
04/06 District Trinity Tigers 13-0(W) 3-10-1
04/09 District New Waverly Bulldogs 4-1(L) 3-11-1
04/13 District Coldspring Trojans 11-6(W) 4-11-1
04/20 District Onalaska Wildcats 8-2(W) 5-11-1
04/20 District Onalaska Wildcats 13-4(W) 6-11-1
04/26 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 18-1(L) 6-12-1
04/27 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 6-3(L) 6-13-1
05/03 Regular Coldspring Trojans 2-1(W) 7-13-1
05/03 District Trinity Tigers 13-3(W) 8-13-1
05/08 Playoff Boling Bulldogs 0-3(W) 9-13-1
05/08 Playoff Boling Bulldogs 11-8(L) 9-14-1
05/10 Playoff Boling Bulldogs 3-2(L) 9-15-1

Coldspring Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Austin Riddell(5 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brad Greene, Skylar Quick

2020 Record:4-8

Returning Starters

Trevor Vaughn, Sr, P/CF Tagen Coulliette, Sr, P/1B Cole Woodruff, Jr, P/C/3B Bobby Bishop, Sr, P/OF Payton Dill, Jr, P/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Legacy School of Sports Sciences 4-17(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 5-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Liberty Panthers 13-1(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 15-0(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 4-1(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Regular Cleveland Indians 12-2(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 4-4(T) 2-4-1
03/05 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 17-1(W) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament Cleveland Indians 5-6(W) 4-4-1
03/06 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-1(L) 4-5-1
03/09 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 10-1(L) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Groveton Indians 19-1(W) 5-6-1
03/11 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 4-0(W) 6-6-1
03/12 Tournament Buffalo Bison 5-3(W) 7-6-1
03/16 District Onalaska Wildcats 16-0(W) 8-6-1
03/19 District Hardin Hornets 5-3(W) 9-6-1
03/23 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 10-2(L) 9-7-1
03/26 District Trinity Tigers 18-1(W) 10-7-1
03/30 District New Waverly Bulldogs 14-2(L) 10-8-1
04/01 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 10-4(L) 10-9-1
04/09 District Onalaska Wildcats 12-2(W) 11-9-1
04/13 District Hardin Hornets 11-6(L) 11-10-1
04/19 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 12-5(L) 11-11-1
04/20 District Trinity Tigers 20-2(W) 12-11-1
04/26 District New Waverly Bulldogs 11-4(L) 12-12-1
04/27 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 6-0(L) 12-13-1
05/03 Regular Hardin Hornets 2-1(L) 12-14-1

Onalaska Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Danny Freeman( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:3-7

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Lovelady Lions 12-2(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Cleveland Indians 7-0(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 17-1(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 3-9(W) 1-3-0
03/06 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 6-13(W) 2-3-0
03/12 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 10-1(W) 3-3-0
03/13 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 13-3(L) 3-4-0
03/16 District Coldspring Trojans 16-0(L) 3-5-0
03/19 Regular Hemphill Hornets 4-2(L) 3-6-0
03/23 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 12-2(L) 3-7-0
03/30 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 10-0(L) 3-8-0
04/01 District Trinity Tigers 12-2(W) 4-8-0
04/06 District New Waverly Bulldogs 12-1(L) 4-9-0
04/09 District Coldspring Trojans 12-2(L) 4-10-0
04/16 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 15-6(L) 4-11-0
04/20 District Hardin Hornets 8-2(L) 4-12-0
04/20 District Hardin Hornets 13-4(L) 4-13-0
04/24 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 17-0(L) 4-14-0
05/01 District New Waverly Bulldogs 7-6(L) 4-15-0

Trinity Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Kinney( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:0-9

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Lovelady Lions 29-3(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Regular Groveton Indians 12-0(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Groveton Indians 9-1(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Tournament Lovelady Lions 12-1(L) 0-4-0
03/08 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 21-4(L) 0-5-0
03/12 Tournament Newton Eagles 18-1(L) 0-6-0
03/17 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 12-2(L) 0-7-0
03/19 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 30-2(L) 0-8-0
03/23 District New Waverly Bulldogs 10-0(L) 0-9-0
03/26 District Coldspring Trojans 18-1(L) 0-10-0
04/01 District Onalaska Wildcats 12-2(L) 0-11-0
04/06 District Hardin Hornets 13-0(L) 0-12-0
04/09 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 16-1(L) 0-13-0
04/13 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 30-2(L) 0-14-0
04/19 District New Waverly Bulldogs 13-1(L) 0-15-0
04/20 District Coldspring Trojans 20-2(L) 0-16-0
05/03 District Hardin Hornets 13-3(L) 0-17-0