D3 District 4 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Holy Cross Knights 9 1 12 8 0
Geneva School Eagles 6 1 17 6 0
Incarnate Word Angels 3 4 5 10 1
John Paul II Guardians 2 6 4 22 0
Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 0 8 0 21 0

Holy Cross Knights

Coach: Ed Solis (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ruben Vidales, Rene Solis

2023 Record:11-13/6-2 (2nd in District, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02/2024 Regular Bracken Christian School Warriors 13-3(L) 0-1-0
02/19/2024 Regular Lytle Pirates 7-8(W) 1-1-0
02/20/2024 Regular Marion Bulldogs 9-8(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 1-13(W) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hondo Owls 3-0(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Jourdanton Indians 7-4(L) 2-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 10-1(L) 2-5-0
03/13/2024 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 18-1(L) 2-6-0
03/15/2024 District Incarnate Word Angels 9-3(W) 3-6-0
03/20/2024 Regular Bracken Christian School Warriors 11-3(W) 4-6-0
03/21/2024 District Geneva School Eagles 6-5(W) 5-6-0
03/26/2024 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 17-6(W) 6-6-0
03/28/2024 District John Paul II Guardians 15-5(W) 7-6-0
04/04/2024 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 21-1(W) 8-6-0
04/05/2024 District Incarnate Word Angels 15-1(W) 9-6-0
04/09/2024 Regular Crusaders Baseball 4-10(L) 9-7-0
04/12/2024 District Geneva School Eagles 1-0(L) 9-8-0
04/13/2024 District John Paul II Guardians 8-7(W) 10-8-0
04/13/2024 District John Paul II Guardians 5-4(W) 11-8-0
04/18/2024 District John Paul II Guardians 15-1(W) 12-8-0

Geneva School Eagles

Coach: Steve Rippee (3 Years As Head Coach, 535 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Greg Galloway

2023 Record:28-5/6-2 (District Champion, State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Cannon Menn, Sr, SS/P (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Shawn George, Sr, P/1B (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Grant Roberson, Sr, C (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Jake Roberson, Jr, P/1B (2nd Team All-District) Colton Lutz, Jr, OF/C (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/06/2024 Regular SA Wolverines 3-5(L) 0-1-0
02/09/2024 Regular Regents School Knights 4-3(L) 0-2-0
02/13/2024 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 6-3(W) 1-2-0
02/16/2024 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 17-1(W) 2-2-0
02/16/2024 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 13-0(L) 2-3-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Harper Longhorns 6-3(W) 3-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 4-5(W) 4-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Junction Eagles 1-13(W) 5-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 0-1(W) 6-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 13-2(W) 7-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 3-9(W) 8-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 4-1(L) 8-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Ingram Moore Warriors 4-0(W) 9-4-0
03/08/2024 Regular St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 11-10(W) 10-4-0
03/19/2024 District Incarnate Word Angels 8-2(W) 11-4-0
03/21/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 6-5(L) 11-5-0
03/28/2024 Regular SA Wolverines 4-5(L) 11-6-0
04/02/2024 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 11-1(W) 12-6-0
04/03/2024 District John Paul II Guardians 13-3(W) 13-6-0
04/09/2024 District Incarnate Word Angels 10-0(W) 14-6-0
04/12/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 1-0(W) 15-6-0
04/16/2024 Regular FEAST 6-3(W) 16-6-0
04/19/2024 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 13-0(W) 17-6-0

Incarnate Word Angels

Coach: Josh Aguas (4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:11-16/5-3 (3rd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Orange Grove Bulldogs 25-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 10-2(L) 0-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Edna Cowboys 4-10(W) 1-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 12-11(W) 2-2-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Goliad Tigers 4-2(L) 2-3-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Mathis Pirates 9-4(L) 2-4-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 10-1(L) 2-5-1
03/14/2024 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 11-3(L) 2-6-1
03/15/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 9-3(L) 2-7-1
03/19/2024 District Geneva School Eagles 8-2(L) 2-8-1
03/22/2024 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 13-0(W) 3-8-1
03/23/2024 District John Paul II Guardians 8-7(W) 4-8-1
04/05/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 15-1(L) 4-9-1
04/09/2024 District Geneva School Eagles 10-0(L) 4-10-1
04/11/2024 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 11-10(W) 5-10-1

John Paul II Guardians

Coach: ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:9-16/3-5 (4th in District)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/12/2024 Regular Saint Mary's Hall Barons 23-3(L) 0-1-0
02/15/2024 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 12-0(L) 0-2-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 11-2(L) 0-3-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Geneva School Eagles 17-1(L) 0-4-0
02/17/2024 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 16-0(L) 0-5-0
02/20/2024 Regular Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 20-4(L) 0-6-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 12-3(L) 0-7-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Blanco Panthers 16-0(L) 0-8-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Lytle Pirates 12-2(L) 0-9-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 15-3(L) 0-10-0
02/27/2024 Regular Reagan Rattlers JV A 4-15(L) 0-11-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 3-7(W) 1-11-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Saint Mary's Hall Barons 8-2(L) 1-12-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 7-6(L) 1-13-0
03/19/2024 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 12-2(W) 2-13-0
03/20/2024 Regular San Marcos Academy Bears 5-3(L) 2-14-0
03/21/2024 Regular Bracken Christian School Warriors 9-5(W) 3-14-0
03/23/2024 District Incarnate Word Angels 8-7(L) 3-15-0
03/28/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 15-5(L) 3-16-0
04/03/2024 District Geneva School Eagles 13-3(L) 3-17-0
04/04/2024 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 3-2(L) 3-18-0
04/09/2024 District Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 20-6(W) 4-18-0
04/10/2024 Regular Bracken Christian School Warriors 11-8(L) 4-19-0
04/13/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 8-7(L) 4-20-0
04/13/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 5-4(L) 4-21-0
04/18/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 15-1(L) 4-22-0

Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions

Coach: Mark Lopez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:1-11/0-8 (5th in District)

Returning Starters

Eliseo Garcia, Sr, IF/P Nick Curiel, Sr, IF/P Conner McCullion, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 16-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 12-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 5-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Kenedy Lions 16-0(L) 0-4-0
02/27/2024 Regular Port Aransas Marlins 24-1(L) 0-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Port Aransas Marlins 13-2(L) 0-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 10-3(L) 0-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 10-1(L) 0-8-0
03/05/2024 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 10-0(L) 0-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Goliad Tigers 13-1(L) 0-10-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 9-5(L) 0-11-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Mathis Pirates 8-3(L) 0-12-0
03/11/2024 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 9-0(L) 0-13-0
03/19/2024 District John Paul II Guardians 12-2(L) 0-14-0
03/22/2024 District Incarnate Word Angels 13-0(L) 0-15-0
03/26/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 17-6(L) 0-16-0
04/02/2024 District Geneva School Eagles 11-1(L) 0-17-0
04/04/2024 District Holy Cross Knights 21-1(L) 0-18-0
04/09/2024 District John Paul II Guardians 20-6(L) 0-19-0
04/11/2024 District Incarnate Word Angels 11-10(L) 0-20-0
04/19/2024 District Geneva School Eagles 13-0(L) 0-21-0