Division 5-4a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Graham Steers 8 2 28 10 0
Iowa Park Hawks 8 2 20 9 2
Burkburnett Bulldogs 7 3 23 9 1
Vernon Lions 5 5 17 13 0
Mineral Wells Rams 2 8 7 16 1
Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0 10 3 17 0

Graham Steers

Team Website:

Coach: Jim Bob Williams(6 Years As Head Coach, 396 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bubba Brewster; Kody Davis

2020 Record:3-6

Returning Starters

Corey Ballew, Sr, 3B/P/C (.280 BA, 6 R) Landon Hebert, Sr, OF (.350 BA, 3 RBI, 5 SB) Raider Horn, Sr, OF (.364 BA, 2 RBI, 3 R) Alex Strawbridge, Sr, SS/2B (.348 BA, 2 RBI, 3 SB) Nick Helm, Sr, 2B/P (.357 BA, 2 RBI, 3 R) Parker Johnson, Jr, 1B/P (.263 BA, 2 RBI) Ryan Grimsley, Jr, OF/P (2.80 ERA, 10 K, 10 IP) Noah Jilek, So, C/P (.316 BA, 1 RBI, 1 R) Brant Coley, Sr, DH (.565 BA, 8 RBI) Gaven Henderson, Sr, OF/P (.667 BA, 2 RBI, 2 SB) Gage Faulk, Sr, OF (.150 BA, 2 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Springtown Porcupines 2-3(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Bowie Jackrabbits 10-4(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 7-2(L) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Brock Eagles 6-1(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Krum Bobcats 10-5(W) 3-2-0
03/06 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 4-13(W) 4-2-0
03/06 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 4-1(W) 5-2-0
03/11 Tournament Godley Wildcats 8-6(L) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 0-14(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Celina Bobcats 4-2(L) 6-4-0
03/13 Tournament Celina Bobcats 8-6(W) 7-4-0
03/13 Tournament McKinney Boyd JV 9-7(W) 8-4-0
03/18 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 11-1(W) 9-4-0
03/18 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 7-3(W) 10-4-0
03/19 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 4-3(W) 11-4-0
03/19 Regular Bowie Jackrabbits 0-5(W) 12-4-0
03/20 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 8-0(W) 13-4-0
03/23 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 8-10(W) 14-4-0
03/26 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 1-9(W) 15-4-0
03/27 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 4-8(W) 16-4-0
03/30 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0-14(W) 17-4-0
04/02 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0-21(W) 18-4-0
04/06 District Vernon Lions 4-2(W) 19-4-0
04/09 District Vernon Lions 8-2(L) 19-5-0
04/10 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7-2(L) 19-6-0
04/13 District Mineral Wells Rams 0-19(W) 20-6-0
04/16 District Mineral Wells Rams 10-0(W) 21-6-0
04/20 District Iowa Park Hawks 8-3(W) 22-6-0
04/24 Regular Brock Eagles 5-1(L) 22-7-0
04/29 District Iowa Park Hawks 5-0(L) 22-8-0
04/30 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 4-3(W) 23-8-0
05/03 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 6-4(W) 24-8-0
05/07 Playoff Gatesville Hornets 7-2(W) 25-8-0
05/08 Playoff Gatesville Hornets 8-0(W) 26-8-0
05/14 Playoff Springtown Porcupines 12-2(W) 27-8-0
05/15 Playoff Springtown Porcupines 6-3(W) 28-8-0
05/21 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 3-4(L) 28-9-0
05/22 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 0-3(L) 28-10-0

Iowa Park Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Swenson(15 Years As Head Coach, 288 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Craig Coheley; Brady Whitaker; Heath Taylor

2020 Record:12-2

Returning Starters

Jaydon Southard, Jr, C Tom Garrett Slack, Sr, IF Chance Helton, Sr, P/IF Samuel McFadden, Sr, P/IF Cirby Coheley, Sr, OF Kade Thomas, Sr, OF Mason Ashlock, Sr, IF Ty Cunningham, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Krum Bobcats 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 10-6(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-6(T) 2-0-1
02/27 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 7-4(L) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 14-1(W) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 11-2(W) 4-1-1
03/06 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 7-2(L) 4-2-1
03/06 Tournament Paradise Panthers 8-5(W) 5-2-1
03/11 Tournament Lorena Leopards 4-0(W) 6-2-1
03/11 Tournament China Spring Cougars 0-10(L) 6-3-1
03/13 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 9-5(W) 7-3-1
03/13 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 3-3(T) 7-3-2
03/18 Regular Godley Wildcats 10-8(W) 8-3-2
03/19 Regular Celina Bobcats 1-6(L) 8-4-2
03/23 District Mineral Wells Rams 0-5(W) 9-4-2
03/26 District Mineral Wells Rams 6-0(W) 10-4-2
03/30 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 9-8(W) 11-4-2
04/02 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 2-6(L) 11-5-2
04/06 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 19-2(W) 12-5-2
04/06 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 12-2(W) 13-5-2
04/09 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 18-2(W) 14-5-2
04/13 District Vernon Lions 7-5(W) 15-5-2
04/16 District Vernon Lions 11-3(W) 16-5-2
04/20 District Graham Steers 8-3(L) 16-6-2
04/29 District Graham Steers 5-0(W) 17-6-2
04/30 Regular Graham Steers 4-3(L) 17-7-2
05/07 Playoff Brownwood Lions 8-0(W) 18-7-2
05/08 Playoff Brownwood Lions 14-4(W) 19-7-2
05/14 Playoff FW Benbrook Bobcats 5-8(L) 19-8-2
05/15 Playoff FW Benbrook Bobcats 9-3(W) 20-8-2
05/15 Playoff FW Benbrook Bobcats 3-10(L) 20-9-2

Burkburnett Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Scot Green(4 Years As Head Coach, 220 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cole Woodward; Blake Welch

2020 Record:9-3

Returning Starters

Caleb Mooney, Sr, P/1B (.314 BA) Tyler Fortin, Sr, P/OF (.367 BA, 2 2B, 1 3B) Bladen Biner, Sr, IF/OF (.389 BA, 9 RBI, 2 3B) Adam Hawkins, Sr, P/IF (2-0, 0.40 ERA, 19 K) Zack Wise, Sr, C (.231 BA, .989 FP) Brayden Schofield, Sr, P/3B (.225 BA) Colby Kowalick, Sr, IF/OF (.375 BA, .464 OBP) Cayden Blanton, Jr, P/IF (2-1, 0.70 ERA, 21 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 7-22(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 1-9(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 13-1(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 4-0(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 1-8(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 2-2(T) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament Valley View Eagles 3-1(W) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 5-6(W) 5-2-1
03/05 Tournament Weatherford Christian School Lions 8-0(W) 6-2-1
03/06 Tournament Alvarado Indians 1-7(W) 7-2-1
03/11 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 12-0(W) 8-2-1
03/11 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 5-2(L) 8-3-1
03/12 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 3-2(W) 9-3-1
03/12 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 2-0(L) 9-4-1
03/18 Regular Lawton, OK 7-2(W) 10-4-1
03/18 Regular Lawton Eisenhower 11-0(W) 11-4-1
03/19 Regular Fort Gibson (OK) 8-0(W) 12-4-1
03/23 District Graham Steers 8-10(L) 12-5-1
03/26 District Graham Steers 1-9(L) 12-6-1
03/30 District Iowa Park Hawks 9-8(L) 12-7-1
04/02 District Iowa Park Hawks 2-6(W) 13-7-1
04/06 District Mineral Wells Rams 1-6(W) 14-7-1
04/09 District Mineral Wells Rams 9-1(W) 15-7-1
04/10 Regular Paradise Panthers 8-7(W) 16-7-1
04/13 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0-18(W) 17-7-1
04/16 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0-12(W) 18-7-1
04/20 District Vernon Lions 2-1(W) 19-7-1
04/24 Regular FW Benbrook Bobcats 8-3(W) 20-7-1
04/30 District Vernon Lions 8-7(W) 21-7-1
05/07 Playoff Lampasas Badgers 5-3(W) 22-7-1
05/08 Playoff Lampasas Badgers 11-6(W) 23-7-1
05/13 Playoff Argyle Eagles 1-14(L) 23-8-1
05/14 Playoff Argyle Eagles 0-11(L) 23-9-1

Vernon Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Buckmaster(2 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Thompson; Trent Pearson

2020 Record:9-3

Returning Starters

Jacob Boatman, Sr, IF/P Joseph Boone, Sr, 1B Ashton Durham, Sr, IF/P Jordan Garcia, Sr, OF Garrett Pierce, Jr, IF/P Cooper Quillin, Jr, UTIL/P Lavery Gonzales, So, UTIL/P Ayden Smith, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Childress Bobcats 19-0(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 10-4(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 13-7(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Regular Holliday Eagles 3-2(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 2-1(L) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Sanger Indians 12-4(W) 4-2-0
03/06 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 0-8(W) 5-2-0
03/06 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 10-0(W) 6-2-0
03/11 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 6-5(L) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 15-6(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 2-4(L) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 7-0(W) 8-4-0
03/16 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-17(W) 9-4-0
03/18 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 13-4(W) 10-4-0
03/18 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 1-4(L) 10-5-0
03/19 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 4-8(W) 11-5-0
03/20 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 8-5(W) 12-5-0
03/23 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 12-1(W) 13-5-0
03/26 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 1-15(W) 14-5-0
03/30 District Mineral Wells Rams 0-4(W) 15-5-0
04/02 District Mineral Wells Rams 7-1(W) 16-5-0
04/06 District Graham Steers 4-2(L) 16-6-0
04/09 District Graham Steers 8-2(W) 17-6-0
04/13 District Iowa Park Hawks 7-5(L) 17-7-0
04/16 District Iowa Park Hawks 11-3(L) 17-8-0
04/20 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 2-1(L) 17-9-0
04/30 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 8-7(L) 17-10-0
05/01 Regular Holliday Eagles 8-7(L) 17-11-0
05/07 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 2-8(L) 17-12-0
05/08 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 2-12(L) 17-13-0

Mineral Wells Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Brett Ray(2 Years As Head Coach, 112 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Newton; Cameron Mavroulis; Blake Pruitt

2020 Record:7-3-1

Returning Starters

Isaiah Santibanez, Jr, C/RHP (.400 BA) Cameron Michels, Sr, 3B/RHP (.365 BA, 4.30 ERA) Cambren Morrison, Sr, SS (.258 BA) Ryan Bell, Jr, 1B/LHP (.200 BA, 0.00 ERA) Kevin Rios, Jr, DH/1B (.182 BA) Tristan Gray, Jr, OF (.200 BA) Mason Facteau, So, OF (.200 BA) Luke Bullock, Sr, OF (.385 BA) Gixxer Patterson, So, RHP (1.90 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 6-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 4-5(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 3-7(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Valley View Eagles 9-9(T) 3-0-1
03/02 Regular Weatherford Christian School Lions 6-5(W) 4-0-1
03/04 Tournament Alvarado Indians 3-0(L) 4-1-1
03/05 Tournament Valley View Eagles 2-7(L) 4-2-1
03/06 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 18-5(L) 4-3-1
03/11 Tournament Ponder Lions 5-8(L) 4-4-1
03/12 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 15-2(L) 4-5-1
03/12 Tournament Trenton Tigers 6-9(W) 5-5-1
03/13 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 17-5(L) 5-6-1
03/16 Regular Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 2-1(L) 5-7-1
03/19 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 8-2(L) 5-8-1
03/23 District Iowa Park Hawks 0-5(L) 5-9-1
03/26 District Iowa Park Hawks 6-0(L) 5-10-1
03/30 District Vernon Lions 0-4(L) 5-11-1
04/02 District Vernon Lions 7-1(L) 5-12-1
04/06 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 1-6(L) 5-13-1
04/09 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 9-1(L) 5-14-1
04/13 District Graham Steers 0-19(L) 5-15-1
04/16 District Graham Steers 10-0(L) 5-16-1
04/20 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 10-0(W) 6-16-1
04/27 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 3-19(W) 7-16-1

Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies

Team Website:

Coach: Nathan Frost(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Billings; Jordan Criswell

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Anthony Shuey, Jr, SS/P/UT James Everrett, Jr, 1B/P/OF Juan Sanchez, Jr, 2B (Honorable Mention) Aaron Sanchez, Jr, C/P Carlos Harris, Jr, 3B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 17-7(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 14-4(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 24-2(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Regular Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 11-3(W) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Nocona Indians 8-1(L) 1-4-0
03/09 Regular Electra Tigers 24-5(W) 2-4-0
03/11 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 9-7(W) 3-4-0
03/12 Tournament Haskell Indians 1-8(L) 3-5-0
03/13 Tournament Merkel Badgers 11-1(L) 3-6-0
03/19 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 16-0(L) 3-7-0
03/23 District Vernon Lions 12-1(L) 3-8-0
03/26 District Vernon Lions 1-15(L) 3-9-0
03/30 District Graham Steers 0-14(L) 3-10-0
04/02 District Graham Steers 0-21(L) 3-11-0
04/06 District Iowa Park Hawks 19-2(L) 3-12-0
04/09 District Iowa Park Hawks 18-2(L) 3-13-0
04/13 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 0-18(L) 3-14-0
04/16 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 0-12(L) 3-15-0
04/20 District Mineral Wells Rams 10-0(L) 3-16-0
04/27 District Mineral Wells Rams 3-19(L) 3-17-0