Division 5-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Iowa Park Hawks 9 1 24 9 0
Vernon Lions 8 2 17 9 1
Graham Steers 6 4 17 16 0
Burkburnett Bulldogs 5 5 14 10 0
Mineral Wells Rams 2 8 4 19 1
Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0 10 2 18 1

Iowa Park Hawks

Coach: Heath Taylor (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brady Whitaker, Matt Buckmaster, Zach Edwards

2021 Record:20-9-2 / 8-2 (District Champion) / Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Jaydon Southard, Sr, C/SS (1st Team All-District IF) Janson Bernard, Jr, IF/DH (2nd Team All-District DH) Korvin Lalumia, Sr, P/OF 2nd Team All-District OF) Ty Cunningham, Sr, P/OF 1st TEam All-District P) CJ Miser, JR, C/IF (1st Team All-District C Connor Hostas, Sr, IF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Bowie Jackrabbits 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Regular Electra Tigers 2-10(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Holliday Eagles 6-3(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Canyon Eagles 9-1(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament La Grange Leopards 6-2(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Brock Eagles 2-1(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Paradise Panthers 7-10(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 6-3(L) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 4-0(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 10-3(W) 8-3-0
03/16 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 15-2(L) 8-4-0
03/17 Regular Godley Wildcats 3-2(L) 8-5-0
03/22 District Mineral Wells Rams 10-0(W) 9-5-0
03/25 District Mineral Wells Rams 12-5(W) 10-5-0
03/29 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 7-0(W) 11-5-0
04/01 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 16-1(W) 12-5-0
04/05 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 10-0(W) 13-5-0
04/05 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 15-0(W) 14-5-0
04/08 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 21-0(W) 15-5-0
04/12 District Vernon Lions 12-7(L) 15-6-0
04/15 District Vernon Lions 9-1(W) 16-6-0
04/19 District Graham Steers 10-0(W) 17-6-0
04/26 District Graham Steers 5-2(W) 18-6-0
05/02 Regular Holliday Eagles 8-0(W) 19-6-0
05/06 Playoff Lampasas Badgers 8-4(W) 20-6-0
05/07 Playoff Lampasas Badgers 2-1(L) 20-7-0
05/07 Playoff Lampasas Badgers 12-8(W) 21-7-0
05/12 Playoff River Oaks Castleberry Lions 6-1(W) 22-7-0
05/13 Playoff River Oaks Castleberry Lions 5-2(W) 23-7-0
05/18 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 7-4(W) 24-7-0
05/19 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 8-4(L) 24-8-0
05/21 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 8-6(L) 24-9-0

Vernon Lions

Coach: Trent Peterson (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hagen Northcutt, Ben Owen

2021 Record:17-13 / 5-5 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Garrett Pierce, Sr, C (Co-Defensive Player of Year) Cooper Quillin, Sr, P/IF (2nd Team All-District Pitcher Lavery Gonzalez, Jr, P/IF (2nd Team All-District IF) Ayden smith, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District OF) Cross Durham, So, P/IF (1st Team All-District OF) Gavin Pierce, so, P/IF (2nd Team All-District Catcher)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Childress Bobcats 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Holliday Eagles 6-2(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament La Grange Leopards 7-7(T) 1-1-1
03/04 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 7-3(W) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Brock Eagles 2-3(L) 2-2-1
03/05 Tournament Chico Dragons 16-0(W) 3-2-1
03/08 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 9-6(L) 3-3-1
03/10 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 9-6(W) 4-3-1
03/10 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 6-3(W) 5-3-1
03/12 Regular Pampa Harvesters 11-4(L) 5-4-1
03/17 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 18-7(W) 6-4-1
03/18 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 8-4(W) 7-4-1
03/18 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 10-8(W) 8-4-1
03/19 Regular Bowie Jackrabbits 6-5(L) 8-5-1
03/22 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 21-0(W) 9-5-1
03/25 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 32-0(W) 10-5-1
03/29 District Mineral Wells Rams 13-8(W) 11-5-1
04/01 District Mineral Wells Rams 7-1(W) 12-5-1
04/05 District Graham Steers 7-4(W) 13-5-1
04/08 District Graham Steers 7-3(L) 13-6-1
04/12 District Iowa Park Hawks 12-7(W) 14-6-1
04/15 District Iowa Park Hawks 9-1(L) 14-7-1
04/20 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 7-1(W) 15-7-1
04/26 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 12-2(W) 16-7-1
05/06 Playoff Brownwood Lions 10-1(W) 17-7-1
05/12 Playoff Springtown Porcupines 7-4(L) 17-8-1
05/13 Playoff Springtown Porcupines 8-3(L) 17-9-1

Graham Steers

Coach: Allen McGee (1 Years As Head Coach, 184 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bubba Brewster; Kody Travis

2021 Record:28-10 / 8-2 (District Champions) / Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Nolan Casbeer, JR, SS/P Ryan Grimsley, Sr, OF/P Brodie BAtes, SR, 3B/P Ben Williams, Sr, OF/P Noah Jilek, Jr, C/P Parker Johnson, Sr, 1B/DH/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Springtown Porcupines 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Bowie Jackrabbits 3-1(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Brock Eagles 10-12(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 9-3(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Sanger Indians 11-0(W) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Snyder Tigers 6-5(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 6-4(W) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 0-3(L) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 0-1(L) 2-7-0
03/12 Tournament Brownwood Lions 8-4(W) 3-7-0
03/17 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 7-3(W) 4-7-0
03/17 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 6-2(W) 5-7-0
03/18 Tournament Oklahoma Christian Academy (Edmond, OK) 10-0(W) 6-7-0
03/19 Tournament Oklahoma Christian Academy (Edmond, OK) 10-1(W) 7-7-0
03/23 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 5-0(W) 8-7-0
03/25 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 4-3(L) 8-8-0
03/26 Regular Godley Wildcats 6-5(L) 8-9-0
03/29 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 17-1(W) 9-9-0
04/01 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 15-0(W) 10-9-0
04/02 Regular Brownwood Lions 13-3(W) 11-9-0
04/05 District Vernon Lions 7-4(L) 11-10-0
04/08 District Vernon Lions 7-3(W) 12-10-0
04/12 District Mineral Wells Rams 10-1(W) 13-10-0
04/14 District Mineral Wells Rams 9-2(W) 14-10-0
04/19 District Iowa Park Hawks 10-0(L) 14-11-0
04/23 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 4-2(W) 15-11-0
04/26 District Iowa Park Hawks 5-2(L) 15-12-0
04/30 Regular Kennedale Wildcats 5-1(L) 15-13-0
05/06 Playoff Glen Rose Tigers 4-3(L) 15-14-0
05/07 Playoff Glen Rose Tigers 1-0(W) 16-14-0
05/07 Playoff Glen Rose Tigers 12-11(W) 17-14-0
05/14 Playoff Argyle Eagles 13-3(L) 17-15-0
05/14 Playoff Argyle Eagles 3-2(L) 17-16-0

Burkburnett Bulldogs

Coach: Scot Green (5 Years As Head Coach, 250 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blake Welch,Griffin Russell

2021 Record:23-9-1 / 7-3 (3rd Place) / Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Cayden Blanton, Sr, P/OF (2nd Team All-District Pitcher) Connor Moser, Sr P/1B/OF (2nd Team All-District OF) Parker Allisno, Sr, OF/IF (2nd Team All-District OF) Riley Akins, So, IF/C (2nd Team All-District IF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 4-1(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Alvarado Indians 2-3(L) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Valley View Eagles 10-0(W) 2-1-0
03/05 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 1-0(W) 3-1-0
03/10 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 1-3(L) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 4-3(W) 4-2-0
03/12 Tournament Grandview Zebras 4-7(W) 5-2-0
03/17 Regular Snyder Cyclones 11-1(W) 6-2-0
03/17 Regular Lawton, OK 16-1(W) 7-2-0
03/18 Regular Rush Springs 9-5(W) 8-2-0
03/23 District Graham Steers 5-0(L) 8-3-0
03/25 District Graham Steers 4-3(W) 9-3-0
03/29 District Iowa Park Hawks 7-0(L) 9-4-0
04/01 District Iowa Park Hawks 16-1(L) 9-5-0
04/05 District Mineral Wells Rams 9-6(W) 10-5-0
04/08 District Mineral Wells Rams 8-0(W) 11-5-0
04/09 Regular Paradise Panthers 11-8(W) 12-5-0
04/12 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 24-3(W) 13-5-0
04/15 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 18-0(W) 14-5-0
04/20 District Vernon Lions 7-1(L) 14-6-0
04/23 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 6-4(L) 14-7-0
04/26 District Vernon Lions 12-2(L) 14-8-0
05/05 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 4-0(L) 14-9-0
05/06 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 13-0(L) 14-10-0

Mineral Wells Rams

Coach: Brett Ray (3 Years As Head Coach, 119 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Newton, Blake Pruitt

2021 Record:7-16-1 / 2-8

Returning Starters

Isaiah Santibanez, Sr, C/RHP (1st Team All-District) Blake Blue, Jr, 3B Mason Facteau, Jr, SS Ryan Bell, Sr, 1B/LHP (2nd Team All-District) Gixxer Patterson, Jr, 1B/RHP (4.00 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Northwest Texans 30-2(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 6-2(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Weatherford Christian School Lions 11-4(L) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Alvarado Indians 8-4(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Valley View Eagles 6-6(T) 1-3-1
03/10 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 14-0(L) 1-4-1
03/10 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 21-0(L) 1-5-1
03/12 Tournament Southside Mavericks 0-17(L) 1-6-1
03/14 Regular Sanger Indians 21-2(L) 1-7-1
03/15 Regular Hillsboro Eagles 10-9(W) 2-7-1
03/18 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 17-6(L) 2-8-1
03/22 District Iowa Park Hawks 10-0(L) 2-9-1
03/25 District Iowa Park Hawks 12-5(L) 2-10-1
03/26 Regular Brownwood Lions 7-17(L) 2-11-1
03/29 District Vernon Lions 13-8(L) 2-12-1
04/01 District Vernon Lions 7-1(L) 2-13-1
04/02 Regular Springtown Porcupines 11-2(L) 2-14-1
04/05 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 9-6(L) 2-15-1
04/08 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 8-0(L) 2-16-1
04/12 District Graham Steers 10-1(L) 2-17-1
04/14 District Graham Steers 9-2(L) 2-18-1
04/19 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 18-1(W) 3-18-1
04/23 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 10-5(L) 3-19-1
04/26 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 21-3(W) 4-19-1

Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies

Coach: Jordan Criswell (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Parrish, Liz Kimbell

2021 Record:3-15 / 0-10

Returning Starters

Terrius Causey, Jr, P/1B Joaquin Sanchez, So, CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 9-9(T) 0-0-1
02/28 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 4-19(L) 0-1-1
02/28 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 0-21(L) 0-2-1
03/03 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 2-13(L) 0-3-1
03/03 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 1-21(L) 0-4-1
03/04 Tournament Chico Dragons 3-18(L) 0-5-1
03/05 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 0-18(L) 0-6-1
03/08 Regular Electra Tigers 11-1(W) 1-6-1
03/10 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 13-6(L) 1-7-1
03/10 Tournament Haskell Indians 3-7(L) 1-8-1
03/15 Regular FW Dunbar Wildcats 19-11(W) 2-8-1
03/22 District Vernon Lions 21-0(L) 2-9-1
03/25 District Vernon Lions 32-0(L) 2-10-1
03/29 District Graham Steers 17-1(L) 2-11-1
04/01 District Graham Steers 15-0(L) 2-12-1
04/05 District Iowa Park Hawks 15-0(L) 2-13-1
04/08 District Iowa Park Hawks 21-0(L) 2-14-1
04/12 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 24-3(L) 2-15-1
04/15 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 18-0(L) 2-16-1
04/19 District Mineral Wells Rams 18-1(L) 2-17-1
04/26 District Mineral Wells Rams 21-3(L) 2-18-1