32-5A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 16 2 25 4 2
Brownsville Porter Cowboys 15 3 19 7 1
Harlingen South Hawks 14 4 20 10 1
Brownsville Lopez Lobos 12 6 16 11 0
Weslaco East Wildcats 11 7 16 10 0
Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 9 9 11 17 1
Donna North Chiefs 5 13 6 18 0
Mercedes Tigers 4 14 7 18 0
Donna Redskins 4 14 8 18 0
Brownsville Pace Vikings 0 18 0 25 0

Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers

Coach: Adam Vera (4 Years As Head Coach, 75 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Luis Medrano; Matt Leffler

2023 Record:22-9/15-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Carlos Garza, Sr, SS/P (.491, 10 2B, 20 RBI, 1st Team AD SS) Oscar Rodriguez, Sr, C (.390, 6 2B, 19 RBI, 1st Team AD 3B) Jose Martinez, Sr, OF (.320, 3 2B, 8 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Victor Beltran, Jr, P (5-0, 27 K, 0.66 ERA, HM AD P) Aldo Navarro, Jr, P (4-2, 45 K, 2.15 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Alfonso Bueno, So, OF/UTIL (.291, 2 2B, 8 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 2-3(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 2-2(T) 1-2-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 2-2(T) 1-2-2
02/24/2024 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-0(W) 2-2-2
02/27/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 23-0(W) 3-2-2
02/29/2024 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 11-0(W) 4-2-2
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-1(W) 5-2-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 9-1(W) 6-2-2
03/02/2024 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 5-2(W) 7-2-2
03/05/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 12-0(W) 8-2-2
03/08/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 10-0(W) 9-2-2
03/12/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 5-0(W) 10-2-2
03/14/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 19-4(W) 11-2-2
03/19/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 6-0(W) 12-2-2
03/22/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 14-2(W) 13-2-2
03/26/2024 District Donna Redskins 12-0(W) 14-2-2
03/28/2024 District Donna Redskins 9-7(W) 15-2-2
04/02/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 2-9(W) 16-2-2
04/05/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-2(W) 17-2-2
04/09/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 14-0(W) 18-2-2
04/12/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 22-2(W) 19-2-2
04/16/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-1(W) 20-2-2
04/19/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 7-2(L) 20-3-2
04/23/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 0-3(L) 20-4-2
04/26/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 8-7(W) 21-4-2
05/03/2024 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-3(W) 22-4-2
05/04/2024 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-2(W) 23-4-2
05/10/2024 Playoff Rio Grande City Rattlers 6-1(W) 24-4-2
05/11/2024 Playoff Rio Grande City Rattlers 2-0(W) 25-4-2

Brownsville Porter Cowboys

Coach: Oscar Cortez (8 Years As Head Coach, 133 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gilbert Gonzales; Jose Salazar; Rolando Gil

2023 Record:15-10/11-7

Returning Starters

Diego Rivera, Sr, UTIL Omar Banda, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Alejandro Torres, Sr, SS Raul Hernandez, Sr, 2B Lindolfo Aguirre, Sr, 1B/DH Bryan Galvan, Jr, P (7-2, 1st Team AD) Sergio Zapata, So, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Angel Cortez, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 3-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament London Pirates 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 2-2(T) 3-0-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Los Fresnos Falcons 2-11(L) 3-1-1
02/27/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 3-0(W) 4-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 3-0(W) 5-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 3-1(L) 5-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 3-2(W) 6-2-1
03/05/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 0-4(W) 7-2-1
03/08/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 1-0(W) 8-2-1
03/12/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 9-2-1
03/14/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 3-1(W) 10-2-1
03/21/2024 District Donna Redskins 10-0(W) 11-2-1
03/22/2024 District Donna Redskins 14-4(W) 12-2-1
03/26/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 2-1(W) 13-2-1
03/28/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 2-0(L) 13-3-1
04/02/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 2-20(W) 14-3-1
04/05/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 12-0(W) 15-3-1
04/09/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 5-1(W) 16-3-1
04/12/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 3-2(L) 16-4-1
04/16/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 3-1(L) 16-5-1
04/19/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 7-2(W) 17-5-1
04/23/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 3-16(W) 18-5-1
04/26/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 9-1(W) 19-5-1
05/03/2024 Playoff McAllen Memorial Mustangs 10-2(L) 19-6-1
05/04/2024 Playoff McAllen Memorial Mustangs 1-0(L) 19-7-1

Harlingen South Hawks

Coach: Bryan Aughney (15 Years As Head Coach, 353 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zach Martinez; Rolando Ruiz; Jake Martinez; Roel Gutierrez

2023 Record:21-11/14-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Matthew Flores, Sr, C/P Diego Garza, Sr, INF Justin Ray Pena, Sr, OF Daniel Lopez, Jr, INF Colby Martinez, Jr, INF Josh Ruiz, Jr, C/P/INF Aundre Gudarrama, Jr, P/OF Ayden Medrano, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Donna Redskins 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 2-0(L) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 5-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 10-1(W) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 6-2(W) 4-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 0-10(L) 4-2-0
02/27/2024 District Donna Redskins 5-2(W) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Mission Eagles 0-5(L) 5-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 5-5(T) 5-3-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 8-2(L) 5-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 6-1(W) 6-4-1
03/05/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 7-0(W) 7-4-1
03/08/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 24-1(W) 8-4-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 10-0(W) 9-4-1
03/12/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 9-2(W) 10-4-1
03/14/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 12-1(L) 10-5-1
03/19/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 10-0(W) 11-5-1
03/22/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 16-1(W) 12-5-1
03/26/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 13-1(W) 13-5-1
03/28/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 22-2(W) 14-5-1
04/02/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 10-0(W) 15-5-1
04/05/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 9-8(L) 15-6-1
04/09/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 5-1(L) 15-7-1
04/12/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-2(W) 16-7-1
04/16/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 9-0(W) 17-7-1
04/19/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 7-3(W) 18-7-1
04/23/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 0-3(W) 19-7-1
04/26/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 8-7(L) 19-8-1
05/02/2024 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 6-0(L) 19-9-1
05/04/2024 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 4-5(W) 20-9-1
05/04/2024 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 7-2(L) 20-10-1

Brownsville Lopez Lobos

Coach: Victor Martinez (13 Years As Head Coach, 147 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rafael Gonzalez; Mague Trevlino; Mark Ottolino

2023 Record:16-10/10-8

Returning Starters

Mando San Miguel, Sr, 3B (HM AD) Hector Arellano, Jr, P/OF/1B (District P MVP) Nehemiah Garcia, Jr, UTIL (District UTIL MVP) Lupe Ramirez, Jr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 7-1(L) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 9-4(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament London Pirates 9-0(L) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 8-2(W) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5-4(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 5-2(W) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 5-2(L) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 4-3(W) 6-3-0
03/05/2024 District Donna Redskins 4-10(W) 7-3-0
03/08/2024 District Donna Redskins 7-2(W) 8-3-0
03/12/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 9-2(L) 8-4-0
03/14/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 12-1(W) 9-4-0
03/19/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 13-0(W) 10-4-0
03/22/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 15-0(W) 11-4-0
03/26/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-1(L) 11-5-0
03/28/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-0(W) 12-5-0
04/02/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 2-9(L) 12-6-0
04/05/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 7-2(L) 12-7-0
04/09/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 12-1(W) 13-7-0
04/12/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 10-0(W) 14-7-0
04/16/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 8-2(W) 15-7-0
04/19/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 6-3(L) 15-8-0
04/23/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 3-5(W) 16-8-0
04/26/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 7-1(L) 16-9-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 5-2(L) 16-10-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 10-0(L) 16-11-0

Weslaco East Wildcats

Coach: Michael Brown (12 Years As Head Coach, 107 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jaime Castaneda; Rick Medina; Marcus Bowen; Martin Chavez Sr.; ; Mark Siller

2023 Record:23-6/15-2; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Samuel Covarrubias, Sr, OF (.309, 9 SB, HM AD OF) Margarito Pompa, Jr, OF (HM AD OF) Tony Solis, So, P/SS/OF (.270, 10 SB, 4.1 ERA, 1st Team AD OF) Eduardo Lalo Hernandez, So, P/OF/C (.290, 11 SB, 1 HR, 1st Team AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 7-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 7-4(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Los Fresnos Falcons 1-2(L) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 2-3(W) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 14-0(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 3-6(L) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 10-0(L) 5-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 2-3(W) 6-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 7-1(W) 7-3-0
03/05/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 0-4(L) 7-4-0
03/08/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 1-0(L) 7-5-0
03/12/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-0(L) 7-6-0
03/14/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 19-4(L) 7-7-0
03/19/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 11-0(W) 8-7-0
03/22/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 9-3(W) 9-7-0
03/26/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 9-3(W) 10-7-0
03/28/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 5-4(W) 11-7-0
04/02/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 10-0(L) 11-8-0
04/05/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 9-8(W) 12-8-0
04/09/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 11-8(W) 13-8-0
04/12/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 13-9-0
04/16/2024 District Donna Redskins 16-7(W) 14-9-0
04/19/2024 District Donna Redskins 14-4(W) 15-9-0
04/23/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 3-5(L) 15-10-0
04/26/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-1(W) 16-10-0

Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets

Coach: Ryan Garza (8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Medels Jr.; Anthony Gomez; Carlos Salinas; Leo Cazares; Enrique Hernandez

2023 Record:19-12/12-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Alec Salazar, Sr, INF Javier Del Toro III, Sr, OF Pedro Gonzalez, Sr, OF Estevan Rangel, Sr, UTIL Joseph Cuevas, Jr, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 7-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 3-2(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 2-12(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 6-5(L) 0-5-0
02/27/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 5-4(L) 0-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 1-4(W) 1-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 10-0(L) 1-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 8-1(L) 1-8-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 7-0(L) 1-9-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 2-2(T) 1-9-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 4-3(L) 1-10-1
03/05/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 16-1(W) 2-10-1
03/08/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 22-0(W) 3-10-1
03/12/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-2(L) 3-11-1
03/14/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-1(L) 3-12-1
03/19/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 6-0(L) 3-13-1
03/22/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 14-2(L) 3-14-1
03/26/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 8-4(W) 4-14-1
03/28/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 5-4(W) 5-14-1
04/02/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 1-12(W) 6-14-1
04/05/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 10-0(W) 7-14-1
04/06/2024 Regular Laredo United South Panthers 7-1(W) 8-14-1
04/09/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 11-8(L) 8-15-1
04/12/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 3-1(W) 9-15-1
04/16/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 9-0(L) 9-16-1
04/19/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 7-3(L) 9-17-1
04/23/2024 District Donna Redskins 2-3(W) 10-17-1
04/26/2024 District Donna Redskins 8-0(W) 11-17-1

Donna North Chiefs

Coach: Joey Ramirez (6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Saul Salinas

2023 Record:4-21/2-16

Returning Starters

Christian Guerrero, Sr, OF (HM AD OF) Aaron Pequeno, Sr, 1B Fidencio Guevara, So, C/P Kristopher Ramirez, So, SS/P Prince Johnson, So, OF Damian Tapia, So, P/UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 7-3(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 8-6(W) 1-3-0
02/27/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 23-0(L) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 6-0(L) 1-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-3(L) 1-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 10-2(L) 1-7-0
03/05/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 7-0(L) 1-8-0
03/08/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 24-1(L) 1-9-0
03/12/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 3-2(W) 2-9-0
03/14/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 19-8(W) 3-9-0
03/19/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 11-0(L) 3-10-0
03/22/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 9-3(L) 3-11-0
03/26/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 8-4(L) 3-12-0
03/28/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5-4(L) 3-13-0
04/02/2024 District Donna Redskins 10-8(W) 4-13-0
04/05/2024 District Donna Redskins 12-2(L) 4-14-0
04/09/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 12-1(L) 4-15-0
04/12/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 10-0(L) 4-16-0
04/16/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 12-0(W) 5-16-0
04/19/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 7-0(W) 6-16-0
04/23/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-16(L) 6-17-0
04/26/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 9-1(L) 6-18-0

Mercedes Tigers

Coach: Carlos Pimentel (8 Years As Head Coach, 76 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: CJ Alvarado; Armando Reyes; Santiago Rivas; Darren Rivas

2023 Record:6-18/4-14

Returning Starters

Jacob Villarreal, Sr, P/3B Allen Garcia, Sr, OF Nicholas Pimentel, Jr, P/SS Noah Pimentel, Jr, 2B Jayden Rincon, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 9-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 0-8(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Austin Maroons 10-0(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Sinton Pirates 0-15(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 2-0(L) 0-5-0
02/27/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-0(L) 0-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 3-0(W) 1-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Santa Rosa Warriors 8-1(W) 2-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 8-5(W) 3-6-0
03/05/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 12-0(L) 3-7-0
03/08/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 10-0(L) 3-8-0
03/12/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 3-2(L) 3-9-0
03/14/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 19-8(L) 3-10-0
03/19/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 10-0(L) 3-11-0
03/22/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 16-1(L) 3-12-0
03/26/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 9-3(L) 3-13-0
03/28/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 5-4(L) 3-14-0
04/02/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 1-12(L) 3-15-0
04/05/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 3-16-0
04/09/2024 District Donna Redskins 4-3(W) 4-16-0
04/12/2024 District Donna Redskins 5-2(L) 4-17-0
04/16/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 8-2(L) 4-18-0
04/19/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 6-3(W) 5-18-0
04/23/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 11-1(W) 6-18-0
04/26/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 12-1(W) 7-18-0

Donna Redskins

Coach: Orlando Cruz (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Oscar Tamez; Nick Gaona; Hector Guerrero

2023 Record:4-17/4-14

Returning Starters

Leonardo Bocanegra, Sr, SS/P (.355) Ethan Rincon, So, 1B/P (.280)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Riviera Seahawks 12-4(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Riviera Seahawks 5-4(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Benavides Eagles 7-3(W) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament La Villa Cardinals 5-1(W) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 5-2(L) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 11-1(L) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 0-1(L) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Mission Eagles 2-4(L) 4-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 7-12(L) 4-6-0
03/05/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 4-10(L) 4-7-0
03/08/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-2(L) 4-8-0
03/12/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 6-1(W) 5-8-0
03/14/2024 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 23-0(W) 6-8-0
03/21/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 10-0(L) 6-9-0
03/22/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 14-4(L) 6-10-0
03/26/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 12-0(L) 6-11-0
03/28/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 9-7(L) 6-12-0
04/02/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 10-8(L) 6-13-0
04/05/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 12-2(W) 7-13-0
04/09/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 4-3(L) 7-14-0
04/12/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 5-2(W) 8-14-0
04/16/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 16-7(L) 8-15-0
04/19/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 14-4(L) 8-16-0
04/23/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 2-3(L) 8-17-0
04/26/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 8-0(L) 8-18-0

Brownsville Pace Vikings

Coach: Boris Vega (4 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Oliver Olvera; Jorge Hernandez; Jeff Hoover

2023 Record:8-17/4-14

Returning Starters

Michael Barron, Sr, 1B (.314, 16 H, 7 RBI) Tyler Martin, Jr, OF (.857 FP, 12 PO, 14 TC, HM AD OF) Oliver Olvera, So, 3B (.300, 19 H, 11 RBI, HM AD 3B) Isaac Solis, So, SS/P (.365, 23 H, 15 R, HM AD SS) Christian Abundis, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 6-5(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Los Fresnos Falcons 1-15(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 8-6(L) 0-4-0
02/23/2024 Tournament La Feria Lions 3-15(L) 0-5-0
02/27/2024 District Weslaco East Wildcats 14-0(L) 0-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 2-1(L) 0-7-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 1-7(L) 0-8-0
03/01/2024 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 7-10(L) 0-9-0
03/05/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 16-1(L) 0-10-0
03/08/2024 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 22-0(L) 0-11-0
03/12/2024 District Donna Redskins 6-1(L) 0-12-0
03/14/2024 District Donna Redskins 23-0(L) 0-13-0
03/19/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 13-0(L) 0-14-0
03/22/2024 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 15-0(L) 0-15-0
03/26/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 13-1(L) 0-16-0
03/28/2024 District Harlingen South Hawks 22-2(L) 0-17-0
04/02/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-20(L) 0-18-0
04/05/2024 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 12-0(L) 0-19-0
04/09/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 14-0(L) 0-20-0
04/12/2024 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 22-2(L) 0-21-0
04/16/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 12-0(L) 0-22-0
04/19/2024 District Donna North Chiefs 7-0(L) 0-23-0
04/23/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 11-1(L) 0-24-0
04/26/2024 District Mercedes Tigers 12-1(L) 0-25-0