Division 32-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Weslaco East Wildcats 12 2 16 8 0
Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 12 2 19 12 1
Brownsville Porter Cowboys 11 3 21 8 1
Mercedes Tigers 5 9 11 14 0
Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5 9 5 14 0
Brownsville Lopez Lobos 5 9 6 15 1
Brownsville Pace Vikings 3 11 4 18 0
Donna Redskins 3 11 5 12 0

Weslaco East Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Brown(8 Years As Head Coach, 40 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jaime Castaneda; Rick Medina; Marcus Bowen; Rene Carreon; Martin Chavez Jr; Martin Chavez Sr

2020 Record:9-3 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Nick Solis, Sr, P/1B (.324 BA, 22 K) Jesse Lopez, Sr, SS/P (.220 BA, 8 K) Jarred Perez, Sr, OF/P (.242 BA, 10 K) Michael Brown, Jr, OF/P (.250 BA, 17 K) Jorge Zavala, Jr, OF/1B/P (.300 BA, 17 K) Javier Garza, Jr, C/3B (.424 BA) Caleb Escamilla, Jr, SS/P (.200 BA, 6 K) Alex Solis, So, 2B/P (.405 BA, 10 K) Antonio Balboa, So, C/3B/P (.315 BA, 14 K) Jose Rodriguez, So, C/3B (.333 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Harlingen South Hawks 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 12-13(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 6-9(L) 0-3-0
03/02 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 6-0(W) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 13-3(W) 2-3-0
03/06 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 5-3(W) 3-3-0
03/06 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 10-4(W) 4-3-0
03/12 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 13-3(W) 5-3-0
03/16 District Donna Redskins 6-1(W) 6-3-0
03/18 District Donna Redskins 19-0(W) 7-3-0
03/23 District Mercedes Tigers 20-1(W) 8-3-0
03/26 District Mercedes Tigers 2-1(W) 9-3-0
03/27 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 13-2(W) 10-3-0
03/30 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 8-0(W) 11-3-0
04/02 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-2(W) 12-3-0
04/05 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 13-1(W) 13-3-0
04/20 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-2(L) 13-4-0
04/23 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 5-4(W) 14-4-0
04/24 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 10-0(W) 15-4-0
04/27 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 10-0(L) 15-5-0
04/29 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-4(W) 16-5-0
04/30 Regular Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 7-3(L) 16-6-0
05/06 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-0(L) 16-7-0
05/07 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-2(L) 16-8-0

Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Vera(2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesus Garcia; Luis Medrano; Marc Lucio

2020 Record:7-4-1 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Heriberto Maldonado, Sr, C Javier Hinojosa, Sr, P/SS Rene Sanchez, Sr, 1B/P Brandon Betancourt, Sr, OF/P Rafael Capistran, Sr, P/OF Marlon Montelongo, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Brownsville Hanna Eagles 6-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 8-8(T) 1-0-1
02/25 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 1-9(L) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 3-1(L) 1-2-1
02/26 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 3-6(L) 1-3-1
03/02 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 8-7(L) 1-4-1
03/04 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 3-2(W) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 5-6(L) 2-5-1
03/05 Tournament Roma Gladiators 3-5(W) 3-5-1
03/05 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 10-3(L) 3-6-1
03/09 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-3(W) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 6-5(L) 4-7-1
03/11 Tournament Roma Gladiators 6-11(W) 5-7-1
03/12 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 13-2(L) 5-8-1
03/12 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 11-8(L) 5-9-1
03/16 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 4-3(W) 6-9-1
03/18 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 11-1(W) 7-9-1
03/23 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 12-0(W) 8-9-1
03/26 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 5-2(W) 9-9-1
03/29 District Mercedes Tigers 4-0(W) 10-9-1
04/02 District Mercedes Tigers 12-0(W) 11-9-1
04/05 District Donna Redskins 9-2(W) 12-9-1
04/09 District Donna Redskins 15-0(W) 13-9-1
04/20 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 11-1(W) 14-9-1
04/23 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 8-1(W) 15-9-1
04/27 District Weslaco East Wildcats 10-0(W) 16-9-1
04/29 District Weslaco East Wildcats 5-4(L) 16-10-1
04/30 Regular Weslaco East Wildcats 7-3(W) 17-10-1
05/06 Playoff McAllen Rowe Warriors 6-1(W) 18-10-1
05/07 Playoff McAllen Rowe Warriors 5-0(W) 19-10-1
05/13 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 4-0(L) 19-11-1
05/15 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 12-2(L) 19-12-1

Brownsville Porter Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Oscar Cortez( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:8-4-2 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 2-1(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 2-17(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 2-3(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 2-1(W) 4-1-0
03/02 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 8-7(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 11-3(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 12-0(L) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 1-1(T) 6-2-1
03/09 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 2-3(L) 6-3-1
03/12 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 8-6(W) 7-3-1
03/16 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 0-3(W) 8-3-1
03/18 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 5-4(W) 9-3-1
03/23 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 0-10(W) 10-3-1
03/26 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 2-0(L) 10-4-1
03/30 District Donna Redskins 8-0(W) 11-4-1
04/03 District Donna Redskins 4-0(W) 12-4-1
04/05 District Mercedes Tigers 7-1(W) 13-4-1
04/09 District Mercedes Tigers 6-0(W) 14-4-1
04/13 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 10-0(W) 15-4-1
04/16 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 2-1(W) 16-4-1
04/20 District Weslaco East Wildcats 3-2(W) 17-4-1
04/23 District Weslaco East Wildcats 5-4(L) 17-5-1
04/29 Regular Roma Gladiators 8-3(W) 18-5-1
04/30 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 7-6(W) 19-5-1
05/07 Playoff Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 5-3(W) 20-5-1
05/08 Playoff Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 12-2(L) 20-6-1
05/08 Playoff Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 7-5(W) 21-6-1
05/14 Playoff Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 7-3(L) 21-7-1
05/15 Playoff Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 2-0(L) 21-8-1

Mercedes Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Carlos Pimentel(7 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: CJ Alvarado; Gonzalo Lopez; Robbie Garcia

2020 Record:4-4 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Jonathan Barrientos, Sr, OF Gene CastaƱeda, Sr, P/DH Ivan Flores, Sr, 2B/P Sam Longoria, Sr, C Michael Cisneros, Jr, OF Marcos Gonzalez, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Rio Hondo Bobcats 13-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 11-4(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 6-3(L) 1-2-0
03/03 District Donna Redskins 0-2(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament La Villa Cardinals 8-1(W) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament La Villa Cardinals 2-3(L) 2-4-0
03/09 District Donna Redskins 16-15(W) 3-4-0
03/12 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 6-4(W) 4-4-0
03/16 Regular Port Isabel Tarpons 21-10(W) 5-4-0
03/19 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 13-3(W) 6-4-0
03/20 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 16-9(L) 6-5-0
03/23 District Weslaco East Wildcats 20-1(L) 6-6-0
03/26 District Weslaco East Wildcats 2-1(L) 6-7-0
03/29 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 4-0(L) 6-8-0
04/02 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 12-0(L) 6-9-0
04/05 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 7-1(L) 6-10-0
04/09 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 6-0(L) 6-11-0
04/13 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 1-0(L) 6-12-0
04/16 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 3-1(W) 7-12-0
04/20 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 16-4(W) 8-12-0
04/23 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 8-16(W) 9-12-0
04/30 Regular Brownsville Lopez Lobos 6-1(W) 10-12-0
05/01 Regular Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5-0(W) 11-12-0
05/06 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 4-0(L) 11-13-0
05/07 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 13-2(L) 11-14-0

Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Garza(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Medeles Jr; Aj Gomez; Carlos Salinas; Danny Martinez; Victor Sandoval; Joseph Garza

2020 Record:4-10-1

Returning Starters

Manny Silva, Sr, P/SS Mikey Davila, Sr, OF/P Andrew Zepeda, Jr, SS Angel Perez, Jr, UTIL Jose Lopez, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular McAllen Rowe Warriors 2-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular PSJA North Raiders 2-12(L) 0-2-0
03/02 District Weslaco East Wildcats 6-0(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Regular Weslaco Panthers 5-3(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Regular Weslaco Panthers 4-3(L) 0-5-0
03/19 District Mercedes Tigers 13-3(L) 0-6-0
03/20 District Mercedes Tigers 16-9(W) 1-6-0
03/23 District Donna Redskins 15-3(L) 1-7-0
03/26 District Donna Redskins 4-2(W) 2-7-0
03/27 District Weslaco East Wildcats 13-2(L) 2-8-0
03/30 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 5-4(W) 3-8-0
04/01 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 11-9(L) 3-9-0
04/05 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 12-1(W) 4-9-0
04/09 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 12-1(W) 5-9-0
04/13 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 10-0(L) 5-10-0
04/16 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-1(L) 5-11-0
04/20 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 11-1(L) 5-12-0
04/23 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 8-1(L) 5-13-0
05/01 Regular Mercedes Tigers 5-0(L) 5-14-0

Brownsville Lopez Lobos

Team Website:

Coach: Victor Martinez(10 Years As Head Coach, 118 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gerardo Garcia; Rafael Gonzalez; Ismael Trevino

2020 Record:7-5 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Jesus Villafranca, Sr, P/SS Ivan Banuelos, Sr, P Jesus Serrata, Sr, CF Raul Gonzalez, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Mission Sharyland Rattlers 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/26 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 13-1(L) 0-2-1
02/26 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-1(L) 0-3-1
03/02 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 15-12(L) 0-4-1
03/04 Tournament Los Fresnos Falcons 10-2(L) 0-5-1
03/05 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 9-0(L) 0-6-1
03/05 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 2-4(W) 1-6-1
03/09 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 4-0(W) 2-6-1
03/16 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 4-3(L) 2-7-1
03/18 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 11-1(L) 2-8-1
03/23 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 0-10(L) 2-9-1
03/26 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-0(W) 3-9-1
03/30 District Weslaco East Wildcats 8-0(L) 3-10-1
04/02 District Weslaco East Wildcats 7-2(L) 3-11-1
04/05 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 12-1(L) 3-12-1
04/09 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 12-1(L) 3-13-1
04/13 District Mercedes Tigers 1-0(W) 4-13-1
04/16 District Mercedes Tigers 3-1(L) 4-14-1
04/20 District Donna Redskins 3-2(W) 5-14-1
04/23 District Donna Redskins 5-0(W) 6-14-1
04/30 Regular Mercedes Tigers 6-1(L) 6-15-1

Brownsville Pace Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Roy Rodriguez(12 Years As Head Coach, 98 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Abraham Gutierrez; Rodney Morales; Jorge Hernandez

2020 Record:5-7 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Jose Banda, Sr, P/SS (.367 BA, 2 HR, 13 RBI) Andrew Banda, Sr, OF Max Parga, Jr, C (.286 BA) Chase Morales, Jr, P/INF (.360 BA, 4 R, 3 RBI) Agustin Garcia, Jr, P/INF John Moody, Jr, P/INF Gus Puente, Jr, OF Jose Reyna, Jr, P/OF John Garcia, Jr, UTIL (.269 BA, 5 R, 4 RBI) Brandon Narvaez, So, P/INF (.333 BA, 11 R, 4 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 4-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 6-4(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 8-4(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 2-14(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 10-2(L) 1-4-0
03/02 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 15-12(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 3-6(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 11-3(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 4-0(L) 2-7-0
03/09 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 4-0(L) 2-8-0
03/16 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 0-3(L) 2-9-0
03/18 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 5-4(L) 2-10-0
03/23 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 12-0(L) 2-11-0
03/26 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-2(L) 2-12-0
03/30 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5-4(L) 2-13-0
04/01 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 11-9(W) 3-13-0
04/05 District Weslaco East Wildcats 13-1(L) 3-14-0
04/13 District Donna Redskins 8-3(L) 3-15-0
04/16 District Donna Redskins 10-2(W) 4-15-0
04/20 District Mercedes Tigers 16-4(L) 4-16-0
04/23 District Mercedes Tigers 8-16(L) 4-17-0
04/24 District Weslaco East Wildcats 10-0(L) 4-18-0

Donna Redskins

Team Website:

Coach: Jaime Pena(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Art Mosqueda; Mario DeLeon

2020 Record:3-9-3 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Luke Rodriguez, Sr, CF (.232 BA) Adonnis Garcia, Sr, LF (.167 BA) Hector Garcia, Sr, 3B (.389 BA, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Edurado Corral, Sr, SS (.188 BA) Jonathan Trejo, Sr, C (.33 BA) Anthony Flores, Jr, 1B/P (.333 BA) Corvin Hernandez, Jr, P/1B (.333 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Hidalgo Pirates 2-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Weslaco Panthers 6-0(W) 1-1-0
03/03 District Mercedes Tigers 0-2(W) 2-1-0
03/09 District Mercedes Tigers 16-15(L) 2-2-0
03/12 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 18-1(W) 3-2-0
03/16 District Weslaco East Wildcats 6-1(L) 3-3-0
03/18 District Weslaco East Wildcats 19-0(L) 3-4-0
03/23 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 15-3(W) 4-4-0
03/26 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 4-2(L) 4-5-0
03/30 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 8-0(L) 4-6-0
04/03 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 4-0(L) 4-7-0
04/05 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 9-2(L) 4-8-0
04/09 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 15-0(L) 4-9-0
04/13 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 8-3(W) 5-9-0
04/16 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 10-2(L) 5-10-0
04/20 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 3-2(L) 5-11-0
04/23 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 5-0(L) 5-12-0