5-3A

Schedules
Coahoma
Crane
Reagan County
Sonora
Stanton

Playoffs
#1 Seed – Reagan County
#2 Seed – Coahoma
#3 Seed – Sonora
#4 Seed – Stanton

Division 5-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Reagan County Owls 7 1 13 12 0
Coahoma Bulldogs 6 2 11 10 0
Sonora Broncos 4 4 11 10 2
Stanton Buffaloes 2 6 9 18 0
Crane Golden Cranes 1 7 4 13 2

Reagan County Owls

Coach: Edward Soto (19 Years As Head Coach, 270 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Baylee Barton

2021 Record:14-8

Returning Starters

Elijah Gonzales, Sr, OF/P Seth Soto, So, IF/P Octavian Reyes, Sr, IF Eduardo Encinas, Jr, OF Alexavier Reyes, Jr, P/IF A.J. Avalos, So, OF Angel Botello, So, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Fabens Wildcats 4-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 0-4(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 9-2(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 11-5(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Regular Ballinger Bearcats 11-10(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Wall Hawks 5-0(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 10-7(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Regular Bangs Dragons 4-11(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Baird Bears 5-15(W) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 8-7(L) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Abilene Wylie JV 7-5(W) 4-7-0
03/12 Tournament Abilene High JV 11-2(W) 5-7-0
03/12 Tournament Lakeview JV 13-3(W) 6-7-0
03/15 Regular Eldorado Eagles 10-0(L) 6-8-0
03/18 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 12-2(L) 6-9-0
03/21 District Coahoma Bulldogs 8-9(W) 7-9-0
03/25 District Crane Golden Cranes 12-4(L) 7-10-0
03/29 District Sonora Broncos 3-8(W) 8-10-0
04/12 District Stanton Buffaloes 4-1(W) 9-10-0
04/14 District Coahoma Bulldogs 10-8(W) 10-10-0
04/19 District Crane Golden Cranes 10-4(W) 11-10-0
04/22 District Sonora Broncos 10-9(W) 12-10-0
04/29 District Stanton Buffaloes 13-12(W) 13-10-0
05/06 Playoff Ballinger Bearcats 16-5(L) 13-11-0
05/07 Playoff Ballinger Bearcats 14-5(L) 13-12-0

Coahoma Bulldogs

Coach: Chris Arista (3 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert Sanchez, Joseph Morelion

2021 Record:12-12

Returning Starters

Ky Kemper, Sr, SS/P Kobe Cervantes, Sr, IF/P Brysen Kerby, Sr, OF/P Billy Starr, Sr, IF/P Nick Gonzalas, Jr, IF/P Bryan Martinez, Jr, IF/P Chris Thurman, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Midland Classical Academy Knights 7-6(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament O'Donnell Eagles 13-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Merkel Badgers 6-5(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Merkel Badgers 5-7(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Post Antelopes 13-3(W) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Abernathy Antelopes 5-4(L) 3-3-0
03/15 Regular Anson Tigers 15-10(L) 3-4-0
03/18 Regular Brownfield Cubs 6-7(L) 3-5-0
03/21 District Reagan County Owls 8-9(L) 3-6-0
03/25 District Stanton Buffaloes 9-3(W) 4-6-0
03/29 Regular Early Longhorns 3-4(L) 4-7-0
04/01 District Crane Golden Cranes 7-3(W) 5-7-0
04/12 District Sonora Broncos 10-3(W) 6-7-0
04/14 District Reagan County Owls 10-8(L) 6-8-0
04/19 District Stanton Buffaloes 19-4(W) 7-8-0
04/26 District Crane Golden Cranes 15-2(W) 8-8-0
04/29 District Sonora Broncos 3-2(W) 9-8-0
05/06 Playoff Brady Bulldogs 10-5(W) 10-8-0
05/07 Playoff Brady Bulldogs 2-0(W) 11-8-0
05/13 Playoff Brock Eagles 3-0(L) 11-9-0
05/14 Playoff Brock Eagles 12-2(L) 11-10-0

Sonora Broncos

Coach: Danny Villanueva (3 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jackson Yezak

2021 Record:10-14

Returning Starters

Alex Renteria, Sr, C/P Aidan Villanueva, Sr, 2B Jonah Galvan, Jr, P/IF Jacob Martinez, So, P/IF Sean Mungia, Sr, IF/C/OF Jaime Buitron, So, P/IF/OF Marion DeLaFuente, Sr, P/IF,OF Cason Griffith, Jr, IF/OF Ivan Fuentes, Sr, 3B Adam Sanchez, Sr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Ingram Moore Warriors 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ozona Lions 13-4(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Junction Eagles 11-4(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Regular San Angelo JV 14-7(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Regular Menard Yellow Jackets 0-1(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Regular Comfort Bobcats 10-7(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 8-8(T) 5-1-1
03/04 Regular Ozona Lions 5-5(T) 5-1-2
03/05 Tournament Eldorado Eagles 11-10(W) 6-1-2
03/08 Regular Eldorado Eagles 0-13(L) 6-2-2
03/14 Regular Menard Yellow Jackets 10-0(W) 7-2-2
03/15 Regular Mason Punchers 1-9(L) 7-3-2
03/21 District Crane Golden Cranes 10-5(W) 8-3-2
03/29 District Reagan County Owls 3-8(L) 8-4-2
04/01 District Stanton Buffaloes 17-6(W) 9-4-2
04/12 District Coahoma Bulldogs 10-3(L) 9-5-2
04/14 District Crane Golden Cranes 7-5(W) 10-5-2
04/22 District Reagan County Owls 10-9(L) 10-6-2
04/26 District Stanton Buffaloes 11-1(W) 11-6-2
04/29 District Coahoma Bulldogs 3-2(L) 11-7-2
05/02 Regular Eldorado Eagles 5-9(L) 11-8-2
05/06 Playoff Jim Ned Indians 11-0(L) 11-9-2
05/07 Playoff Jim Ned Indians 10-1(L) 11-10-2

Stanton Buffaloes

Coach: Isaac Rodriguez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Mims

2021 Record:1-21

Returning Starters

Colby Carson, Sr, P/IF Matthew Marquez, So, P/OF Adam Booth, Jr, C Micah Hinojosa, Sr, P/IF Aaron Escamilla, Sr, OF Aiden Galaviz, Jr, Util

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Colorado City Wolves 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Big Spring Steers 10-5(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 1-8(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 5-15(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 3-5(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Wink Wildcats 8-0(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Colorado City Wolves 15-5(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Smyer Bobcats 10-2(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Lamesa JV 20-2(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Regular Kermit Yellow Jackets 9-1(L) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Petersburg Buffaloes 14-0(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 2-9(L) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 9-8(L) 7-6-0
03/18 Regular Idalou Wildcats 9-1(L) 7-7-0
03/22 Regular Slaton Tigers 14-10(L) 7-8-0
03/25 District Coahoma Bulldogs 9-3(L) 7-9-0
03/29 District Crane Golden Cranes 12-11(W) 8-9-0
04/01 District Sonora Broncos 17-6(L) 8-10-0
04/12 District Reagan County Owls 4-1(L) 8-11-0
04/14 Regular Merkel Badgers 10-5(L) 8-12-0
04/19 District Coahoma Bulldogs 19-4(L) 8-13-0
04/22 District Crane Golden Cranes 21-9(W) 9-13-0
04/26 District Sonora Broncos 11-1(L) 9-14-0
04/29 District Reagan County Owls 13-12(L) 9-15-0
05/05 Playoff Wall Hawks 16-0(L) 9-16-0
05/06 Playoff Wall Hawks 15-2(L) 9-17-0
05/07 Playoff Wall Hawks 16-0(L) 9-18-0

Crane Golden Cranes

Coach: Naldo Esparza (10 Years As Head Coach, 117 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Doug Lane, Les Weis, Chris Arredondo

2021 Record:17-7

Returning Starters

Jaxon Willis, Sr, SS/P Tavian Bustos. Jr, Util Ty Sanchez, Sr, IF/P Kelton Gravens, Sr, IF/DH Blake Rodriquez, Jr, OF Bryan Galondo, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 13-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ozona Lions 2-9(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular San Angelo JV 8-8(T) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament Lakeview JV 3-3(T) 1-1-2
03/03 Regular Permian JV 1-5(L) 1-2-2
03/04 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 3-11(L) 1-3-2
03/05 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 13-0(L) 1-4-2
03/08 Regular Midland Classical Academy Knights 4-7(L) 1-5-2
03/10 Regular Bushland Falcons 11-2(L) 1-6-2
03/12 Tournament Hale Center Owls 4-1(W) 2-6-2
03/18 Regular Monahans Loboes 8-7(W) 3-6-2
03/21 District Sonora Broncos 10-5(L) 3-7-2
03/25 District Reagan County Owls 12-4(W) 4-7-2
03/29 District Stanton Buffaloes 12-11(L) 4-8-2
04/01 District Coahoma Bulldogs 7-3(L) 4-9-2
04/14 District Sonora Broncos 7-5(L) 4-10-2
04/19 District Reagan County Owls 10-4(L) 4-11-2
04/22 District Stanton Buffaloes 21-9(L) 4-12-2
04/26 District Coahoma Bulldogs 15-2(L) 4-13-2