Division d1-district-4 Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10 2 24 6 0
St. Pius X Panthers 8 4 16 12 1
St. John XXIII Lions 5 7 23 8 0
St. Thomas Eagles 4 8 13 21 1
Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 3 9 9 22 0

Concordia Lutheran Crusaders

Coach: Royce Kennedy (2 Years As Head Coach, 183 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Hammond, Matt Ivey, Kody Hessemer, Matt Straub, David Sitton

2021 Record:21-12/8-4 (2nd in District, State Finalist)

Returning Starters

Sean Fitzpatrick, Sr, P/OF (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State, State All-Tournament Team) Jax Traeger, Sr, P/IF (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Michael Herndon, Jr, P/OF (2nd Team All-District, State All-Tournament Team) Alex Petrovic, Jr, P/IF (2nd Team All-District) Nolan Traeger, So, C (1st Team All-District) Ethan Cantu, Jr, OF (.167 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/18 Tournament THESA Riders 2-1(W) 2-0-0
02/18 Tournament Brook Hill Guard 6-0(W) 3-0-0
02/19 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 9-2(L) 3-1-0
02/19 Tournament Grace Community Cougars 8-0(W) 4-1-0
02/24 Regular Magnolia West Mustangs 11-8(L) 4-2-0
02/25 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 1-0(L) 4-3-0
02/25 Regular Willis Wildkats 5-3(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Rusk Eagles 3-9(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 0-3(W) 7-3-0
03/04 Tournament College Station Cougars 6-5(W) 8-3-0
03/05 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-5(W) 9-3-0
03/05 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 0-7(W) 10-3-0
03/11 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 15-2(W) 11-3-0
03/16 District St. John XXIII Lions 10-0(W) 12-3-0
03/18 District St. John XXIII Lions 11-1(W) 13-3-0
03/22 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 2-1(W) 14-3-0
03/25 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 6-0(W) 15-3-0
03/29 District St. Thomas Eagles 10-2(W) 16-3-0
04/01 District St. Thomas Eagles 5-0(W) 17-3-0
04/02 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 7-3(W) 18-3-0
04/05 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 5-0(W) 19-3-0
04/08 District St. Pius X Panthers 4-0(L) 19-4-0
04/12 District St. Pius X Panthers 12-0(W) 20-4-0
04/14 District St. John XXIII Lions 5-2(W) 21-4-0
04/19 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 10-0(W) 22-4-0
04/21 District St. Thomas Eagles 8-1(W) 23-4-0
04/28 District St. Pius X Panthers 6-0(L) 23-5-0
05/13 Playoff San Antonio Christian Lions 5-1(W) 24-5-0
05/20 Playoff Central Catholic High School Buttons 4-2(L) 24-6-0

St. Pius X Panthers

Coach: Mike Evans (5 Years As Head Coach, 187 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pat Burns, Jessie Berrones, Gilbert Sarabia

2021 Record:16-13/5-7 (3rd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Kyle Winkler, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Carson Hintz, Sr, P/C/OF (HM All-District) Trent Caram, Sr, P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Miles Daughtry, Sr, C/1B Jackson Mobley, Jr, P/MIF (HM All-District) Austin Brown, Jr, MIF/P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Casan Evans, So, P/SS (1st Team All-District) Ethan McMinn, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/18 Regular Second Baptist Eagles 4-0(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 4-3(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 12-4(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Pearland Oilers 3-2(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 3-2(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Archbishop Rummel 3-5(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 3-2(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 10-2(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 1-1(T) 5-4-1
03/10 Regular Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 10-0(W) 6-4-1
03/15 District St. Thomas Eagles 9-5(W) 7-4-1
03/18 District St. Thomas Eagles 14-2(W) 8-4-1
03/22 District St. John XXIII Lions 3-0(L) 8-5-1
03/25 District St. John XXIII Lions 3-2(L) 8-6-1
03/28 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 9-7(W) 9-6-1
03/29 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 7-6(L) 9-7-1
04/02 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 4-1(L) 9-8-1
04/05 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 2-0(W) 10-8-1
04/08 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 4-0(W) 11-8-1
04/12 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 12-0(L) 11-9-1
04/14 District St. Thomas Eagles 9-1(W) 12-9-1
04/19 District St. John XXIII Lions 7-3(W) 13-9-1
04/26 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 7-5(W) 14-9-1
04/28 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-0(W) 15-9-1
04/29 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 6-0(L) 15-10-1
05/04 Playoff Antonian Prep Apaches 2-1(W) 16-10-1
05/13 Playoff Central Catholic High School Buttons 17-2(L) 16-11-1
05/14 Playoff Central Catholic High School Buttons 11-1(L) 16-12-1

St. John XXIII Lions

Coach: Emrick Jagneaux (1 Years As Head Coach, 600 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shawn Ina

2021 Record:11-15-2/4-8 (4th in District, Bi-district Finalist)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/10 Regular Emery/Weiner Jaguars 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/11 Regular Logos Prep Lions 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/17 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 3-0(W) 3-0-0
02/18 Tournament West Houston Thunder 13-5(W) 4-0-0
02/18 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 13-0(W) 5-0-0
02/19 Tournament Logos Prep Lions 12-0(W) 6-0-0
02/22 Regular Cleveland Indians 5-2(W) 7-0-0
02/24 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 9-1(W) 8-0-0
02/24 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 11-0(W) 9-0-0
03/01 Regular Stafford Spartans 14-1(W) 10-0-0
03/03 Tournament Luling Eagles 18-0(W) 11-0-0
03/03 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 5-1(W) 12-0-0
03/05 Tournament Thrall Tigers 10-0(W) 13-0-0
03/07 Regular Faith West Academy Eagles 18-5(W) 14-0-0
03/10 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 19-3(W) 15-0-0
03/16 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-0(L) 15-1-0
03/18 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 11-1(L) 15-2-0
03/22 District St. Pius X Panthers 3-0(W) 16-2-0
03/25 District St. Pius X Panthers 3-2(W) 17-2-0
03/29 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 6-5(W) 18-2-0
04/01 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 7-1(W) 19-2-0
04/02 District St. Thomas Eagles 10-3(L) 19-3-0
04/05 District St. Thomas Eagles 13-6(L) 19-4-0
04/08 Regular HCYA Eagles 24-1(W) 20-4-0
04/11 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 14-10(W) 21-4-0
04/14 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-2(L) 21-5-0
04/19 District St. Pius X Panthers 7-3(L) 21-6-0
04/22 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 8-2(L) 21-7-0
04/26 District St. Thomas Eagles 9-0(W) 22-7-0
04/28 Regular Westbury Christian Wildcats 18-0(W) 23-7-0
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Christian Lions 2-0(L) 23-8-0

St. Thomas Eagles

Coach: Adam Massiatte (4 Years As Head Coach, 220 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kirk Jankowski, Austin Cardens

2021 Record:20-12/9-3 (District Champions, State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Brayden Salinas, Jr, UTIL (.302 BA, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular HCYA Eagles 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/17 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 7-5(W) 2-0-0
02/17 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 7-0(W) 3-0-0
02/18 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 7-6(L) 3-1-0
02/19 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 5-3(L) 3-2-0
02/22 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 8-4(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Regular Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 6-3(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 5-2(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 4-2(L) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Archbishop Rummel (LA) 2-2(T) 5-4-1
03/05 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 3-9(L) 5-5-1
03/05 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 9-1(W) 6-5-1
03/09 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 11-1(L) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Brenham Cubs 8-0(L) 6-7-1
03/10 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 9-1(W) 7-7-1
03/11 Tournament Willis Wildkats 13-11(L) 7-8-1
03/11 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 8-7(W) 8-8-1
03/12 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 5-2(L) 8-9-1
03/15 District St. Pius X Panthers 9-5(L) 8-10-1
03/18 District St. Pius X Panthers 14-2(L) 8-11-1
03/19 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 4-0(W) 9-11-1
03/24 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 9-1(L) 9-12-1
03/29 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-2(L) 9-13-1
04/01 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-0(L) 9-14-1
04/02 District St. John XXIII Lions 10-3(W) 10-14-1
04/05 District St. John XXIII Lions 13-6(W) 11-14-1
04/07 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 5-3(W) 12-14-1
04/12 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 6-2(L) 12-15-1
04/14 District St. Pius X Panthers 9-1(L) 12-16-1
04/18 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 4-0(L) 12-17-1
04/21 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 8-1(L) 12-18-1
04/23 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 4-1(L) 12-19-1
04/26 District St. John XXIII Lions 9-0(L) 12-20-1
04/28 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 9-7(W) 13-20-1
05/06 Playoff Central Catholic High School Buttons 10-3(L) 13-21-1

Kelly Catholic Bulldogs

Coach: Jason Tyner (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gunnar Bryan, Dave Jeansonne

2021 Record:13-15/4-8 (4th in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Gage Peterson, Sr, OF (.267 BA, 22 R, 11 SB) Killian McLaughlin, Sr, DH/OF/RHP (.301 BA, 13 RBI) Brady Owens, Sr, C (14 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/11 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/15 Regular Lutheran South Academy 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/18 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 8-6(L) 1-2-0
02/18 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 8-5(L) 1-3-0
02/19 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 6-3(L) 1-4-0
02/22 Regular Emery/Weiner Jaguars 9-0(L) 1-5-0
02/24 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 7-2(L) 1-6-0
02/24 Tournament Vidor Pirates 4-2(L) 1-7-0
02/25 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 12-2(L) 1-8-0
02/26 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 3-2(L) 1-9-0
02/28 Regular Lumberton Raiders 9-1(W) 2-9-0
03/01 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-1(L) 2-10-0
03/08 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 8-6(W) 3-10-0
03/10 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 3-16(W) 4-10-0
03/11 Tournament Vidor Pirates 5-2(L) 4-11-0
03/11 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 2-1(L) 4-12-0
03/12 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 1-14(W) 5-12-0
03/18 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 14-1(L) 5-13-0
03/19 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 16-0(W) 6-13-0
03/22 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 2-1(L) 6-14-0
03/25 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-0(L) 6-15-0
03/29 District St. John XXIII Lions 6-5(L) 6-16-0
04/01 District St. John XXIII Lions 7-1(L) 6-17-0
04/02 District St. Pius X Panthers 4-1(W) 7-17-0
04/05 District St. Pius X Panthers 2-0(L) 7-18-0
04/07 District St. Thomas Eagles 5-3(L) 7-19-0
04/12 District St. Thomas Eagles 6-2(W) 8-19-0
04/19 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-0(L) 8-20-0
04/22 District St. John XXIII Lions 8-2(W) 9-20-0
04/26 District St. Pius X Panthers 7-5(L) 9-21-0
04/28 District St. Thomas Eagles 9-7(L) 9-22-0