Division d1-district-4 Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
St. Thomas Eagles 9 3 20 12 1
Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 8 4 21 12 0
St. Pius X Panthers 5 7 15 13 0
St. John XXIII Lions 4 8 11 17 2
Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 4 8 13 15 0

St. Thomas Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Massiatte(3 Years As Head Coach, 200 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kirk Jankowski, Austin Cardens

2020 Record:10-5 / 1-1

Returning Starters

Grant Stringer, Sr, LHP (1.479 ERA, 24 K, 23 IP) Will Rizzo, Sr, P/IF (2.864 ERA, 24 K, 22 IP) Colin D'Elia, Sr, P/IF (.500 BA, 9 GP) Nicholas Kapusta, Sr, OF (.394 BA, 14 GP) Peter Corbett, Sr, OF (.286 BA, 12 GP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Tomball Kings 13-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 7-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 5-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Regular Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 3-2(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 10-0(W) 6-0-0
03/05 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 5-5(T) 6-0-1
03/05 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 10-3(W) 7-0-1
03/06 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 8-4(L) 7-1-1
03/09 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 3-1(W) 8-1-1
03/12 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 5-3(L) 8-2-1
03/12 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 10-6(L) 8-3-1
03/13 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 7-0(L) 8-4-1
03/18 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 12-2(L) 8-5-1
03/19 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 5-1(L) 8-6-1
03/20 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 5-4(W) 9-6-1
03/23 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 9-8(W) 10-6-1
03/25 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 11-0(W) 11-6-1
03/27 District St. Pius X Panthers 12-1(W) 12-6-1
03/30 District St. Pius X Panthers 5-3(L) 12-7-1
04/01 District St. John XXIII Lions 5-1(W) 13-7-1
04/06 District St. John XXIII Lions 10-2(W) 14-7-1
04/09 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 3-1(L) 14-8-1
04/13 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 3-2(W) 15-8-1
04/17 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 10-0(W) 16-8-1
04/19 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 7-0(L) 16-9-1
04/20 District St. Pius X Panthers 8-3(W) 17-9-1
04/22 District St. John XXIII Lions 5-1(W) 18-9-1
04/24 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 6-5(L) 18-10-1
04/27 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 8-0(L) 18-11-1
05/03 Playoff Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 3-1(W) 19-11-1
05/06 Playoff Antonian Prep Apaches 7-6(W) 20-11-1
05/12 Playoff Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-0(L) 20-12-1

Concordia Lutheran Crusaders

Team Website:

Coach: Royce Kennedy(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Hammonds, Thomas Loria, Kody Hessemer, Jordan Hase, John Brandenburg

2020 Record:9-2 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Sean Fitzpatrick, Jr, LHP/OF (.333 BA, 6 RBI, 21 K, 0 ERA) Jax Traeger, Jr, RHP/3B (.259 BA, 1.63 ERA, 10 K, 11.1 IP) Andrew Hammond, Sr, LHP/OF (.286, 7 RBI, 4.65 ERA, 13 K) Chase Elliott, Sr, RHP/C (9 IP, 0 ERA, 7 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament HCYA 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 3-0(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament MTB Mustangs 6-3(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 2-1(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament College Station Cougars 2-0(L) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 3-2(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Willis Wildkats 9-6(L) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 5-4(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 9-1(W) 6-4-0
03/13 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 6-5(W) 7-4-0
03/16 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 3-2(W) 8-4-0
03/16 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 7-3(W) 9-4-0
03/18 Regular Lutheran South Academy 3-2(L) 9-5-0
03/18 Regular Lutheran South Academy 12-3(L) 9-6-0
03/23 District St. Pius X Panthers 4-3(W) 10-6-0
03/25 District St. Pius X Panthers 2-0(W) 11-6-0
03/27 District St. John XXIII Lions 11-1(W) 12-6-0
03/30 District St. John XXIII Lions 1-0(L) 12-7-0
04/01 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 10-3(L) 12-8-0
04/06 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 4-0(W) 13-8-0
04/08 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 9-1(W) 14-8-0
04/10 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 5-1(L) 14-9-0
04/13 District St. Thomas Eagles 3-2(L) 14-10-0
04/17 District St. Pius X Panthers 6-5(L) 14-11-0
04/19 District St. Thomas Eagles 7-0(W) 15-11-0
04/20 District St. John XXIII Lions 4-3(W) 16-11-0
04/24 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 6-2(W) 17-11-0
04/27 District St. Thomas Eagles 8-0(W) 18-11-0
05/04 Playoff San Antonio Christian Lions 7-0(W) 19-11-0
05/06 Playoff Central Catholic High School Buttons 9-5(W) 20-11-0
05/12 Playoff St. Thomas Eagles 5-0(W) 21-11-0
05/13 Playoff Midland Christian Mustangs 1-0(L) 21-12-0

St. Pius X Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Evans(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pat Burns, Gilber Sarabia, Jessie Berrones

2020 Record:8-3 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Tregan Hyder, Sr, 2B/OF Austin Hunter, Sr, P/1B Carson Rodgers, Sr, P/1B Jack Johnson, Sr, C Caron Hintz, Jr, C/P/OF Kyle Winkler, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 17-8(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 5-4(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Pearland Oilers 6-3(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 4-3(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 6-5(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 15-3(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 7-2(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 2-1(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Regular Splendora Wildcats 0-6(W) 6-3-0
03/11 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 3-1(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Regular Houston Eisenhower Eagles 11-0(W) 8-3-0
03/18 Tournament St. Louis Catholic (LA) 8-3(W) 9-3-0
03/18 Tournament Sulphur (LA) 6-5(W) 10-3-0
03/19 Tournament Sam Houston (LA) 1-10(L) 10-4-0
03/20 Tournament Vanderbilt Catholic (LA) 5-12(L) 10-5-0
03/23 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 4-3(L) 10-6-0
03/25 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 2-0(L) 10-7-0
03/27 District St. Thomas Eagles 12-1(L) 10-8-0
03/30 District St. Thomas Eagles 5-3(W) 11-8-0
04/01 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 7-2(L) 11-9-0
04/06 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 7-5(W) 12-9-0
04/08 District St. John XXIII Lions 6-5(W) 13-9-0
04/10 District St. John XXIII Lions 7-2(L) 13-10-0
04/17 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-5(W) 14-10-0
04/20 District St. Thomas Eagles 8-3(L) 14-11-0
04/22 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 1-0(L) 14-12-0
04/26 District St. John XXIII Lions 7-0(W) 15-12-0
05/03 Playoff Antonian Prep Apaches 1-0(L) 15-13-0

St. John XXIII Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Gaze(5 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim McGonigle, Zach Townsell

2020 Record:14-6

Returning Starters

Jack Wilhelm, Jr, RHP/SS (23 IP, 2.70 ERA, 28 K) Jon Shields, So, P/3B (15.2 IP, 2.68 ERA, .326 BA, 12 RBI) Carter Sanchez, Jr, SS (.362 OBP, 15 RS, 8 SB) Jackson McGaha, Jr, CF (.353 BA, 7 RBI, 13 RS, 10 SB) Moises Granados, So, MIF (.327 BA, 1 HR< 8 RBI, 13 R) Matt Jasek, Sr, RHP/UTIL (.444 BA, 16 H, 10 RBI) Blake Stefonsky, Jr, RHP/OF (17 IP, 3.20 ERA, 13 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 3-3(T) 1-0-1
02/26 Tournament Frassati Catholic Falcons 11-1(W) 2-0-1
02/26 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 8-0(L) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 6-2(L) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 4-4(T) 2-2-2
03/04 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 8-5(L) 2-3-2
03/05 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 8-2(W) 3-3-2
03/06 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 5-4(L) 3-4-2
03/08 Regular Second Baptist Eagles 5-2(L) 3-5-2
03/09 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 5-3(W) 4-5-2
03/12 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 6-4(L) 4-6-2
03/13 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 5-3(L) 4-7-2
03/15 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 4-0(W) 5-7-2
03/18 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 13-2(L) 5-8-2
03/19 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 10-7(W) 6-8-2
03/23 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 12-10(W) 7-8-2
03/27 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 11-1(L) 7-9-2
03/30 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 1-0(W) 8-9-2
04/01 District St. Thomas Eagles 5-1(L) 8-10-2
04/06 District St. Thomas Eagles 10-2(L) 8-11-2
04/08 District St. Pius X Panthers 6-5(L) 8-12-2
04/10 District St. Pius X Panthers 7-2(W) 9-12-2
04/13 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 9-3(W) 10-12-2
04/15 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 7-6(W) 11-12-2
04/20 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 4-3(L) 11-13-2
04/22 District St. Thomas Eagles 5-1(L) 11-14-2
04/26 District St. Pius X Panthers 7-0(L) 11-15-2
04/27 District Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 11-4(L) 11-16-2
05/03 Playoff Central Catholic High School Buttons 2-1(L) 11-17-2

Kelly Catholic Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Fleischman(2 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:6-2-1 / 1-1

Returning Starters

Gavin Kash, Sr, 3B/1B (.276 BA, 2 HR, 7 RBI) Pierce Levinthal, Sr, P/OF (15.1 IP, 5.93 ERA) Tuffy Legendre, Sr, P/OF (.240 BA) Will Saba, Sr, 1B (.333 BA, 3 RBI) Killian McLaughlin, Jr, C/OF (.300 BA, 7.2 IP, 2-0, 3.65 ERA) Gage Peterson, Jr, OF (.211 BA, 6 RBI) Coltin May, Sr, P/1B (.300 BA, 3.65 ERA, 2-0, 15 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 13-4(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Buna Cougars 7-0(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Vidor Pirates 7-1(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 7-1(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 6-3(L) 2-4-0
03/06 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 15-4(W) 3-4-0
03/08 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 6-0(W) 4-4-0
03/11 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 7-6(W) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 11-4(W) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament Woodville Eagles 9-7(L) 6-5-0
03/19 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 5-3(L) 6-6-0
03/20 Regular Emery/Weiner Jaguars 3-1(W) 7-6-0
03/23 District St. Thomas Eagles 9-8(L) 7-7-0
03/25 District St. Thomas Eagles 11-0(L) 7-8-0
03/30 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-2(W) 8-8-0
04/01 District St. Pius X Panthers 7-2(W) 9-8-0
04/06 District St. Pius X Panthers 7-5(L) 9-9-0
04/08 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 9-1(L) 9-10-0
04/10 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-1(W) 10-10-0
04/13 District St. John XXIII Lions 9-3(L) 10-11-0
04/15 District St. John XXIII Lions 7-6(L) 10-12-0
04/17 District St. Thomas Eagles 10-0(L) 10-13-0
04/22 District St. Pius X Panthers 1-0(W) 11-13-0
04/24 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-2(L) 11-14-0
04/27 District St. John XXIII Lions 11-4(W) 12-14-0
04/29 Playoff St. Dominic Savio Eagles 8-2(W) 13-14-0
05/03 Playoff St. Thomas Eagles 3-1(L) 13-15-0