Division 6-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Jim Ned Indians 14 0 31 2 1
Wall Hawks 12 2 24 11 0
Clyde Bulldogs 9 5 18 10 0
Ballinger Bearcats 7 7 12 18 1
Merkel Badgers 6 8 14 11 0
Brady Bulldogs 4 9 6 14 0
San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 2 10 2 13 0
Grape Creek Eagles 0 13 0 15 2

Jim Ned Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Lewis(3 Years As Head Coach, 142 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Kirby, Fred Dietz

2020 Record:6-2

Returning Starters

Braden Lewis, Jr, C Landon Tant, Sr, 1B/3B/P Luke Vinson, Jr, 2B/P Tate Yardley, Jr, SS/P Blaine Palmer, Jr, 3B/P Troy Doran, So, 2B/SS/3B/P Caden Martin, Sr, OF Carson Perez, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 21-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Brownwood Lions 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 5-5(T) 2-0-1
02/26 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 7-1(W) 3-0-1
03/02 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 8-3(W) 4-0-1
03/04 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 11-2(W) 5-0-1
03/04 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 4-3(W) 6-0-1
03/05 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 13-3(W) 7-0-1
03/06 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 10-2(W) 8-0-1
03/08 District Brady Bulldogs 20-0(W) 9-0-1
03/11 Tournament Early Longhorns 7-4(W) 10-0-1
03/12 Tournament Bangs Dragons 9-3(W) 11-0-1
03/12 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 13-1(W) 12-0-1
03/16 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 21-0(W) 13-0-1
03/19 District Wall Hawks 7-0(W) 14-0-1
03/23 District Merkel Badgers 10-0(W) 15-0-1
03/26 District Grape Creek Eagles 20-0(W) 16-0-1
03/30 District Brady Bulldogs 14-2(W) 17-0-1
04/06 District Clyde Bulldogs 10-0(W) 18-0-1
04/09 District Ballinger Bearcats 3-2(W) 19-0-1
04/13 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 12-1(W) 20-0-1
04/16 District Wall Hawks 8-4(W) 21-0-1
04/20 District Merkel Badgers 2-0(W) 22-0-1
04/23 District Grape Creek Eagles 16-0(W) 23-0-1
04/27 District Clyde Bulldogs 9-0(W) 24-0-1
05/04 District Ballinger Bearcats 11-3(W) 25-0-1
05/06 Playoff Sonora Broncos 11-0(W) 26-0-1
05/06 Playoff Sonora Broncos 10-0(W) 27-0-1
05/14 Playoff Bowie Jackrabbits 10-5(W) 28-0-1
05/15 Playoff Bowie Jackrabbits 10-1(W) 29-0-1
05/20 Playoff Early Longhorns 3-2(W) 30-0-1
05/27 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 6-5(L) 30-1-1
05/28 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 8-5(W) 31-1-1
05/29 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 3-1(L) 31-2-1

Wall Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Schniers(12 Years As Head Coach, 272 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Warren, Alex Rodriguez

2020 Record:9-3-1

Returning Starters

Bryson Ballard, Sr, C/P (.286 BA, 2 2B, 7 RBI) Kannon Brooks, Sr, 1B/P (.410 BA, 0.656 ERA, 1-0) Reid Decker, Sr, OF/1B/P (.553 OBP, 13 BB, 13 RS) Kye Herbert, Sr, OF/2B (.333 OBP, 6 RBI, 13 RS) Braden Jumper, Sr, OF/P (.286 BA, .304 OBP, 5 RBI) Drew Morrison, Sr, OF (.300 BA, .417 OBP, 7 RS) Grayson Wiggins, Sr, OF/2B/P (.333 BA, .462 OBP, 8 RS) Austin Williams, Sr, 3B/P (15.2 IP, 3-0, 11 K, 4.021 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Brownwood Lions 7-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Anson Tigers 7-0(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 7-6(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Perryton Rangers 9-1(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 7-6(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular Eastland Mavericks 5-2(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 0-15(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 4-5(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 10-3(L) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Levelland Lobos 16-12(W) 6-4-0
03/09 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 12-1(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 6-3(L) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 1-7(W) 8-5-0
03/12 Tournament Seminole Indians 5-4(L) 8-6-0
03/16 District Grape Creek Eagles 19-0(W) 9-6-0
03/19 District Jim Ned Indians 7-0(L) 9-7-0
03/23 District Clyde Bulldogs 6-5(W) 10-7-0
03/26 District Ballinger Bearcats 13-8(W) 11-7-0
03/30 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 16-0(W) 12-7-0
04/06 District Brady Bulldogs 19-0(W) 13-7-0
04/09 District Merkel Badgers 2-0(W) 14-7-0
04/13 District Grape Creek Eagles 16-1(W) 15-7-0
04/16 District Jim Ned Indians 8-4(L) 15-8-0
04/20 District Clyde Bulldogs 14-4(W) 16-8-0
04/23 District Ballinger Bearcats 9-4(W) 17-8-0
04/27 District Brady Bulldogs 11-3(W) 18-8-0
05/04 District Merkel Badgers 6-1(W) 19-8-0
05/07 Playoff Coahoma Bulldogs 10-0(W) 20-8-0
05/07 Playoff Coahoma Bulldogs 21-2(W) 21-8-0
05/14 Playoff Holliday Eagles 2-1(W) 22-8-0
05/15 Playoff Holliday Eagles 5-4(L) 22-9-0
05/15 Playoff Holliday Eagles 8-3(W) 23-9-0
05/20 Playoff Brock Eagles 6-1(L) 23-10-0
05/20 Playoff Brock Eagles 6-0(W) 24-10-0
05/22 Playoff Brock Eagles 5-2(L) 24-11-0

Clyde Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Colby Rowley(11 Years As Head Coach, 179 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Foss, Brock Sherrod

2020 Record:7-4-1

Returning Starters

Dylan Neuman, Sr, OF/P (2.51 ERA) Monroe Burleson, Sr, OF/P (.433 BA, 3.50 ERA) Jacob Roberts, Sr, 3B Luke Chorn, Sr, 1B (.432 BA, 4 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR) Evan Laughlin, Jr, SS/P (.281 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Comanche Indians 18-2(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Tournament Early Longhorns 6-5(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Regular Dublin Lions 20-2(W) 4-0-0
03/05 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 6-8(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 7-4(W) 6-0-0
03/06 Tournament Anson Tigers 10-9(L) 6-1-0
03/06 Tournament Post Antelopes 13-8(W) 7-1-0
03/08 District Grape Creek Eagles 15-1(W) 8-1-0
03/11 Tournament Bangs Dragons 14-11(L) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 7-6(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Early Longhorns 10-1(L) 9-3-0
03/16 District Ballinger Bearcats 4-3(W) 10-3-0
03/19 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 15-0(W) 11-3-0
03/23 District Wall Hawks 6-5(L) 11-4-0
03/26 District Merkel Badgers 20-4(W) 12-4-0
03/30 District Grape Creek Eagles 12-2(W) 13-4-0
04/06 District Jim Ned Indians 10-0(L) 13-5-0
04/09 District Brady Bulldogs 10-4(W) 14-5-0
04/13 District Ballinger Bearcats 13-3(W) 15-5-0
04/17 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 8-2(W) 16-5-0
04/20 District Wall Hawks 14-4(L) 16-6-0
04/23 District Merkel Badgers 9-1(W) 17-6-0
04/27 District Jim Ned Indians 9-0(L) 17-7-0
05/01 District Brady Bulldogs 7-2(L) 17-8-0
05/07 Playoff Crane Golden Cranes 7-3(W) 18-8-0
05/13 Playoff Brock Eagles 12-2(L) 18-9-0
05/15 Playoff Brock Eagles 3-2(L) 18-10-0

Ballinger Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Matthew McBrayer(6 Years As Head Coach, 71 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Isaiah Regeon

2020 Record:5-5

Returning Starters

Weston Rollwitz, Sr, CF/P Bradyn Bowman, Sr, C/P Lane Busenlehner, Jr, 1B/P Carter Arrott, Jr, C Trey Matschek, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Comanche Indians 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 17-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 6-4(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Levelland Lobos 12-2(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 6-4(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Regular Bangs Dragons 14-11(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 2-19(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 9-6(L) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Early Longhorns 3-0(W) 4-5-0
03/06 Tournament Comanche Indians 13-4(L) 4-6-0
03/08 District Merkel Badgers 8-1(W) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 8-3(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Monahans Loboes 10-2(L) 5-8-0
03/12 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 0-0(T) 5-8-1
03/12 Tournament Snyder Tigers 10-0(L) 5-9-1
03/16 District Clyde Bulldogs 4-3(L) 5-10-1
03/19 District Brady Bulldogs 3-1(W) 6-10-1
03/23 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 11-4(W) 7-10-1
03/26 District Wall Hawks 13-8(L) 7-11-1
03/30 District Merkel Badgers 4-1(W) 8-11-1
04/06 District Grape Creek Eagles 4-2(W) 9-11-1
04/09 District Jim Ned Indians 3-2(L) 9-12-1
04/13 District Clyde Bulldogs 13-3(L) 9-13-1
04/16 District Brady Bulldogs 4-3(L) 9-14-1
04/20 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 15-5(W) 10-14-1
04/23 District Wall Hawks 9-4(L) 10-15-1
04/27 District Grape Creek Eagles 13-1(W) 11-15-1
05/04 District Jim Ned Indians 11-3(L) 11-16-1
05/07 Playoff Reagan County Owls 2-1(W) 12-16-1
05/13 Playoff Early Longhorns 14-3(L) 12-17-1
05/14 Playoff Early Longhorns 9-7(L) 12-18-1

Merkel Badgers

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Malone(18 Years As Head Coach, 210 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Flores

2020 Record:8-2

Returning Starters

Jackson Myers, Sr, P/OF Jayden Foss, Sr, P/1B Cody Carey, Sr, P/IF Ryder Dotson, Jr, P/C Chris Delgado, Jr, IF Noe Ugalde, Jr, DH/IF Joey Zink, So, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Haskell Indians 17-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 1-7(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Post Antelopes 13-5(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Floydada Whirlwinds 10-9(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 6-3(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Bangs Dragons 5-3(L) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Baird Bears 1-12(W) 5-2-0
03/06 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 4-3(L) 5-3-0
03/08 District Ballinger Bearcats 8-1(L) 5-4-0
03/12 Tournament Seymour Panthers 6-14(W) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 17-1(W) 7-4-0
03/13 Tournament Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 11-1(W) 8-4-0
03/16 District Brady Bulldogs 11-7(W) 9-4-0
03/19 District Grape Creek Eagles 18-3(W) 10-4-0
03/23 District Jim Ned Indians 10-0(L) 10-5-0
03/26 District Clyde Bulldogs 20-4(L) 10-6-0
03/30 District Ballinger Bearcats 4-1(L) 10-7-0
04/06 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 15-11(W) 11-7-0
04/09 District Wall Hawks 2-0(L) 11-8-0
04/13 District Brady Bulldogs 10-5(W) 12-8-0
04/16 District Grape Creek Eagles 14-7(W) 13-8-0
04/20 District Jim Ned Indians 2-0(L) 13-9-0
04/23 District Clyde Bulldogs 9-1(L) 13-10-0
04/27 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 13-4(W) 14-10-0
05/04 District Wall Hawks 6-1(L) 14-11-0

Brady Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Rocky Bernal(4 Years As Head Coach, 43 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:9-2

Returning Starters

Cutter Johnson, Sr, OF/P Adrian Medrano, Jr, IF Edgar Ibarra, Jr, IF Kaden Bernal, So, IF J.D. Ibarra, So, F/OF Isaiah Tarr, So, IF/OF Israel Morales, So, IF Hayden Baronet, So, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Crane Golden Cranes 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ozona Lions 7-4(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Sonora Broncos 6-4(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 3-10(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 8-6(L) 2-3-0
03/06 Tournament Anson Tigers 10-0(L) 2-4-0
03/08 District Jim Ned Indians 20-0(L) 2-5-0
03/09 Regular Sonora Broncos 18-8(L) 2-6-0
03/16 District Merkel Badgers 11-7(L) 2-7-0
03/19 District Ballinger Bearcats 3-1(L) 2-8-0
03/23 District Grape Creek Eagles 19-1(W) 3-8-0
03/26 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 7-6(L) 3-9-0
03/30 District Jim Ned Indians 14-2(L) 3-10-0
04/06 District Wall Hawks 19-0(L) 3-11-0
04/09 District Clyde Bulldogs 10-4(L) 3-12-0
04/13 District Merkel Badgers 10-5(L) 3-13-0
04/16 District Ballinger Bearcats 4-3(W) 4-13-0
04/20 District Grape Creek Eagles 12-9(W) 5-13-0
04/27 District Wall Hawks 11-3(L) 5-14-0
05/01 District Clyde Bulldogs 7-2(W) 6-14-0

San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Larry Maciel(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:1-7

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Bangs Dragons 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 10-1(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament Reagan County Owls 13-2(L) 0-3-0
03/09 District Wall Hawks 12-1(L) 0-4-0
03/16 District Jim Ned Indians 21-0(L) 0-5-0
03/19 District Clyde Bulldogs 15-0(L) 0-6-0
03/23 District Ballinger Bearcats 11-4(L) 0-7-0
03/26 District Brady Bulldogs 7-6(W) 1-7-0
03/30 District Wall Hawks 16-0(L) 1-8-0
04/06 District Merkel Badgers 15-11(L) 1-9-0
04/09 District Grape Creek Eagles 16-6(W) 2-9-0
04/13 District Jim Ned Indians 12-1(L) 2-10-0
04/17 District Clyde Bulldogs 8-2(L) 2-11-0
04/20 District Ballinger Bearcats 15-5(L) 2-12-0
04/27 District Merkel Badgers 13-4(L) 2-13-0

Grape Creek Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Trey Morgan(3 Years As Head Coach, 73 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:1-4

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Junction Eagles 11-11(T) 0-0-1
03/04 Tournament Dublin Lions 18-2(L) 0-1-1
03/04 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 17-11(L) 0-2-1
03/05 Tournament San Saba Armadillos 6-6(T) 0-2-2
03/08 District Clyde Bulldogs 15-1(L) 0-3-2
03/16 District Wall Hawks 19-0(L) 0-4-2
03/19 District Merkel Badgers 18-3(L) 0-5-2
03/23 District Brady Bulldogs 19-1(L) 0-6-2
03/26 District Jim Ned Indians 20-0(L) 0-7-2
03/30 District Clyde Bulldogs 12-2(L) 0-8-2
04/06 District Ballinger Bearcats 4-2(L) 0-9-2
04/09 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 16-6(L) 0-10-2
04/13 District Wall Hawks 16-1(L) 0-11-2
04/16 District Merkel Badgers 14-7(L) 0-12-2
04/20 District Brady Bulldogs 12-9(L) 0-13-2
04/23 District Jim Ned Indians 16-0(L) 0-14-2
04/27 District Ballinger Bearcats 13-1(L) 0-15-2