Division 29-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Gregory-Portland Wildcats 14 2 35 4 1
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 12 3 29 9 1
Corpus Christi Ray Texans 11 5 30 8 0
Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 8 8 20 15 1
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 7 9 15 13 1
Corpus Christi King Mustangs 7 9 18 12 2
Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5 10 16 13 0
Victoria West Warriors 4 11 12 17 0
Victoria East Titans 2 13 5 22 2

Gregory-Portland Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Ronnie Jonse(8 Years As Head Coach, 103 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cameron Elmeier; Mykol Zepeda; Baldemar Pena

2020 Record:13-3-1

Returning Starters

Malachi Lott, Sr, OF/P Walker Janek, Sr, C/P Daniel Gonzales, Sr, 1B/OF Jackie King, Sr, SS AJ Carter, Sr, OF Braeden Talamantez, Sr, UTIL Easton Dowell, Jr, 3B/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 9-5(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 5-5(T) 2-0-1
02/26 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 9-4(W) 3-0-1
02/26 Tournament London Pirates 4-0(W) 4-0-1
02/27 Tournament Bishop Badgers 17-5(W) 5-0-1
03/02 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 8-0(W) 6-0-1
03/04 Tournament Sinton Pirates 10-1(W) 7-0-1
03/04 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 4-3(W) 8-0-1
03/05 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 24-2(W) 9-0-1
03/05 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 4-3(W) 10-0-1
03/06 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 8-5(W) 11-0-1
03/08 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 8-2(W) 12-0-1
03/11 Tournament Floresville Tigers 8-2(W) 13-0-1
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 7-2(W) 14-0-1
03/12 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 13-2(W) 15-0-1
03/12 Tournament Bishop Badgers 10-0(W) 16-0-1
03/13 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 8-5(W) 17-0-1
03/16 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 12-0(W) 18-0-1
03/19 District Victoria West Warriors 9-3(W) 19-0-1
03/23 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 4-0(W) 20-0-1
03/26 District Victoria East Titans 3-1(W) 21-0-1
04/01 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 8-3(W) 22-0-1
04/09 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 4-2(W) 23-0-1
04/10 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 10-0(L) 23-1-1
04/13 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 2-0(L) 23-2-1
04/16 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 6-0(W) 24-2-1
04/17 District Victoria West Warriors 10-0(W) 25-2-1
04/20 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 7-0(W) 26-2-1
04/23 District Victoria East Titans 6-1(W) 27-2-1
04/27 Regular Hebbronville Longhorns 11-1(W) 28-2-1
04/30 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 6-3(W) 29-2-1
05/07 Playoff Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 9-0(W) 30-2-1
05/08 Playoff Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 11-3(W) 31-2-1
05/13 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 3-2(W) 32-2-1
05/14 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 7-0(W) 33-2-1
05/20 Playoff Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 1-0(W) 34-2-1
05/20 Playoff Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 7-0(W) 35-2-1
05/26 Playoff Leander Rouse Raiders 5-2(L) 35-3-1
05/27 Playoff Leander Rouse Raiders 3-1(L) 35-4-1

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Lee Yeager(28 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Hagen; Mike Rodriguez; John Maley

2020 Record:15-0-1

Returning Starters

Daylan Pena, Sr, 1B (.404 BA, 4 HR, 21 RBI) Jose Acuna, Sr, OF/P (.550 BA, 4 2B, 10 RBI) Jake Miller, Sr, P (3-0, 19 K, 0.63 ERA) Jake Rabe, Sr, SS (.282 BA, 13 R, 8 RBI) Carter Senterfitt, Sr, OF (.271 BA, 16 R) Xavier Perez, Jr, OF/P (.368 BA, 2-0, 2.56 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament London Pirates 4-6(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 9-4(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Bishop Badgers 10-3(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 9-2(W) 4-1-0
03/02 District Victoria East Titans 8-2(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Bishop Badgers 4-4(T) 5-1-1
03/04 Tournament Alice Coyotes 9-3(W) 6-1-1
03/05 Tournament Northside Falcons 8-7(W) 7-1-1
03/06 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 3-8(L) 7-2-1
03/06 Tournament Sinton Pirates 5-10(L) 7-3-1
03/08 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 8-2(L) 7-4-1
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Wolverines 11-1(W) 8-4-1
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 13-3(W) 9-4-1
03/12 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 12-2(W) 10-4-1
03/12 Tournament Floresville Tigers 14-4(W) 11-4-1
03/13 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 13-0(W) 12-4-1
03/16 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 2-0(W) 13-4-1
03/19 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 8-4(W) 14-4-1
03/23 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 5-4(W) 15-4-1
03/27 Regular Laredo United Longhorns 10-11(W) 16-4-1
03/29 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 3-0(W) 17-4-1
04/01 District Victoria West Warriors 7-2(W) 18-4-1
04/09 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 9-2(L) 18-5-1
04/10 District Victoria East Titans 3-1(W) 19-5-1
04/13 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 2-0(W) 20-5-1
04/16 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 9-5(W) 21-5-1
04/19 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5-1(W) 22-5-1
04/20 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 2-0(L) 22-6-1
04/27 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 5-2(W) 23-6-1
05/08 Playoff Roma Gladiators 14-1(W) 24-6-1
05/13 Playoff Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 4-0(W) 25-6-1
05/15 Playoff Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 12-2(W) 26-6-1
05/20 Playoff Corpus Christi Ray Texans 4-0(W) 27-6-1
05/21 Playoff Corpus Christi Ray Texans 1-3(L) 27-7-1
05/21 Playoff Corpus Christi Ray Texans 2-6(W) 28-7-1
05/27 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 3-2(L) 28-8-1
05/29 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 4-2(W) 29-8-1
05/29 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 5-4(L) 29-9-1

Corpus Christi Ray Texans

Team Website:

Coach: Orlando Ruiz(7 Years As Head Coach, 114 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wuilman Rodriguez; Roy Ferdin; Ricky Gonzalez

2020 Record:9-5-1 / 1-2

Returning Starters

Troy Johnson, Sr, SS/OF Cade Moren, Sr, OF Miguel Everette, Jr, 2B/C Jack Bell, So, 3B/SS Keevyv Goss, So, RF/P Ryan Rodriguez, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament George West Longhorns 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Alice Coyotes 2-0(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Incarnate Word Angels 6-0(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 15-4(W) 5-0-0
03/03 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 1-0(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 8-0(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 5-4(W) 8-0-0
03/05 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 13-0(W) 9-0-0
03/05 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 7-3(W) 10-0-0
03/06 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 2-3(L) 10-1-0
03/08 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 7-5(W) 11-1-0
03/11 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 10-6(W) 12-1-0
03/11 Tournament Bishop Badgers 4-0(W) 13-1-0
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Wolverines 19-0(W) 14-1-0
03/12 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 10-6(W) 15-1-0
03/13 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 8-3(W) 16-1-0
03/16 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 2-0(L) 16-2-0
03/19 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 7-0(W) 17-2-0
03/23 District Victoria West Warriors 4-1(W) 18-2-0
03/27 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 8-3(W) 19-2-0
03/30 District Victoria East Titans 8-7(L) 19-3-0
04/01 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 8-3(L) 19-4-0
04/10 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 7-3(W) 20-4-0
04/13 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 2-0(W) 21-4-0
04/16 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 9-5(L) 21-5-0
04/17 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 1-0(W) 22-5-0
04/20 District Victoria West Warriors 5-2(W) 23-5-0
04/23 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 15-7(W) 24-5-0
04/27 District Victoria East Titans 5-3(W) 25-5-0
04/30 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 6-3(L) 25-6-0
05/07 Playoff La Joya Palmview Lobos 6-0(W) 26-6-0
05/08 Playoff La Joya Palmview Lobos 16-6(W) 27-6-0
05/13 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 4-3(W) 28-6-0
05/15 Playoff McAllen Bulldogs 12-4(W) 29-6-0
05/20 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 4-0(L) 29-7-0
05/21 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 1-3(W) 30-7-0
05/21 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 2-6(L) 30-8-0

Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: David Marsello(8 Years As Head Coach, 107 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Galan; Jesse Cruz; Jared Lira

2020 Record:9-9 / 0-3

Returning Starters

Jeremiah “JJ” Bush, Sr, 2B/3B (.385 BA, 7 2B, 14 RBI) Diego Cardenas, Sr, RHP/1B (.375 BA, 3 2B, 5 RBI) Gilbert Gonzalez, Sr, CF (.358 BA, 2 2B, 12 RBI) Christian Martinez, Sr, SS (.225 BA, 3 2B, 5 RBI) Dylan Dudney, Sr, RHP/UTIL (.500 BA, 2 2B, 7 R) Chris Chavez, So, OF (.304 BA, 1 2B, 4 RBI) Easton Hewitt, So, 3B/1B (.250 BA, 3 2B, 6 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 District Victoria East Titans 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 20-0(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 12-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 10-5(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Alice Coyotes 1-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 8-0(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament London Pirates 8-5(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Northside Falcons 0-3(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 4-4(T) 4-4-1
03/06 Tournament Alice Coyotes 6-2(W) 5-4-1
03/06 Tournament Bishop Badgers 11-1(W) 6-4-1
03/08 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 7-5(L) 6-5-1
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 0-4(L) 6-6-1
03/12 Tournament Victoria East Titans 6-5(W) 7-6-1
03/13 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 10-5(W) 8-6-1
03/13 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 8-3(W) 9-6-1
03/16 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 8-1(L) 9-7-1
03/20 Regular Laredo United South Panthers 9-7(L) 9-8-1
03/23 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 5-4(L) 9-9-1
03/26 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 11-1(L) 9-10-1
03/30 District Victoria West Warriors 6-2(W) 10-10-1
04/01 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 6-2(W) 11-10-1
04/09 District Victoria East Titans 12-5(W) 12-10-1
04/10 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 10-0(W) 13-10-1
04/13 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 2-0(L) 13-11-1
04/16 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 10-3(W) 14-11-1
04/20 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 2-0(W) 15-11-1
04/23 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 9-7(W) 16-11-1
04/27 District Victoria West Warriors 6-4(W) 17-11-1
05/01 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 9-2(L) 17-12-1
05/07 Playoff Rio Grande City Rattlers 8-3(L) 17-13-1
05/08 Playoff Rio Grande City Rattlers 12-4(W) 18-13-1
05/14 Playoff Brownsville Porter Cowboys 7-3(W) 19-13-1
05/15 Playoff Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-0(W) 20-13-1
05/20 Playoff Gregory-Portland Wildcats 1-0(L) 20-14-1
05/20 Playoff Gregory-Portland Wildcats 7-0(L) 20-15-1

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Ron Weikum(25 Years As Head Coach, 401 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesse Buttler; Alaric Sibert; John Diaz; Zach Graf; Sam Quintana

2020 Record:8-4-2

Returning Starters

Diego Delgado, Sr, OF (.400 BA, 5 2B, 6 RBI) Aiden Perez, Sr, P/SS (3-1, 19 K, 2.01 ERA) Michael Mendiola, Sr, OF/P (.194 BA, 3 RBI, 0.99 ERA) Colby Christopher, Sr, C/P/INF (.353 BA, 2 2B, 4 RBI) Justin Arredondo, Sr, 2B (.167 BA, 4 RBI) Nash Villegas, Jr, P/C (.381 BA, 2 2B, 5 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 District Victoria West Warriors 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 7-1(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 12-2(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 13-3(W) 3-1-0
03/02 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 4-8(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament London Pirates 2-2(T) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 1-2(L) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament China Spring Cougars 3-8(L) 4-3-1
03/05 Tournament Northside Falcons 5-0(W) 5-3-1
03/06 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 7-1(W) 6-3-1
03/08 District Victoria East Titans 6-5(W) 7-3-1
03/11 Tournament London Pirates 1-7(L) 7-4-1
03/12 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 6-0(W) 8-4-1
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 2-0(W) 9-4-1
03/13 Tournament Alice Coyotes 1-0(W) 10-4-1
03/16 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 12-0(L) 10-5-1
03/19 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 7-0(L) 10-6-1
03/20 Regular Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 2-10(L) 10-7-1
03/23 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 2-1(W) 11-7-1
03/26 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 11-1(W) 12-7-1
03/29 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 3-0(L) 12-8-1
04/09 District Victoria West Warriors 5-2(W) 13-8-1
04/10 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 9-4(L) 13-9-1
04/13 District Victoria East Titans 6-1(W) 14-9-1
04/16 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 6-0(L) 14-10-1
04/17 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 1-0(L) 14-11-1
04/20 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 4-3(W) 15-11-1
04/23 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 9-7(L) 15-12-1
04/27 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 5-2(L) 15-13-1

Corpus Christi King Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Romeo Barrera(23 Years As Head Coach, 320 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rene Chavez; Riley Pash; Evan Hartlaub

2020 Record:12-3-1 / 2-0

Returning Starters

Eddie Molina, Sr, INF Andrew Solis, Sr, P/INF Ben Garza, Sr, P/INF Andrew Garcia, Sr, P/INF Troy Cano, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 5-5(T) 0-1-1
02/25 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 21-0(W) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament London Pirates 12-4(W) 2-1-1
02/26 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 8-14(L) 2-2-1
02/27 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 11-2(W) 3-2-1
03/02 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 4-8(L) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 16-2(W) 4-3-1
03/04 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 15-2(W) 5-3-1
03/05 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 11-1(W) 6-3-1
03/05 Tournament London Pirates 2-7(L) 6-4-1
03/06 Tournament Alice Coyotes 7-4(W) 7-4-1
03/08 District Victoria West Warriors 2-0(W) 8-4-1
03/11 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 5-3(W) 9-4-1
03/11 Tournament Bishop Badgers 6-5(W) 10-4-1
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 10-4(W) 11-4-1
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Home School 14-3(W) 12-4-1
03/13 Tournament Floresville Tigers 3-3(T) 12-4-2
03/16 Regular Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-11(L) 12-5-2
03/19 District Victoria East Titans 8-6(W) 13-5-2
03/23 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 4-0(L) 13-6-2
03/27 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 8-3(L) 13-7-2
03/30 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 3-1(L) 13-8-2
04/01 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 6-2(L) 13-9-2
04/09 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 9-2(W) 14-9-2
04/10 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 9-4(W) 15-9-2
04/13 District Victoria West Warriors 6-5(L) 15-10-2
04/17 District Victoria East Titans 10-2(W) 16-10-2
04/20 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 7-0(L) 16-11-2
04/23 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 15-7(L) 16-12-2
04/27 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 2-1(W) 17-12-2
05/01 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 9-2(W) 18-12-2

Corpus Christi Moody Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Curriel(8 Years As Head Coach, 180 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marco Medina; Justin Martinez; Andrew Cantu; Marcus Montez

2020 Record:11-4-1

Returning Starters

Jordan Ramos, Sr, C (.270 BA) Nomar Saenz, Sr, 1B/RHP (.349 BA, 10 RBI) Joshua Gonzales, Sr, 3B/RHP (.415 BA, 12 RBI) James Perales, Sr, OF/LHP (.333 BA, 12 RBI) AJ Hernandez, Sr, OF/LHP (.341 BA, 7 SB) Christian Rodriguez, Sr, RHP/INF (3-2, 2.1 ERA) Joseph Escobedo, Sr, RHP/INF (4-0, 0.00 ERA) Derek Hernandez, Jr, 2B/RHP (.333 BA, 10 RBI, 17 SB) Aiden Gonzalez, Jr, UTIL (.270 BA) Jonathan Everett, Jr, OF/LHP (.270 BA, 10 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 11-3(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Bishop Badgers 5-0(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 6-2(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 10-3(W) 4-1-0
03/03 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 1-0(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament China Spring Cougars 7-4(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Sinton Pirates 3-4(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Bishop Badgers 0-1(L) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 1-4(L) 5-5-0
03/06 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 6-4(W) 6-5-0
03/08 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 10-13(W) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Floresville Tigers 12-2(W) 8-5-0
03/12 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 11-1(W) 9-5-0
03/12 Tournament Bishop Badgers 6-0(W) 10-5-0
03/13 Tournament San Antonio Wolverines 8-3(W) 11-5-0
03/16 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 8-1(W) 12-5-0
03/19 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 8-4(L) 12-6-0
03/23 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 2-1(L) 12-7-0
03/26 District Victoria West Warriors 7-5(W) 13-7-0
03/30 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 3-1(W) 14-7-0
04/01 District Victoria East Titans 5-0(W) 15-7-0
04/09 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 4-2(L) 15-8-0
04/10 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 7-3(L) 15-9-0
04/16 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 10-3(L) 15-10-0
04/19 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 5-1(L) 15-11-0
04/20 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 4-3(L) 15-12-0
04/23 District Victoria West Warriors 4-2(W) 16-12-0
04/27 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 2-1(L) 16-13-0

Victoria West Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Manuel Alvarado(14 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gabriel Rojas; Jay Perez; Shane Carbee

2020 Record:8-7-1 / 1-1

Returning Starters

Colton Matus, Sr, P/3B (.500 BA, 4 2B, 1 3B) Arnold Canales, Sr, SS/2B (.412 BA, 4 2B) Adam Diaz, Sr, 2B (.333 BA) Jace Mitscherling, Sr, 2B/SS (.206 BA) Brendan Solis, Sr, SS/C/P/OF (.158 BA) Blake Buzzell, Sr, SS/OF (.250 BA) Blane Zeplin, Jr, 3B/P (.263 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 7-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Edna Cowboys 17-5(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Sinton Pirates 4-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-6(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 7-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 5-0(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 3-9(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 8-5(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament La Vernia Bears 6-3(W) 7-2-0
03/08 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 2-0(L) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 2-8(L) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-8(L) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 9-0(W) 8-5-0
03/13 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 2-1(W) 9-5-0
03/13 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 4-10(L) 9-6-0
03/16 District Victoria East Titans 8-5(W) 10-6-0
03/19 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 9-3(L) 10-7-0
03/23 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 4-1(L) 10-8-0
03/26 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 7-5(L) 10-9-0
03/30 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 6-2(L) 10-10-0
04/01 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 7-2(L) 10-11-0
04/09 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 5-2(L) 10-12-0
04/10 Regular Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 0-10(L) 10-13-0
04/13 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 6-5(W) 11-13-0
04/16 District Victoria East Titans 7-5(W) 12-13-0
04/17 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 10-0(L) 12-14-0
04/20 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 5-2(L) 12-15-0
04/23 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 4-2(L) 12-16-0
04/27 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 6-4(L) 12-17-0

Victoria East Titans

Team Website:

Coach: Wes Kolle(12 Years As Head Coach, 205 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Yates; James Dorsett; Kyle Craft

2020 Record:9-10 / 3-0

Returning Starters

Cory Cann, Sr, C (.290 BA, 1 2B, 5 RBI) Marquis Kuykendall, Sr, OF/P (.250 BA, 1 2B, 4 RBI) Kaden Kolle, Jr, 1B/3B (.324 BA, 4 2B, 9 RBI) Brady Parker, Jr, P/OF (.304 BA, 1 2B, 4 RBI) Andrew Rivera, Jr, P/SS/2B (.308 BA, 2 W, 9 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 5-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 10-4(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 4-14(W) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 4-2(L) 2-3-0
03/02 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 8-2(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Bishop Badgers 4-4(T) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 6-7(L) 2-5-1
03/05 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 2-9(L) 2-6-1
03/05 Tournament Sinton Pirates 0-5(L) 2-7-1
03/06 Tournament China Spring Cougars 5-1(W) 3-7-1
03/08 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 6-5(L) 3-8-1
03/11 Tournament St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 20-0(W) 4-8-1
03/12 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 6-6(T) 4-8-2
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 6-5(L) 4-9-2
03/13 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 7-4(L) 4-10-2
03/16 District Victoria West Warriors 8-5(L) 4-11-2
03/19 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 8-6(L) 4-12-2
03/26 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 3-1(L) 4-13-2
03/30 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 8-7(W) 5-13-2
04/01 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5-0(L) 5-14-2
04/09 District Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 12-5(L) 5-15-2
04/10 District Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 3-1(L) 5-16-2
04/13 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 6-1(L) 5-17-2
04/16 District Victoria West Warriors 7-5(L) 5-18-2
04/17 District Corpus Christi King Mustangs 10-2(L) 5-19-2
04/23 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 6-1(L) 5-20-2
04/24 District Smithson Valley Rangers 13-0(L) 5-21-2
04/27 District Corpus Christi Ray Texans 5-3(L) 5-22-2