Division 18-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Blooming Grove Lions 13 1 23 7 1
Malakoff Tigers 13 1 38 7 0
Eustace Bulldogs 8 6 13 15 1
Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6 8 10 19 0
Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 5 9 6 15 1
Palmer Bulldogs 4 9 9 13 0
Kemp Yellow Jackets 3 10 6 14 0
Rice Bulldogs 3 11 5 20 0

Blooming Grove Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Aaron Ehly(4 Years As Head Coach, 90 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derrick Richardson, Kris Vasquez

2020 Record:7-4-2

Returning Starters

Matthew Beacom, Sr, CF (.386 BA, 15 RS, 11 SB) Justus Revill, Sr, SS/P (.459 OBP, 7 RBI, 9 SB) Colton Nicholson, Sr, 3B/P (.462 BA, 12 RBI, 2.03 ERA) Macon Hurford, Sr, 1B/P (.333 BA, 3-1, 2.37 ERA) Jackson Hoover, Sr, UTIL/P (.333 OBP) Kelton Bell, So, UTIL/P (.361 OBP, 1-0, 1.16 ERA) Trent Nicholson, So, C/P (.323 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Whitney Wildcats 9-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 7-7(T) 0-1-1
02/25 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 5-0(W) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 6-0(W) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 7-4(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Regular Valley Mills Eagles 13-3(W) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 14-2(W) 5-1-1
03/05 Tournament Italy Gladiators 6-1(W) 6-1-1
03/05 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 13-3(L) 6-2-1
03/06 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 5-4(L) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Bremond Tigers 9-10(W) 7-3-1
03/12 Tournament Groveton Indians 10-0(W) 8-3-1
03/12 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 9-0(W) 9-3-1
03/13 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 10-1(W) 10-3-1
03/16 District Palmer Bulldogs 10-0(W) 11-3-1
03/19 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 12-0(W) 12-3-1
03/23 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 15-3(W) 13-3-1
03/26 District Eustace Bulldogs 9-0(W) 14-3-1
03/30 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 12-0(W) 15-3-1
04/01 District Rice Bulldogs 17-4(W) 16-3-1
04/06 District Malakoff Tigers 4-3(L) 16-4-1
04/12 District Palmer Bulldogs 9-2(W) 17-4-1
04/13 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 10-1(W) 18-4-1
04/19 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 4-1(W) 19-4-1
04/20 District Eustace Bulldogs 3-2(W) 20-4-1
04/26 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 11-0(W) 21-4-1
04/27 District Rice Bulldogs 6-0(W) 22-4-1
05/01 District Malakoff Tigers 3-0(W) 23-4-1
05/03 Regular Malakoff Tigers 6-0(L) 23-5-1
05/07 Playoff Lorena Leopards 4-0(L) 23-6-1
05/08 Playoff Lorena Leopards 9-0(L) 23-7-1

Malakoff Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: John Adair(2 Years As Head Coach, 581 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shelly Adair, Alec Humphreys, Tyler Wilbanks

2020 Record:10-2-1

Returning Starters

Bryson Adair, Sr, SS/P (.547 BA) Brandon Nations, Sr, OF/P (.454 BA) Cole Gaddis, Sr, 1B/P (.400 BA) Wes Hustead, Sr, 2B/P (.350 BA) Erik Waldo, Sr, 3B/P (.350 BA) Darion Peace, Sr, OF/P (.325 BA) Jud Driskell, Jr, UTIL (.300 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 16-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Redwater Dragons 10-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 10-0(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 14-0(W) 5-0-0
02/27 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 11-0(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 4-5(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 4-0(W) 8-0-0
03/06 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 5-0(W) 9-0-0
03/06 Tournament Bryan Vikings 10-6(W) 10-0-0
03/11 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 1-0(L) 10-1-0
03/11 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 4-3(L) 10-2-0
03/12 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 4-3(L) 10-3-0
03/12 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 4-3(W) 11-3-0
03/13 Tournament Porter Spartans 2-6(W) 12-3-0
03/16 District Rice Bulldogs 10-0(W) 13-3-0
03/19 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 24-3(W) 14-3-0
03/20 Regular China Spring Cougars 4-3(L) 14-4-0
03/23 District Palmer Bulldogs 10-0(W) 15-4-0
03/26 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 20-2(W) 16-4-0
03/30 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 19-0(W) 17-4-0
04/01 District Eustace Bulldogs 5-1(W) 18-4-0
04/06 District Blooming Grove Lions 4-3(W) 19-4-0
04/12 District Rice Bulldogs 21-0(W) 20-4-0
04/13 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 15-5(W) 21-4-0
04/19 District Palmer Bulldogs 12-0(W) 22-4-0
04/20 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 25-2(W) 23-4-0
04/24 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-6(L) 23-5-0
04/26 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 18-0(W) 24-5-0
04/27 District Eustace Bulldogs 10-0(W) 25-5-0
05/01 District Blooming Grove Lions 3-0(L) 25-6-0
05/03 Regular Blooming Grove Lions 6-0(W) 26-6-0
05/07 Playoff West Trojans 14-4(W) 27-6-0
05/08 Playoff West Trojans 14-2(W) 28-6-0
05/14 Playoff Rogers Eagles 4-3(W) 29-6-0
05/15 Playoff Rogers Eagles 7-3(W) 30-6-0
05/19 Playoff Troy Trojans 3-0(W) 31-6-0
05/19 Playoff Troy Trojans 3-2(W) 32-6-0
05/27 Playoff Woodville Eagles 4-0(W) 33-6-0
05/29 Playoff Woodville Eagles 6-5(W) 34-6-0
05/29 Playoff Woodville Eagles 2-1(L) 34-7-0
06/03 Playoff Cameron Yoemen 7-0(W) 35-7-0
06/04 Playoff Cameron Yoemen 6-4(W) 36-7-0
06/11 Playoff Gunter Tigers 4-3(W) 37-7-0
06/12 Playoff London Pirates 8-7(W) 38-7-0

Eustace Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Powers(16 Years As Head Coach, 163 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Garner, Colt Gresham, Chance Phillips, Lane Stahl

2020 Record:7-4-1

Returning Starters

Codie Anthony, Sr, IF Cade Adair, Sr, IF (.421 BA) Sam Marquez, Sr, IF/P (.364 BA, 2-0, 15 K) Noah Russell, Sr, OF/P (1-1) Christian Case, Jr, OF Matt Jones, Jr, C/P (.381 BA) Joey Womble, Jr, IF/P (2-1, 13 K) Ismeal Maltos, So, IF/P (.294 BA, 9 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Palestine Westwood Panthers 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 8-2(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 2-5(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 3-2(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Regular Edgewood Bulldogs 10-0(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 4-7(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 14-0(W) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Teague Lions 2-2(T) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 5-2(L) 3-5-1
03/06 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 8-2(L) 3-6-1
03/12 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 6-2(W) 4-6-1
03/12 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 4-9(L) 4-7-1
03/13 Tournament Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 6-4(W) 5-7-1
03/16 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 4-0(L) 5-8-1
03/19 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 3-2(L) 5-9-1
03/23 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 11-1(W) 6-9-1
03/26 District Blooming Grove Lions 9-0(L) 6-10-1
03/30 District Rice Bulldogs 9-1(W) 7-10-1
04/01 District Malakoff Tigers 5-1(L) 7-11-1
04/06 District Palmer Bulldogs 4-1(W) 8-11-1
04/09 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-3(W) 9-11-1
04/13 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 11-0(W) 10-11-1
04/19 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 7-0(W) 11-11-1
04/20 District Blooming Grove Lions 3-2(L) 11-12-1
04/23 District Rice Bulldogs 5-0(W) 12-12-1
04/27 District Malakoff Tigers 10-0(L) 12-13-1
04/30 District Palmer Bulldogs 10-1(W) 13-13-1
05/06 Playoff Whitney Wildcats 3-0(L) 13-14-1
05/07 Playoff Whitney Wildcats 3-1(L) 13-15-1

Corsicana Mildred Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Stayton Thomas(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Haden Adams, Rollin Hadsell, Lance Key

2020 Record:5-6

Returning Starters

Daniel Ayers, P/OF Wes Ewing, UTIL Cody Hayes, IF/P Braylon Vanibuls, IF/P Kain Holliman, OF Hayden Thomas IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 11-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Taylor Ducks 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 10-9(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 9-8(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Troup Tigers 9-8(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 8-5(L) 2-5-0
03/06 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 8-3(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Regular Kerens Bobcats 20-4(W) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 4-2(L) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 8-0(L) 4-7-0
03/12 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 6-0(L) 4-8-0
03/13 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 9-0(L) 4-9-0
03/16 District Eustace Bulldogs 4-0(W) 5-9-0
03/19 District Blooming Grove Lions 12-0(L) 5-10-0
03/23 District Rice Bulldogs 10-8(W) 6-10-0
03/26 District Malakoff Tigers 20-2(L) 6-11-0
03/30 District Palmer Bulldogs 3-2(L) 6-12-0
04/01 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 10-0(L) 6-13-0
04/06 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 13-6(W) 7-13-0
04/09 District Eustace Bulldogs 6-3(L) 7-14-0
04/13 District Blooming Grove Lions 10-1(L) 7-15-0
04/19 District Rice Bulldogs 6-0(W) 8-15-0
04/20 District Malakoff Tigers 25-2(L) 8-16-0
04/24 District Palmer Bulldogs 13-3(L) 8-17-0
04/27 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 10-7(W) 9-17-0
05/03 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 10-2(W) 10-17-0
05/07 Playoff Troy Trojans 14-0(L) 10-18-0
05/07 Playoff Troy Trojans 13-0(L) 10-19-0

Scurry-Rosser Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: AJ Valdez( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:1-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 15-4(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 21-4(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Canton Eagles 15-0(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 14-0(L) 0-5-0
03/05 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 6-5(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 4-4(T) 0-6-1
03/06 Tournament Riesel Indians 3-2(W) 1-6-1
03/16 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 6-3(L) 1-7-1
03/19 District Malakoff Tigers 24-3(L) 1-8-1
03/23 District Eustace Bulldogs 11-1(L) 1-9-1
03/26 District Palmer Bulldogs 11-0(L) 1-10-1
03/30 District Blooming Grove Lions 12-0(L) 1-11-1
04/01 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 10-0(W) 2-11-1
04/06 District Rice Bulldogs 6-3(W) 3-11-1
04/09 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 6-5(W) 4-11-1
04/13 District Malakoff Tigers 15-5(L) 4-12-1
04/19 District Eustace Bulldogs 7-0(L) 4-13-1
04/20 District Palmer Bulldogs 7-6(W) 5-13-1
04/26 District Blooming Grove Lions 11-0(L) 5-14-1
04/27 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 10-7(L) 5-15-1
04/30 District Rice Bulldogs 9-7(W) 6-15-1

Palmer Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Robinson(4 Years As Head Coach, 49 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Hoff, Judge Wolfe

2020 Record:5-5

Returning Starters

Hayden Beasley, Sr, P/IF Jake Osborn, Sr, IF Gabe Bolden, Sr, 3B/P Ian Williams, Jr, OF Braylen Lopez, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 11-1(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Godley Wildcats 8-0(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 1-4(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 4-12(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 4-5(L) 2-3-0
03/11 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 8-7(W) 3-3-0
03/11 Tournament Mabank Panthers 1-10(W) 4-3-0
03/12 Tournament Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 6-3(L) 4-4-0
03/13 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 3-2(W) 5-4-0
03/16 District Blooming Grove Lions 10-0(L) 5-5-0
03/19 District Rice Bulldogs 9-8(L) 5-6-0
03/23 District Malakoff Tigers 10-0(L) 5-7-0
03/26 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 11-0(W) 6-7-0
03/30 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 3-2(W) 7-7-0
04/01 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 13-3(W) 8-7-0
04/06 District Eustace Bulldogs 4-1(L) 8-8-0
04/12 District Blooming Grove Lions 9-2(L) 8-9-0
04/13 District Rice Bulldogs 14-4(L) 8-10-0
04/19 District Malakoff Tigers 12-0(L) 8-11-0
04/20 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 7-6(L) 8-12-0
04/24 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 13-3(W) 9-12-0
04/30 District Eustace Bulldogs 10-1(L) 9-13-0

Kemp Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Brody Cunningham(1 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shane Hodge

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Joseph Frey, Sr, P/C/3B Gabe Jarvis, Sr, CF Laramie Greathouse, So, P/SS Clayton Brown, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 13-1(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 13-4(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Regular Martins Mill Mustangs 1-2(W) 1-2-0
03/05 Regular Martins Mill Mustangs 5-11(W) 2-2-0
03/11 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 8-5(L) 2-3-0
03/13 Tournament Mabank Panthers 7-4(L) 2-4-0
03/13 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 8-7(W) 3-4-0
03/16 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 6-3(W) 4-4-0
03/19 District Eustace Bulldogs 3-2(W) 5-4-0
03/23 District Blooming Grove Lions 15-3(L) 5-5-0
03/26 District Rice Bulldogs 13-3(L) 5-6-0
03/30 District Malakoff Tigers 19-0(L) 5-7-0
04/01 District Palmer Bulldogs 13-3(L) 5-8-0
04/06 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 13-6(L) 5-9-0
04/09 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 6-5(L) 5-10-0
04/13 District Eustace Bulldogs 11-0(L) 5-11-0
04/19 District Blooming Grove Lions 4-1(L) 5-12-0
04/20 District Rice Bulldogs 21-18(W) 6-12-0
04/26 District Malakoff Tigers 18-0(L) 6-13-0
05/03 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 10-2(L) 6-14-0

Rice Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Rusty Blankenship(6 Years As Head Coach, 204 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:5-3

Returning Starters

Kenny Brown, Sr, LHP Carson Selman, Sr, OF Dalton McDonald, Jr, OF Brycen Clark, Sr, OF Ramon Ortiz, Sr, 3B Brayden Harwell, Jr, 2B Braden Deborge, Sr, LHP Taylor Hrnjak, Jr, 1B Ethan Gray, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Frost Polar Bears 12-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 12-7(L) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 9-2(L) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Greenhill School Hornets 11-7(L) 1-3-0
03/06 Tournament St. Mark's School Lions 6-1(L) 1-4-0
03/11 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 2-5(W) 2-4-0
03/11 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 6-1(L) 2-5-0
03/11 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 9-8(L) 2-6-0
03/12 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 12-0(L) 2-7-0
03/12 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 8-3(L) 2-8-0
03/13 Tournament Danbury Panthers 13-2(L) 2-9-0
03/16 District Malakoff Tigers 10-0(L) 2-10-0
03/19 District Palmer Bulldogs 9-8(W) 3-10-0
03/23 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 10-8(L) 3-11-0
03/26 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 13-3(W) 4-11-0
03/30 District Eustace Bulldogs 9-1(L) 4-12-0
04/01 District Blooming Grove Lions 17-4(L) 4-13-0
04/06 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 6-3(L) 4-14-0
04/12 District Malakoff Tigers 21-0(L) 4-15-0
04/13 District Palmer Bulldogs 14-4(W) 5-15-0
04/19 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-0(L) 5-16-0
04/20 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 21-18(L) 5-17-0
04/23 District Eustace Bulldogs 5-0(L) 5-18-0
04/27 District Blooming Grove Lions 6-0(L) 5-19-0
04/30 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 9-7(L) 5-20-0