18-3A

Schedules
Blooming Grove
Corsicana Mildred
Rice
Palmer
Eustace
Scurry-Rosser

Division 18-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Corsicana Mildred Eagles 12 2 19 6 0
Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 9 5 16 9 0
Malakoff Tigers 8 6 14 15 0
Kemp Yellow Jackets 8 6 9 18 1
Palmer Bulldogs 6 7 9 13 0
Eustace Bulldogs 6 7 10 14 0
Blooming Grove Lions 6 8 9 12 1
Rice Bulldogs 0 14 1 18 0

Corsicana Mildred Eagles

Coach: Slayton Thomas (3 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Haden Adams, Brandon Owen

2021 Record:10-19

Returning Starters

Cody Hayes, Util Hayden Thomas IF/P Braylon Vanibuis, P/3B/1B Austin Wing, Util Nick Carrizales, OF Wes Ewing, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Elkhart Elks 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Palestine Wildcats 3-4(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 2-6(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Cumberland Academy Knights 2-10(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 8-0(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Regular Frankston Indians 7-12(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 1-9(W) 5-2-0
03/12 Tournament Bremond Tigers 0-6(W) 6-2-0
03/12 Tournament Buffalo Bison 6-4(W) 7-2-0
03/15 District Eustace Bulldogs 13-0(W) 8-2-0
03/17 District Blooming Grove Lions 20-8(W) 9-2-0
03/22 District Rice Bulldogs 11-4(W) 10-2-0
03/25 District Malakoff Tigers 4-2(L) 10-3-0
04/01 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 9-1(L) 10-4-0
04/02 District Palmer Bulldogs 15-14(W) 11-4-0
04/05 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 12-2(W) 12-4-0
04/08 District Eustace Bulldogs 7-4(W) 13-4-0
04/11 District Blooming Grove Lions 3-2(W) 14-4-0
04/14 District Rice Bulldogs 13-1(W) 15-4-0
04/19 District Malakoff Tigers 11-10(W) 16-4-0
04/23 District Palmer Bulldogs 3-0(W) 17-4-0
04/29 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 4-3(W) 18-4-0
04/30 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 9-2(W) 19-4-0
05/06 Playoff Troy Trojans 7-2(L) 19-5-0
05/07 Playoff Troy Trojans 6-2(L) 19-6-0

Scurry-Rosser Wildcats

Coach: AJ Valdez (16 Years As Head Coach, 130 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Bundy

2021 Record:6-15-1

Returning Starters

Christian Lopez, Sr, P/IF Cagle Peavy, So, P/IF Kaden Bradshaw, So, P/IF Aiden Richman, Jr, IF Conner Moore, Jr, C Emilio Gutierrez, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 2-4(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 10-4(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament Teague Lions 0-8(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Riesel Indians 2-1(W) 4-0-0
03/09 Tournament Martins Mill Mustangs 5-6(L) 4-1-0
03/10 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 7-4(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 5-1(W) 5-2-0
03/11 Tournament Tyler Heat 3-0(W) 6-2-0
03/15 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 9-1(W) 7-2-0
03/18 District Malakoff Tigers 12-4(L) 7-3-0
03/22 District Eustace Bulldogs 7-6(L) 7-4-0
03/26 District Palmer Bulldogs 5-2(L) 7-5-0
03/29 District Blooming Grove Lions 4-3(W) 8-5-0
04/01 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 9-1(W) 9-5-0
04/05 District Rice Bulldogs 17-0(W) 10-5-0
04/08 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 7-0(W) 11-5-0
04/12 District Malakoff Tigers 6-4(W) 12-5-0
04/14 District Eustace Bulldogs 5-3(L) 12-6-0
04/19 District Palmer Bulldogs 5-1(W) 13-6-0
04/23 District Blooming Grove Lions 6-5(W) 14-6-0
04/29 District Rice Bulldogs 10-0(W) 15-6-0
04/30 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 9-2(L) 15-7-0
05/06 Playoff Whitney Wildcats 2-5(W) 16-7-0
05/07 Playoff Whitney Wildcats 9-2(L) 16-8-0
05/07 Playoff Whitney Wildcats 2-1(L) 16-9-0

Malakoff Tigers

Coach: Alec Humphreys (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hagen Keele, Shelton Sayles

2021 Record:38-7

Returning Starters

Judd Driskell, Sr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 19-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 7-2(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Athens Hornets 9-2(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 14-0(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 6-2(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 12-2(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Lindale Eagles 4-0(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 11-3(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Johnson JV 8-7(W) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Lytle Pirates 9-4(W) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Blanco Panthers 10-3(L) 5-7-0
03/15 District Rice Bulldogs 10-0(W) 6-7-0
03/18 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 12-4(W) 7-7-0
03/22 District Palmer Bulldogs 10-4(W) 8-7-0
03/25 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 4-2(W) 9-7-0
03/29 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 4-1(L) 9-8-0
04/01 District Eustace Bulldogs 4-3(W) 10-8-0
04/05 District Blooming Grove Lions 7-1(L) 10-9-0
04/08 District Rice Bulldogs 22-2(W) 11-9-0
04/12 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 6-4(L) 11-10-0
04/14 District Palmer Bulldogs 7-6(L) 11-11-0
04/19 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 11-10(L) 11-12-0
04/22 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 5-0(W) 12-12-0
04/26 District Eustace Bulldogs 4-1(W) 13-12-0
04/29 District Blooming Grove Lions 11-3(L) 13-13-0
05/02 Regular Kemp Yellow Jackets 9-3(W) 14-13-0
05/06 Playoff West Trojans 11-0(L) 14-14-0
05/07 Playoff West Trojans 12-7(L) 14-15-0

Kemp Yellow Jackets

Coach: Brody Cunningham ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 10-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Grand Saline Indians 8-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Canton Eagles 20-1(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Regular White Oak Roughnecks 9-3(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 3-2(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 4-2(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 1-2(W) 1-6-0
03/05 Regular Troup Tigers 3-3(T) 1-6-1
03/10 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 9-3(L) 1-7-1
03/10 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 14-4(L) 1-8-1
03/12 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 10-0(L) 1-9-1
03/15 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 9-1(L) 1-10-1
03/19 District Eustace Bulldogs 17-4(L) 1-11-1
03/22 District Blooming Grove Lions 4-2(W) 2-11-1
03/25 District Rice Bulldogs 20-1(W) 3-11-1
03/29 District Malakoff Tigers 4-1(W) 4-11-1
04/01 District Palmer Bulldogs 9-8(W) 5-11-1
04/05 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 12-2(L) 5-12-1
04/08 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 7-0(L) 5-13-1
04/12 District Eustace Bulldogs 9-5(W) 6-13-1
04/15 District Blooming Grove Lions 8-7(W) 7-13-1
04/19 District Rice Bulldogs 12-2(W) 8-13-1
04/22 District Malakoff Tigers 5-0(L) 8-14-1
04/26 District Palmer Bulldogs 15-11(W) 9-14-1
04/29 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 4-3(L) 9-15-1
05/02 Regular Malakoff Tigers 9-3(L) 9-16-1
05/06 Playoff Lorena Leopards 10-0(L) 9-17-1
05/07 Playoff Lorena Leopards 8-0(L) 9-18-1

Palmer Bulldogs

Coach: Landon McGraw (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Hoff, Corbin Hall

2021 Record:10-13

Returning Starters

Braylen Lopez, Jr, C Brandon Martinez, So, Util Cayden Langthorn, Jr, IF Tripp Harris, Sr, P Ian Williams, Sr, OF/P Dawson Hoff, Sr, Util

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Bonham Warriors 7-6(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 6-5(L) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 5-8(L) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 14-3(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 1-16(L) 1-4-0
03/10 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 7-1(L) 1-5-0
03/10 Tournament Canton Eagles 13-3(L) 1-6-0
03/11 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 3-0(W) 2-6-0
03/12 Tournament Commerce Tigers 16-9(W) 3-6-0
03/15 District Blooming Grove Lions 10-3(W) 4-6-0
03/16 District Rice Bulldogs 25-0(W) 5-6-0
03/22 District Malakoff Tigers 10-4(L) 5-7-0
03/26 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 5-2(W) 6-7-0
04/01 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 9-8(L) 6-8-0
04/02 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 15-14(L) 6-9-0
04/05 District Eustace Bulldogs 5-3(W) 7-9-0
04/08 District Blooming Grove Lions 2-1(L) 7-10-0
04/12 District Rice Bulldogs 13-3(W) 8-10-0
04/14 District Malakoff Tigers 7-6(W) 9-10-0
04/19 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 5-1(L) 9-11-0
04/23 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 3-0(L) 9-12-0
04/26 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 15-11(L) 9-13-0

Eustace Bulldogs

Coach: Colt Gresham (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Garner, Stephen Hardy

2021 Record:15-14-1

Returning Starters

Christian Case, Sr, OF Matt Jones, Sr, IF/OF Joey Womble, Sr, 1B/P Ismael Maltos, Jr, IF Cannon Kilcrease, So, Util C.J. Grogan, Jr, C/OF Ryan McKee, Jr, P/Util

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Kaufman Lions 12-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Regular Brook Hill Guard 0-8(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 1-13(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Frankston Indians 9-2(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 18-2(W) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 13-7(W) 3-4-0
03/08 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 14-15(W) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Godley Wildcats 4-2(L) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Henderson Lions 12-2(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 3-5(L) 4-7-0
03/15 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 13-0(L) 4-8-0
03/19 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 17-4(W) 5-8-0
03/22 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 7-6(W) 6-8-0
03/26 District Blooming Grove Lions 6-1(W) 7-8-0
03/29 District Rice Bulldogs 14-8(W) 8-8-0
04/01 District Malakoff Tigers 4-3(L) 8-9-0
04/05 District Palmer Bulldogs 5-3(L) 8-10-0
04/08 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 7-4(L) 8-11-0
04/12 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 9-5(L) 8-12-0
04/14 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 5-3(W) 9-12-0
04/19 District Blooming Grove Lions 4-1(L) 9-13-0
04/22 District Rice Bulldogs 2-24(W) 10-13-0
04/26 District Malakoff Tigers 4-1(L) 10-14-0

Blooming Grove Lions

Coach: Aaron Ehly (11 Years As Head Coach, 113 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrett Evans, Joe West

2021 Record:23 wins

Returning Starters

Kelton Bell, Jr, SS/P Grant Ecors, Sr, Util Bryson Fisher, Sr, OF Carter Grant, Sr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Grandview Zebras 2-11(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 7-5(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Ovilla Christian School Eagles 14-2(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Tournament Buffalo Bison 9-3(W) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 8-2(L) 1-4-0
03/10 Tournament Bremond Tigers 1-8(W) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 0-11(W) 3-4-0
03/12 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 3-3(T) 3-4-1
03/15 District Palmer Bulldogs 10-3(L) 3-5-1
03/17 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 20-8(L) 3-6-1
03/22 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 4-2(L) 3-7-1
03/26 District Eustace Bulldogs 6-1(L) 3-8-1
03/29 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 4-3(L) 3-9-1
04/01 District Rice Bulldogs 15-0(W) 4-9-1
04/05 District Malakoff Tigers 7-1(W) 5-9-1
04/08 District Palmer Bulldogs 2-1(W) 6-9-1
04/11 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 3-2(L) 6-10-1
04/15 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 8-7(L) 6-11-1
04/19 District Eustace Bulldogs 4-1(W) 7-11-1
04/23 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 6-5(L) 7-12-1
04/26 District Rice Bulldogs 13-1(W) 8-12-1
04/29 District Malakoff Tigers 11-3(W) 9-12-1

Rice Bulldogs

Coach: Rusty Blankenship ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Frost Polar Bears 7-19(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 16-8(L) 1-1-0
03/05 Tournament Greenhill School Hornets 12-4(L) 1-2-0
03/10 Tournament Frost Polar Bears 9-0(L) 1-3-0
03/11 Tournament Danbury Panthers 0-9(L) 1-4-0
03/15 District Malakoff Tigers 10-0(L) 1-5-0
03/16 District Palmer Bulldogs 25-0(L) 1-6-0
03/22 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 11-4(L) 1-7-0
03/25 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 20-1(L) 1-8-0
03/29 District Eustace Bulldogs 14-8(L) 1-9-0
04/01 District Blooming Grove Lions 15-0(L) 1-10-0
04/05 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 17-0(L) 1-11-0
04/08 District Malakoff Tigers 22-2(L) 1-12-0
04/12 District Palmer Bulldogs 13-3(L) 1-13-0
04/14 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 13-1(L) 1-14-0
04/19 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 12-2(L) 1-15-0
04/22 District Eustace Bulldogs 2-24(L) 1-16-0
04/26 District Blooming Grove Lions 13-1(L) 1-17-0
04/29 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 10-0(L) 1-18-0