18-3A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Corsicana Mildred Eagles 8 0 15 4 1
Malakoff Tigers 7 1 16 6 0
Blooming Grove Lions 6 3 10 9 2
Eustace Bulldogs 4 5 7 18 0
Rice Bulldogs 0 8 0 14 0
Kemp Yellow Jackets 0 8 2 13 0

Corsicana Mildred Eagles

Coach: Slayton Thomas (4 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Bottoms; Chris Garrett

2023 Record:16-6/8-2; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Austin Wing, UTIL (1st Team AD INF) Holdin Thomas, 1B/P (1st Team AD P) Babe Irvine, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Adam Holeman, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF) Westyn Andrews, INF (2nd Team AD INF) Aidan Batges, C (2nd Team AD C)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Riesel Indians 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 11-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Rogers Eagles 8-6(L) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Frankston Indians 11-10(L) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Frankston Indians 4-1(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 12-2(W) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 10-0(W) 4-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Gladewater Bears 10-3(W) 5-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Dawson Bulldogs 2-2(T) 5-3-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 13-1(W) 6-3-1
03/11/2024 Regular Palmer Bulldogs 10-2(W) 7-3-1
03/12/2024 Regular Palmer Bulldogs 4-2(L) 7-4-1
03/23/2024 District Eustace Bulldogs 5-4(W) 8-4-1
03/26/2024 District Eustace Bulldogs 14-0(W) 9-4-1
03/29/2024 District Blooming Grove Lions 3-2(W) 10-4-1
04/01/2024 District Blooming Grove Lions 10-0(W) 11-4-1
04/05/2024 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 5-4(W) 12-4-1
04/10/2024 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 12-1(W) 13-4-1
04/13/2024 District Rice Bulldogs 7-0(W) 14-4-1
04/17/2024 District Rice Bulldogs 9-0(W) 15-4-1

Malakoff Tigers

Coach: Chris Powers (17 Years As Head Coach, 203 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shelton Sayles; Brad Wallace

2023 Record:17-9/10-0; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Loden Jamison, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Asa Mondragon, Sr, P/OF (2nd Team AD) Judson McNaughton, Sr, 1B (1st Team AD) Mike Jones, Jr, P/INF (District MVP) Jack Hustead, Jr, SS (District Newcomer) Jaxson Jedlicka, Jr, P/INF (1st Team AD) Jason Tennyson, Jr, OF (1st Team AD) Gus Magee, Jr, DH/C (1st Team AD) Wyatt Wallace, So, INF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Teague Lions 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Rusk Eagles 7-8(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Van Vandals 3-9(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Mabank Panthers 5-4(W) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 6-3(W) 3-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 2-7(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 10-1(W) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 6-3(W) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Gladewater Bears 1-5(W) 6-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Frankston Indians 3-7(L) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 0-7(L) 6-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 9-3(W) 7-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 6-3(W) 8-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Athens Hornets 10-1(W) 9-5-0
03/23/2024 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 4-0(W) 10-5-0
03/26/2024 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 7-3(W) 11-5-0
03/29/2024 District Rice Bulldogs 12-5(W) 12-5-0
04/01/2024 District Rice Bulldogs 15-0(W) 13-5-0
04/06/2024 District Blooming Grove Lions 18-12(W) 14-5-0
04/12/2024 District Blooming Grove Lions 4-3(L) 14-6-0
04/12/2024 District Eustace Bulldogs 6-5(W) 15-6-0
04/13/2024 District Eustace Bulldogs 6-0(W) 16-6-0

Blooming Grove Lions

Coach: Aaron Ehly (13 Years As Head Coach, 130 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesse Nunez; Gary Porter

2023 Record:8-14-1/4-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Noah Hutchison, Sr, OF/P Landon Heaslet, Sr, OF Nick Wood, Sr, OF Jace Trull, Jr, INF/P Lane Covington, Jr, 1B/P Kegan Hurford, Jr, INF/P Humberto Sanchez, Jr, INF Levi Williams, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 20-18(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Frankston Indians 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Rogers Eagles 10-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Riesel Indians 15-2(L) 0-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 1-1(T) 0-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 9-7(L) 0-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 8-0(W) 1-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 8-6(W) 2-5-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 4-3(L) 2-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Danbury Panthers 7-7(T) 2-6-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 10-8(W) 3-6-2
03/14/2024 Regular Italy Gladiators 22-1(W) 4-6-2
03/23/2024 District Rice Bulldogs 16-0(W) 5-6-2
03/27/2024 District Rice Bulldogs 11-1(W) 6-6-2
03/29/2024 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 3-2(L) 6-7-2
04/01/2024 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 10-0(L) 6-8-2
04/06/2024 District Malakoff Tigers 18-12(L) 6-9-2
04/12/2024 District Malakoff Tigers 4-3(W) 7-9-2
04/13/2024 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 12-7(W) 8-9-2
04/18/2024 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 12-4(W) 9-9-2
04/19/2024 District Eustace Bulldogs 9-3(W) 10-9-2

Eustace Bulldogs

Coach: Esteban Chairez (2 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Garner; Kollin Elliot

2023 Record:10-14/5-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cannon Kilcrease, Sr, INF/P (District Offensive MVP) Brody Sutton, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Carter Godair, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD INF) Adan Maltos, Jr, INF/OF/P (1st Team AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Canton Eagles 1-21(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Athens Hornets 3-4(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 2-5(L) 0-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Canton Eagles 3-12(L) 0-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 2-9(L) 0-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 11-3(L) 0-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Wolfe City Wolves 8-0(W) 1-8-0
03/04/2024 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 5-9(L) 1-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Mabank Panthers 1-8(L) 1-10-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 4-0(W) 2-10-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 6-5(W) 3-10-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 3-7(L) 3-11-0
03/15/2024 Regular Brownsboro Bears 1-11(L) 3-12-0
03/15/2024 Regular Brownsboro Bears 0-4(L) 3-13-0
03/23/2024 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 5-4(L) 3-14-0
03/26/2024 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 14-0(L) 3-15-0
03/30/2024 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 14-1(W) 4-15-0
04/01/2024 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 6-3(W) 5-15-0
04/06/2024 District Rice Bulldogs 7-4(W) 6-15-0
04/10/2024 District Rice Bulldogs 12-4(W) 7-15-0
04/12/2024 District Malakoff Tigers 6-5(L) 7-16-0
04/13/2024 District Malakoff Tigers 6-0(L) 7-17-0
04/19/2024 District Blooming Grove Lions 9-3(L) 7-18-0

Rice Bulldogs

Coach: Dalton Tharp (2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

2023 Record:2-14/0-10

Returning Starters

Tony Fira, Sr, 1B/P Emilio Alfaro, Sr, UTIL/INF/OF Zane Ellington, Jr, SS/P Jose Roldan, Jr, C/OF Landon Gopas, So, UTIL/INF/OF Matias Garcia, So, OF Reece Ellington, So, UTIL/INF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 16-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 11-17(L) 0-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Rogers Eagles 16-0(L) 0-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Avalon Eagles 3-6(L) 0-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Keene Smith Chargers 8-7(L) 0-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Italy Gladiators 12-10(L) 0-6-0
03/23/2024 District Blooming Grove Lions 16-0(L) 0-7-0
03/27/2024 District Blooming Grove Lions 11-1(L) 0-8-0
03/29/2024 District Malakoff Tigers 12-5(L) 0-9-0
04/01/2024 District Malakoff Tigers 15-0(L) 0-10-0
04/06/2024 District Eustace Bulldogs 7-4(L) 0-11-0
04/10/2024 District Eustace Bulldogs 12-4(L) 0-12-0
04/13/2024 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 7-0(L) 0-13-0
04/17/2024 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 9-0(L) 0-14-0

Kemp Yellow Jackets

Coach: Trey Rogers (7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin McCombs; Douglas Huey

2023 Record:9-18-1/3-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Daylon McIntosh, Sr, 2B/SS/P Halen Cromer, Sr, 3B/P Zach Dunn, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Boston Rogers, So, OF/P (.424, 2-1, 32 K, 1st Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23/2024 Tournament Center Roughriders 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Harmony Eagles 6-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Tatum Eagles 10-0(L) 1-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Troup Tigers 11-1(L) 1-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Tyler Lions 10-2(W) 2-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 5-4(L) 2-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 14-1(L) 2-5-0
03/23/2024 District Malakoff Tigers 4-0(L) 2-6-0
03/26/2024 District Malakoff Tigers 7-3(L) 2-7-0
03/30/2024 District Eustace Bulldogs 14-1(L) 2-8-0
04/01/2024 District Eustace Bulldogs 6-3(L) 2-9-0
04/05/2024 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 5-4(L) 2-10-0
04/10/2024 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 12-1(L) 2-11-0
04/13/2024 District Blooming Grove Lions 12-7(L) 2-12-0
04/18/2024 District Blooming Grove Lions 12-4(L) 2-13-0